
Born Jul 14, 1974 · Meriden, NH · age 52
Built the Boston Red Sox's 2013 World Series champion as general manager before taking on a long-term, development-first rebuild of the Pittsburgh Pirates.
Across the full 12-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is payroll-adjusted winning (7th percentile): the measured clubs have produced fewer wins relative to payroll-based expectations than most peers.
12 seasons with salary-era data across 3 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
★ 1 title · 1 pennant · 1 playoff appearance · 833–985 (0.458)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2006 86–76 | $122 | 160 | -65 | -32.5 | 34% | +5 | +11 | -5 | +0 | $3.5M | 29.5 | 6.0 | -5.0 | +3.3 | -0.3 | -0.06 | -21.1 | +0.0 | +0.70 | 0.44 | 0.09 | -1.9 | -10.4 | 0.531 | ||||
| GM | 2012 69–93 | $147 | 148 | -79 | -30.8 | 42% | -30 | -20 | -4 | +0 | $4.3M | 26.2 | 6.0 | -7.8 | -0.7 | +2.1 | +0.18 | +17.7 | +0.0 | +0.29 | 0.52 | 0.10 | -17.9 | -12.7 | 0.426 | ||||
| GM | 2013 97–65 | $166 | 160 | -28 | -10.5 | 23% | +12 | +1 | -6 | +9 | $3.0M | 51.5 | 13.0 | -3.9 | +25.7 | -21.8 | -5.45 | +1.2 | +0.0 | +0.15 | 4.51 | 0.65 | +9.1 | +11.5 | 0.599 | ✓ | ✓ | ★ | |
| GM | 2014 71–91 | $144 | 128 | -62 | -21.2 | 36% | +0 | -6 | -1 | +0 | $4.2M | 28.0 | 8.0 | -6.3 | +0.1 | +26.8 | +2.97 | -2.6 | +0.0 | +0.74 | 0.64 | 0.11 | -14.0 | -9.2 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2015 78–84 | $171 | 141 | -77 | -24.4 | 54% | +10 | +18 | -7 | +2 | $4.4M | 29.8 | 7.0 | -8.9 | +7.9 | +1.2 | +0.20 | +11.3 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 1.69 | 0.17 | -8.3 | -8.6 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2020 19–41 | $36 | 30 | -4 | -0.5 | 80% | +1 | -9 | +13 | -3 | $3.5M | 4.4 | 0.0 | -5.8 | +0.0 | -0.8 | -0.39 | -15.4 | -0.1 | +0.03 | 0.10 | 0.05 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.317 | ||||
| GM | 2021 61–101 | $47 | 37 | -7 | -2.1 | 76% | +21 | +15 | +8 | -1 | $2.0M | 12.4 | 3.0 | -11.2 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.07 | -7.2 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -8.4 | -9.9 | 0.377 | ||||
| GM | 2022 62–100 | $56 | 39 | -1 | -0.2 | 46% | +11 | +17 | -8 | +2 | $2.2M | 14.9 | 4.0 | -10.1 | +1.6 | +2.2 | +0.22 | -1.5 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -8.0 | -8.0 | 0.383 | ||||
| GM | 2023 76–86 | $66 | 43 | +33 | +8.3 | 28% | +46 | +18 | +22 | -1 | $2.1M | 25.0 | 5.0 | -5.7 | +12.4 | +1.9 | +0.23 | +1.0 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.19 | 0.06 | +4.8 | +1.0 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2024 76–86 | $98 | 60 | -8 | -2.0 | 56% | +25 | -3 | +9 | +0 | $3.5M | 21.1 | 4.0 | -6.9 | +18.8 | +2.2 | +0.37 | +0.7 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 0.08 | 0.04 | +0.5 | -7.0 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2025 71–91 | $76 | 49 | +19 | +4.8 | 36% | +30 | -5 | +6 | +0 | $2.5M | 25.1 | 2.0 | -5.1 | +6.6 | +4.5 | +0.45 | +1.3 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.25 | 0.07 | -1.8 | -0.5 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2026 67–71 | $110 | 69 | +44 | +9.2 | 27% | +81 | +0 | +15 | +0 | $3.0M | 32.2 | 6.0 | -4.9 | +1.5 | -0.2 | -0.11 | -0.3 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 2.18 | 0.19 | +1.3 | +8.0 | 0.486 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1239 | 89 | -235 | -101.9 | 45% | +18 | +3 | +3 | +1 | $3.2M | 300.1 | 5.3 | -6.8 | +77.2 | +18.2 | +0.22 | -14.9 | -0.1 | +0.03 | 1.53 | 0.21 | -44.8 | -45.7 | 0.458 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Devers | 3B | Intl FA | 2013 | 9 | +25.8 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Beckett | P | Trade | 2006 | 7 | +21.5 | +3.1 | -8.95 | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Paul Skenes | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +14.9 | +5.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eduardo Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2014 | 6 | +14.3 | +2.4 | +0.76 | – | – | |
| Rick Porcello | P | Trade | 2014 | 5 | +13.1 | +2.6 | – | 2.9% | 0.28% | |
| David Price | P | Free agency | 2015 | 4 | +10.7 | +2.7 | – | 23.0% | 3.49% | |
| Mike Lowell | 3B | Trade | 2006 | 3 | +8.7 | +2.9 | -8.95 | 1.0% | 0.22% | |
| Andrew Benintendi | OF | Draft | 2015 | 4 | +7.9 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brock Holt | 2B/3B/OF | Trade | 2012 | 5 | +7.1 | +1.4 | -1.14 | 1.3% | 0.23% | |
| Coco Crisp | OF | Trade | 2006 | 3 | +6.9 | +2.3 | +3.63 | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Koji Uehara | P | Free agency | 2012 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | – | 13.8% | 1.99% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +5.8 | +1.9 | – | 6.2% | 1.03% | |
| Mike Napoli | C/1B | Free agency | 2013 | 2 | +5.5 | +2.7 | – | 15.1% | 2.17% | |
| Braxton Ashcraft | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +5.0 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Shane Victorino | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | – | 22.3% | 2.94% | |
| David Bednar | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +4.7 | +1.2 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Nick Gonzales | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +4.1 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Carmen Mlodzinski | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +4.1 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jared Triolo | 3B/SS | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +3.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Stephen Drew | SS | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | – | 16.7% | 2.34% | |
| Brandon Lowe | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +3.6 | +3.6 | +0.15 | 8.8% | 0.77% | |
| Joe Kelly | P | Trade | 2014 | 5 | +3.0 | +0.6 | +0.78 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Bubba Chandler | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jared Jones | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.8 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Wade Miley | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | +0.02 | 4.4% | 0.44% | |
| Cody Ross | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 1.3% | 0.25% | |
| Joey Bart | C | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | -0.02 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Daniel Bard | P | Draft | 2006 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Steven Wright | P | Trade | 2012 | 4 | +2.3 | +0.6 | +0.21 | – | – | |
| Jose Quintana | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Spencer Horwitz | 1B | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | +0.15 | 0.4% | 0.12% | |
| Johan Oviedo | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Jack Suwinski | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Miller | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Dennis Santana | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Josh Reddick | OF | Draft | 2006 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Mason Montgomery | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | +0.15 | 4.5% | 0.38% | |
| Bailey Falter | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | -0.01 | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Álex González | SS | Free agency | 2006 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 0.7% | 0.13% | |
| Jonny Gomes | DH/OF | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 6.4% | 1.02% | |
| Jake Mangum | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | +0.15 | 4.0% | 0.33% | |
| Jason Delay | C | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Yasmani Grandal | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Gregory Soto | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 3.3% | 0.28% | |
| Tyler Anderson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Mike Burrows | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Dauri Moreta | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | +0.00 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Aroldis Chapman | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Roansy Contreras | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Konnor Griffin | SS | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Endy Rodríguez | C | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Peavy | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | -0.05 | 4.2% | 0.66% | |
