
Born Aug 7, 1973 · Greensboro, NC · age 53
Toronto Blue Jays general manager who has paired a homegrown core with aggressive free-agent spending to return the club to contention.
Across the full 11-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (87th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (11th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
11 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
1 pennant · 5 playoff appearances · 845–811 (0.510)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 89–73 | $157 | 125 | -26 | -7.9 | 24% | +30 | +21 | +4 | +0 | $3.5M | 40.4 | 10.0 | -4.4 | +49.7 | +1.4 | +0.20 | -8.4 | +0.0 | +0.48 | 7.00 | 0.46 | +4.2 | +3.5 | 0.549 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2017 76–86 | $170 | 130 | -86 | -25.4 | 49% | +24 | +14 | -0 | +0 | $5.1M | 24.9 | 6.0 | -8.5 | -0.6 | +1.1 | +0.14 | -13.3 | +0.0 | +1.56 | 0.52 | 0.10 | -9.3 | -12.5 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2018 73–89 | $125 | 96 | -42 | -12.3 | 30% | +8 | -1 | +8 | +1 | $4.5M | 23.7 | 4.0 | -4.1 | +0.0 | +7.5 | +0.83 | -1.0 | -0.0 | +0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -8.4 | -10.1 | 0.451 | ||||
| GM | 2019 67–95 | $61 | 47 | +11 | +3.4 | 48% | +2 | +2 | -2 | +2 | $2.1M | 21.9 | 5.0 | -6.8 | +5.5 | -5.0 | -0.72 | -2.8 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -5.3 | -3.2 | 0.414 | ||||
| GM | 2020 32–28 | $89 | 76 | -22 | -3.0 | 58% | +24 | +28 | -10 | +6 | $6.7M | 9.1 | 0.0 | -4.1 | -0.5 | +4.2 | +1.39 | -11.3 | +0.0 | -0.03 | 0.54 | 0.09 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.533 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2021 91–71 | $137 | 108 | +6 | +1.7 | 26% | +45 | +21 | +20 | +4 | $2.8M | 43.9 | 8.0 | -5.7 | +0.0 | +4.7 | +0.95 | +20.3 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 4.96 | 0.42 | +8.0 | +8.7 | 0.562 | ||||
| GM | 2022 92–70 | $175 | 122 | +6 | +1.6 | 29% | +52 | +41 | -9 | +20 | $3.4M | 48.9 | 11.0 | -3.2 | +1.4 | -3.9 | -0.49 | +14.9 | +0.0 | +0.92 | 5.71 | 0.61 | +7.5 | +12.2 | 0.568 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 89–73 | $210 | 136 | -38 | -9.6 | 19% | +12 | +14 | -0 | -2 | $4.6M | 43.2 | 9.0 | -2.7 | +9.2 | -1.4 | -0.46 | -5.0 | +0.0 | +0.22 | 3.70 | 0.27 | +3.1 | +5.2 | 0.549 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2024 74–88 | $210 | 130 | -82 | -19.8 | 33% | +1 | -22 | -0 | +11 | $5.8M | 31.1 | 8.0 | -4.8 | +3.3 | +7.0 | +0.78 | +1.1 | +0.0 | +1.78 | 1.17 | 0.14 | -11.3 | -6.3 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2025 94–68 | $248 | 159 | -72 | -17.9 | 30% | +42 | -2 | +22 | +14 | $5.1M | 44.1 | 9.0 | -4.7 | +2.2 | +6.1 | +0.76 | -3.3 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 6.48 | 0.52 | +6.1 | +4.3 | 0.580 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| GM | 2026 68–70 | $238 | 148 | -109 | -22.5 | 22% | -30 | +0 | -34 | +2 | $6.7M | 30.5 | 6.0 | -4.8 | +4.0 | -0.2 | -0.10 | +0.5 | +0.0 | +1.32 | 1.80 | 0.17 | -6.1 | -3.2 | 0.493 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1820 | 116 | -454 | -111.7 | 34% | +19 | +11 | -0 | +5 | $4.4M | 361.8 | 6.9 | -4.9 | +74.2 | +21.5 | +0.31 | -8.2 | +0.0 | +0.42 | 3.00 | 0.28 | -11.4 | -1.3 | 0.510 | 5 | 1 | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Bichette | SS | Draft | 2016 | 7 | +20.0 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Free agency | 2021 | 5 | +17.9 | +3.6 | – | 33.6% | 3.30% | |
| Alejandro Kirk | C | Intl FA | 2016 | 7 | +17.1 | +2.4 | – | – | – | |
| George Springer | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 6 | +15.9 | +2.7 | – | 12.6% | 1.12% | |
| Teoscar Hernández | OF | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +11.0 | +1.8 | +1.23 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| José Berríos | P | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +7.9 | +1.6 | -0.47 | 7.9% | 0.72% | |
| Chris Bassitt | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +7.3 | +2.4 | – | 9.7% | 0.70% | |
| Daulton Varsho | OF | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +7.3 | +1.8 | -0.09 | 7.1% | 0.53% | |
| Ernie Clement | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | 4 | +7.2 | +1.8 | – | 2.1% | 0.16% | |
| Lourdes Gurriel | OF | Intl FA | 2016 | 5 | +7.0 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Chapman | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +6.8 | +3.4 | -4.94 | 21.9% | 2.37% | |
| Cavan Biggio | 2B | Draft | 2016 | 5 | +5.9 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Marcus Semien | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +5.9 | +5.9 | – | 31.4% | 2.41% | |
| Alek Manoah | P | Draft | 2019 | 3 | +5.5 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Randal Grichuk | OF | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +5.4 | +1.4 | -0.03 | 0.2% | 0.11% | |
| Dylan Cease | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +5.1 | +5.1 | – | 10.0% | 0.99% | |
| Hyun Jin Ryu | P | Free agency | 2019 | 4 | +4.8 | +1.2 | – | 2.4% | 0.46% | |
| Santiago Espinal | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Nathan Lukes | OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +4.1 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Robbie Ray | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +3.9 | +1.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Andrés Giménez | 2B | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | +6.55 | 6.8% | 0.54% | |
| Ross Stripling | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +3.4 | +1.1 | -0.03 | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Davis Schneider | 2B/OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.2 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Kiermaier | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.3 | – | 9.7% | 0.72% | |
| Steven Matz | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 13.2% | 1.13% | |
| Louis Varland | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.4 | -0.61 | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Kazuma Okamoto | 3B | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Sogard | 2B | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.11% | |
| Myles Straw | OF | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | +0.46 | 11.9% | 0.93% | |
| Reese McGuire | C | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Brandon Belt | 1B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 8.0% | 0.58% | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +2.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Spencer Horwitz | 1B | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Freddy Galvis | SS | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.09% | |
| Yimi García | P | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +1.9 | +0.5 | – | 4.1% | 0.50% | |
