General manager for the Twins (2025–present).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (99th percentile), traded-for surplus (90th percentile), and avoidance of dead payroll (84th percentile). Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 136–164 (0.453)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2025 70–92 | $98 | 63 | +27 | +6.8 | 23% | +22 | +2 | +6 | +0 | $2.6M | 31.9 | 4.0 | -6.5 | +3.5 | -4.6 | -0.38 | -0.1 | +0.0 | +1.89 | 1.82 | 0.17 | -6.1 | +3.2 | 0.432 | ||||
| GM | 2026 66–72 | $84 | 52 | +44 | +9.1 | 30% | +58 | +12 | +26 | +0 | $2.7M | 26.8 | 8.0 | -4.7 | +2.3 | +0.2 | +0.04 | +0.8 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 0.92 | 0.12 | +3.2 | +5.0 | 0.478 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $182 | 58 | +71 | +15.9 | 26% | +40 | +7 | +16 | +0 | $2.6M | 58.7 | 6.0 | -5.6 | +5.8 | -4.4 | -0.26 | +0.7 | +0.0 | +1.32 | 1.36 | 0.15 | -2.9 | +8.3 | 0.453 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Keaschall | 2B/OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Kody Clemens | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | – | 2.6% | 0.25% | |
| Taj Bradley | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | +3.04 | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Harrison Bader | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 3.6% | 0.35% | |
| Connor Prielipp | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Morris | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Víctor Caratini | C | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.8% | 0.11% | |
| Ty France | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.3% | 0.12% | |
| Mick Abel | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +3.30 | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Josh Bell | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Tommy Nance | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.37 | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Ryan Kreidler | 3B/SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Yoendrys Gómez | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.30 | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Eric Orze | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.05 | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Ryan Fitzgerald | 2B/SS | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kendry Rojas | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +2.34 | – | – | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Dean Kremer | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.37 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Cody Laweryson | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| A. J. Minter | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Jack Anderson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Garrett Acton | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.07 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Alex Jackson | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.19 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Pierson Ohl | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| José Ureña | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Voth | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.16 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Darren McCaughan | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Orlando Arcia | SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Anthony Banda | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alan Roden | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +2.34 | – | – | |
| Brooks Kriske | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | +1.87 | – | – | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Misiewicz | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Travis Adams | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tristan Gray | 3B | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.36 | – | – | |
| Carson McCusker | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.