Rosternomics

Rangers TEX

202680–82 (0.494)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Chris Young · GM: Ross Fenstermaker · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$187M
Win %
0.494
TAB
-0.3
WAB
-3.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
35.7
Dead money %
18%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-4.1
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
57.3
Pitching Proj. WAR
21.6
Hitting Proj. WAR
35.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RElias Díaz⇄75
RDanny Jansen60
RKyle Higashioka48
RAustin Wynns⇄13
RLogan O'Hoppe⇄9

1B

RJake Burger154
LJoc Pederson9
RJustin Foscue6
REzequiel Duran3
LJosh Smith⇄1

2B

LNicky Lopez⇄69
RJustin Foscue62
REzequiel Duran37
Cam Cauley12
RCody Freeman10

3B

RJosh Jung100
REzequiel Duran57
LJosh Smith⇄42
RCody Freeman26
RJonah Bride2

SS

LCorey Seager95
REzequiel Duran53
LNicky Lopez⇄28
RMichael Helman4
Cam Cauley2

LF

RWyatt Langford92
LAlejandro Osuna55
BSam Haggerty29
REzequiel Duran21
RAndrew McCutchen7
LJarred Kelenic⇄6
RCody Freeman5
LNicky Lopez⇄3
Cam Cauley1
RMichael Helman1

CF

LEvan Carter140
REzequiel Duran18
RWyatt Langford17
LAlejandro Osuna15
Cam Cauley11
RMichael Helman9
BSam Haggerty3
LBrandon Nimmo1
LJarred Kelenic⇄1

RF

LBrandon Nimmo146
LAlejandro Osuna15
REzequiel Duran14
LJarred Kelenic⇄11
RAndrew McCutchen6
Cam Cauley4
LJoc Pederson3
RMichael Helman2
LNicky Lopez⇄1

DH

LJoc Pederson117
RJustin Foscue28
RAndrew McCutchen23
RElias Díaz⇄10
LBrandon Nimmo9
RWyatt Langford9
LAlejandro Osuna7
RKyle Higashioka6
LCorey Seager6
RJosh Jung4
RDanny Jansen4
LJosh Smith⇄2
RAustin Wynns⇄1
RJake Burger1
Cam Cauley1
RLogan O'Hoppe⇄1
BSam Haggerty1

Starters

RJacob deGrom4.3 WAR
LMacKenzie Gore2.8 WAR
LJacob Latz2.2 WAR
RNathan Eovaldi1.8 WAR
RKumar Rocker1.6 WAR
RCal Quantrill1.5 WAR
LTyler Alexander1.2 WAR
RJack Leiter0.5 WAR
LCody Bradford0.4 WAR
RJakob Junis0.4 WAR
RCole Winn0.2 WAR
RTrevor Williams⇄-0.0 WAR

Bullpen

★ LJacob Latz30 sv
RJakob Junis18 h
RChase Silseth⇄18 h
RCole Winn9 h
RPeyton Gray8 h
Robby Ahlstrom7 h
LJalen Beeks6 h
RGavin Collyer0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
MacKenzie Gore2.8
Brandon Nimmo1.7
Cal Quantrill1.5
Tyler Alexander1.2
Nicky Lopez0.9
Elias Díaz0.4

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Marcus Semien2.2
Tyler Mahle1.9
Patrick Corbin1.8
Shawn Armstrong1.3
Hoby Milner0.9
Adolis García0.8

