
Born May 18, 1976 · Santa Monica, CA · age 50
Billy Beane's longtime lieutenant and successor as Oakland A's general manager, continuing the franchise's value-driven, low-budget approach.
Across the full 11-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (85th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (3rd percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
11 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 3 playoff appearances · 768–888 (0.464)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 69–93 | $71 | 56 | -9 | -2.6 | 76% | +22 | +5 | +16 | +0 | $2.6M | 19.1 | 4.0 | -8.3 | +11.5 | +6.9 | +0.98 | +0.4 | -0.0 | +0.04 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -5.7 | -8.2 | 0.426 | ||||
| GM | 2017 75–87 | $64 | 49 | +26 | +7.7 | 48% | +28 | +18 | +10 | -0 | $2.0M | 26.6 | 7.0 | -5.5 | +0.0 | +2.2 | +0.27 | +2.5 | +0.2 | +0.01 | 0.36 | 0.08 | +2.2 | +1.0 | 0.463 | ||||
| GM | 2018 97–65 | $77 | 59 | +70 | +20.5 | 49% | +67 | +42 | +25 | +0 | $1.6M | 43.0 | 7.0 | -3.4 | +0.0 | -1.0 | -0.10 | -4.2 | +1.1 | +0.00 | 5.94 | 0.40 | +21.8 | +15.2 | 0.599 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2019 97–65 | $98 | 76 | +46 | +14.0 | 50% | +53 | +21 | +31 | +0 | $2.0M | 44.0 | 9.0 | -4.3 | +0.0 | -0.9 | -0.94 | -9.2 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 6.86 | 0.56 | +18.6 | +13.1 | 0.599 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2020 36–24 | $97 | 82 | +17 | +2.3 | 59% | +48 | +22 | +26 | +0 | $5.5M | 15.5 | 0.0 | -2.1 | +0.0 | +5.4 | +1.08 | -35.7 | -0.4 | +0.04 | 6.64 | 0.49 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.600 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2021 86–76 | $94 | 74 | +31 | +9.6 | 39% | +51 | +27 | +24 | +0 | $2.2M | 38.3 | 10.0 | -4.1 | +0.0 | -13.7 | -3.43 | -22.1 | +0.0 | -0.97 | 3.53 | 0.25 | +7.8 | +7.6 | 0.531 | ||||
| GM | 2022 60–102 | $49 | 34 | -16 | -4.3 | 54% | +10 | +20 | -11 | +1 | $2.5M | 8.3 | 1.0 | -11.3 | -1.3 | +8.7 | +1.09 | -3.2 | +0.0 | +2.67 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -8.3 | -13.0 | 0.370 | ||||
| GM | 2023 50–112 | $61 | 40 | -32 | -7.9 | 83% | -12 | -2 | -1 | +0 | $3.4M | 7.3 | 3.0 | -10.3 | +19.3 | -2.7 | -0.45 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -20.2 | -15.7 | 0.309 | ||||
| GM | 2024 69–93 | $64 | 39 | +40 | +9.5 | 67% | +68 | -4 | +30 | +0 | $2.1M | 24.8 | 4.0 | -5.7 | +10.2 | -0.0 | -0.00 | +3.5 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.24 | 0.07 | -1.1 | +1.8 | 0.426 | ||||
| GM | 2025 76–86 | $73 | 47 | +42 | +10.6 | 39% | +50 | +0 | +8 | +0 | $2.1M | 28.4 | 7.0 | -6.0 | +7.4 | -3.2 | -0.63 | -4.8 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 0.53 | 0.10 | +3.6 | +3.3 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2026 53–85 | $91 | 56 | -26 | -5.3 | 54% | +19 | +0 | -7 | +0 | $4.1M | 13.6 | 2.0 | -8.7 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.09 | -0.6 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -10.6 | -11.4 | 0.384 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $837 | 56 | +190 | +54.0 | 56% | +37 | +14 | +14 | +0 | $2.5M | 269.0 | 4.9 | -6.3 | +47.1 | +2.2 | +0.03 | -73.3 | +0.8 | +0.02 | 2.54 | 0.21 | +8.1 | -6.3 | 0.464 | 3 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Murphy | C | Draft | 2016 | 4 | +10.5 | +2.6 | – | – | – | |
| Frankie Montas | P | Trade | 2018 | 5 | +9.4 | +1.9 | – | 4.9% | 0.34% | |
| Ramón Laureano | OF | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +9.2 | +1.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Brent Rooker | DH/OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +8.9 | +3.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Shea Langeliers | C | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +8.8 | +1.8 | +9.61 | – | – | |
| Liam Hendriks | P | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +7.6 | +1.5 | +2.10 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Khris Davis | DH/OF | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +7.4 | +2.5 | +0.03 | 0.2% | 0.09% | |
| Nick Kurtz | 1B | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +6.9 | +3.5 | – | – | – | |
| Zack Gelof | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.2 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Tony Kemp | 2B/OF | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +4.8 | +1.6 | +0.05 | 9.5% | 0.71% | |
| Jacob Wilson | SS | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Lawrence Butler | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +4.3 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Soderstrom | 1B/OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Severino | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | – | 1.5% | 0.27% | |
| Cole Irvin | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +3.4 | +1.7 | – | 7.2% | 0.51% | |
| Blake Treinen | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Elvis Andrus | SS | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +3.2 | +1.6 | -1.15 | 5.7% | 0.41% | |
| JJ Bleday | OF | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +3.2 | +1.6 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Paul Blackburn | P | Trade | 2016 | 6 | +3.1 | +0.5 | +0.05 | – | – | |
| J. T. Ginn | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +3.0 | +1.0 | +2.80 | – | – | |
| Mason Miller | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rich Hill | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.10% | |
| Stephen Piscotty | OF | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.4 | +0.02 | 19.7% | 1.29% | |
| Jacob Lopez | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | -0.00 | 0.8% | 0.14% | |
| Matt Joyce | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.19% | |
| Robbie Grossman | OF | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | 5.7% | 0.47% | |
| Yusmeiro Petit | P | Free agency | 2017 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | 3.6% | 0.25% | |
| Mike Fiers | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | -0.22 | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 7.1% | 0.51% | |
| Yonder Alonso | 1B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 0.7% | 0.16% | |
| Hogan Harris | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +1.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| James Kaprielian | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Max Schuemann | SS | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Homer Bailey | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 12.6% | 1.01% | |