| Brandon Valenzuela | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | -0.62 | – | – | |
| Whit Merrifield | 2B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 3.4% | 0.40% | |
| Addison Barger | 3B/OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Trey Yesavage | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Yusei Kikuchi | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | – | 9.5% | 0.70% | |
| Trent Thornton | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | -0.14 | – | – | |
| Ken Giles | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | +0.15 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Aledmys Díaz | SS | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | +4.46 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Spencer Miles | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Leone | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.8% | 0.15% | |
| Eric Lauer | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 8.8% | 0.70% | |
| Francisco Liriano | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | +0.79 | 4.5% | 0.30% | |
| David Phelps | P | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yariel Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Rogers | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 2.4% | 0.21% | |
| Joe Smith | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Braydon Fisher | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | +1.17 | – | – | |
| Sam Gaviglio | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Seunghwan Oh | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Luke Maile | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Gabriel Moreno | C | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Nance | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Rafael Dolis | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.15% | |
| Mason Fluharty | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Joey Loperfido | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +3.48 | 4.7% | 0.38% | |
| Jacob Waguespack | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Will Wagner | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +3.48 | – | – | |
| Joaquín Benoit | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 4.3% | 0.28% | |
| Brett Anderson | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Tyler Clippard | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +0.5 | +0.1 | +0.12 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Shoemaker | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Curtis Granderson | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Justin Turner | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.6% | 0.07% | |
| Raimel Tapia | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +1.28 | 2.7% | 0.33% | |
| Ryan Burr | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Brendon Little | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 8.1% | 0.64% | |
| Mitch White | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.31 | 2.7% | 0.33% | |
| Steward Berroa | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Corbin | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.1% | 0.09% | |
| Bowden Francis | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Hudson | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.05 | 1.7% | 0.17% | |
| Taijuan Walker | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| José Soriano | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -3.31 | 1.1% | 0.09% | |
| Shane Bieber | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 1.8% | 0.15% | |
| A. J. Cole | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Leo Jimenez | 2B/3B/SS | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Kay | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.13 | – | – | |
| Rafael Lopez | C | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Julian Merryweather | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Kendrys Morales | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Tom Koehler | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jason Adam | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Seranthony Domínguez | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 2.0% | 0.16% | |
| Ryan Yarbrough | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Luis Urías | 2B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.8% | 0.07% | |
| Josh Smith | 3B/SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +1.34 | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Adam Cimber | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.05 | 3.1% | 0.30% | |
| Gavin Floyd | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.09% | |
| Joe Mantiply | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Thomas Pannone | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +2.47 | – | – | |
| Max Scherzer | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 2.4% | 0.20% | |
| John Axford | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Javy Guerra | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nori Aoki | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +1.23 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Tyler Chatwood | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Breyvic Valera | 2B/3B | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jackie Bradley | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.13% | |
| Joel Payamps | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Anthony Castro | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.10% | |
| Jordan Hicks | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Ty France | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.61 | 1.5% | 0.12% | |
| Alan Roden | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Buddy Boshers | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Clay Buchholz | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jonatan Clase | OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +2.49 | – | – | |
| Jay Jackson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Gosuke Katoh | 1B/2B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Otto Lopez | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Milone | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Joe Panik | 2B | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Steve Pearce | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Cody Ponce | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Paxton Schultz | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Kirby Snead | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Walker | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| César Valdez | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Moran | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jameson Taillon | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Zack Collins | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -3.07 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Jesús Sánchez | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -2.04 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Allgeyer | P | Draft | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Baker | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.23 | – | – | |
