
Born May 24, 1968 · Jersey City, NJ · age 58
An analytically-aggressive, trade-happy executive known for his sheer volume of deals, who has run the Angels and Mariners — ending Seattle's two-decade playoff drought in 2022.
Across the full 17-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (97th percentile), and payroll-adjusted winning (86th percentile).
17 seasons with salary-era data across 3 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 3 playoff appearances · 1356–1272 (0.516)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2010 65–97 | $50 | 55 | +16 | +6.6 | 39% | +28 | +13 | +13 | +2 | $1.5M | 25.5 | 8.0 | -8.7 | +1.1 | +18.2 | +2.28 | -3.2 | -0.1 | +0.37 | 0.30 | 0.07 | -9.4 | -1.6 | 0.401 | ||||
| GM | 2011 86–76 | $141 | 148 | -48 | -19.8 | 48% | +36 | +25 | -3 | +14 | $3.3M | 38.3 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +2.6 | -11.5 | -5.77 | +9.9 | +0.1 | +0.01 | 5.85 | 0.36 | -0.9 | -0.7 | 0.531 | ||||
| GM | 2012 89–73 | $149 | 149 | -33 | -12.7 | 36% | +34 | +37 | -2 | -1 | $3.1M | 43.8 | 9.0 | -4.0 | +0.9 | -3.8 | -0.94 | -56.0 | +0.0 | -0.19 | 6.22 | 0.45 | +2.0 | +4.7 | 0.549 | ||||
| GM | 2013 78–84 | $123 | 119 | -35 | -13.0 | 27% | +41 | +42 | -1 | +0 | $3.4M | 31.7 | 5.0 | -4.5 | +1.7 | +8.9 | +1.11 | -4.1 | +0.0 | +1.02 | 0.99 | 0.13 | -6.1 | -4.6 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2014 98–64 | $137 | 121 | -5 | -1.6 | 13% | +56 | +52 | -2 | +6 | $2.8M | 45.3 | 10.0 | -4.0 | +1.3 | -5.8 | -0.48 | -5.2 | +0.0 | +0.11 | 6.63 | 0.59 | +13.6 | +8.8 | 0.605 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2015 85–77 | $134 | 110 | -42 | -13.3 | 23% | +46 | +40 | +6 | +2 | $3.8M | 29.3 | 4.0 | -5.6 | +19.8 | +14.6 | +2.09 | -14.9 | +0.0 | +0.14 | 0.73 | 0.11 | +1.8 | -6.2 | 0.525 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2016 86–76 | $141 | 113 | -18 | -5.5 | 21% | +28 | +29 | +2 | +1 | $3.4M | 37.8 | 6.0 | -3.9 | +4.0 | -11.4 | -0.88 | -4.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 2.81 | 0.22 | +2.5 | +2.1 | 0.531 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2017 78–84 | $154 | 118 | -45 | -13.4 | 52% | +32 | +29 | +14 | +4 | $4.1M | 31.8 | 7.0 | -5.7 | -1.1 | -15.4 | -1.54 | -3.5 | -0.4 | -0.07 | 0.80 | 0.11 | -6.0 | -4.4 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2018 89–73 | $162 | 124 | -40 | -11.6 | 37% | +49 | +22 | +22 | +5 | $4.0M | 36.0 | 8.0 | -4.1 | +42.2 | +10.7 | +1.07 | -8.2 | +0.0 | +0.68 | 2.52 | 0.21 | +4.4 | -0.8 | 0.549 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2019 68–94 | $117 | 91 | -47 | -14.5 | 53% | +22 | -2 | +34 | -0 | $4.3M | 21.7 | 3.0 | -5.8 | +2.3 | +13.1 | +1.31 | +1.0 | -0.3 | +0.52 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -12.7 | -11.3 | 0.420 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2020 27–33 | $63 | 53 | +7 | +1.0 | 40% | +12 | +14 | +6 | +0 | $4.1M | 8.2 | 1.0 | -7.2 | +0.0 | +6.1 | +3.04 | -4.3 | +0.1 | +0.02 | 3.33 | 0.24 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.450 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2021 90–72 | $80 | 63 | +1 | +0.4 | 37% | +24 | -3 | +40 | +0 | $2.7M | 24.7 | 6.0 | -5.2 | +0.0 | -0.3 | -0.07 | -9.8 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.13 | 0.05 | +13.8 | -4.0 | 0.556 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2022 90–72 | $110 | 77 | +26 | +7.2 | 25% | +59 | +22 | +15 | -0 | $2.6M | 37.3 | 7.0 | -5.3 | +43.7 | +10.1 | +1.12 | -17.9 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 2.50 | 0.20 | +11.4 | +6.2 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2023 88–74 | $134 | 87 | +48 | +12.2 | 38% | +77 | +26 | +12 | +0 | $2.7M | 45.8 | 8.0 | -4.5 | +19.5 | +3.8 | +0.43 | -2.5 | +0.0 | +0.18 | 6.31 | 0.67 | +7.8 | +13.3 | 0.543 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2024 85–77 | $141 | 87 | +17 | +4.2 | 47% | +80 | +34 | +9 | +0 | $3.4M | 38.0 | 10.0 | -3.4 | +0.1 | +1.4 | +0.13 | +1.7 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 2.58 | 0.21 | +4.8 | +5.4 | 0.525 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 90–72 | $141 | 91 | +20 | +5.0 | 27% | +63 | +36 | +5 | +0 | $3.1M | 41.2 | 9.0 | -4.6 | +1.6 | -0.4 | -0.05 | -4.6 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 7.10 | 0.50 | +9.3 | +8.1 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2026 64–74 | $160 | 99 | -39 | -8.0 | 17% | +23 | -2 | +1 | +0 | $5.4M | 24.2 | 6.0 | -5.2 | +0.0 | -0.2 | -0.04 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.33 | 0.83 | 0.12 | -5.7 | -5.8 | 0.464 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $2138 | 100 | -215 | -76.7 | 34% | +42 | +24 | +10 | +2 | $3.3M | 560.6 | 6.7 | -5.1 | +139.9 | +38.1 | +0.29 | -125.6 | -0.7 | +0.25 | 2.40 | 0.22 | +30.5 | +9.2 | 0.516 | 3 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Raleigh | C | Draft | 2018 | 5 | +24.5 | +4.9 | – | – | – | |
| Julio Rodríguez | OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +23.3 | +4.7 | – | – | – | |
| J. P. Crawford | SS | Trade | 2018 | 8 | +17.9 | +2.2 | +0.64 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Logan Gilbert | P | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +17.7 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Corbin | P | Trade | 2010 | 6 | +16.5 | +2.7 | +1.03 | – | – | |
| George Kirby | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +16.1 | +3.2 | – | – | – | |
| Andrelton Simmons | SS | Trade | 2015 | 5 | +14.6 | +2.9 | -0.86 | 0.7% | 0.19% | |
| Taylor Ward | OF | Draft | 2015 | 6 | +11.2 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Mitch Haniger | OF | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +11.1 | +2.2 | -0.39 | 1.9% | 0.26% | |
| Marco Gonzales | P | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +10.1 | +1.7 | -2.30 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Bryan Woo | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +9.8 | +2.4 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Hudson | P | Trade | 2010 | 6 | +8.9 | +1.5 | +0.84 | 0.7% | 0.15% | |
| Eugenio Suárez | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +8.6 | +2.9 | -0.30 | 10.1% | 0.85% | |
| Ian Kennedy | P | Trade | 2010 | 4 | +8.5 | +2.1 | -2.50 | 0.7% | 0.15% | |
| Luis Castillo | P | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +8.2 | +1.6 | -0.70 | 3.9% | 0.31% | |
| Dylan Moore | 2B/OF | Trade | 2019 | 6 | +8.1 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Arozarena | OF | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +7.8 | +2.6 | +0.40 | 2.4% | 0.20% | |
| C. J. Wilson | P | Free agency | 2011 | 4 | +7.6 | +1.9 | – | 16.2% | 1.18% | |
| Tyler Skaggs | P | Trade | 2013 | 5 | +7.4 | +1.5 | +0.88 | – | – | |
| David Fletcher | 2B | Draft | 2015 | 5 | +7.3 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jean Segura | 2B/SS | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +7.3 | +3.7 | -0.39 | 2.6% | 0.38% | |