| Mike Carp | 1B/OF | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.9% | 0.92% | |
| Rich Hill | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Yohan Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2024 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alejandro De Aza | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +0.05 | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| Robbie Ross | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | +0.12 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Alex Cora | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2006 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Julián Tavárez | P | Free agency | 2006 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 5.0% | 0.68% | |
| Rusney Castillo | OF | Intl FA | 2014 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Ciriaco | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.5% | 0.09% | |
| Isaac Mattson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Ortiz | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Yoenis Céspedes | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | +1.56 | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Austin Hedges | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Duane Underwood | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Julio Lugo | SS | Free agency | 2006 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 2.1% | 0.29% | |
| Heath Hembree | P | Trade | 2014 | 5 | +0.7 | +0.1 | +1.30 | 1.8% | 0.29% | |
| Chris Young | OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 5.0% | 0.82% | |
| Osvaldo Bido | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan O'Hearn | 1B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.9% | 0.15% | |
| Hunter Stratton | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Vince Velasquez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Ryan Sweeney | OF | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -6.30 | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Burke Badenhop | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Isiah Kiner-Falefa | SS | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Caleb Ferguson | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Ryan Borucki | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Rafael Flores | C/1B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.09 | – | – | |
| Roberto Pérez | C | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Evan Sisk | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brendan Donnelly | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.46 | 2.9% | 0.40% | |
| Ryan Dempster | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.9% | 0.31% | |
| Brian Johnson | P | Draft | 2012 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Cahill | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ángel Perdomo | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Mark Loretta | 2B | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.00 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Quintin Berry | OF | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.21 | 1.6% | 0.27% | |
| Wilber Dotel | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Marisnick | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Taylor | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Wily Mo Peña | OF | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.57 | 0.5% | 0.09% | |
| Dillon Peters | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Dan Vogelbach | 1B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Andre Jackson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Joey Wentz | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Craig Breslow | P | Free agency | 2006 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Travis Lakins | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Layne | P | Free agency | 2013 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Maddox | P | Draft | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Podsednik | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Carl Crawford | OF | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jemile Weeks | 2B | Trade | 2014 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.58 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Martín Pérez | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Tropeano | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Joshua Palacios | OF | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jalen Beeks | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Lawrence | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Rubby De La Rosa | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +2.62 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Edward Mujica | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Vicente Padilla | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Bobby Poyner | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Yerry De los Santos | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Marco Gonzales | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kyle Nicolas | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Zach Thompson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kevin Jarvis | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Jason Johnson | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Thornton | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.13% | |
| Nik Turley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Manny Banuelos | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Anthony Alford | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Weaver | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.07 | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Miguel Andújar | 3B/OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Thomas Hatch | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jake Woodford | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Bryan Corey | P | Trade | 2006 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.06 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Devern Hansack | P | Trade | 2006 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Masterson | P | Draft | 2006 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Peña | 1B | Free agency | 2006 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Chavis | 1B/2B | Draft | 2014 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Sean O'Sullivan | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Josh Rutledge | 2B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Anthony Varvaro | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Austin Brice | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Billy Cook | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Taylor Davis | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Wilmer Difo | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Liover Peguero | 2B/SS | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brett Sullivan | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Zastryzny | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Burns | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Punto | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Germano | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Pedro Beato | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.17 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kirby Yates | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Ben Gamel | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Guillermo Heredia | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tim Mayza | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Connor Overton | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tanner Rainey | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Enmanuel Valdez | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Eisert | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.18 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Aaron Bates | 1B | Draft | 2006 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| George Kottaras | C | Trade | 2006 | – | -0.0 | – | +1.18 | – | – | |
| Jeff Bianchi | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corey Brown | OF | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Edwin Escobar | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.30 | – | – | |
