Rosternomics

Orioles BAL

202679–82 (0.491)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Mike Elias · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$162M
Win %
0.491
TAB
+2.5
WAB
-2.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
36.7
Dead money %
47%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-3.4
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
60.6
Pitching Proj. WAR
18.0
Hitting Proj. WAR
42.6

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BAdley Rutschman⇄67
LSamuel Basallo63
RCarlos Narváez⇄33
RYohel Pozo⇄19
RSam Huff14
RChadwick Tromp⇄9
RJake Rogers⇄3
RMaverick Handley1

1B

RPete Alonso143
RCoby Mayo19
LSamuel Basallo12
RRyan Mountcastle2
RChristian Encarnacion-Strand1

2B

LJackson Holliday85
RJeremiah Jackson80
RBlaze Alexander21
RCarlos Narváez⇄1
RJosé Barrero1

3B

RCoby Mayo76
RBlaze Alexander56
RChristian Encarnacion-Strand50
RWeston Wilson⇄21
LJackson Holliday4
RJeremiah Jackson1
BLeody Taveras1
RLuis Vázquez1

SS

LGunnar Henderson149
RBlaze Alexander12
LJackson Holliday7
RJosé Barrero1

LF

RTaylor Ward⇄90
LDylan Beavers48
Christian Franklin11
LColton Cowser10
RBlaze Alexander8
RJeremiah Jackson8
BLeody Taveras3
RRece Hinds⇄2
RLuis Robert Jr.⇄1

CF

LColton Cowser94
BLeody Taveras82
Christian Franklin9
RBlaze Alexander8
LDylan Beavers8
RLuis Robert Jr.⇄3
RRece Hinds⇄2
LMichael Siani1

RF

RTyler O'Neill67
BLeody Taveras63
LDylan Beavers35
LColton Cowser26
RRece Hinds⇄8
RBlaze Alexander6
LHeston Kjerstad6
RJohnathan Rodríguez3
RJeremiah Jackson1

DH

RCoby Mayo37
LSamuel Basallo34
RPete Alonso19
LDylan Beavers13
RTyler O'Neill11
LGunnar Henderson9
LJackson Holliday5
RChristian Encarnacion-Strand4
LColton Cowser2
RJohnathan Rodríguez2
RJeremiah Jackson2
RRyan Mountcastle2
Christian Franklin1

Starters

LTrevor Rogers4.0 WAR
RShane Baz3.4 WAR
RBrandon Young1.6 WAR
RKyle Bradish1.5 WAR
RChris Bassitt1.0 WAR
LCade Povich0.2 WAR
LKeegan Akin0.1 WAR
RZach Eflin0.0 WAR
RDean Kremer⇄-0.3 WAR
Trey GibsonNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RRico Garcia10 sv
RYennier Cano14 h
LGrant Wolfram13 h
RAndrew Kittredge9 h
RAnthony Nunez8 h
LJosh Walker4 h
RTyler Wells⇄0 h
RAlbert Suarez0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Pete Alonso5.0
Shane Baz3.4
Taylor Ward1.8
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1.7
Blaze Alexander1.5
Chris Bassitt1.0

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Ryan O'Hearn2.5
Ramón Laureano2.3
Cedric Mullins1.2
Alex Jackson1.1
Ramón Urías0.9
Seranthony Domínguez0.6

