Rosternomics

Athletics OAK

202664–98 (0.395)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: David Forst · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$90M
Win %
0.395
TAB
-10.4
WAB
-10.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
16.7
Dead money %
52%
Depth Players
4.0
Dead WAR
-9.6
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
65.3
Pitching Proj. WAR
25.9
Hitting Proj. WAR
39.4

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RShea Langeliers74
BJonah Heim⇄72
RBrian Serven26
RAustin Wynns⇄14

1B

LNick Kurtz94
LJeff McNeil43
Tommy White35
BJonah Heim⇄7
RJoey Meneses3
RAndy Ibáñez⇄1

2B

LJeff McNeil104
LDonovan Walton⇄38
RAlika Williams20
RZack Gelof19
RDarell Hernaiz12
RMichael Stefanic9
Joshua Kuroda-Grauer7
RAndy Ibáñez⇄6
RBrett Harris⇄1

3B

RZack Gelof70
RMax Muncy56
Tommy White25
RDarell Hernaiz14
Joshua Kuroda-Grauer11
LDonovan Walton⇄9
RMichael Stefanic3
RAlika Williams1
BJonah Heim⇄1
LJeff McNeil1

SS

RJacob Wilson75
RAlika Williams66
RDarell Hernaiz31
LDonovan Walton⇄13
Joshua Kuroda-Grauer4
RJonathan Ornelas⇄1
RMax Muncy1
RMichael Stefanic1

LF

LTyler Soderstrom101
LCarlos Cortes48
RZack Gelof17
RColby Thomas16
Henry Bolte13
RMax Muncy4
RJonathan Ornelas⇄2
RBrent Rooker1
RJoey Meneses1
LJeff McNeil1

CF

Henry Bolte114
RDenzel Clarke39
LLawrence Butler32
RZack Gelof16
RColby Thomas1

RF

LLawrence Butler133
LCarlos Cortes46
RColby Thomas33
RZack Gelof4
RBrent Rooker3
LJeff McNeil2
Henry Bolte2
RDarell Hernaiz1

DH

RBrent Rooker42
RShea Langeliers34
LCarlos Cortes27
RMax Muncy22
BJonah Heim⇄19
LTyler Soderstrom7
RJacob Wilson5
LJeff McNeil4
LNick Kurtz3
RJoey Meneses3
RZack Gelof2
RMichael Stefanic2
RBrian Serven2
RColby Thomas2
LLawrence Butler2
RAndy Ibáñez⇄1
Henry Bolte1
Tommy White1

Starters

RJ.T. Ginn1.7 WAR
RLuis Medina0.9 WAR
LJacob Lopez0.8 WAR
RJack Perkins0.8 WAR
RLuis Severino0.7 WAR
LBrady Basso0.7 WAR
RAaron Civale⇄0.3 WAR
LJose Suarez⇄0.2 WAR
RSeth Johnson⇄-0.0 WAR
RJoey Estes-0.1 WAR
LJeffrey Springs-0.4 WAR
RLuis Morales-0.6 WAR
RMason Barnett-0.6 WAR
Gage JumpNone WAR
Kade MorrisNone WAR

