
President of baseball operations for the Giants and Tigers (2019–present).
Across the full 8-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (90th percentile), championship leverage per acquired WAR (82nd percentile), and payroll-adjusted winning (82nd percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (13th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
8 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 3 playoff appearances · 608–561 (0.520)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2019 77–85 | $174 | 135 | -118 | -35.9 | 26% | -5 | -9 | +2 | +2 | $6.7M | 17.3 | 4.0 | -8.8 | +0.0 | +4.9 | +0.54 | -0.7 | -0.0 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -8.7 | -20.5 | 0.475 | ||||
| GM | 2020 29–31 | $121 | 102 | -18 | -2.5 | 25% | +39 | +11 | +28 | +0 | $6.6M | 13.9 | 0.0 | -4.4 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +0.10 | -16.8 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 4.66 | 0.39 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.483 | ||||
| GM | 2021 107–55 | $163 | 129 | +15 | +4.5 | 14% | +36 | +26 | +10 | -1 | $2.9M | 54.8 | 9.0 | -1.9 | +0.0 | -0.4 | -0.06 | -7.2 | +0.0 | +0.67 | 4.47 | 0.96 | +21.8 | +17.5 | 0.660 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2022 81–81 | $155 | 108 | -20 | -5.5 | 33% | +47 | +23 | +20 | +4 | $3.8M | 36.0 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +3.2 | -0.6 | -0.06 | +2.6 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 1.12 | 0.12 | -1.9 | +0.8 | 0.500 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2023 78–84 | $124 | 81 | -21 | -5.3 | 51% | +45 | +15 | +11 | +5 | $3.8M | 25.8 | 4.0 | -6.4 | +9.0 | -0.1 | -0.02 | -1.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.27 | 0.07 | -1.2 | -5.8 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2024 86–76 | $95 | 59 | +56 | +13.4 | 58% | +100 | +31 | +24 | +0 | $2.4M | 36.1 | 8.0 | -3.6 | +20.0 | -0.8 | -0.16 | +5.5 | +0.1 | +0.11 | 2.77 | 0.22 | +10.8 | +8.3 | 0.531 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2025 87–75 | $138 | 89 | +10 | +2.5 | 34% | +86 | +30 | +10 | +0 | $3.4M | 37.2 | 8.0 | -4.0 | +2.5 | -0.0 | -0.00 | -1.2 | -1.1 | +0.57 | 3.43 | 0.25 | +6.5 | +4.4 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2026 63–74 | $200 | 124 | -66 | -13.7 | 41% | +12 | -3 | -23 | +0 | $5.9M | 28.5 | 6.0 | -5.1 | +4.6 | -0.5 | -0.25 | +1.5 | +0.0 | +2.52 | 1.78 | 0.17 | -8.6 | -3.2 | 0.460 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1169 | 103 | -163 | -42.5 | 35% | +45 | +16 | +10 | +1 | $4.1M | 249.7 | 5.8 | -4.8 | +39.3 | +2.5 | +0.06 | -17.4 | -1.0 | +0.09 | 2.61 | 0.34 | +18.7 | +1.5 | 0.520 | 3 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Yastrzemski | OF | Trade | 2019 | 7 | +11.3 | +1.6 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Dillon Dingler | C | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +8.9 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Thairo Estrada | 2B | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +7.8 | +2.0 | – | 5.2% | 1.12% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +6.6 | +3.3 | – | 20.7% | 1.63% | |
| Carlos Rodón | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +6.2 | +6.2 | – | 5.7% | 0.70% | |
| Zach McKinstry | 3B/OF | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +5.8 | +1.5 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Wilmer Flores | 1B | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +5.7 | +1.4 | – | 13.5% | 1.11% | |
| Alex Cobb | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +5.5 | +2.8 | – | 4.1% | 0.45% | |
| Reese Olson | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.4 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Colt Keith | 2B/3B/DH | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin McGonigle | 3B/SS | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +4.6 | +4.6 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Wood | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | – | 10.2% | 2.15% | |
| LaMonte Wade | 1B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +4.1 | +1.0 | -0.12 | 8.5% | 1.81% | |
| Jack Flaherty | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | 6.9% | 0.55% | |
| Gleyber Torres | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +3.8 | +1.9 | – | 8.5% | 0.62% | |
| Anthony DeSclafani | P | Free agency | 2020 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | 12.5% | 2.65% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Matt Vierling | OF | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | +0.01 | 0.4% | 0.12% | |
| Parker Meadows | OF | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +3.5 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Darin Ruf | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +3.4 | +0.9 | – | 6.1% | 0.53% | |
| J. D. Davis | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +3.2 | +1.6 | +0.53 | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.5 | – | 2.9% | 0.29% | |
| Heliot Ramos | OF | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Andy Ibáñez | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | – | 0.4% | 0.11% | |
| Keider Montero | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Holton | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Wenceel Pérez | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Dickerson | OF | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | -0.01 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Jakob Junis | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 1.7% | 0.16% | |
| Troy Melton | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Lorenzen | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Brant Hurter | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Carson Kelly | C | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Framber Valdez | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 3.2% | 0.31% | |
| John Brebbia | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Sean Manaea | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Jahmai Jones | DH/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.7% | 0.26% | |
| Jake McGee | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 4.9% | 1.08% | |
| Scott Alexander | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Dominic Leone | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 4.0% | 0.86% | |
| Drew Smyly | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 11.7% | 1.00% | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.03 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Tyler Anderson | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 9.7% | 0.82% | |
| Stephen Vogt | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Brenan Hanifee | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| José Álvarez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 5.0% | 1.06% | |
| Ty Madden | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Sommers | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Blake Sabol | C/OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Jarlín García | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 3.7% | 0.34% | |