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Orioles. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Trevor Rogers 2026 +4.0 +69.6 6.2 +63.4 $1.6M 2.19× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.2M AAV
Shane Baz 2026 +3.4 +52.9 1.8 +51.1 $0.5M 1.96× Arb extension · 2026–2030 · $13.6M AAV
Gunnar Henderson 2026 +3.6 +37.7 8.5 +29.2 $2.4M 1.32× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $8.5M AAV
Pete Alonso 2026 +5.0 +47.8 21.0 +26.8 $4.2M 1.20× Free Agent · 2026–2030 · $31.0M AAV
Colton Cowser 2026 +2.1 +20.2 0.8 +19.4 $0.4M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brandon Young 2026 +1.6 +18.9 0.7 +18.2 $0.4M 1.49× –
Coby Mayo 2026 +2.0 +13.5 0.8 +12.7 $0.4M 0.85× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Christian Encarnacion-Strand 2026 +1.7 +11.6 0.8 +10.8 $0.5M 0.85× –
Blaze Alexander 2026 +1.6 +10.5 0.8 +9.7 $0.5M 0.85× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Adley Rutschman↔ 2026 +2.4 +14.5 4.9 +9.6 $2.1M 0.76× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $7.2M AAV
Taylor Ward↔ 2026 +1.9 +18.1 9.5 +8.6 $5.1M 1.22× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $12.2M AAV
Kyle Bradish 2026 +1.5 +12.0 3.5 +8.5 $2.4M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.5M AAV
Yennier Cano 2026 +0.9 +9.9 1.6 +8.3 $1.7M 1.34× –
Rico Garcia 2026 +0.8 +8.5 0.9 +7.6 $1.1M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Anthony Nunez 2026 +0.6 +6.6 0.8 +5.8 $1.3M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Grant Wolfram 2026 +1.2 +6.3 0.8 +5.5 $0.7M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyler Wells↔ 2026 +0.9 +4.7 1.8 +2.8 $2.1M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Cam Sanders↔ 2026 +0.5 +2.7 0.0 +2.7 $0.1M 0.67× –
Josh Walker 2026 +0.4 +2.3 0.0 +2.3 $0.1M 0.67× –
Jackson Holliday 2026 +0.5 +2.2 0.8 +1.4 $1.6M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cade Povich 2026 +0.2 +1.6 0.7 +1.0 $3.4M 1.02× –
Samuel Basallo 2026 +0.6 +2.4 1.6 +0.8 $2.8M 0.52× Pre-arb extension · 2026–2034 · $8.4M AAV
Albert Suárez 2026 +0.2 +0.9 0.1 +0.7 $0.9M 0.67× –
Leody Taveras 2026 +0.4 +2.3 2.0 +0.3 $5.7M 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
Yohel Pozo↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.4 +0.1 $3.5M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cameron Foster 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Jake Rogers↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.3 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Alex Hoppe↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.3 -0.4 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Johnathan Rodríguez 2026 -0.1 -0.8 0.1 -0.8 – 0.83× –
Luis Vázquez 2026 +0.0 +0.0 0.9 -0.9 $5123.5M 0.58× –
Maverick Handley 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.8 -0.9 – 0.52× –
Luis Robert Jr.↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 1.0 -1.2 – 0.83× –
Nick Raquet 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.6 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Sam Huff 2026 -0.2 -0.8 0.5 -1.2 – 0.52× –
Weston Wilson↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.2 -1.3 – 0.58× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Heston Kjerstad 2026 -0.1 -0.7 0.8 -1.5 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Dietrich Enns 2026 +0.1 +0.8 2.5 -1.7 $17.4M 0.67× –
Yaramil Hiraldo 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.8 -1.7 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Carlos Narváez↔ 2026 -0.4 -1.5 0.3 -1.8 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chadwick Tromp↔ 2026 -0.4 -1.5 0.3 -1.8 – 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Dylan Beavers 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.8 -2.1 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Keegan Akin 2026 +0.1 +0.7 3.0 -2.2 $21.7M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Jeremiah Jackson 2026 -0.3 -1.5 0.8 -2.3 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Rece Hinds↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.9 0.4 -2.3 – 0.83× –
Félix Bautista 2026 -0.1 -0.4 2.2 -2.6 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.2M AAV
Dean Kremer↔ 2026 -0.3 -2.8 2.4 -5.1 – 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.8M AAV
Andrew Kittredge 2025–2026 +0.7 +6.2 12.5 -6.3 $17.9M 1.00× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $10.0M AAV
Ryan Mountcastle 2026 -0.0 -0.0 6.8 -6.8 – 0.56× Arbitration · 2026–2027 · $6.8M AAV
Zach Eflin 2026 +0.0 +0.2 8.0 -7.8 $381.7M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $10.0M AAV
Chris Bassitt 2026 +1.0 +8.2 18.5 -10.3 $18.3M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $18.5M AAV
Ryan Helsley 2026 -0.1 -0.9 14.0 -14.9 – 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $14.0M AAV
Tyler O'Neill 2025–2026 +0.1 +0.9 33.0 -32.1 $249.4M 0.83× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $16.5M AAV
Jose Espada 2026 +0.0 +0.0 0.0 +0.0 $3.6M 0.67× –
Lou Trivino III↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.0 – 0.67× –
José Barrero 2026 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.56× –
Michael Siani 2026 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+37.1+377.5182.6+195.5—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Orioles — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 24 total.