Bullpen

★ LHogan Harris17 sv
RLuis Medina13 h
RJustin Sterner12 h
RScott Barlow10 h
RElvis Alvarado9 h
RMark Leiter Jr.5 h
LJose Suarez⇄3 h
RJoel Kuhnel⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Alika Williams1.1
Luis Medina0.9
Mark Leiter Jr.0.6
Donovan Walton0.5
Scott Blewett0.4
Aaron Civale0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Sean Newcomb1.1
Mason Miller1.1
JP Sears1.0
Max Schuemann0.4
Miguel Andujar0.3
Mitch Spence0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Athletics. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Zack Gelof 2026 +2.7 +23.9 0.7 +23.2 $0.3M 1.12× –
Nick Kurtz 2026 +2.6 +22.3 0.8 +21.5 $0.3M 1.07× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
J.T. Ginn 2026 +1.7 +20.5 0.8 +19.7 $0.5M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Shea Langeliers 2026 +2.3 +14.0 5.2 +8.7 $2.3M 0.76× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Tyler Soderstrom 2026 +1.5 +9.8 1.4 +8.4 $1.0M 0.83× Pre-arb extension · 2026–2033 · $12.3M AAV
Jack Perkins 2026 +0.8 +8.2 0.7 +7.5 $0.9M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jacob Lopez 2026 +0.8 +6.6 0.8 +5.9 $1.0M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jacob Wilson 2026 +1.5 +7.3 1.4 +5.9 $1.0M 0.61× Pre-arb extension · 2026–2033 · $10.0M AAV
Hogan Harris 2026 +0.5 +5.9 0.8 +5.1 $1.4M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Alika Williams 2026 +1.1 +5.5 0.6 +4.9 $0.5M 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luis Medina 2026 +0.9 +5.0 0.8 +4.2 $0.9M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Mark Leiter Jr. 2026 +0.6 +6.8 2.9 +4.0 $4.5M 1.34× –
Lawrence Butler 2025–2026 +1.5 +10.1 6.4 +3.7 $4.2M 0.83× Pre-arb extension · 2025–2031 · $9.4M AAV
Brady Basso 2026 +0.7 +3.5 0.1 +3.5 $0.1M 0.67× –
Joel Kuhnel↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.6 0.4 +1.2 $1.3M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Drew Rom↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.1 0.3 +0.7 $1.7M 0.67× –
José Suarez↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.2 0.5 +0.7 $2.2M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Aaron Civale↔ 2026 +0.3 +2.7 2.8 -0.1 $8.5M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $6.0M AAV
Brett Harris↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.0 -0.1 – 0.56× –
Joe Rock↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.0 0.1 -0.1 – 0.67× –
Michael Stefanic 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.0 -0.1 – 0.56× –
Brooks Kriske 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.6 -0.2 $7.4M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Seth Johnson↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.0 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Taylor Rashi↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.2 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Elvis Alvarado 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 1.34× –
Chris Roycroft↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Michael Kelly 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Tyler Ferguson↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Darell Hernaiz 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.8 -1.0 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joey Estes 2026 -0.1 -1.1 0.8 -1.9 – 1.02× –
Luis Severino 2025–2026 +3.6 +42.9 45.0 -2.1 $12.5M 1.49× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $22.3M AAV
Andy Ibáñez↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.4 0.8 -2.2 – 0.56× –
Brent Rooker 2025–2026 +1.7 +9.6 12.0 -2.4 $6.9M 0.69× Arb extension · 2025–2030 · $12.0M AAV
Max Muncy 2026 -0.3 -1.6 0.8 -2.4 – 0.58× Extension · 2027–2028 · $10.0M AAV
Austin Wynns↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.3 0.2 -2.5 – 0.52× –
Denzel Clarke 2026 -0.3 -2.1 0.8 -2.9 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Justin Sterner 2026 -0.4 -2.3 0.8 -3.1 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luis Morales 2026 -0.6 -3.3 0.1 -3.4 – 0.67× –
Mason Barnett 2026 -0.6 -3.4 0.0 -3.4 – 0.67× –
Jonah Heim↔ 2026 -0.6 -2.6 0.9 -3.5 – 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Colby Thomas 2026 -0.6 -3.9 0.8 -4.8 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Scott Barlow 2026 -0.6 -3.4 2.0 -5.4 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
Carlos Cortes 2026 -0.7 -4.7 0.8 -5.5 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jeffrey Springs 2025–2026 +1.7 +13.7 21.0 -7.3 $12.4M 1.02× Arb extension · 2023–2026 · $7.8M AAV
Jeff McNeil 2026 +0.1 +0.5 10.0 -9.5 $86.3M 0.56× Arb extension · 2023–2026 · $12.5M AAV
Ben Bowden 2026 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Brian Serven 2026 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.52× –
Donovan Walton↔ 2026 +0.5 +2.3 – – – 0.56× –
Geoff Hartlieb 2026 +0.3 +1.4 – – – 0.67× –
Joey Meneses 2026 -0.5 -2.2 – – – 0.56× –
Jonathan Ornelas↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.83× –
Matt Krook↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Scott Blewett↔ 2026 +0.4 +2.1 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+21.9+190.2126.1+62.4—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Athletics — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 16 total.