| Andrew Triggs | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Noda | 1B | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Joakim Soria | P | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | 6.5% | 0.54% | |
| Ryan Madson | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Luis Medina | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | +4.12 | – | – | |
| Mitch Spence | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jeffrey Springs | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -0.00 | 1.1% | 0.20% | |
| Zach Jackson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Martini | DH/OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Ferguson | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Luzardo | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Ross Stripling | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Osvaldo Bido | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Jurickson Profar | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.15 | 6.9% | 0.56% | |
| Sean Newcomb | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Esteury Ruiz | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +0.04 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Brady Basso | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Denzel Clarke | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Lucas Erceg | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Perkins | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Boyle | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Edwin Jackson | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 4.1% | 0.29% | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +0.00 | 12.9% | 0.93% | |
| Miguel Andújar | 3B/OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Abraham Toro | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -0.00 | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Jharel Cotton | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.26 | – | – | |
| Mark Leiter | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| A. J. Puk | P | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Conner Capel | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Buchter | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.32 | 3.5% | 0.24% | |
| Mike Minor | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 8.7% | 0.64% | |
| Shawn Kelley | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.8% | 0.19% | |
| Christian Bethancourt | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Andrew Chafin | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.7% | 0.12% | |
| Carlos Cortes | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Diekman | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 1.5% | 0.12% | |
| Deolis Guerra | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.4% | 0.10% | |
| Michel Otañez | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Alika Williams | SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.07 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ross Detwiler | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 6.5% | 0.48% | |
| Scott Blewett | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.14 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Daulton Jefferies | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Lucroy | C | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.7% | 0.12% | |
| T. J. McFarland | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Brian Serven | C | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Marc Rzepczynski | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -3.50 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Yan Gomes | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Josh Harrison | 2B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Jake Lamb | 3B | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 5.8% | 0.43% | |
| Dustin Garneau | C | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Donovan Walton | 2B/SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Aaron Civale | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Francisco Pérez | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joel Kuhnel | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tanner Anderson | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.02 | 1.5% | 0.13% | |
| Joey Estes | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +9.61 | – | – | |
| Angel Felipe | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Dérmis García | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle McCann | C | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Sergio Romo | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Tyler Wade | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Suarez | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Scott Alexander | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Elvis Alvarado | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Castellani | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brett Harris | 3B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Grant Holman | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Kriske | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Krook | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Lavarnway | C | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Trevor May | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Noah Murdock | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Pruitt | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Schlitter | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Michael Stefanic | 2B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ken Waldichuk | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +4.12 | – | – | |
| Jordan Weems | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| John Axford | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tanner Roark | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Smith | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Joel Payamps | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Cyr | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Drew Rom | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Austin Adams | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jeremy Bleich | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Duran | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Justin Grimm | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Reymin Guduan | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Drew Jackson | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pete Kozma | SS | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Easton Lucas | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Josh Lucas | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.08 | – | – | |
