
Los Angeles Angels general manager, tasked with building a contender around Mike Trout and Shohei Ohtani.
Across the full 6-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is payroll-adjusted roster quality (2nd percentile): the measured clubs have produced less roster quality relative to payroll-based expectations than most peers.
6 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 411–537 (0.434)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 77–85 | $183 | 144 | -91 | -28.1 | 53% | +36 | +11 | -2 | +5 | $5.3M | 28.0 | 6.0 | -6.6 | +0.0 | +0.6 | +0.13 | -7.7 | +0.0 | +0.80 | 0.47 | 0.09 | -9.6 | -10.7 | 0.475 | ||||
| GM | 2022 73–89 | $150 | 105 | -50 | -13.6 | 25% | +56 | +11 | +12 | +4 | $4.0M | 27.4 | 5.0 | -10.3 | +0.2 | -9.2 | -1.84 | -2.3 | +0.0 | +0.15 | 1.78 | 0.17 | -9.6 | -7.5 | 0.451 | ||||
| GM | 2023 73–89 | $221 | 144 | -115 | -28.9 | 43% | +20 | +7 | +12 | -7 | $6.3M | 26.8 | 5.0 | -8.5 | +18.7 | +0.8 | +0.16 | -27.7 | +0.0 | +0.09 | 0.54 | 0.09 | -13.6 | -11.8 | 0.451 | ||||
| GM | 2024 63–99 | $156 | 97 | -103 | -24.8 | 52% | +10 | -3 | -10 | -1 | $7.0M | 12.6 | 3.0 | -9.8 | -0.5 | -3.4 | -0.67 | +1.2 | +0.0 | +0.12 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -18.5 | -21.2 | 0.389 | ||||
| GM | 2025 72–90 | $168 | 108 | -115 | -28.8 | 46% | +9 | +10 | -16 | +0 | $7.2M | 13.0 | 4.0 | -10.5 | -2.2 | +0.4 | +0.08 | +0.7 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -10.9 | -22.2 | 0.444 | ||||
| GM | 2026 53–85 | $130 | 81 | -39 | -8.0 | 61% | +34 | +12 | +10 | +0 | $5.0M | 20.3 | 4.0 | -6.0 | +2.0 | -0.7 | -0.14 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.10 | 0.05 | -14.6 | -7.9 | 0.384 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1009 | 113 | -512 | -132.1 | 47% | +28 | +8 | +1 | +0 | $5.6M | 128.1 | 4.5 | -8.6 | +18.2 | -11.4 | -0.38 | -35.7 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 0.44 | 0.08 | -76.8 | -81.2 | 0.434 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Neto | SS | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +10.9 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| José Soriano | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +4.8 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Schanuel | 1B | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +4.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Yusei Kikuchi | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Alex Cobb | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 1.1% | 0.22% | |
| Tyler Anderson | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Raisel Iglesias | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.18% | |
| Mickey Moniak | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | +1.08 | 1.0% | 0.17% | |
| Walbert Urena | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Logan O'Hoppe | C | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | -0.23 | – | – | |
| Kyle Hendricks | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Wade Meckler | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.09% | |
| Jimmy Herget | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Noah Syndergaard | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 2.1% | 0.20% | |
| José Quijada | P | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +1.1 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Michael Lorenzen | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.09% | |
| Hunter Renfroe | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.29 | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Steve Cishek | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Carlos Estévez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Brandon Drury | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.4% | 0.25% | |
| Ben Joyce | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brock Burke | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| José Siri | OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Livan Soto | SS | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Vaughn Grissom | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Kenley Jansen | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Aaron Loup | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.06% | |
| Yoán Moncada | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Gio Urshela | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.16 | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Jose Quintana | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Davis Daniel | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Lowe | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.00 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Tayler Saucedo | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Bryce Teodosio | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brent Suter | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Donovan Walton | 2B/SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Grayson Rodriguez | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Madrigal | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Oswald Peraza | 2B/3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Luis García | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chris Devenski | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jack Mayfield | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Reynaldo López | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Tim Anderson | SS | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Archie Bradley | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Hans Crouse | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Adam Frazier | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Monte Harrison | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Sammy Peralta | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kenny Rosenberg | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Strickland | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tony Watson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Andrew Chafin | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kyle Barraclough | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Ehire Adrianza | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jhonathan Díaz | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Janson Junk | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +1.32 | – | – | |
| George Klassen | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.22 | – | – | |
| Charles Leblanc | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| AJ Ramos | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robert Stephenson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Tepera | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Kirby Yates | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Héctor Neris | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Michael Fulmer | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Logan Porter | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sam Bachman | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kelvin Cáceres | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Willie Calhoun | DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gustavo Campero | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Logan Davidson | 1B | Draft | 2025 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Duffy | 3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Eaton | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Amir Garrett | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Junior Guerra | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jon Jay | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jack Kochanowicz | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Zac Kristofak | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Lamb | 3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nicky Lopez | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trey Mancini | 1B/DH/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Moore | 2B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Okey | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dillon Thomas | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Touki Toussaint | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Touki Toussaint | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| César Valdez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Eric Wagaman | 1B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nash Walters | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Zack Weiss | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sam Selman | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.70 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jordan Romano | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andrew Velazquez | SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| James Hoyt | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Zastryzny | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Adam Cimber | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Eder | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Dexter Fowler | OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Philip Gosselin | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kolton Ingram | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carter Kieboom | 3B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alek Manoah | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Miller | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Moran | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Reyes Moronta | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Padlo | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sebastián Rivero | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Miguel Sanó | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase Silseth | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tucker Davidson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.11 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Ryan Aguilar | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ian Anderson | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Trey Cabbage | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Johnny Cueto | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| J. D. Davis | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mitch Farris | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.06 | – | – | |
| Matthew Lugo | OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.48 | – | – | |
| Jake Petricka | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brett Phillips | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gerardo Reyes | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Stefanic | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| José Cisnero | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Denzer Guzman | 3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jack López | 2B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joey Lucchesi | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Garrett McDaniels | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elvis Peguero | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | +1.32 | – | – | |
| Zach Plesac | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Sandlin | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Slegers | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.82 | – | – | |
| Cole Tucker | SS/OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Zeferjahn | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.2 | +0.48 | – | – | |
| Sam Aldegheri | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.22 | – | – | |
| Connor Brogdon | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeimer Candelario | 3B | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Travis d'Arnaud | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kingery | SS/OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyren Paris | 2B/OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Magneuris Sierra | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Stevens | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Wallach | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Fermin | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Victor Mederos | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Guillo Zuñiga | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.13 | – | – | |
| Aaron Hicks | OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Niko Kavadas | 1B/DH | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.6 | – | +0.48 | – | – | |
| José Marte | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +0.70 | – | – | |
| Tyler Wade | 2B/OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.6 | – | +0.42 | – | – | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Lagares | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Newman | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordyn Adams | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Johnson | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Moore | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Jorge Soler | DH/OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Caden Dana | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kurt Suzuki | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.