Rosternomics

Astros HOU

202681–81 (0.500)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Dana Brown · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$238M
Win %
0.500
TAB
-10.3
WAB
-5.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
28.6
Dead money %
28%
Depth Players
4.0
Dead WAR
-5.3
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
47.2
Pitching Proj. WAR
17.9
Hitting Proj. WAR
29.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RYainer Diaz88
RChristian Vázquez80
LCésar Salazar9
Collin Price5

1B

RChristian Walker154
RIsaac Paredes15
LLaMonte Wade Jr.11
Collin Price1
RYainer Diaz1

2B

RJose Altuve129
RNick Allen42
RBrice Matthews22
Raynel Delgado9
RIsaac Paredes3

3B

RIsaac Paredes138
RNick Allen15
RCarlos Correa14
RShay Whitcomb⇄12
Raynel Delgado7
RBrice Matthews4

SS

RJeremy Peña109
RNick Allen35
RCarlos Correa23
LBraden Shewmake⇄12
Raynel Delgado5
RShay Whitcomb⇄2

LF

LTaylor Trammell61
RBrice Matthews37
LJoey Loperfido29
LLaMonte Wade Jr.29
RZach Dezenzo28
LYordan Alvarez25
LZach Cole14
RNelson Velázquez⇄12
LDaniel Johnson4
RJake Meyers3
LDaulton Varsho⇄1
RShay Whitcomb⇄1
BJorge Barrosa⇄1

CF

RJake Meyers51
LDaulton Varsho⇄41
RBrice Matthews39
LTaylor Trammell31
Lucas Spence19
LJoey Loperfido6
BJorge Barrosa⇄5
LDaniel Johnson5
LZach Cole4
RCam Smith1

RF

RCam Smith157
LTaylor Trammell13
LLaMonte Wade Jr.8
LJoey Loperfido4
LZach Cole3
BJorge Barrosa⇄2
RNelson Velázquez⇄2

DH

LYordan Alvarez134
RYainer Diaz9
RIsaac Paredes9
RJose Altuve7
RNelson Velázquez⇄4
RChristian Vázquez4
RJeremy Peña2
RZach Dezenzo2
RShay Whitcomb⇄2
RChristian Walker2
Collin Price1
LLaMonte Wade Jr.1
RNick Allen1
LTaylor Trammell1
LZach Cole1

Starters

RPeter Lambert2.4 WAR
RHunter Brown1.9 WAR
RHayden Wesneski1.2 WAR
LSteven Okert1.2 WAR
RTatsuya Imai0.5 WAR
RSpencer Arrighetti⇄0.3 WAR
RCristian Javier0.3 WAR
RKai-Wei Teng0.2 WAR
RLance McCullers Jr.⇄0.1 WAR
RCody Bolton-0.0 WAR
RJason Alexander-0.1 WAR
LBennett Sousa-0.2 WAR
RMike Burrows-0.4 WAR
RRonel Blanco-0.4 WAR
LBryan King-0.4 WAR
LColton Gordon⇄-0.5 WAR
RRyan Weiss-0.6 WAR
Miguel UllolaNone WAR
Ethan PeckoNone WAR

Bullpen

★ LJosh Hader26 sv
LSteven Okert21 h
RBryan Abreu16 h
RA.J. Blubaugh12 h
LBennett Sousa12 h
LBryan King12 h
REnyel De Los Santos10 h
RNate Pearson⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Peter Lambert2.4
Nick Allen0.7
Tatsuya Imai0.5
Joey Loperfido0.2
Kai-Wei Teng0.2
Christian Vázquez0.1

