
Aggressive, scouting-driven head of the San Diego Padres, known for blockbuster trades and high-profile acquisitions (Manny Machado, Juan Soto, Yu Darvish) as he pushed the franchise to spend and deal its way into contention.
Across the full 12-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (91st percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (87th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (14th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
12 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 4 playoff appearances · 892–926 (0.491)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 74–88 | $126 | 104 | -44 | -13.9 | 27% | +24 | +7 | +18 | -2 | $4.1M | 26.1 | 3.0 | -4.8 | +2.9 | -20.3 | -2.26 | -16.5 | +0.0 | +0.08 | 0.10 | 0.04 | -8.4 | -8.6 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2016 68–94 | $76 | 61 | -22 | -6.8 | 70% | +33 | +1 | +33 | -0 | $3.0M | 16.8 | 4.0 | -8.4 | +12.7 | +29.6 | +2.69 | +15.1 | -1.0 | +0.09 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -7.6 | -11.5 | 0.420 | ||||
| GM | 2017 71–91 | $35 | 27 | +24 | +7.1 | 47% | +17 | +6 | +11 | +0 | $1.3M | 17.2 | 3.0 | -9.3 | +1.2 | +4.5 | +0.89 | -9.6 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 | +5.6 | -1.3 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2018 66–96 | $84 | 64 | -1 | -0.3 | 64% | +34 | +23 | +12 | +0 | $2.8M | 24.2 | 3.0 | -5.2 | -0.4 | -2.7 | -0.68 | -3.9 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.20 | 0.06 | -10.3 | -4.7 | 0.407 | ||||
| GM | 2019 70–92 | $77 | 60 | +11 | +3.3 | 61% | +60 | +19 | +35 | +6 | $2.5M | 26.8 | 5.0 | -4.3 | +0.0 | +8.7 | +1.45 | +27.0 | +0.0 | -0.02 | 0.29 | 0.07 | -5.4 | -1.2 | 0.432 | ||||
| GM | 2020 37–23 | $133 | 113 | +28 | +3.8 | 21% | +39 | -1 | +23 | +17 | $5.6M | 22.0 | 5.0 | -2.0 | +0.0 | +12.9 | +1.85 | -1.2 | +0.0 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 1.39 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.617 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2021 79–83 | $176 | 139 | -61 | -18.6 | 21% | +34 | -2 | +39 | -3 | $4.6M | 35.6 | 8.0 | -2.5 | +10.9 | -5.5 | -1.37 | -2.0 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 1.06 | 0.13 | -7.2 | -2.6 | 0.488 | ||||
| GM | 2022 89–73 | $206 | 144 | -60 | -16.4 | 23% | +10 | -0 | +6 | -2 | $4.7M | 39.8 | 7.0 | -4.0 | +6.5 | -26.9 | -2.99 | -7.3 | +0.0 | +0.64 | 4.43 | 0.30 | +2.4 | +1.1 | 0.549 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 82–80 | $238 | 155 | -64 | -16.1 | 19% | +1 | +1 | -1 | -1 | $4.8M | 43.8 | 10.0 | -5.5 | +1.8 | +4.1 | +0.46 | -27.7 | +0.0 | +1.01 | 5.30 | 0.43 | -5.5 | +4.3 | 0.506 | ||||
| GM | 2024 93–69 | $169 | 105 | +22 | +5.3 | 14% | +52 | -3 | +33 | +4 | $3.5M | 45.9 | 9.0 | -2.6 | +11.3 | -1.0 | -0.14 | -7.0 | +0.0 | -1.51 | 4.05 | 0.33 | +10.5 | +11.1 | 0.574 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 90–72 | $187 | 120 | -36 | -9.2 | 26% | -6 | -2 | -6 | +7 | $4.3M | 37.4 | 8.0 | -6.2 | +1.8 | +2.2 | +0.27 | -3.4 | +0.0 | +1.08 | 3.72 | 0.26 | +5.7 | +0.9 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2026 73–65 | $186 | 116 | -45 | -9.4 | 35% | +29 | +6 | +3 | +8 | $5.7M | 29.1 | 7.0 | -3.6 | +0.2 | +0.0 | +0.8 | +0.0 | -0.39 | 1.84 | 0.17 | +1.6 | -1.8 | 0.529 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1694 | 101 | -248 | -71.1 | 36% | +27 | +4 | +17 | +3 | $4.0M | 364.7 | 6.0 | -4.9 | +49.0 | +5.5 | +0.07 | -35.6 | -1.0 | +0.09 | 2.41 | 0.41 | -18.5 | -14.2 | 0.491 | 4 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Tatís | SS/OF | Trade | 2016 | 7 | +30.4 | +4.3 | +0.12 | – | – | |
| Manny Machado | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | 8 | +29.6 | +3.7 | – | 0.7% | 0.19% | |
| Jake Cronenworth | 1B/2B | Trade | 2019 | 6 | +14.8 | +2.5 | -0.29 | – | – | |
| Wil Myers | 1B/OF | Trade | 2015 | 8 | +13.5 | +1.7 | -0.53 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Xander Bogaerts | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +11.5 | +2.9 | – | 25.3% | 1.95% | |
| Jackson Merrill | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +11.3 | +3.8 | – | – | – | |
| Ha-Seong Kim | SS | Draft | 2021 | 4 | +10.9 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Yu Darvish | P | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +10.8 | +2.2 | -0.04 | 2.8% | 0.35% | |
| Blake Snell | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +9.8 | +3.3 | -0.61 | 2.2% | 0.26% | |
| Joe Musgrove | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +9.6 | +2.4 | -0.23 | 2.8% | 0.34% | |
| Trent Grisham | OF | Trade | 2020 | 4 | +8.3 | +2.1 | -0.10 | 20.0% | 8.62% | |
| Dylan Cease | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +8.2 | +4.1 | -5.22 | 19.7% | 1.51% | |
| Juan Soto | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +7.3 | +3.7 | -14.79 | 5.2% | 0.35% | |
| Jurickson Profar | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +6.6 | +1.6 | – | 8.2% | 3.57% | |
| Adrián Morejón | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 6 | +5.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kirby Yates | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +5.7 | +1.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Manuel Margot | OF | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +5.3 | +1.3 | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Nick Pivetta | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +4.6 | +2.3 | – | 13.4% | 0.96% | |
| Chris Paddack | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Derek Norris | C | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +4.2 | +2.1 | +0.18 | 0.3% | 0.15% | |
| Brad Hand | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Craig Stammen | P | Free agency | 2016 | 5 | +3.6 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robert Suarez | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +3.5 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Upton | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +3.4 | +3.4 | -0.31 | 0.3% | 0.14% | |
| Jeremiah Estrada | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +3.3 | +1.1 | – | 6.6% | 0.54% | |
| Luis Perdomo | P | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +3.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Mike King | P | Free agency | 2025 | 3 | +3.1 | +1.0 | – | 15.9% | 1.24% | |
| Mason Miller | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.5 | -2.05 | 4.1% | 0.29% | |
| Ty France | 1B | Draft | 2015 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Seth Lugo | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +2.9 | +2.9 | – | 15.3% | 1.24% | |
| Clayton Richard | P | Free agency | 2016 | 7 | +2.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Eric Lauer | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +2.8 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Joey Lucchesi | P | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +2.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Jhoulys Chacín | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.09% | |
| Randy Vásquez | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | +7.72 | 3.0% | 0.25% | |
| Michael Wacha | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 13.8% | 1.13% | |
| Matt Strahm | P | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +2.4 | +0.6 | +0.02 | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Freddy Galvis | SS | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +2.2 | +2.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.14% | |
| Christian Villanueva | 3B | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Maurer | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | +0.10 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Josh Hader | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | -1.51 | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Nick Martínez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | 1.9% | 0.12% | |
