
Born Aug 8, 1980 · New Haven, CT · age 46
A former MLB pitcher and Yale graduate turned Boston Red Sox chief baseball officer, hired to modernize the club's pitching development and analytics.
Across the full 3-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for roster depth (90th percentile), cheap-talent surplus (84th percentile), and payroll-adjusted roster quality (80th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (19th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
3 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 257–229 (0.529)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POBO/GM | 2024 81–81 | $147 | 91 | +6 | +1.4 | 18% | +63 | +47 | +1 | +0 | $3.4M | 36.7 | 6.0 | -6.1 | +2.6 | -0.2 | -0.02 | -0.9 | -0.1 | +0.12 | 4.70 | 0.29 | +0.2 | +3.6 | 0.500 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 89–73 | $178 | 114 | +0 | +0.0 | 37% | +46 | +7 | +35 | +0 | $3.6M | 44.5 | 11.0 | -5.3 | +9.8 | -1.3 | -0.15 | -6.0 | -0.2 | +0.48 | 3.95 | 0.34 | +5.4 | +8.7 | 0.549 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2026 87–75 | $188 | 116 | -10 | -2.5 | 50% | -2 | -10 | -29 | +0 | $4.1M | 43.7 | 8.0 | -2.1 | -0.0 | +0.2 | +0.08 | +5.8 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 1.76 | 0.15 | +3.2 | +7.7 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $514 | 107 | -5 | -1.1 | 35% | +35 | +14 | +3 | +0 | $3.7M | 124.9 | 8.3 | -4.5 | +12.4 | -1.4 | -0.06 | -1.2 | -0.3 | +0.23 | 3.05 | 0.25 | +8.8 | +19.9 | 0.529 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Crochet | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +6.1 | +3.0 | -1.46 | 23.5% | 1.83% | |
| Aroldis Chapman | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +4.2 | +2.1 | – | 10.4% | 0.91% | |
| Willson Contreras | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +4.0 | +4.0 | -3.05 | 6.7% | 0.58% | |
| Payton Tolle | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +3.9 | +3.9 | – | – | – | |
| Ranger Suarez | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +3.8 | +3.8 | – | 6.5% | 0.55% | |
| Alex Bregman | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +3.6 | +3.6 | – | 14.5% | 1.23% | |
| Roman Anthony | DH/OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Sonny Gray | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +3.4 | +3.4 | -1.47 | 5.8% | 0.49% | |
| Caleb Durbin | 3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +3.1 | +3.1 | +0.54 | 5.3% | 0.45% | |
| Carlos Narváez | C | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +2.8 | +2.8 | -0.02 | 10.7% | 0.96% | |
| Tyler O'Neill | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 12.0% | 0.74% | |
| Lucas Giolito | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 7.4% | 0.68% | |
| Romy Gonzalez | 1B/2B | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 1.1% | 0.07% | |
| Greg Weissert | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | +0.39 | 2.5% | 0.16% | |
| Nick Sogard | 1B/2B | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Sandoval | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 2.5% | 0.20% | |
| Connelly Early | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Isiah Kiner-Falefa | SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 2.1% | 0.16% | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.2% | 0.33% | |
| Tayron Guerrero | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.9% | 0.15% | |
| Justin Wilson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 3.7% | 0.35% | |
| Hunter Dobbins | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Newcomb | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.6% | 0.25% | |
| Adley Rutschman | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -7.06 | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Mickey Gasper | C/DH | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jahmai Jones | DH/OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.80 | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Nate Eaton | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Marcelo Mayer | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Nathaniel Lowe | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.7% | 0.17% | |
| Anthony Seigler | 2B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.54 | 0.8% | 0.07% | |
| Kyle Harrison | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -15.12 | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Cam Booser | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Guerrero | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Erik Miller | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.22 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Raymond Burgos | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Jovani Morán | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.16 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Samaniego | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.77 | – | – | |
| Jake Rogers | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -7.06 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Nick Burdi | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Eduardo Rivera | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Chase Shugart | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Naoyuki Uwasawa | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| José De León | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Eli White | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.06 | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Quinn Priester | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Jhostynxon Garcia | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Liam Hendriks | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seth Martinez | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Penrod | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Smith | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 1.6% | 0.10% | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Danny Jansen | C | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Watson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Curtis Mead | 1B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -1.28 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tsung-Che Cheng | SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Kristian Campbell | 2B | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Coulombe | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Kahnle | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Johan Oviedo | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.77 | – | – | |
| Robert Stock | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Tyler Uberstine | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jamie Westbrook | 2B | Rule 5 | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Isaiah Campbell | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bailey Horn | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.13 | – | – | |
| Abraham Toro | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andruw Monasterio | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.54 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.