| Mickey McDonald | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff McNeil | 2B/OF | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.06 | – | – | |
| Nate Mondou | 2B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack O'Loughlin | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gerardo Reyes | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cody Thomas | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ka'ai Tom | OF | Rule 5 | 2020 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Collin Wiles | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Cory Gearrin | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Patrick Schuster | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| David McKay | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Richard Lovelady | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Austin Allen | C | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Justin Sterner | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Chris Roycroft | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ben Bowden | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Brooks | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jaff Decker | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Geoff Hartlieb | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonah Heim | C | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Dean Kiekhefer | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Long | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jed Lowrie | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 5 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | 20.6% | 1.31% | |
| Willie MacIver | C | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Parker Markel | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Morales | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mitch Moreland | 1B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jace Peterson | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Cal Stevenson | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.23 | – | – | |
| Luis Urías | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Wood | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Kelly | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Domingo Acevedo | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Arismendy Alcántara | 2B/OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Michael Brady | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Simón Castro | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marco Estrada | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Herrmann | C/OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Hundley | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dany Jiménez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jared Koenig | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Leclerc | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Lopes | 2B/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Moll | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Emilio Pagán | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Norge Ruíz | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Smith | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.80 | – | – | |
| Jesús Aguilar | 1B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Armando Alvarez | 1B/3B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gunnar Hoglund | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | +4.96 | – | – | |
| Nate Orf | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Patton | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Pérez | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kirby Snead | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | +4.96 | – | – | |
| Garrett Acton | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Allen | SS | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daz Cameron | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aledmys Díaz | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeurys Familia | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 4.1% | 0.28% | |
| Chris Hatcher | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jacob Lemoine | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Logue | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | +4.96 | – | – | |
| Adrián Martinez | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | +1.09 | – | – | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Kevin Smith | 3B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +4.96 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mason Barnett | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Dustin Fowler | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Billy McKinney | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joey Meneses | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gio Urshela | 3B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Barlow | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Rucinski | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Muller | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Darell Hernaiz | 3B/SS | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Sheldon Neuse | 2B/3B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Colby Thomas | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Smith | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Vimael Machín | 3B | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Stephen Vogt | C | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | -0.9 | -0.2 | – | 2.8% | 0.19% | |
| Jordan Diaz | 2B/3B | Draft | 2022 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Max Muncy | 3B | Draft | 2025 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Oller | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -1.6 | – | +2.80 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.