
Born Dec 28, 1982 · Alexandria, VA · age 43
Led the Baltimore Orioles' analytics-driven rebuild from baseball's worst record into a young, cost-controlled powerhouse and 2023 AL East champion.
Across the full 8-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (93rd percentile), and payroll-adjusted roster quality (82nd percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (4th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
8 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 550–621 (0.470)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2019 54–108 | $82 | 63 | -40 | -12.1 | 79% | +15 | +10 | +4 | +0 | $3.5M | 11.9 | 4.0 | -11.6 | +0.0 | -12.1 | -2.42 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -22.1 | -16.8 | 0.333 | ||||
| GM | 2020 25–35 | $49 | 42 | +24 | +3.3 | 64% | +40 | +14 | +27 | +0 | $3.7M | 10.0 | 0.0 | -3.1 | +0.0 | +3.0 | +0.50 | +3.8 | +2.7 | +0.01 | 0.49 | 0.09 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.417 | ||||
| GM | 2021 52–110 | $27 | 21 | +21 | +6.5 | 54% | +28 | +31 | -3 | +0 | $1.1M | 14.0 | 2.0 | -10.0 | +0.0 | -1.8 | -0.60 | +0.4 | +0.0 | +0.11 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -10.3 | -1.5 | 0.321 | ||||
| GM | 2022 83–79 | $38 | 27 | +81 | +22.0 | 33% | +59 | +26 | +33 | -1 | $1.0M | 32.4 | 5.0 | -5.8 | +50.4 | +5.6 | +0.80 | +2.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 1.72 | 0.17 | +17.7 | +14.1 | 0.512 | ||||
| GM | 2023 101–61 | $84 | 55 | +86 | +21.6 | 47% | +87 | +8 | +20 | +0 | $1.9M | 42.9 | 7.0 | -2.1 | +14.5 | +5.1 | +1.02 | -8.8 | +0.0 | +0.40 | 4.74 | 0.32 | +26.6 | +15.9 | 0.623 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2024 91–71 | $119 | 74 | +68 | +16.3 | 46% | +88 | +6 | -1 | +0 | $2.5M | 44.8 | 8.0 | -2.2 | +3.0 | -3.8 | -0.38 | -1.9 | +0.0 | +0.53 | 6.07 | 0.42 | +12.9 | +14.2 | 0.562 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 75–87 | $140 | 90 | -42 | -10.4 | 72% | +26 | -12 | +4 | +0 | $4.3M | 24.6 | 5.0 | -8.0 | +2.7 | +4.3 | +0.48 | +2.3 | +0.7 | +1.43 | 0.38 | 0.08 | -5.6 | -8.3 | 0.463 | ||||
| GM | 2026 69–70 | $161 | 100 | -4 | -0.9 | 45% | +62 | -9 | +28 | +0 | $4.6M | 32.4 | 5.0 | -2.6 | +0.0 | +1.2 | +0.24 | +0.9 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 1.35 | 0.14 | -1.3 | +3.5 | 0.496 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $700 | 59 | +195 | +46.5 | 55% | +51 | +9 | +14 | -0 | $2.7M | 213.1 | 4.5 | -5.7 | +70.7 | +1.5 | +0.03 | -1.1 | +3.4 | +0.12 | 1.97 | 0.17 | +18.0 | +21.1 | 0.470 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunnar Henderson | SS | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +21.3 | +4.3 | – | – | – | |
| Adley Rutschman | C/DH | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +15.0 | +3.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Bradish | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +9.0 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Rogers | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +6.1 | +2.0 | +0.94 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Colton Cowser | OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.8 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Westburg | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.6 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Urías | 3B | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +5.2 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Félix Bautista | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +4.8 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Pete Alonso | 1B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +3.9 | +3.9 | – | 5.6% | 0.60% | |
| Grayson Rodriguez | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +3.9 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Corbin Burnes | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +3.8 | +3.8 | – | 23.9% | 1.59% | |
| Jorge Mateo | SS | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +3.8 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Shane Baz | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +3.4 | +3.4 | -0.39 | 5.1% | 0.54% | |
| Yennier Cano | P | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +3.4 | +0.7 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan O'Hearn | 1B | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +3.1 | +1.0 | – | 7.4% | 0.50% | |
| Tyler Wells | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 6 | +3.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Hanser Alberto | 2B/3B | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Ramón Laureano | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +2.3 | +2.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.19% | |
| Bryan Baker | P | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +2.2 | +0.5 | – | 2.3% | 0.23% | |
| Jackson Holliday | 2B | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Cade Povich | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Kyle Gibson | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 12.7% | 0.83% | |
| Albert Suárez | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 9.0% | 0.63% | |
| Danny Coulombe | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | – | 6.7% | 0.45% | |
| Cionel Pérez | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 1.7% | 0.17% | |
| Matt Harvey | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Jorge López | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Taylor Ward | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 3.0% | 0.30% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 1.9% | 0.37% | |
| Cole Sulser | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jordan Lyles | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 2.6% | 0.25% | |
| Brandon Young | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Hicks | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 6.6% | 0.45% | |
| Blaze Alexander | 3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | +0.07 | 2.3% | 0.22% | |
| Alex Jackson | C | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Cole Irvin | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | +1.05 | 2.6% | 0.18% | |
| Jacob Webb | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Freddy Galvis | SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Christian Encarnacion-Strand | 1B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +0.09 | 1.8% | 0.17% | |
| Dylan Beavers | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Coby Mayo | 1B/3B | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Grant Wolfram | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | +0.59 | – | – | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Asher Wojciechowski | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| DL Hall | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Spenser Watkins | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Voth | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.8% | 0.18% | |
| Samuel Basallo | C/DH | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jeremiah Jackson | 2B/OF | Rule 5 | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| César Valdez | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Tommy Milone | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.9% | 0.16% | |