| Gary Sánchez | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 9.0% | 0.77% | |
| Luis García | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 6.9% | 0.47% | |
| Adam Rosales | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Matt Waldron | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Higashioka | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | +7.72 | 6.4% | 0.53% | |
| Bradgley Rodriguez | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Cahill | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Walker Buehler | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 3.2% | 0.31% | |
| Christian Friedrich | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Gavin Sheets | DH/OF | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 5.3% | 0.36% | |
| B. J. Upton | OF | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | -0.21 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Pierce Johnson | P | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | 2.6% | 1.18% | |
| José Pirela | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Zach Davies | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -0.10 | 11.8% | 5.18% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | -0.21 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Taylor Rogers | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | -0.99 | 5.8% | 0.39% | |
| Luis Campusano | C | Draft | 2017 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Pomeranz | P | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Jason Adam | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | -6.00 | 2.7% | 0.23% | |
| Ryan Buchter | P | Free agency | 2015 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Mark Melancon | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 1.2% | 0.14% | |
| Cal Quantrill | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Manaea | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | -0.77 | 4.8% | 0.32% | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.29 | 1.2% | 0.14% | |
| Luis Arráez | 1B/2B | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | -6.22 | 4.6% | 0.39% | |
| Freddy Fermin | C | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | +1.74 | 2.1% | 0.15% | |
| Shawn Kelley | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Austin Nola | C | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | -0.17 | 3.9% | 1.77% | |
| Greg Garcia | 2B/3B | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Nabil Crismatt | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| MacKenzie Gore | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 3.1% | 0.26% | |
| Fernando Rodney | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Pedro Avila | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Kyle Hart | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| James Shields | P | Free agency | 2015 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Samad Taylor | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.6% | 0.15% | |
| Steven Wilson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Rengifo | 2B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.5% | 0.15% | |
| Tanner Scott | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.8% | 0.24% | |
| Eric Hosmer | 1B | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | 6.0% | 2.63% | |
| Garrett Richards | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 6.1% | 2.74% | |
| Eguy Rosario | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Trey Wingenter | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Rosenthal | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 5.4% | 2.39% | |
| Adam Frazier | 2B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -0.09 | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Ryan O'Hearn | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 2.2% | 0.16% | |
| José Azocar | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Matthew Batten | 2B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jon Jay | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Bryce Johnson | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.5% | 0.18% | |
| David Peralta | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.16% | |
| Robert Stock | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Voit | 1B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.27 | 2.3% | 0.15% | |
| Scott Barlow | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -2.79 | 2.6% | 0.23% | |
| Mike Clevinger | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -0.33 | 6.3% | 2.76% | |
| Tom Cosgrove | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Elías Díaz | C | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Andrés Muñoz | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Jordan Lyles | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Drury | 2B/3B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.7% | 0.11% | |
| Jorge Alfaro | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.7% | 0.11% | |
| Michel Báez | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jhony Brito | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +7.72 | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Dusty Coleman | SS | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Stephen Kolek | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Phil Maton | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Yuki Matsui | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| David Morgan | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Rougned Odor | 2B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.7% | 0.15% | |
| Wandy Peralta | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 1.9% | 0.13% | |
| Webster Rivas | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Jackson | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brandon Morrow | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Austin Adams | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.17 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Drew Carlton | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Jarred Cosart | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.19 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ramón Laureano | OF | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 2.5% | 0.18% | |
| Ron Marinaccio | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Nomar Mazara | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Sung Mun Song | 2B/SS | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Wieck | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Clint Barmes | 2B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Bud Norris | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Martín Pérez | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| Garrett Cooper | 1B/DH | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.26 | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Dustin Harris | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Colten Brewer | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Griffin Canning | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Bryan Hoeing | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| Ian Kinsler | 2B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Patrick Kivlehan | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Loup | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mason McCoy | SS | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Seth Mejias-Brean | 1B/SS | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| James Norwood | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.03 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jorge Oña | DH | Intl FA | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tayler Scott | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| José Torres | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Rowan Wick | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jackson Wolf | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brett Wallace | 1B | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Paul Clemens | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Daniel Hudson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Taylor Williams | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | -0.05 | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Greg Allen | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.33 | 0.8% | 0.38% | |
