
Born Mar 19, 1983 · age 43
Minnesota Twins president of baseball operations, modernizing the club's analytics and pitching development while winning multiple AL Central titles.
Across the full 10-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (94th percentile), payroll-adjusted roster quality (89th percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (86th percentile).
10 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 4 playoff appearances · 757–739 (0.506)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POBO | 2017 85–77 | $110 | 84 | +16 | +4.6 | 38% | +68 | +46 | +3 | +19 | $2.7M | 37.1 | 8.0 | -3.2 | +10.0 | -0.9 | -0.18 | +2.4 | +0.1 | -0.00 | 2.77 | 0.22 | +5.2 | +4.9 | 0.525 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2018 78–84 | $113 | 87 | -19 | -5.5 | 44% | +46 | +27 | +8 | +11 | $3.4M | 27.8 | 6.0 | -5.2 | +16.0 | -8.4 | -1.21 | -4.2 | +0.0 | +0.98 | 0.41 | 0.09 | -2.2 | -4.7 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO | 2019 101–61 | $108 | 83 | +75 | +22.8 | 6% | +68 | +42 | +6 | +20 | $1.9M | 55.6 | 12.0 | -1.3 | +1.2 | +1.8 | +0.92 | -12.8 | +0.0 | -0.02 | 4.52 | 0.94 | +21.4 | +23.6 | 0.623 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2020 36–24 | $137 | 116 | -1 | -0.1 | 35% | +41 | +12 | +23 | +1 | $6.9M | 18.6 | 1.0 | -1.4 | +0.0 | +0.4 | +0.19 | -6.0 | -5.0 | +0.01 | 5.30 | 0.70 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.600 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2021 73–89 | $119 | 94 | -25 | -7.7 | 19% | +8 | +10 | -5 | +4 | $3.3M | 28.9 | 6.0 | -6.7 | +0.0 | +14.2 | +4.74 | -8.9 | +0.0 | +0.44 | 1.18 | 0.14 | -8.2 | -4.6 | 0.451 | ||||
| POBO | 2022 78–84 | $132 | 93 | -16 | -4.3 | 23% | +28 | +16 | +5 | +8 | $3.4M | 32.0 | 6.0 | -6.6 | +19.7 | -6.4 | -0.91 | +12.3 | +0.0 | +0.19 | 0.92 | 0.11 | -3.0 | -1.3 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO | 2023 87–75 | $155 | 101 | +18 | +4.4 | 15% | +59 | +20 | +26 | +0 | $3.3M | 43.6 | 9.0 | -3.2 | +1.9 | +2.6 | +0.85 | -16.2 | +0.0 | +0.25 | 3.77 | 0.29 | +4.9 | +9.3 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2024 82–80 | $137 | 85 | +33 | +7.9 | 24% | +70 | +28 | +20 | +0 | $3.1M | 40.8 | 9.0 | -2.9 | +6.5 | -3.7 | -0.62 | +3.9 | +0.0 | +1.31 | 5.80 | 0.36 | +2.1 | +8.5 | 0.506 | ||||
| POBO | 2025 70–92 | $98 | 63 | +27 | +6.8 | 23% | +22 | +2 | +6 | +0 | $2.6M | 31.8 | 4.0 | -6.5 | +3.6 | -4.5 | -0.38 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +1.89 | 1.78 | 0.17 | -6.0 | +3.2 | 0.432 | ||||
| POBO | 2026 67–73 | $84 | 53 | +47 | +9.8 | 31% | +61 | +13 | +27 | +0 | $2.6M | 27.6 | 8.0 | -4.7 | +2.4 | +0.1 | +0.02 | +0.8 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 1.05 | 0.13 | +3.2 | +5.4 | 0.479 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1194 | 86 | +154 | +38.6 | 26% | +47 | +22 | +12 | +6 | $3.1M | 343.9 | 6.9 | -4.2 | +61.2 | -4.9 | -0.09 | -28.5 | -4.9 | +0.41 | 3.11 | 0.40 | +17.6 | +44.3 | 0.506 | 4 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Ryan | P | Trade | 2021 | 6 | +13.8 | +2.3 | +0.49 | – | – | |
| Ryan Jeffers | C | Draft | 2018 | 7 | +11.2 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Correa | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +10.5 | +2.6 | – | 3.7% | 0.51% | |
| Bailey Ober | P | Draft | 2017 | 6 | +10.0 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Pablo López | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +9.6 | +3.2 | +0.09 | 17.2% | 1.27% | |
| Sonny Gray | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +7.8 | +3.9 | -0.17 | 2.3% | 0.27% | |
| Nelson Cruz | DH/OF | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +6.5 | +2.2 | – | 21.2% | 4.19% | |
| Royce Lewis | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +6.1 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Willi Castro | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +5.4 | +1.8 | – | 9.3% | 0.70% | |
| Kenta Maeda | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +5.3 | +1.8 | -0.15 | 31.6% | 3.82% | |
| Michael Pineda | P | Free agency | 2017 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | – | 11.6% | 2.39% | |
| Trevor Larnach | DH/OF | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +4.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Wallner | OF | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +4.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Donaldson | 3B | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +4.2 | +2.1 | – | 11.9% | 1.64% | |
| Jake Odorizzi | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +4.2 | +2.1 | – | 1.0% | 0.21% | |
| Jhoan Durán | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +3.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Keaschall | 2B/OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Kody Clemens | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | – | 2.5% | 0.25% | |
| Jason Castro | C | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +3.4 | +1.1 | – | 5.6% | 0.45% | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +2.9 | +2.9 | – | 17.0% | 1.06% | |
| Simeon Woods Richardson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Ehire Adrianza | 3B/SS | Trade | 2017 | 4 | +2.9 | +0.7 | – | 2.1% | 0.17% | |
| Jake Cave | OF | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +2.6 | +0.6 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Gio Urshela | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | -0.29 | 2.3% | 0.30% | |
| Brooks Lee | 3B/SS | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Taj Bradley | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | +3.04 | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Jonathan Schoop | 2B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 9.3% | 1.97% | |
| Chris Paddack | P | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +2.0 | +0.5 | +0.23 | 1.0% | 0.11% | |
| Harrison Bader | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 3.5% | 0.35% | |
| Marwin González | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 6.5% | 1.38% | |
| Austin Martin | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Zebby Matthews | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Taylor | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | -0.71 | 7.2% | 0.54% | |
| Christian Vázquez | C | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 3.2% | 0.25% | |
| Kyle Farmer | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | -0.16 | 5.3% | 0.41% | |
| Edouard Julien | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Martín Pérez | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 8.1% | 1.74% | |
| Cole Sands | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| David Festa | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Connor Prielipp | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Gary Sánchez | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -0.29 | 1.4% | 0.16% | |
| José Miranda | 1B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| C. J. Cron | 1B | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 5.6% | 1.18% | |
| Randy Dobnak | P | Draft | 2019 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Gimenez | C | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | 3.1% | 0.24% | |
| Emilio Pagán | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | +0.23 | 4.5% | 0.35% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 4.1% | 0.32% | |
| Andrew Morris | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brock Stewart | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | 3.3% | 0.25% | |
| Andrelton Simmons | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.1% | 0.13% | |
| Dylan Bundy | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.8% | 0.09% | |
| Víctor Caratini | C | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.0% | 0.12% | |
| Tyler Clippard | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 10.4% | 1.46% | |
| Zach Duke | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Kody Funderburk | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Joey Gallo | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.8% | 0.21% | |
| Rich Hill | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 9.3% | 1.32% | |
| Lance Lynn | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Ty France | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.3% | 0.12% | |