| Leody Taveras | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Aaron Brooks | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Gregory Soto | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -2.53 | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Chris Bassitt | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Andrew Kittredge | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dietrich Enns | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Adam Frazier | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.9% | 0.13% | |
| Miguel Castro | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Conner Greene | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kelvin Gutiérrez | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Cam Sanders | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Rico Garcia | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| James McCann | C | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.08% | |
| Anthony Nunez | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +3.20 | – | – | |
| Rougned Odor | 2B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Charlie Morton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Keon Broxton | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Slater | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +2.47 | 2.0% | 0.14% | |
| Seranthony Domínguez | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Evan Phillips | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Denyi Reyes | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Kade Strowd | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Flaherty | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Livan Soto | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +2.47 | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Josh Walker | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Fernando Abad | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jose Espada | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nate Karns | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dusten Knight | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler O'Neill | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.8% | 0.07% | |
| Tomoyuki Sugano | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Lucas | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jake Reed | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Yohel Pozo | C/DH | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Emmanuel Rivera | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 2.9% | 0.21% | |
| Vinny Nittoli | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Shintaro Fujinami | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.21 | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Vidal Bruján | 2B/OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Travis Lakins | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Shawn Dubin | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Colin Selby | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.56 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| David Bañuelos | DH | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matthew Bowman | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Ciuffo | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yusniel Díaz | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cameron Foster | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | +2.04 | – | – | |
| Daniel Johnson | OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Vimael Machín | 3B | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Isaac Mattson | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Cody Poteet | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carson Ragsdale | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cody Sedlock | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Vallimont | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Louis Head | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rio Ruiz | 3B | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| José Castillo | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Zack Burdi | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tucker Davidson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mark Kolozsvary | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Eduard Bazardo | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Cristian Pache | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Yohan Ramírez | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Roansy Contreras | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jordyn Adams | OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Manny Barreda | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marcos Diplán | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Ellis | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Helsley | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dilson Herrera | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yaramil Hiraldo | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tony Kemp | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Krook | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wade LeBlanc | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joey Ortiz | 3B/SS | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Raquet | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.06 | – | – | |
| Chandler Shepherd | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chadwick Tromp | C | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Vespi | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Zach Eflin | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | 5.6% | 0.41% | |
| Logan Gillaspie | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Holaday | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Huff | C | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mickey Jannis | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Lester | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corbin Martin | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gary Sánchez | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Stowers | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Sucre | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Terrin Vavra | 2B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Vázquez | 3B/SS | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.51 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Greg Allen | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Bemboom | C | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dylan Carlson | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason Williams | OF | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chayce McDermott | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Mac Sceroler | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Thomas Eshelman | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Tyler Nevin | 1B/3B | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Maikel Franco | 3B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Maverick Handley | C | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Owings | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Severino | C | Trade | 2019 | 2 | -0.6 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Heston Kjerstad | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | -0.7 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Valaika | 2B/SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Dan Straily | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Robinson Chirinos | C | Free agency | 2022 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.