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rangers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Corey Seager 2022–2026 +21.6 +227.6 167.5 +60.1 $7.8M 1.32× Free Agent · 2022–2031 · $32.5M AAV
Ezequiel Duran 2026 +4.4 +44.0 1.4 +42.6 $0.3M 1.25× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
MacKenzie Gore 2026 +2.8 +44.3 5.6 +38.7 $2.0M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.6M AAV
Nathan Eovaldi 2025–2026 +5.5 +85.5 51.1 +34.4 $9.4M 1.96× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $25.0M AAV
Wyatt Langford 2026 +2.7 +35.1 0.8 +34.3 $0.3M 1.60× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jacob Latz 2026 +2.2 +34.1 0.8 +33.3 $0.4M 1.95× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Josh Jung 2026 +3.2 +28.4 2.9 +25.5 $0.9M 1.12× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.9M AAV
Kumar Rocker 2026 +1.6 +19.1 0.8 +18.3 $0.5M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyler Alexander 2026 +1.2 +13.1 1.1 +11.9 $0.9M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Cal Quantrill 2026 +1.5 +11.9 0.9 +11.0 $0.6M 0.98× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Justin Foscue 2026 +1.7 +10.8 0.6 +10.2 $0.4M 0.82× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Evan Carter 2026 +1.2 +8.2 0.8 +7.4 $0.6M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jack Leiter 2026 +0.5 +4.2 0.8 +3.5 $1.5M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jake Burger 2026 +1.5 +6.7 3.2 +3.5 $2.1M 0.56× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.2M AAV
Nicky Lopez↔ 2026 +0.9 +3.9 0.5 +3.4 $0.6M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cody Bradford 2026 +0.4 +3.1 0.8 +2.3 $2.1M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brandon Nimmo 2026 +1.7 +16.9 15.2 +1.7 $8.8M 1.22× Free Agent · 2023–2030 · $20.2M AAV
Peyton Gray 2026 +0.4 +2.0 0.7 +1.4 $1.7M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Elias Díaz↔ 2026 +0.4 +1.7 0.4 +1.2 $1.0M 0.52× –
Cole Winn 2026 +0.2 +1.3 0.8 +0.5 $3.2M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Austin Wynns↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.6 0.2 +0.4 $1.5M 0.52× –
Jarred Kelenic↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.1 +0.2 $1.9M 0.83× –
Cody Freeman 2026 +0.2 +0.9 0.8 +0.1 $4.2M 0.58× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Logan O'Hoppe↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.3 -0.3 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.6M AAV
Robert Garcia 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.8 -0.3 $8.5M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chris Paddack↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.0 -0.4 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jordan Montgomery 2026 +0.1 +0.8 1.2 -0.5 $8.7M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Adam Macko↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.6 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.1M AAV
Emiliano Teodo 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.8 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Chase Silseth↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.8 0.3 -1.1 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joe Ross↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.9 -1.1 – 0.67× –
Carter Baumler 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.8 -1.3 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Gavin Collyer 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.7 -1.3 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Michael Helman 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.6 -1.8 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jose Corniell 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.8 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Luis Curvelo 2026 -0.3 -1.8 0.2 -2.0 – 0.67× –
Andrew McCutchen 2026 -0.4 -2.5 0.4 -2.9 – 0.69× –
Sam Haggerty 2026 -0.3 -1.7 1.2 -2.9 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Trevor Williams↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 3.3 -3.3 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $7.0M AAV
Danny Jansen 2026 +0.2 +0.8 4.2 -3.4 $21.7M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $7.2M AAV
Jalen Beeks 2026 -0.3 -1.5 1.9 -3.4 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV
Alejandro Osuna 2026 -0.5 -3.0 0.7 -3.7 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chris Martin 2026 -0.2 -1.3 4.0 -5.3 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Kyle Higashioka 2025–2026 +1.3 +5.3 12.5 -7.2 $9.7M 0.52× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $6.8M AAV
Joc Pederson 2025–2026 +0.7 +3.7 37.0 -33.3 $54.9M 0.69× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $18.5M AAV
Jacob deGrom 2023–2026 +9.5 +113.1 148.1 -35.0 $15.6M 1.49× Free Agent · 2023–2028 · $37.0M AAV
Jakob Junis 2026 +0.4 +4.1 – – – 1.34× –
Jonah Bride 2026 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.58× –
Josh Smith↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.7 – – – 0.69× –
Marco Gonzales 2026 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+65.0+713.3478.6+232.1—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Rangers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$187.1M
luxury tax $176M
2027 guaranteed
$146.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$152M$147M$60M$53M$53M$32M
Proj. arbitration$14M
Proj. pre-arbitration$10M$37M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$194M$165M$115M$71M$71M$50M
Tax space+$50M+$82M+$135M+$182M+$185M+$208M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (20)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jacob deGrom3811.139$38.0M$37.0M$20.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Corey Seager3210.032$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5MFREE AGENT
Nathan Eovaldi3614.013$29.0M$24.0MFREE AGENT
Joc Pederson3411.028$18.5MPLAYER$18.5MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Brandon Nimmo339.042$15.2M$20.5M$20.5M$20.5M$20.5MFREE AGENT
Kyle Higashioka367.005$6.8M$7.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Danny Jansen317.050$4.2M$8.0M$8.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Chris Martin408.133$4.0MFREE AGENT
Trevor Williams349.027$3.3MFREE AGENT
Jalen Beeks327.003$1.9MFREE AGENT
Jordan Montgomery338.145$1.2MFREE AGENT
Tyler Alexander316.011$1.1MFREE AGENT
Joe Ross338.018$938kFREE AGENT
Cal Quantrill316.122$882kFREE AGENT
Nicky Lopez316.021$493kFREE AGENT
Andrew McCutchen3916.123$428kFREE AGENT
Elias Díaz359.087$417kFREE AGENT
Chris Paddack307.000$41kFREE AGENT
Marco Gonzales348.102—FREE AGENT
Jakob Junis339.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (9)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
MacKenzie Gore274.000$5.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Burger303.127$3.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Jung283.023$2.9MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ezequiel Duran273.050$1.4MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sam Haggerty325.007$1.2MFREE AGENT
Logan O'Hoppe263.008$309kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Wynns355.017$215kFREE AGENT
Jarred Kelenic263.035$68kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Smith284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jose Corniell230.003$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Emiliano Teodo25–$820k
Wyatt Langford242.000$805kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Robert Garcia302.086$800kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Leiter261.033$794kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jacob Latz301.170$794kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cody Bradford282.086$793kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Evan Carter231.170$792kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kumar Rocker260.137$789kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Winn261.090$788kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cody Freeman250.051$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carter Baumler24–$780k
Alejandro Osuna230.107$693kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gavin Collyer25–$667kFREE AGENT
Peyton Gray31–$655k
Justin Foscue270.146$636kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Helman300.095$551kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Silseth261.105$285kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis Curvelo250.061$197kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Macko25–$148k
Jonah Bride302.137—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Rangers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.