| Ty France | 1B | Trade | 2020 | 4 | +7.1 | +1.8 | +0.05 | 5.2% | 0.38% | |
| Kelly Johnson | 2B | Trade | 2010 | 2 | +6.6 | +3.3 | – | 1.4% | 0.35% | |
| Andrés Muñoz | P | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +6.6 | +1.3 | – | 4.7% | 0.38% | |
| Andrew Heaney | P | Trade | 2014 | 6 | +6.5 | +1.1 | +0.56 | 1.1% | 0.18% | |
| Albert Pujols | 1B | Free agency | 2011 | 5 | +6.5 | +1.3 | – | 21.0% | 1.50% | |
| Bryce Miller | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +5.5 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Tom Murphy | C | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +5.1 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.09% | |
| David Freese | 3B | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +4.7 | +2.3 | -4.69 | 17.0% | 1.46% | |
| Matt Brash | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +3.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Canzone | DH/OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | +7.23 | – | – | |
| Chris Flexen | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | – | 0.3% | 0.15% | |
| Kyle Lewis | OF | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +3.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| J. J. Putz | P | Free agency | 2010 | 4 | +2.9 | +0.7 | – | 8.8% | 0.62% | |
| Chris Iannetta | C | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +2.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Josh Rojas | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.4 | +7.23 | 6.7% | 0.72% | |
| José Álvarez | P | Trade | 2014 | 5 | +2.8 | +0.6 | +0.00 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| David Hernandez | P | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | -0.09 | 7.3% | 0.52% | |
| Luke Raley | OF | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | -0.91 | 5.8% | 0.47% | |
| Nick Vincent | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | +0.08 | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Jorge Polanco | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Leonys Martín | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | +0.22 | 7.5% | 0.60% | |
| Gabe Speier | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +2.5 | +0.6 | – | 3.5% | 0.38% | |
| Yunel Escobar | 3B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.11% | |
| Josh Hamilton | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.17% | |
| C. J. Cron | 1B | Draft | 2011 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Yusei Kikuchi | P | Draft | 2019 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Leake | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | +0.00 | 1.0% | 0.14% | |
| Guillermo Heredia | OF | Intl FA | 2016 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Johnny Giavotella | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 1.1% | 0.16% | |
| Joe Saunders | P | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | +1.03 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Joe Smith | P | Free agency | 2013 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 6.4% | 0.58% | |
| José Caballero | SS | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Paul Sewald | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Héctor Santiago | P | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | +0.88 | 3.5% | 0.31% | |
| Teoscar Hernández | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 12.2% | 1.27% | |
| Jarrod Dyson | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 1.5% | 0.20% | |
| Mike Morin | P | Draft | 2012 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Ben Gamel | OF | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Jason Vargas | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 1.6% | 0.22% | |
| Collin Cowgill | OF | Trade | 2013 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | +1.76 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| José Suarez | P | Intl FA | 2014 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Robbie Ray | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 4.2% | 0.33% | |
| Jerome Williams | P | Free agency | 2011 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.7% | 0.10% | |
| Emerson Hancock | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Erik Swanson | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | +1.66 | – | – | |
| Fernando Salas | P | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | -4.69 | 3.7% | 0.34% | |
| Edwin Encarnación | 1B/3B/DH | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Justus Sheffield | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | +1.66 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Wade LeBlanc | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 4.2% | 0.35% | |
| Cole Young | 2B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Zack Greinke | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 8.7% | 0.65% | |
| Edwin Jackson | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -2.50 | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Nate Karns | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -0.07 | 4.0% | 0.31% | |
| Jaime Barría | P | Intl FA | 2013 | 4 | +1.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Steckenrider | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Denard Span | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | -0.20 | 3.2% | 0.26% | |
| Nori Aoki | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 3.6% | 0.28% | |
| Casey Sadler | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | – | 1.7% | 0.12% | |
| Adam Frazier | 2B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 3.3% | 0.26% | |
| Jared Walsh | 1B | Draft | 2015 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Downs | P | Trade | 2011 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | 3.7% | 0.23% | |
| Omar Narváez | C | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | +0.57 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Adam Eaton | OF | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Nola | C | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Sam Haggerty | OF | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Zach Duke | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 6.7% | 0.48% | |
| Roenis Elías | P | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +1.0 | +0.2 | -0.16 | – | – | |
| Josh Naylor | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 12.6% | 0.87% | |
| Dane De La Rosa | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.90 | 1.0% | 0.13% | |
| Justin Topa | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -1.00 | 6.6% | 0.71% | |
| Eduard Bazardo | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +1.0 | +0.2 | -0.94 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Brendan Donovan | 2B/OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -9.19 | 0.9% | 0.14% | |