2026 · BOS / BAL Aug 3, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$6.4M
Adley Rutschman, Jake Rogers
BAL · Mike Elias −$6.4M
Kyson Witherspoon, Enddy Azocar, Anthony Eyanson#36.3, Carlos Narváez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / CIN Apr 13, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$11.2M
Christian Encarnacion-Strand
CIN · Nick Krall −$11.2M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / BAL Aug 3, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$2.4M
Tyler Wells
BAL · Mike Elias −$2.4M
Michael Forret#87
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / ARI Feb 5, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$11.2M
Blaze Alexander
ARI · Mike Hazen −$11.2M
José Mejía, Kade Strowd, Wellington Aracena
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / BOS Aug 12, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Harold Rivas
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / SEA Aug 3, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$4.0M
Alex Hoppe, Brock Moore, Harrison Kreiling
SEA · Jerry Dipoto −$4.0M
Taylor Ward
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / PHI May 8, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Enyel Garcia, Maicol Lauriano
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / PIT Jul 13, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$2.4M
Cam Sanders
PIT · Ben Cherington −$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / CIN Jun 4, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Kyle Nicolas
CIN · Nick Krall +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / LAD Apr 16, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Axel Perez
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Chayce McDermott
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / ANA Mar 29, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jayvien Sandridge
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / MIL Aug 3, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Codi Heuer
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / PIT Jul 27, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.0M
Johnathan Rodríguez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / WSN Aug 3, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Christian Franklin
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Joe Glassey
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / BAL Jul 1, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Kyle Nicolas
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Randal Diaz
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · STL / BAL Apr 7, 2026
STL · Chaim Bloom +$0.8M
Brayden Smith
BAL · Mike Elias −$0.8M
Nick Raquet
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / MIN Feb 14, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jackson Kowar
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CLE / BAL Mar 29, 2026
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$0.8M
Carter Rustad
BAL · Mike Elias −$0.8M
Johnathan Rodríguez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / DET Jul 30, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jake Rogers
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Zane Barnhart
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / KCR Jul 18, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Rudy Martin Jr.
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / CHW Feb 1, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Bryan Ramos
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / OAK May 15, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Eduarniel Núñez
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIA / BAL Aug 3, 2026
MIA · Peter Bendix +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
BAL · Mike Elias −$1.6M
Rece Hinds
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / BAL Aug 1, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$7.2M
Dean Kremer
BAL · Mike Elias −$7.2M
Jhomnardo Reyes
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$162.4M
luxury tax $193M
2027 guaranteed
$109.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$122M$93M$53M$53M$53M$8M
Proj. arbitration$56M
Proj. pre-arbitration$14M$9M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$211M$121M$71M$71M$71M$26M
Tax space+$33M+$126M+$179M+$182M+$185M+$233M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Pete Alonso317.000$21.0M$33.5M$33.5M$33.5M$33.5MFREE AGENT
Chris Bassitt379.130$18.5MFREE AGENT
Tyler O'Neill317.059$16.5MOPT-OUT$16.5MFREE AGENT
Ryan Helsley316.105$14.0M$14.0MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Andrew Kittredge367.070$9.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Zach Eflin329.018$8.0M$25.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Ryan Mountcastle295.105$6.8M$7.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Dietrich Enns350.162$2.5M$3.5MCLUBPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Baz273.158$1.8M$7.8M$10.8M$21.8M$25.8MFREE AGENT
Samuel Basallo210.043$1.6M$1.6M$1.6M$4.6M$7.6M$11.6M$15.6M
Luis Robert Jr.286.000$984kCLUBFREE AGENT
Lou Trivino III347.163$10kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Taylor Ward325.164$9.5MFREE AGENT
Gunnar Henderson253.036$8.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trevor Rogers285.047$6.2MFREE AGENT
Adley Rutschman284.000$4.9MARB 3FREE AGENT
Kyle Bradish293.160$3.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keegan Akin315.083$3.0MFREE AGENT
Dean Kremer304.112$2.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Félix Bautista314.000$2.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Leody Taveras274.031$2.0MFREE AGENT
Tyler Wells314.132$1.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Yennier Cano323.065$1.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Rogers315.040$152kFREE AGENT
Albert Suárez363.019$145kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Siani264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Barrero284.082—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (29)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Luis Vázquez260.149$900kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rico Garcia321.127$900kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Christian Encarnacion-Strand262.012$820kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jackson Holliday221.078$802kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colton Cowser262.043$802kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Wolfram290.084$800kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Blaze Alexander271.053$793kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Coby Mayo240.170$791kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Heston Kjerstad271.041$790kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeremiah Jackson260.061$789kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dylan Beavers240.044$787kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yaramil Hiraldo300.053$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Nunez24–$780k
Maverick Handley280.108$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Young270.095$693kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cade Povich261.080$688kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Raquet300.021$556kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sam Huff282.156$471kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yohel Pozo291.052$411kFREE AGENT
Rece Hinds250.089$374kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Hoppe27–$284k
Carlos Narváez271.038$278kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chadwick Tromp312.120$255kFREE AGENT
Weston Wilson311.097$195kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cameron Foster27–$58k
Johnathan Rodríguez260.097$50kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cam Sanders290.037$28kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Walker310.122$25kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Espada290.020$21kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Orioles's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.