| Dan Altavilla | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.17 | 1.7% | 0.78% | |
| John Andreoli | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Miguel Andújar | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Buddy Baumann | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Dan Camarena | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Carter Capps | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.19 | – | – | |
| Víctor Caratini | C | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.04 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ivan Castillo | 2B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Omar Cruz | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Davis | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Carl Edwards | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Esch | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Espada | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryce Johnson | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 2.5% | 0.18% | |
| Ray Kerr | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Lockridge | OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -1.01 | – | – | |
| Tucupita Marcano | 2B/SS/OF | Intl FA | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian O'Grady | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Ramirez | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sean Reynolds | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.26 | – | – | |
| Chandler Seagle | DH | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| César Vargas | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Weathers | P | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Kirkman | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tim Melville | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Ahmed | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Francisco Mejía | C | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Kyle Tyler | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Gage Workman | 3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| David Bednar | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ronald Bolaños | P | Intl FA | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ben Gamel | OF | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Hernandez | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alek Jacob | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Keone Kela | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Liberato | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kazuhisa Makita | P | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Margevicius | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Mateo | SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.10 | – | – | |
| Marcos Mateo | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Patiño | P | Intl FA | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Smith | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Solak | 2B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Domingo Tapia | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Thornton | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Abraham Almonte | OF | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Carlos Asuaje | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.30 | – | – | |
| David Dahl | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Dixon | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Engel | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Gillaspie | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lucas Giolito | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Hill | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.15 | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Kohlwey | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Lopez | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tirso Ornelas | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jemile Weeks | 2B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Bethancourt | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.03 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Sardiñas | 2B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| JP Sears | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -2.05 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Austin Allen | C | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jabari Blash | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Nelson Cruz | DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| A. J. Ellis | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oscar González | OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Javy Guerra | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.2 | +0.30 | – | – | |
| Adam Mazur | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Naylor | 1B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.19 | – | – | |
| Graham Pauley | 3B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Héctor Sánchez | C | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Erick Aybar | SS | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Carpenter | 3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yuli Gurriel | 1B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase Headley | 3B | Trade | 2017 | 7 | -0.4 | -0.1 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Brett Kennedy | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Reiss Knehr | P | Draft | 2018 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Noonan | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Emilio Pagán | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.13 | 0.3% | 0.15% | |
| Matt Szczur | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Trenton Brooks | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Domínguez | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Heyward | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cory Mazzoni | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Jacob Nix | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Germán Márquez | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brett Sullivan | C | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | +1.29 | – | – | |
| Tyler Wade | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Beaty | 1B/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | -0.45 | – | – | |
| Carlos Villanueva | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Díaz | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Martín Maldonado | C | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Warren | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Castellanos | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Allen Córdoba | SS/OF | Rule 5 | 2016 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jered Weaver | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Torrens | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -1.3 | -1.3 | +0.00 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.