
Born Jan 7, 1976 · Weymouth, MA · age 50
Arizona Diamondbacks executive who built a surprise 2023 National League pennant winner after years of patient, analytics-forward roster construction.
Across the full 11-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (93rd percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (25th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
11 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
1 pennant · 2 playoff appearances · 815–842 (0.492)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 78–84 | $171 | 141 | -77 | -24.4 | 54% | +10 | +18 | -7 | +2 | $4.4M | 29.8 | 7.0 | -8.9 | +7.9 | +1.2 | +0.20 | +11.3 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 1.69 | 0.17 | -8.3 | -8.6 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2017 93–69 | $102 | 78 | +48 | +14.4 | 23% | +48 | +13 | +46 | -10 | $2.1M | 44.7 | 10.0 | -3.2 | +6.2 | +1.3 | +0.18 | -15.5 | -1.4 | -0.01 | 5.00 | 0.37 | +14.1 | +13.3 | 0.574 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2018 82–80 | $128 | 98 | -18 | -5.4 | 35% | +11 | -7 | +21 | -0 | $3.4M | 32.2 | 8.0 | -5.8 | +6.1 | -17.6 | -2.19 | -10.7 | +0.0 | +1.91 | 1.87 | 0.18 | +0.3 | -1.8 | 0.506 | ||||
| GM | 2019 85–77 | $118 | 91 | +1 | +0.3 | 40% | +27 | -2 | +48 | -18 | $3.0M | 36.2 | 6.0 | -3.7 | +0.0 | +8.2 | +2.05 | -8.4 | +0.0 | +0.85 | 1.85 | 0.17 | +4.2 | +3.1 | 0.525 | ||||
| GM | 2020 25–35 | $71 | 60 | -24 | -3.3 | 53% | +18 | -6 | +26 | -3 | $6.2M | 6.4 | 0.0 | -5.1 | +0.0 | -5.8 | -0.97 | +1.9 | +0.2 | +1.13 | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.417 | ||||
| GM | 2021 52–110 | $84 | 66 | -40 | -12.4 | 32% | +13 | +3 | +9 | +0 | $3.5M | 13.1 | 2.0 | -10.7 | +0.0 | +0.6 | +0.14 | -1.9 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -24.7 | -16.2 | 0.321 | ||||
| GM | 2022 74–88 | $92 | 64 | +4 | +1.0 | 68% | +45 | +24 | +21 | +0 | $2.7M | 26.0 | 6.0 | -7.8 | +27.6 | +4.4 | +0.73 | -1.6 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.72 | 0.11 | -2.3 | -2.9 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2023 84–78 | $119 | 78 | +12 | +3.0 | 54% | +54 | +1 | +25 | +8 | $3.2M | 33.0 | 7.0 | -4.3 | +8.6 | -4.0 | -0.66 | +9.7 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 1.27 | 0.14 | +5.3 | +1.8 | 0.519 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| GM | 2024 89–73 | $165 | 102 | +30 | +7.1 | 30% | +60 | +19 | +6 | +7 | $3.2M | 46.7 | 12.0 | -5.0 | +0.9 | -1.7 | -0.34 | +2.3 | +0.0 | -0.62 | 5.73 | 0.58 | +6.8 | +12.2 | 0.549 | ||||
| GM | 2025 80–82 | $151 | 97 | -4 | -0.9 | 17% | +48 | -1 | -9 | +26 | $3.6M | 36.7 | 7.0 | -5.7 | +2.1 | -1.0 | -0.20 | +3.7 | +0.0 | +1.21 | 4.86 | 0.31 | -1.5 | +2.9 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2026 73–66 | $161 | 100 | -35 | -7.2 | 51% | +39 | -5 | +17 | +12 | $5.0M | 26.2 | 6.0 | -6.2 | +0.4 | +0.6 | +0.15 | -0.2 | +0.0 | -0.36 | 0.75 | 0.11 | +2.7 | -3.7 | 0.525 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1362 | 89 | -104 | -28.0 | 42% | +34 | +5 | +18 | +2 | $3.4M | 330.9 | 6.5 | -6.0 | +59.8 | -13.8 | -0.23 | -9.5 | -1.2 | +0.07 | 2.72 | 0.25 | -3.4 | +0.2 | 0.492 | 2 | 1 | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ketel Marte | 2B | Trade | 2017 | 10 | +32.7 | +3.3 | +1.53 | 5.2% | 0.41% | |
| Corbin Carroll | OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +22.1 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Zac Gallen | P | Trade | 2019 | 7 | +17.0 | +2.4 | -0.52 | 1.4% | 0.13% | |
| Christian Walker | 1B | Trade | 2017 | 7 | +15.1 | +2.2 | – | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Rick Porcello | P | Trade | 2015 | 5 | +13.1 | +2.6 | – | 2.9% | 0.28% | |
| Gabriel Moreno | C | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +11.9 | +3.0 | +0.00 | 2.9% | 0.33% | |
| David Price | P | Free agency | 2015 | 4 | +10.7 | +2.7 | – | 23.0% | 3.49% | |
| Merrill Kelly | P | Trade | 2019 | 7 | +10.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Benintendi | OF | Draft | 2015 | 4 | +7.9 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eugenio Suárez | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +7.0 | +3.5 | – | 23.2% | 2.21% | |
| Brandon Pfaadt | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +6.5 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Daulton Varsho | OF | Draft | 2017 | 3 | +6.2 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +5.8 | +1.9 | – | 6.2% | 1.03% | |
| Jake McCarthy | OF | Draft | 2018 | 4 | +5.4 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ryne Nelson | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Carson Kelly | C | Trade | 2018 | 5 | +4.9 | +1.0 | +5.28 | 4.1% | 0.39% | |
| Eduardo Escobar | 3B | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Eduardo Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +4.5 | +1.5 | – | 1.5% | 0.17% | |
| Lourdes Gurriel | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +4.0 | +1.3 | – | 2.5% | 0.29% | |
| Josh Rojas | 2B/3B | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +3.9 | +1.9 | +2.73 | – | – | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +3.0 | +3.0 | – | 17.4% | 1.71% | |
| Taijuan Walker | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +3.0 | +1.0 | +1.53 | 14.4% | 1.05% | |
| Luke Weaver | P | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +2.8 | +0.7 | +5.28 | 3.2% | 0.30% | |
| Joe Mantiply | P | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +2.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Wade Miley | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | +0.02 | 4.4% | 0.44% | |
| J. D. Martinez | DH/OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 13.1% | 0.95% | |
| Michael Soroka | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 2.1% | 0.33% | |
| Alex Avila | C | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 1.6% | 0.15% | |
| Chris Iannetta | C | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +2.4 | +2.4 | – | 12.0% | 0.88% | |
| Nolan Arenado | 3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | -0.89 | 1.7% | 0.26% | |
| Juan Morillo | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Randal Grichuk | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 8.9% | 0.93% | |
| Tim Locastro | OF | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | +0.46 | 1.5% | 0.14% | |