| Jacob Barnes | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Anthony Bass | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -2.45 | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Vinny Capra | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rhiner Cruz | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Cumpton | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hagen Danner | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Eisert | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Wilmer Font | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Matt Gage | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Lucas Harrell | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Thomas Hatch | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Mike Hauschild | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| T. J. House | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Isiah Kiner-Falefa | SS | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 2.3% | 0.28% | |
| Derek Law | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| David Paulino | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.15 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jake Petricka | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ali Sánchez | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Nick Sandlin | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +6.55 | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Chris Smith | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Murphy Smith | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Glenn Sparkman | P | Rule 5 | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Stefanic | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Darnell Sweeney | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jimmy Paredes | 3B/DH/OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Oliver Drake | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Michael Lorenzen | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Paul Sewald | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Zack Godley | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Foster Griffin | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.75 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Erik Swanson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +2.01 | 3.3% | 0.25% | |
| Matt Waldron | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Robinson Piña | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.07 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Justin Bruihl | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Robertson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chase Anderson | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis De Los Santos | 3B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cam Eden | DH/OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Feierabend | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Derek Fisher | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.05 | – | – | |
| Taylor Guerrieri | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jared Hoying | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eloy Jiménez | DH/OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Joseph | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Orelvis Martinez | 2B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason McCoy | SS | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.21 | – | – | |
| Franklin Morales | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Ohlman | C | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hector Perez | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Yohendrick Pinango | OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.39 | – | – | |
| Travis Shaw | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dillon Tate | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Spencer Turnbull | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gio Urshela | 3B | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Génesis Cabrera | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.55 | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Jeff Beliveau | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daz Cameron | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Fleming | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| J. P. Howell | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elvis Luciano | P | Rule 5 | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joshua Palacios | OF | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wes Parsons | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Santos | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Paolo Espino | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Pearson | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Smith | 3B/SS | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dan Vogelbach | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| T. J. Zeuch | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Darrell Ceciliani | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.69 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Bolsinger | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.46 | – | – | |
| Lazaro Estrada | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Mat Latos | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Lawrence | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Sócrates Brito | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jarrod Saltalamacchia | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shun Yamaguchi | P | Draft | 2020 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Drury | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.6 | – | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Chad Green | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | -0.6 | -0.3 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Chase Lee | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Bautista | OF | Free agency | 2017 | 8 | -0.7 | -0.1 | – | 4.6% | 0.37% | |
| Chris Coghlan | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Roark | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Grilli | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Pop | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | -2.45 | 0.9% | 0.11% | |
| Anthony Santander | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.