
Born Sep 5, 1983 · Houston, TX · age 42
A former All-Star pitcher who became the Texas Rangers' head of baseball operations and assembled the club's first World Series champion in 2023 through aggressive free-agent spending.
Across the full 6-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (82nd percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (9th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
6 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
★ 1 title · 1 pennant · 1 playoff appearance · 446–503 (0.470)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POBO/GM | 2021 60–102 | $56 | 44 | +1 | +0.4 | 66% | +14 | +6 | +11 | -3 | $2.3M | 17.7 | 3.0 | -7.0 | -1.3 | +6.1 | +1.52 | +39.7 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.03 | 0.02 | -11.7 | -6.8 | 0.370 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2022 68–94 | $128 | 90 | -30 | -8.3 | 30% | +26 | -2 | +30 | +2 | $3.8M | 26.6 | 6.0 | -7.5 | +18.6 | +0.8 | +0.11 | +23.0 | -0.1 | +0.00 | 0.31 | 0.07 | -12.5 | -6.3 | 0.420 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2023 90–72 | $211 | 138 | -17 | -4.3 | 18% | +67 | +0 | +46 | +8 | $4.1M | 48.9 | 9.0 | -2.9 | +4.7 | -1.7 | -0.24 | -8.8 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 5.91 | 0.63 | +4.0 | +10.8 | 0.556 | ✓ | ✓ | ★ | |
| POBO/GM | 2024 78–84 | $263 | 163 | -142 | -34.1 | 32% | -2 | -3 | -9 | -0 | $7.4M | 29.1 | 7.0 | -6.5 | +14.4 | -0.7 | -0.09 | -1.6 | +0.0 | +0.53 | 0.89 | 0.12 | -10.1 | -11.0 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 81–81 | $222 | 142 | -92 | -22.9 | 22% | +27 | +4 | -11 | +0 | $5.8M | 34.4 | 6.0 | -4.1 | -1.0 | -1.6 | -0.16 | -3.0 | +0.0 | +0.21 | 1.34 | 0.15 | -5.4 | -4.1 | 0.500 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2026 69–70 | $183 | 114 | -28 | -5.7 | 16% | +73 | +10 | +6 | +0 | $5.1M | 32.2 | 7.0 | -4.1 | +0.3 | +0.0 | -0.1 | +0.0 | -0.65 | 2.21 | 0.19 | -2.8 | +1.7 | 0.496 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1064 | 115 | -308 | -75.0 | 31% | +34 | +3 | +12 | +1 | $4.8M | 188.8 | 6.3 | -5.4 | +35.7 | +2.9 | +0.08 | +49.3 | -0.1 | +0.01 | 1.89 | 0.21 | -38.5 | -15.8 | 0.470 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Seager | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 5 | +21.2 | +4.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.30% | |
| Marcus Semien | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +17.3 | +4.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.31% | |
| Adolis García | OF | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +11.2 | +2.8 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Nathaniel Lowe | 1B | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +10.8 | +2.7 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Nathan Eovaldi | P | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +10.2 | +2.6 | – | 14.1% | 1.47% | |
| Wyatt Langford | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +9.6 | +3.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob deGrom | P | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +8.9 | +2.2 | – | 8.6% | 0.92% | |
| Josh Jung | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +7.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jonah Heim | C | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +7.0 | +2.3 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Ezequiel Duran | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +6.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jon Gray | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | – | 0.6% | 0.13% | |
| Josh Smith | 3B/SS | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +4.7 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Dane Dunning | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | +0.22 | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Evan Carter | OF | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +3.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Heaney | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | – | 6.9% | 0.75% | |
| MacKenzie Gore | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | -4.27 | 6.9% | 0.58% | |
| Jack Leiter | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Cody Bradford | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Mitch Garver | C/DH | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | -0.01 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Mahle | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Brandon Nimmo | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | +0.87 | 5.2% | 0.45% | |
| Kirby Yates | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 1.7% | 0.23% | |
| Patrick Corbin | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 2.4% | 0.27% | |
| David Robertson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 1.6% | 0.23% | |
| Kumar Rocker | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Sborz | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +1.4 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jake Burger | 1B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 3.6% | 0.30% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.19% | |
| Kyle Higashioka | C | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | – | 1.4% | 0.15% | |
| Matt Moore | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Alexander | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.0% | 0.25% | |
| Cal Quantrill | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.0% | 0.25% | |
| Will Smith | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 6.2% | 0.67% | |
| Travis Jankowski | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 6.6% | 0.71% | |
| Hoby Milner | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.3% | 0.14% | |
| Dennis Santana | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Merrill Kelly | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.0% | 0.11% | |
| Jakob Junis | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.8% | 0.15% | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 3.4% | 0.28% | |
| Max Scherzer | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 6.7% | 0.73% | |
| Charlie Culberson | 3B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Mark Mathias | 2B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.02 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Phil Maton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Justin Foscue | 2B/DH | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Robert Garcia | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +1.21 | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Robbie Grossman | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 2.7% | 0.30% | |
| Aroldis Chapman | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.6% | 0.29% | |
| Peyton Gray | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Meibrys Viloria | C | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Cole Winn | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jharel Cotton | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Festa | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Michael Helman | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.8% | 0.09% | |
| John Hicks | C/1B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Garrett Richards | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Drew Anderson | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Caleb Boushley | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Cody Freeman | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Cole Ragans | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Yerry Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Webb | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Michael Lorenzen | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Elías Díaz | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Carson Kelly | C | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Derek Hill | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Dustin Harris | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Dallas Keuchel | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Hedges | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Chris Stratton | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Matt Duffy | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Tucker Barnhart | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Marc Church | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Marco Gonzales | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sam Haggerty | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Nicky Lopez | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.2% | 0.10% | |
| Glenn Otto | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Daniel Robert | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Emiliano Teodo | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Tinoco | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Ureña | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Hunter Wood | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Lyles | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jarred Kelenic | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Ahmed | SS | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carter Baumler | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.08 | – | – | |
| Gavin Collyer | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sandro Fabian | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gerson Garabito | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ian Kennedy | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jordan Montgomery | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 9.7% | 1.03% | |
| Alex Speas | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rowdy Tellez | 1B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Steele Walker | OF | Rule 5 | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jared Walsh | 1B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elier Hernandez | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brock Holt | 2B/3B/OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Jansen | C | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Billy McKinney | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Ornelas | 2B/3B/SS | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bubba Thompson | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Owen White | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jalen Beeks | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Curvelo | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| J. P. Martínez | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Davis Wendzel | 3B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Corniell | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Greg Holland | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew McCutchen | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Pruitt | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hyeon-jong Yang | P | Draft | 2021 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sandy León | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alejandro Osuna | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Knizner | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Foltynewicz | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Howard | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Grant Anderson | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Kohei Arihara | P | Draft | 2021 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kole Calhoun | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.