| Mick Abel | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +3.30 | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Matt Belisle | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.6% | 0.12% | |
| Josh Bell | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.7% | 0.09% | |
| Devin Smeltzer | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | +1.86 | – | – | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 7.8% | 1.11% | |
| Chris Archer | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.6% | 0.06% | |
| Josh Winder | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Rodney | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Dillon Gee | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.5% | 0.11% | |
| Justin Topa | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | +4.29 | 0.4% | 0.02% | |
| Tommy Nance | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.36 | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Ryan Kreidler | 3B/SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.6% | 0.07% | |
| Yoendrys Gómez | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.30 | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Eric Orze | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.16 | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Jorge Alcalá | P | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +0.4 | +0.1 | +1.86 | – | – | |
| Rob Refsnyder | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.06% | |
| John Gant | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.42 | 0.5% | 0.06% | |
| Trevor Megill | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Kyle Garlick | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Danny Coulombe | P | Free agency | 2019 | 4 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Fitzgerald | 2B/SS | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Minaya | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Kendry Rojas | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +2.34 | – | – | |
| Logan Forsythe | 2B | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +1.86 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Tyler Austin | 1B | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | +0.21 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Aaron Sanchez | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Tyler Mahle | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.56 | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Dean Kremer | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.36 | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Garrett Acton | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.08 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Alex Avila | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 2.5% | 0.37% | |
| José De León | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Dallas Keuchel | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Cody Laweryson | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Staumont | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.08% | |
| Bartolo Colón | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Jaime García | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Oliver Drake | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dylan Floro | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.00 | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| A. J. Minter | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jack Anderson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Willians Astudillo | C/3B | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Homer Bailey | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.3% | 0.19% | |
| Charlie Barnes | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Blewett | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Diego Castillo | 2B/SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.05% | |
| Alex Colomé | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Helman | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ronny Henriquez | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.17 | – | – | |
| Alex Jackson | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.16 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Darren McCaughan | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Pierson Ohl | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Gregorio Petit | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| JT Riddle | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sergio Romo | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 2.2% | 0.49% | |
| Nick Vincent | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Bobby Wilson | C | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| José Ureña | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Morin | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Austin Voth | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.13 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Jhon Romero | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Orlando Arcia | SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Anthony Banda | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Boushley | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Diego Castillo | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mark Contreras | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Duarte | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cory Gearrin | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan LaMarre | OF | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Derek Law | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tzu-Wei Lin | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gabriel Moya | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.02 | – | – | |
| Alan Roden | OF | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | +2.34 | – | – | |
| Andrew Stevenson | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ronald Torreyes | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Louis Varland | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Heston | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Chase De Jong | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.23 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Johnny Field | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brooks Kriske | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jordan Luplow | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | +1.87 | – | – | |
| Jair Camargo | C/DH | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dietrich Enns | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Luke Farrell | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Littell | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Ian Miller | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Hamilton | C/1B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Misiewicz | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steven Okert | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | -1.26 | – | – | |
| Brent Rooker | DH/OF | Draft | 2017 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Travis Adams | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Barraclough | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tristan Gray | 3B | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.35 | – | – | |
| Brent Headrick | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jay Jackson | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Magill | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.13% | |
| Addison Reed | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nik Turley | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Balazovic | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gilberto Celestino | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +1.86 | – | – | |
| Carson McCusker | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Beckham | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dereck Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mickey Gasper | C/DH | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Morrison | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jermaine Palacios | 2B/SS | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Shoemaker | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Smith | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| DaShawn Keirsey | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.