| Clay Buchholz | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 2.8% | 0.26% | |
| Wilmer Flores | 1B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 2.7% | 0.25% | |
| Jeff Mathis | C | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 2.6% | 0.20% | |
| Kevin Newman | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 7.6% | 0.81% | |
| Alek Thomas | OF | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Thompson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 4 | +1.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Naylor | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 6.9% | 0.44% | |
| Justin Martinez | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Rodney | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 6.7% | 0.50% | |
| Emmanuel Rivera | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | +0.00 | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Zach Davies | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Brandyn Garcia | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | +1.62 | 1.1% | 0.07% | |
| Kole Calhoun | OF | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.22% | |
| Blaze Alexander | 3B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Madison Bumgarner | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| James McCann | C | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 3.6% | 0.23% | |
| A. J. Puk | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | -0.69 | 5.6% | 0.60% | |
| Alejandro De Aza | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +0.05 | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| Robbie Ross | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | +0.12 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.5% | 0.16% | |
| Corbin Burnes | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 3.8% | 0.24% | |
| Jonathan Loáisiga | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.7% | 0.10% | |
| Pavin Smith | 1B/OF | Draft | 2017 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Descalso | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Yoshihisa Hirano | P | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Young | OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 5.0% | 0.82% | |
| Jeremy Hazelbaker | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 3.5% | 0.27% | |
| Matt Andriese | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -0.24 | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Grégor Blanco | OF | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.0% | 0.23% | |
| Stefan Crichton | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.72 | 0.6% | 0.06% | |
| Dominic Fletcher | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Montgomery | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.3% | 0.36% | |
| J. R. Murphy | C | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.03 | 1.5% | 0.15% | |
| Ildemaro Vargas | 2B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +0.6 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Slade Cecconi | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jarrod Dyson | OF | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Stone Garrett | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Saalfrank | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Humberto Castellanos | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Abraham Almonte | OF | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.8% | 0.07% | |
| Jose Fernandez | 1B/3B/DH | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Drey Jameson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Luplow | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Taylor Rashi | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Evan Longoria | 3B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| T. J. McFarland | P | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Paul Sewald | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.68 | 1.8% | 0.20% | |
| Tim Tawa | 1B/OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Travis Lakins | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Bell | 1B/DH | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 1.7% | 0.19% | |
| Seby Zavala | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Kyle Nelson | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Austin Adams | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jalen Beeks | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.06% | |
| Jake Faria | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Gilbert | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bobby Poyner | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Joakim Soria | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Reyes Moronta | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Nabil Crismatt | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Yilber Díaz | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Junior Guerra | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Buddy Kennedy | 2B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mark Melancon | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Stephen Vogt | C | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Sean O'Sullivan | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Josh Rutledge | 2B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Anthony Varvaro | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Artie Lewicki | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Patrick Kivlehan | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Luis Guillorme | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Garrett Hampson | 2B/OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Lars Nootbaar | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.79 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Miguel Aguilar | P | Draft | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Logan Allen | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Backhus | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Barrosa | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jeremy Beasley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.81 | – | – | |