| Darwinzon Hernández | P | Intl FA | 2013 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Miller | 2B | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cam Alldred | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Bruihl | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Vinny Capra | 3B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Josh Fleming | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Maggi | 3B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Noah Murdock | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ryder Ryan | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Colin Selby | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Susac | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cam Vieaux | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Capuano | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jonathan Herrera | 2B/SS | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.04 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Justin Thomas | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Robbie Erlin | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robert Stephenson | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Anthony Banda | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Greg Allen | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Austin Davis | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Enyel De Los Santos | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alfonso Rivas | 1B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Urquidy | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Darrell-Hicks | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Holtz | P | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ken Huckaby | C | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corky Miller | C | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dustan Mohr | OF | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| José De La Torre | P | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.17 | – | – | |
| Jonathan Diaz | SS | Trade | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan LaMarre | OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Martin | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yoán Moncada | 3B | Intl FA | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Repko | OF | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ben Taylor | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tsung-Che Cheng | SS | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brady Feigl | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ben Heller | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Hernandez | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Grant Koch | C | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| J. R. Murphy | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chasen Shreve | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ronny Simon | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shea Spitzbarth | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Troy Stokes | OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Davis Wendzel | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rudy Seánez | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Yacksel Ríos | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Eduard Bazardo | P | Intl FA | 2014 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Roenis Elías | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Mauro Gómez | 1B/3B | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Kelley | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Roberts | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Snyder | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cody Bolton | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jerad Eickhoff | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Domingo Germán | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cam Sanders | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Travis Swaggerty | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryse Wilson | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Lars Anderson | 1B | Draft | 2006 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dustin Richardson | P | Draft | 2006 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| J. T. Snow | 1B | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Carpenter | P | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.65 | – | – | |
| Ryan Hanigan | C | Trade | 2014 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Allen Webster | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +2.62 | – | – | |
| Diego Castillo | 2B/SS | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Gorski | 1B/OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tom Harrington | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Derek Holland | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Oviedo | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Owings | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Snyder | P | Trade | 2006 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Phillip Evans | 3B/OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Sam Howard | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Aaron Cook | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Barco | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Cam Devanney | 3B | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Todd Frazier | 3B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Solak | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Yorke | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.07 | – | – | |
| Clayton Mortensen | P | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Tucupita Marcano | 2B/SS/OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Hoy Park | 2B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Canaan Smith-Njigba | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rowdy Tellez | 1B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Willie Harris | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2006 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Kalish | OF | Draft | 2006 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Tzu-Wei Lin | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 2012 | 2 | -0.6 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Bligh Madris | 1B/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Quinn Priester | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Erik González | 3B/SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Joel Hanrahan | P | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.7 | – | -1.14 | – | – | |
| Ji Hwan Bae | 2B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Chavis | 1B/2B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Wil Crowe | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.7 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Cal Mitchell | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alika Williams | SS | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Marco Hernández | 2B | Trade | 2014 | – | -0.8 | – | -0.59 | – | – | |
| Alexi Ogando | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Travis | 1B/OF | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh VanMeter | 2B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Allen Craig | 1B/OF | Trade | 2014 | – | -0.9 | – | +0.78 | – | – | |
| Deven Marrero | 3B | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Edward Olivares | OF | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.9 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| JT Riddle | SS | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Craig Breslow | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | -1.0 | -0.3 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Marcell Ozuna | DH/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase De Jong | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yoshi Tsutsugo | 1B/DH/OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -1.3 | -1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Pablo Sandoval | 3B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Henry Davis | C | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.