| Justin Anderson | P | Draft | 2014 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jarred Kelenic | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Cade Marlowe | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Ernesto Frieri | P | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | +0.48 | 4.3% | 0.33% | |
| Steve Cishek | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 2.9% | 0.22% | |
| JB Shuck | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.8% | 0.10% | |
| Henry Blanco | C | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 5.9% | 0.42% | |
| Juan Nicasio | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.9% | 0.16% | |
| Jesse Winker | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | -0.30 | 2.0% | 0.15% | |
| Jason Grilli | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 5.3% | 0.48% | |
| Nick Tropeano | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | +0.12 | 0.8% | 0.12% | |
| Wade Miley | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | -1.28 | 2.2% | 0.17% | |
| James Pazos | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | -0.06 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Adam LaRoche | 1B | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Penn Murfee | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Albers | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Justin Turner | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.9% | 0.14% | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.9% | 0.15% | |
| Tyler Anderson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Mallex Smith | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +1.68 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Austin Adams | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -0.75 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Collin Snider | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Jett Bandy | C | Draft | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Cesár Ramos | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -0.33 | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Vernon Wells | OF | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 2.2% | 0.14% | |
| Anthony Bass | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Mike Ford | 1B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.9% | 0.42% | |
| Dee Strange-Gordon | 2B | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Danny Valencia | 3B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.5% | 0.06% | |
| Dan Vogelbach | 1B/DH | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.03 | – | – | |
| Hisanori Takahashi | P | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 1.4% | 0.09% | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.7% | 0.40% | |
| Nick Margevicius | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 5.3% | 0.39% | |
| Geovany Soto | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Jake Fraley | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +1.68 | – | – | |
| Chris Herrmann | C/OF | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Leo Rivas | 2B/SS | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Sam Tuivailala | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | -0.12 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Ryan Church | OF | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.27 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Jay Bruce | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.30 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| José Briceño | C | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.86 | – | – | |
| Tommy Hanson | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.59 | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Keynan Middleton | P | Draft | 2013 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Cory Rasmus | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +1.12 | – | – | |
| Ryan Bliss | 2B | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +7.23 | – | – | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Víctor Robles | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 8.0% | 0.65% | |
| Ben Williamson | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Robert Coello | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Joe Smith | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Alex Colomé | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.20 | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| J. T. Chargois | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Isaiah Campbell | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Dunn | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Kendall Graveman | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 2.4% | 0.17% | |
| Jorge Polanco | 2B/SS | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Héctor Santiago | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Trent Thornton | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.39 | 1.5% | 0.12% | |
| Taylor Trammell | OF | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Wade LeBlanc | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| Brad Mills | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.01 | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Yonder Alonso | 1B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Cory Gearrin | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Evan Scribner | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.22 | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Drew Storen | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Rafael Montero | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.03 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tayler Saucedo | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 1.2% | 0.13% | |
| Alex Hoppe | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.28 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.39 | – | – | |
| Carlos Pérez | C | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.12 | – | – | |
| Dan Robertson | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Mike Bolsinger | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Carl Edwards | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Easton McGee | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.06 | 1.1% | 0.12% | |
| Luis Urías | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.05 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Gordon Beckham | 2B | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.29 | 1.1% | 0.10% | |
| David Phelps | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -2.13 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Matt Andriese | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Erik Goeddel | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.09% | |
| Taylor Williams | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.4% | 0.10% | |
| Phil Ervin | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 2.1% | 0.15% | |