2026 · OAK / PIT May 16, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$5.6M
Alika Williams
PIT · Ben Cherington −$5.6M
Kyle Robinson
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / PHI Aug 3, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Seth Johnson
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Colby Thomas
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / STL Jul 26, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$2.4M
Scott Blewett
STL · Chaim Bloom −$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / OAK May 15, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Eduarniel Núñez
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / MIL Jun 6, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
MIL · Matt Arnold −$3.2M
Joel Kuhnel
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHC / OAK Jul 18, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$4.0M
Aaron Civale
OAK · David Forst −$4.0M
Aiden Moffett
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / MIL Aug 15, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
MIL · Matt Arnold −$0.8M
Jonathan Ornelas
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / SEA May 14, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.8M
José Suarez
SEA · Jerry Dipoto −$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / BOS Jul 1, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Ben Hansen
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
Brett Harris
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / CHW May 16, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Jackson Nove
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Junior Perez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / TBR Mar 23, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Gerlin Rosario
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Cooper Bowman
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / OAK May 4, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
OAK · David Forst −$3.2M
Jonah Heim
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / CHC May 7, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
CHC · Jed Hoyer −$0.8M
Tyler Ferguson
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / TOR Jun 27, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Hayden Juenger
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Owen Carapellotti
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / OAK Feb 9, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
Max Schuemann
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Luis Burgos
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / KCR Feb 12, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.8M
A.J. Causey
KCR · J.J. Picollo −$0.8M
Mitch Spence
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$90.0M
luxury tax $123M
2027 guaranteed
$88.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$96M$81M$44M$44M$44M$32M
Proj. arbitration$6M
Proj. pre-arbitration$21M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$141M$99M$62M$62M$62M$50M
Tax space+$103M+$148M+$188M+$191M+$194M+$209M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Luis Severino329.170$25.0M$22.0MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Jeffrey Springs337.055$10.5M$15.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Jeff McNeil347.069$10.0M$15.8MCLUBFREE AGENT
Brent Rooker314.059$8.0M$14.0M$15.0M$19.0M$22.0MVESTFREE AGENT
Lawrence Butler252.032$3.7M$5.4M$8.4M$10.4M$14.4M$16.4M$20.0MCLUB
Mark Leiter Jr.359.000$2.9MFREE AGENT
Aaron Civale316.058$2.8MFREE AGENT
Scott Barlow337.026$2.0MFREE AGENT
Jacob Wilson241.073$1.4M$2.9M$4.9M$9.4M$12.4M$17.4M$19.4M
Tyler Soderstrom242.053$1.4M$6.4M$10.4M$12.4M$16.4M$17.4M$19.4M
Max Muncy230.144$780k$7.0M$10.0MCLUBARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (7)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Shea Langeliers283.051$5.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonah Heim315.097$869kFREE AGENT
Andy Ibáñez333.133$756kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Suarez284.064$524kARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Wynns355.017$215kFREE AGENT
Joey Meneses343.065—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Serven313.012—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (35)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Luis Medina272.146$835kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colby Thomas250.079$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Estes241.031$820kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.T. Ginn271.039$785kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hogan Harris291.146$785kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Kurtz231.000$785kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darell Hernaiz241.040$785kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jacob Lopez280.160$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Sterner290.169$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Cortes290.069$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Denzel Clarke260.129$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zack Gelof262.051$745kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Perkins260.099$713kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brooks Kriske321.019$601kFREE AGENT
Alika Williams271.032$559kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joel Kuhnel311.127$401kFREE AGENT
Drew Rom262.044$340kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Taylor Rashi300.033$195kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Elvis Alvarado270.101$104kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Rock25–$92k
Michael Kelly331.124$67kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis Morales230.059$58kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brady Basso281.029$53kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Ferguson321.089$43kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Stefanic302.093$18kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Roycroft290.150$17kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mason Barnett250.034$17kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brett Harris280.105$15kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Seth Johnson270.061$7kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Donovan Walton32–—
Matt Krook311.048—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Bowden312.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Blewett301.102—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Geoff Hartlieb322.158—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Ornelas261.092—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Athletics's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.