| Jeff Brigham | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Asdrúbal Cabrera | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Diego Castillo | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Castro | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| John Curtiss | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Adrian Del Castillo | C/DH | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Grayson Greiner | C | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Holton | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| J. J. Hoover | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Joseph | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Kelly | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kris Medlen | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Humberto Mejía | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | +2.69 | – | – | |
| Christian Montes De Oca | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Peacock | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Pope | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jorge De La Rosa | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Woodford | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Jeff Bianchi | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kristopher Negrón | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Derek Law | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Anthony Misiewicz | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Philip Abner | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Luken Baker | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rubby De La Rosa | P | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Stuart Fairchild | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | +1.60 | – | – | |
| Matt Grace | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Lawlar | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Keury Mella | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Fernando Salas | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Troy Scribner | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steven Souza | OF | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | -2.30 | – | – | |
| Carlos Vargas | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Ryan LaMarre | OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yoán Moncada | 3B | Intl FA | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ben Taylor | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Hager | 2B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chris Devenski | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aramis Garcia | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kendall Graveman | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Hoffmann | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.77 | – | – | |
| Greg Holland | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Kaiser | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cristian Mena | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.81 | – | – | |
| Henry Ramos | DH/OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh VanMeter | 2B | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | +1.60 | – | – | |
| Blake Walston | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tom Wilhelmsen | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Young | 2B | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | +5.28 | – | – | |
| Roenis Elías | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Trevor Kelley | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sean Poppen | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| J. B. Bukauskas | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | +2.73 | – | – | |
| Randall Delgado | P | Free agency | 2018 | 5 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tristin English | 1B | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seth Frankoff | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yonny Hernández | 2B/3B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Bryan Holaday | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Max Kepler | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wyatt Mathisen | 1B/3B | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Hanigan | C | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Brad Boxberger | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | -0.12 | – | – | |
| Tommy Henry | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jon Jay | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Jones | OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Deven Marrero | 3B | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jace Peterson | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Héctor Rondón | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Burgos | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +1.80 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tucker Barnhart | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Buchter | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Hughes | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Lewis | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Josh Reddick | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandyn Sittinger | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Ellis | 3B | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corbin Martin | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.6 | – | +2.73 | – | – | |
| Taylor Widener | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | -2.30 | – | – | |
| Seth Beer | DH | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | +2.73 | – | – | |
| Anthony DeSclafani | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryce Jarvis | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Noé Ramirez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Tyler Locklear | 1B | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.8 | – | +1.80 | – | – | |
| Scott McGough | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Smith | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | +2.69 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Alexi Ogando | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Herrera | C | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Cooper Hummel | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ian Kennedy | P | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | -1.0 | -0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.15% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.