| Michael Hermosillo | OF | Draft | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Yoslán Herrera | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Gil Velazquez | 3B | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.05% | |
| Mike Hampton | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kam Mickolio | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.09 | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Juan Miranda | 1B | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.13 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Tim Beckham | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Boyd | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.13 | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Diego Castillo | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.02 | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Rucker | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Connor Sadzeck | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.39 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Will Vest | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Will Wilson | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| J. C. Gutiérrez | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Alfredo Marte | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| D. J. Carrasco | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.27 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Duke | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Sean Doolittle | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kristopher Negrón | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Domingo Santana | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.42 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Morin | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Zac Rosscup | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Wright | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.78 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Caleb Ferguson | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Edgar Ibarra | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jahmai Jones | DH/OF | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Cliff Pennington | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Horacio Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jo-Jo Reyes | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kris Benson | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Geoff Blum | 3B | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Gordon Beckham | 2B | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brennan Bernardino | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Prelander Berroa | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Brandon Brennan | P | Rule 5 | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Campbell | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Castillo | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Cloyd | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Court | 1B/OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Evans | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Ferrer | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -2.30 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Harry Ford | C | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seth Frankoff | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joey Gerber | P | Draft | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ken Giles | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brady Lail | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack Larsen | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Keynan Middleton | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wyatt Mills | P | Draft | 2017 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Max Povse | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.06 | – | – | |
| José Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ryder Ryan | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Marc Rzepczynski | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gregory Santos | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.64 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Kirby Snead | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Voth | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Wieland | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Marcus Wilson | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Seby Zavala | C | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | +2.41 | – | – | |
| Ryan Mattheus | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yovani Gallardo | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Ryan Weber | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| David Freitas | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryne Stanek | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Domingo Tapia | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yacksel Ríos | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Walker Lockett | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Shae Simmons | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.50 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jonathan Hernández | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Aríel Miranda | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Tyson Miller | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Miles Mastrobuoni | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Brett de Geus | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sean Burnett | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jarrett Grube | P | Trade | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| LaTroy Hawkins | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Langerhans | OF | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shawn O'Malley | SS/OF | Trade | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gregorio Petit | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Roth | P | Draft | 2012 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Rucinski | P | Draft | 2014 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ian Stewart | 3B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Huston Street | P | Trade | 2014 | 3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -1.39 | 3.7% | 0.33% | |
| Adam Wilk | P | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sócrates Brito | OF | Intl FA | 2010 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Burroughs | 3B | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Holmberg | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.84 | – | – | |
| Joe Paterson | P | Rule 5 | 2010 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Rosa | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.07 | – | – | |
