
President of baseball operations for the Rays and Marlins (2022–present).
Across the full 5-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (99th percentile), payroll-adjusted winning (91st percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (79th percentile).
5 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 396–391 (0.503)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2022 86–76 | $84 | 58 | +46 | +12.5 | 40% | +71 | +8 | +59 | +4 | $2.1M | 35.7 | 8.0 | -4.9 | +5.4 | +1.5 | +0.12 | +1.7 | +0.0 | +0.48 | 1.55 | 0.15 | +10.9 | +7.9 | 0.531 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 99–63 | $81 | 53 | +129 | +32.5 | 27% | +93 | +25 | +56 | +11 | $1.4M | 53.0 | 10.0 | -3.0 | +12.2 | +1.0 | +0.09 | -0.1 | +0.0 | +0.81 | 4.43 | 0.96 | +25.1 | +26.4 | 0.611 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2024 62–100 | $75 | 46 | -9 | -2.2 | 66% | +32 | +6 | +22 | +2 | $3.0M | 15.7 | 2.0 | -9.4 | +3.6 | -7.2 | -0.65 | -2.4 | +0.0 | +0.22 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -10.2 | -9.2 | 0.383 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 79–83 | $48 | 31 | +56 | +14.0 | 30% | +54 | +0 | +38 | +6 | $1.6M | 26.1 | 5.0 | -4.6 | +2.7 | +0.1 | +0.01 | +4.1 | +1.0 | +0.00 | 0.14 | 0.05 | +12.0 | +6.0 | 0.488 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2026 70–69 | $58 | 36 | +94 | +19.4 | 44% | +100 | -2 | +40 | +0 | $1.7M | 30.7 | 6.0 | -3.2 | +0.0 | -1.6 | -0.33 | -0.3 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 1.65 | 0.17 | +10.7 | +13.7 | 0.504 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $346 | 45 | +316 | +76.3 | 41% | +70 | +7 | +43 | +5 | $1.9M | 161.1 | 6.2 | -5.1 | +23.9 | -6.2 | -0.14 | +3.0 | +1.0 | +0.22 | 1.69 | 0.31 | +48.5 | +44.9 | 0.503 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Caminero | 3B | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +9.7 | +2.4 | – | – | – | |
| Otto Lopez | 2B/SS | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +9.6 | +3.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Isaac Paredes | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +9.4 | +3.1 | -0.86 | 3.4% | 0.34% | |
| Jonathan Aranda | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.1 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Zach Eflin | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +4.9 | +2.4 | – | 21.7% | 4.62% | |
| Kyle Stowers | OF | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +4.6 | +2.3 | -0.16 | 0.5% | 0.20% | |
| José Siri | OF | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | +1.44 | 1.8% | 0.18% | |
| Zack Littell | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +4.3 | +1.4 | – | 5.1% | 1.13% | |
| Janson Junk | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +4.1 | +2.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.13% | |
| Ryan Pepiot | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +3.9 | +1.9 | +2.68 | 0.7% | 0.15% | |
| Jonny DeLuca | OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +3.3 | +1.1 | +2.68 | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Jakob Marsee | OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.6 | +1.23 | – | – | |
| Corey Kluber | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +3.1 | +3.1 | – | 4.4% | 0.46% | |
| Heriberto Hernandez | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +2.8 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Kelly | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | +0.51 | – | – | |
| Edwin Uceta | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.13% | |
| Taj Bradley | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Raley | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.3 | +2.3 | – | 10.4% | 2.27% | |
| Calvin Faucher | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | -0.09 | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Harold Ramírez | DH/OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | 2.0% | 0.19% | |
| Javier Sanoja | 3B/OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Mangum | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Cleavinger | P | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +1.8 | +0.5 | – | 0.8% | 0.07% | |
| Griffin Conine | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Adam | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | – | 2.1% | 0.20% | |
| Christian Bethancourt | C | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | -1.04 | 1.9% | 0.18% | |
| Aaron Civale | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | -0.61 | 4.3% | 0.95% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| Ronny Henriquez | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Declan Cronin | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Robert Stephenson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 5.1% | 1.13% | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Esteury Ruiz | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | +0.01 | 2.2% | 0.22% | |
| Ryan Weathers | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | -0.01 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Liam Hicks | C/DH | Rule 5 | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Petersen | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Raley | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.5% | 0.15% | |
| Manuel Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | +0.02 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Cal Quantrill | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Tyler Phillips | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Graham Pauley | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +1.49 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Connor Norby | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | -0.16 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Derek Hill | OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Gusto | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.02 | 1.6% | 0.16% | |
| Jake Diekman | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 2.5% | 0.57% | |
| Joey Wiemer | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Yu Chang | SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.6% | 0.06% | |
| Cade Gibson | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| René Pinto | C | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Burch Smith | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Roman Quinn | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Troy Johnston | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Maldonado | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Tristan Gray | 3B | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Elvin Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.19% | |
| Phoenix Sanders | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Baumann | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| David Peralta | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Lake Bachar | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Deyvison De Los Santos | 1B/DH | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.28 | – | – | |
| Pete Fairbanks | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Agustín Ramírez | C/DH | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.19 | – | – | |
| Zack Burdi | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Kevin Herget | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Lopez | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Cristofer Ogando | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| John McMillon | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Xzavion Curry | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Adam Mazur | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +1.49 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chase Anderson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Raimel Tapia | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Robert Dugger | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Victor Mesa | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Monteverde | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Adam Oller | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Emmanuel Ramirez | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Roa | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Freddy Tarnok | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Eli Villalobos | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Acton | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Heath Hembree | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| José Lopez | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Curtis Mead | 1B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Tyler | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brett de Geus | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Zach Brzykcy | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luke Bard | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joe La Sorsa | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Maximo Acosta | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.07 | – | – | |
| Luarbert Arias | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Vladimir Gutiérrez | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Kitchen | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack Winkler | 2B | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Zuber | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Alex Jackson | C | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.60 | – | – | |
| Anthony Veneziano | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jonathan Bermúdez | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yonny Chirinos | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Osleivis Basabe | 2B/SS | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Calvin Faucher | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Miles Mastrobuoni | 3B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Valente Bellozo | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.03 | – | – | |
| John King | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Kelley | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dusten Knight | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kent Emanuel | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Mervis | 1B/DH | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Simpson | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eric Wagaman | 1B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tristan Peters | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Owen Caissie | OF | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.09 | – | – | |
| Chris Mazza | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | -0.5 | -0.3 | – | 3.9% | 0.36% | |
| Chris Devenski | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.8% | 0.19% | |
| Tim Anderson | SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Avisaíl García | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.