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Framber Valdez4.0
Mauricio Dubón2.2
Ryan Gusto1.1
Victor Caratini0.9
Ramón Urías0.2
Luis Garcia0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Astros. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Yordan Alvarez 2023–2026 +16.9 +201.4 61.3 +140.0 $3.6M 1.49× Arb extension · 2023–2028 · $19.2M AAV
Isaac Paredes 2026 +4.4 +44.3 9.3 +34.9 $2.1M 1.25× Arbitration · 2026–2027 · $9.3M AAV
Peter Lambert 2026 +2.4 +28.7 1.3 +27.4 $0.5M 1.49× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV
Jeremy Peña 2026 +3.4 +31.8 9.5 +22.3 $2.8M 1.18× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $9.5M AAV
Hunter Brown 2026 +1.9 +22.1 5.7 +16.4 $3.1M 1.49× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.7M AAV
Hayden Wesneski 2026 +1.2 +10.1 1.0 +9.1 $0.8M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Cam Smith 2026 +1.4 +9.4 0.8 +8.6 $0.6M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Yainer Diaz 2026 +1.7 +10.2 4.5 +5.7 $2.7M 0.76× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.5M AAV
Steven Okert 2026 +1.2 +6.6 2.3 +4.3 $1.9M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.3M AAV
Enyel De Los Santos 2026 +0.3 +3.7 1.6 +2.1 $4.6M 1.34× –
Spencer Arrighetti↔ 2026 +0.3 +2.4 0.5 +1.9 $1.8M 1.02× –
Nick Allen 2026 +0.7 +3.0 1.4 +1.6 $2.1M 0.56× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Logan VanWey 2026 +0.2 +1.0 0.0 +1.0 $0.1M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brice Matthews 2026 +0.2 +1.6 0.8 +0.8 $3.3M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joey Loperfido 2026 +0.2 +1.3 0.8 +0.5 $4.0M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Dustin Harris↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.1 – 0.83× –
Jayden Murray↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Nate Pearson↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 0.5 -0.2 $9.3M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Cody Bolton 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Jorge Barrosa↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.4 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Braden Shewmake↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.6 -0.6 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
J.P. France 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.0 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Shay Whitcomb↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.1 -0.6 – 0.69× –
Christian Vázquez 2026 +0.1 +0.3 1.0 -0.7 $12.6M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Daniel Johnson 2026 -0.1 -0.7 0.1 -0.7 – 0.83× –
Christian Roa 2026 -0.2 -0.8 0.1 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Taylor Trammell 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.9 -1.0 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Zach Cole 2026 -0.1 -1.0 0.1 -1.1 – 0.83× –
Jason Alexander 2026 -0.1 -0.8 0.6 -1.3 – 1.02× –
Zach Dezenzo 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.6 -1.3 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
César Salazar 2026 -0.2 -0.9 0.6 -1.5 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
LaMonte Wade Jr. 2026 -0.1 -1.0 0.5 -1.5 – 0.83× –
Roddery Muñoz 2026 -0.3 -1.6 0.1 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Bennett Sousa 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.9 -1.9 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Colton Gordon↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.5 0.0 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Nelson Velázquez↔ 2026 -0.4 -2.8 0.2 -2.9 – 0.83× –
Jake Meyers 2026 -0.0 -0.2 3.5 -3.7 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.5M AAV
Ronel Blanco 2026 -0.4 -3.1 0.8 -3.9 – 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Bryan King 2026 -0.4 -4.3 0.8 -5.1 – 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Daulton Varsho↔ 2026 -0.3 -2.3 3.1 -5.4 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $10.8M AAV
Ryan Weiss 2026 -0.6 -3.3 2.1 -5.4 – 0.67× –
Bryan Abreu 2026 -0.3 -2.8 5.8 -8.7 – 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.8M AAV
Carlos Correa 2025–2026 +2.7 +13.2 24.5 -11.3 $9.1M 0.61× Free Agent · 2023–2032 · $33.3M AAV
Tatsuya Imai 2026 +0.5 +4.4 16.7 -12.3 $31.1M 1.02× Free agent · 2026–2028 · $18.0M AAV
Cristian Javier 2023–2026 +3.4 +27.4 42.6 -15.2 $12.6M 1.02× Arb extension · 2023–2027 · $12.8M AAV
Josh Hader 2024–2026 +3.9 +41.8 57.1 -15.2 $14.6M 1.34× Free Agent · 2024–2028 · $19.0M AAV
Christian Walker 2025–2026 +2.8 +12.3 40.0 -27.7 $14.5M 0.56× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $20.0M AAV
Lance McCullers Jr.↔ 2022–2026 +0.7 +5.6 47.8 -42.3 $69.9M 1.02× Extension · 2022–2026 · $17.0M AAV
Jose Altuve 2025–2026 +3.1 +20.0 66.0 -46.0 $21.5M 0.82× Extension · 2025–2029 · $25.0M AAV
AJ Blubaugh 2026 +0.2 +0.8 0.8 +0.0 $5.2M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kai-Wei Teng 2026 +0.2 +0.8 0.8 +0.0 $5.1M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Mike Burrows 2026 -0.4 -3.1 – – – 1.02× –
Total—+49.1+470.0420.5+52.3—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Astros — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 11 total.

