
Born 1967 · age 59
General manager for the Astros (2023–present).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (99th percentile), cheap-talent surplus (88th percentile), and roster depth (81st percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (5th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 335–288 (0.538)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2023 90–72 | $194 | 127 | -25 | -6.3 | 32% | +79 | +30 | +11 | +20 | $4.2M | 42.6 | 9.0 | -3.9 | +1.9 | +0.8 | +0.13 | +2.0 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 6.97 | 0.61 | +5.1 | +5.5 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2024 88–73 | $252 | 156 | -84 | -20.1 | 25% | +48 | +4 | +7 | -4 | $5.4M | 40.3 | 9.0 | -6.0 | +0.5 | +1.5 | +0.25 | -5.6 | +0.0 | +1.46 | 6.64 | 0.45 | +1.0 | +1.0 | 0.547 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 87–75 | $191 | 123 | -37 | -9.4 | 20% | +35 | +3 | -4 | -5 | $4.5M | 38.5 | 8.0 | -3.7 | +0.6 | +1.5 | +0.25 | -0.2 | +0.0 | +1.36 | 3.52 | 0.25 | +2.5 | +1.8 | 0.537 | ||||
| GM | 2026 70–68 | $238 | 148 | -121 | -25.1 | 34% | +5 | -4 | +16 | -7 | $8.4M | 22.9 | 4.0 | -5.5 | -0.2 | +0.2 | +0.10 | +0.3 | +0.0 | +1.04 | 0.51 | 0.10 | -4.1 | -12.1 | 0.507 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $875 | 138 | -268 | -60.9 | 28% | +42 | +8 | +7 | +1 | $5.4M | 144.3 | 7.5 | -4.8 | +2.8 | +4.0 | +0.20 | -3.4 | +0.0 | +1.00 | 3.79 | 0.28 | +4.4 | -3.8 | 0.538 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaac Paredes | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +5.7 | +2.9 | +7.65 | 8.6% | 0.61% | |
| Josh Hader | P | Free agency | 2024 | 3 | +3.7 | +1.2 | – | 6.3% | 0.43% | |
| Steven Okert | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +2.8 | +1.4 | – | 5.6% | 0.40% | |
| Víctor Caratini | C | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.4 | – | 12.7% | 0.85% | |
| Christian Walker | 1B | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.3 | – | 3.9% | 0.28% | |
| Cam Smith | OF | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | +7.65 | – | – | |
| Peter Lambert | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 1.2% | 0.24% | |
| Spencer Arrighetti | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Yusei Kikuchi | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 9.4% | 0.64% | |
| J. P. France | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Bennett Sousa | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 1.3% | 0.11% | |
| Carlos Correa | SS | Trade | 2025 | 9 | +1.1 | +0.1 | +21.52 | – | – | |
| Hayden Wesneski | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | +7.65 | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Brandon Walter | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 2.9% | 0.20% | |
| Bryan King | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| AJ Blubaugh | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Enyel De Los Santos | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Shawn Dubin | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Tatsuya Imai | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Corey Julks | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Allen | SS | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Jason Alexander | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.6% | 0.12% | |
| Zach Cole | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Christian Vázquez | C | Free agency | 2026 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.33% | |
| Jason Heyward | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 2.2% | 0.16% | |
| Caleb Ferguson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Joey Loperfido | OF | Trade | 2026 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +2.19 | – | – | |
| Brice Matthews | 2B/OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tayler Scott | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.09% | |
| Ramón Urías | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.41 | 0.8% | 0.05% | |
| Kai-Wei Teng | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.19 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| César Salazar | C | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Logan VanWey | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| LaMonte Wade | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ben Gamel | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Nate Pearson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Cody Bolton | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dylan Coleman | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.06 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Contreras | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kenedy Corona | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Díaz | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Guillorme | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Short | SS | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Wander Suero | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Weems | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Forrest Whitley | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Gage | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Blair Henley | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cooper Hummel | DH/OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Johnson | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Rooney | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joel Kuhnel | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.04 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Grae Kessinger | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Christian Roa | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Bloss | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Dezenzo | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Hernandez | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bligh Madris | 1B/OF | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Melton | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brendan Rodgers | 2B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Colton Gordon | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Pedro León | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Weiss | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shay Whitcomb | 3B | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.