| Drew Anderson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Taylor Rogers | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| David Villar | 1B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Kris Bryant | 3B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.2% | 0.47% | |
| Luis González | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Trevor Cahill | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 5.0% | 0.44% | |
| Sean Hjelle | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Shelby Miller | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Alex Young | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Enmanuel De Jesus | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Bligh Madris | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Aaron Sanchez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.29% | |
| Jake Marisnick | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Daniel Robertson | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 3.1% | 0.28% | |
| Brendan White | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jandel Gustave | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chasen Shreve | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dietrich Enns | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Buddy Kennedy | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Carlos Hernández | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Brewer Hicklen | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Jharel Cotton | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Sean Guenther | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.09% | |
| Jackson Jobe | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Hao-Yu Lee | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Tomás Nido | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Trey Wingenter | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cristhian Adames | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Mauricio Llovera | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Luis Ortiz | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Chadwick Tromp | C | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Vosler | 1B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brett Wisely | 2B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Matt Gage | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Connor Seabold | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Wandy Peralta | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andrew Vasquez | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Dean | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Thomas Szapucki | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.53 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Corey Julks | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Owens | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.18 | – | – | |
| Dylan Smith | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Urquidy | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Alexander Basabe | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rob Brantly | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lewis Brinson | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Enderson Franco | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rico Garcia | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jay Jackson | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Dany Jiménez | P | Rule 5 | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Krizan | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Littell | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.3% | 0.30% | |
| Dixon Machado | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sam Selman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ka'ai Tom | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Charlie Morton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Rafael Montero | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Kinley | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Braden Bristo | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| James Outman | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Tropeano | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Luke Williams | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kenley Jansen | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase Lee | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.19 | – | – | |
| Kenta Maeda | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Manuel Margot | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Rainey | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Abad | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Curt Casali | C | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | 1.5% | 0.33% | |
| Zach Green | 3B | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Knapp | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 2.7% | 0.61% | |
| Yunior Marte | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ford Proctor | 2B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Michael Reed | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Joey Rickard | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cole Waites | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Kahnle | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andre Lipcius | 3B | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shelby Miller | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ricky Vanasco | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.09 | – | – | |
| Connor Joe | 1B/OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Bryce Johnson | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kazmir | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ross Stripling | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Jace Jung | 3B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Vilade | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe McCarthy | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Yangervis Solarte | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Donovan Walton | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Sammons | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Nevin | 1B/3B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trey Sweeney | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Kyle Finnegan | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 2.3% | 0.17% | |
| Mason Englert | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jaylin Davis | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.7 | – | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Mitch Haniger | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Pence | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 6 | -0.7 | -0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Carson Seymour | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.53 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.