2026 · HOU / TOR Feb 13, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$1.6M
Joey Loperfido
TOR · Ross Atkins −$1.6M
Jesús Sánchez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / MIL Jul 12, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.0M
Braden Shewmake
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / SFG Jan 30, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Kai-Wei Teng
SFG · Buster Posey +$0.0M
Jancel Villarroel
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / HOU Jun 10, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Raynel Delgado
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / HOU Jun 21, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Marcus Brown
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · KCR / HOU Jul 22, 2026
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.8M
Nate Pearson
HOU · Dana Brown −$0.8M
Max Martin
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / WSN Jul 3, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni −$0.8M
Tom Cosgrove
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIL / HOU Jul 15, 2026
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.8M
Lance McCullers, Colton Gordon
HOU · Dana Brown −$0.8M
Jadyn Fielder
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / CHC Jun 20, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.8M
Cameron Sisneros
CHC · Jed Hoyer −$0.8M
Jayden Murray
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / HOU Apr 19, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
Wilmy Sanchez
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Braden Shewmake
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / TOR Aug 3, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.8M
Daulton Varsho
TOR · Ross Atkins −$0.8M
Spencer Arrighetti
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$238.5M
luxury tax $211M
2027 guaranteed
$177.7M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$156M$135M$102M$50M$20M$15M
Proj. arbitration$41M$9M
Proj. pre-arbitration$15M$3M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$229M$165M$120M$68M$38M$33M
Tax space+$15M+$82M+$130M+$185M+$218M+$226M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jose Altuve3614.072$33.0M$33.0M$13.0M$13.0MFREE AGENT
Yordan Alvarez296.113$26.8M$26.8M$26.8MFREE AGENT
Carlos Correa3110.119$21.5M$20.5M$20.0M$25.0MVEST$20.0MVEST$15.0MVEST$10.0MVEST
Cristian Javier296.000$21.4M$21.4MFREE AGENT
Christian Walker357.124$20.0M$20.0MFREE AGENT
Josh Hader328.115$19.0M$19.0M$19.0MFREE AGENT
Tatsuya Imai28–$16.7M$18.7MOPT-OUT$18.7MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Lance McCullers Jr.3210.140$14.2MFREE AGENT
Isaac Paredes274.160$9.3M$13.3MCLUBFREE AGENT
Ryan Weiss29–$2.1M$5.0MCLUB
Enyel De Los Santos308.000$1.6MFREE AGENT
Christian Vázquez3511.031$1.0MFREE AGENT
LaMonte Wade Jr.327.000$523kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jeremy Peña284.000$9.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Abreu295.022$5.8MFREE AGENT
Hunter Brown273.035$5.7MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yainer Diaz273.035$4.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Meyers304.044$3.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Daulton Varsho295.128$3.1MFREE AGENT
Steven Okert345.089$2.3MFREE AGENT
Peter Lambert294.077$1.3MFREE AGENT
Nate Pearson294.042$514kFREE AGENT
Nelson Velázquez273.031$175kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (29)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Nick Allen272.164$1.4MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hayden Wesneski282.170$975kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bennett Sousa312.156$910kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Taylor Trammell282.144$900kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cam Smith231.000$810kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ronel Blanco322.101$803kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan King291.100$800kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Loperfido271.021$792kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
AJ Blubaugh250.038$791kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kai-Wei Teng271.022$787kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brice Matthews240.028$782kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zach Dezenzo261.055$613kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
César Salazar301.077$609kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Braden Shewmake280.065$589kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Alexander331.134$563kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Spencer Arrighetti262.000$512kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cody Bolton280.149$209kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zach Cole25–$100k
Jayden Murray290.026$93kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Christian Roa270.065$84kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Roddery Muñoz260.123$63kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Barrosa250.070$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shay Whitcomb270.085$58kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daniel Johnson301.123$54kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colton Gordon270.112$40kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.P. France312.043$25kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dustin Harris260.061$17kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Logan VanWey270.056$17kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Burrows26–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Astros's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.