
General manager for the Mariners (2023–present).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (96th percentile), playoff leverage per acquired WAR (94th percentile), and roster depth (89th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (25th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 327–297 (0.524)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2023 88–74 | $134 | 87 | +48 | +12.2 | 38% | +77 | +26 | +12 | +0 | $2.7M | 45.8 | 8.0 | -4.5 | +19.5 | +3.8 | +0.43 | -2.5 | +0.0 | +0.18 | 6.31 | 0.67 | +7.8 | +13.3 | 0.543 | ||||
| GM | 2024 85–77 | $141 | 87 | +17 | +4.2 | 47% | +80 | +34 | +9 | +0 | $3.4M | 38.0 | 10.0 | -3.4 | +0.1 | +1.4 | +0.13 | +1.7 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 2.58 | 0.21 | +4.8 | +5.4 | 0.525 | ||||
| GM | 2025 90–72 | $141 | 91 | +20 | +5.0 | 27% | +63 | +36 | +5 | +0 | $3.1M | 41.2 | 9.0 | -4.6 | +1.6 | -0.4 | -0.05 | -4.6 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 7.10 | 0.50 | +9.3 | +8.1 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2026 64–74 | $160 | 99 | -39 | -8.0 | 17% | +23 | -2 | +1 | +0 | $5.4M | 24.2 | 6.0 | -5.2 | +0.0 | -0.2 | -0.04 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.33 | 0.83 | 0.12 | -5.7 | -5.8 | 0.464 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $576 | 91 | +47 | +13.4 | 32% | +61 | +24 | +7 | +0 | $3.4M | 149.2 | 8.2 | -4.4 | +21.2 | +4.6 | +0.14 | -5.3 | +0.0 | +0.39 | 3.99 | 0.37 | +16.1 | +21.0 | 0.524 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Woo | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +9.8 | +2.4 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Arozarena | OF | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +7.8 | +2.6 | +0.40 | 2.4% | 0.20% | |
| Bryce Miller | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +5.5 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Canzone | DH/OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | +7.23 | – | – | |
| Josh Rojas | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.4 | +7.23 | 6.7% | 0.72% | |
| Luke Raley | OF | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | -0.91 | 5.8% | 0.47% | |
| Jorge Polanco | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Gabe Speier | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +2.5 | +0.6 | – | 3.5% | 0.38% | |
| José Caballero | SS | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Teoscar Hernández | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 12.2% | 1.27% | |
| Emerson Hancock | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Cole Young | 2B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Naylor | 1B | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 12.6% | 0.87% | |
| Justin Topa | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -1.00 | 6.6% | 0.71% | |
| Eduard Bazardo | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +1.0 | +0.2 | -0.94 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Brendan Donovan | 2B/OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -9.19 | 0.9% | 0.14% | |
| Cade Marlowe | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Turner | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.9% | 0.14% | |
| Collin Snider | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.7% | 0.40% | |
| Mike Ford | 1B/DH | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.9% | 0.42% | |
| Leo Rivas | 2B/SS | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Bliss | 2B | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +7.23 | – | – | |
| Jhonny Pereda | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Víctor Robles | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 8.0% | 0.65% | |
| Ben Williamson | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Isaiah Campbell | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Polanco | 2B/SS | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Trent Thornton | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.39 | 1.5% | 0.12% | |
| Tayler Saucedo | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 1.2% | 0.13% | |
| Alex Hoppe | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.28 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Luis Urías | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.05 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.09% | |
| Easton McGee | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.06 | 1.1% | 0.12% | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Rucker | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Will Wilson | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Caleb Ferguson | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Luis Castillo | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Logan Evans | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Ferrer | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -2.30 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Harry Ford | C | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryder Ryan | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Gregory Santos | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.64 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Kirby Snead | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Voth | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seby Zavala | C | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | +2.41 | – | – | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Ryne Stanek | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Jonathan Hernández | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tyson Miller | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Miles Mastrobuoni | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Brett de Geus | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ty Adcock | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Blas Castano | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jhonathan Díaz | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Legumina | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Rhylan Thomas | OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.89 | – | – | |
| Samad Taylor | 2B/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.52 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mitch Garver | C/DH | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jesse Hahn | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Joe | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Locklear | 1B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Troy Taylor | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Then | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Vosler | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Simpson | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Vargas | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Rob Refsnyder | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.