| Ty Adcock | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Carasiti | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Blas Castano | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ross Detwiler | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jhonathan Díaz | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Garton | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.67 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Taylor Guilbeau | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | +1.69 | – | – | |
| Steve Johnson | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Lawrence | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Dae-ho Lee | 1B | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Legumina | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Jean Machi | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Marjama | C | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.67 | – | – | |
| Reggie McClain | P | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dillon Thomas | OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rhylan Thomas | OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.89 | – | – | |
| Robert Whalen | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.06 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jimmy Yacabonis | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Samad Taylor | 2B/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.52 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Taylor Featherston | 2B/3B | Trade | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Craig Gentry | OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brad Hawpe | OF | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sherman Johnson | 2B | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| John McDonald | SS | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oliver Ortega | P | Intl FA | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eduardo Paredes | P | Intl FA | 2012 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Stange | P | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Skaggs | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +1.03 | – | – | |
| Gerson Bautista | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Ryan Cook | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase De Jong | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | -1.01 | – | – | |
| Aaron Fletcher | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | +1.69 | – | – | |
| Mitch Garver | C/DH | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jesse Hahn | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Hannemann | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yoshihisa Hirano | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Hudson | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Joe | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Koch | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Locklear | 1B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shed Long | 2B/OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.11 | – | – | |
| Matt Magill | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Brian O'Keefe | C | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Shaw | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steven Souza | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Troy Taylor | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Then | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Vosler | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Isringhausen | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Jackson | 2B | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mark Lowe | P | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Maronde | P | Draft | 2011 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Vinnie Pestano | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.02 | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| José Rodríguez | P | Intl FA | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Xavier Nady | OF | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Bergman | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Godoy | C | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zac Grotz | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Darren McCaughan | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Yohan Ramírez | P | Rule 5 | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Freeman | 2B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Joe Blanton | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Buss | OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brendan Harris | SS | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Jewell | P | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Kubitza | 3B | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.4 | – | -1.14 | – | – | |
| Greg Mahle | P | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Festa | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Milone | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joseph Odom | C | Rule 5 | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Ruiz | C | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Simpson | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Torrens | C | Trade | 2020 | 2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | +0.05 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Upton | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Abraham Toro | 2B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Carlos Vargas | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Brennan Boesch | OF | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Billy Buckner | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Donovan Walton | 2B/SS | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Wisdom | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Demel | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +0.27 | – | – | |
| Néstor Cortés | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryon Healy | 1B/3B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +0.94 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | -0.6 | -0.2 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Nick Rumbelow | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.6 | – | -1.17 | – | – | |
| Grant Green | 2B | Trade | 2013 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | +1.02 | – | – | |
| Melvin Mora | 3B | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Marmolejos | 1B/OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Motter | SS | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Evan White | 1B | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Hester | C | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Refsnyder | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Joyce | OF | Trade | 2014 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.