
General manager for the Tigers (2024–present).
Across the full 3-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (97th percentile), avoidance of negative WAR (82nd percentile), and playoff leverage per acquired WAR (75th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (19th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
3 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 236–225 (0.512)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2024 86–76 | $95 | 59 | +56 | +13.4 | 58% | +100 | +31 | +24 | +0 | $2.4M | 36.1 | 8.0 | -3.6 | +20.0 | -0.8 | -0.16 | +5.5 | +0.1 | +0.11 | 2.77 | 0.22 | +10.8 | +8.3 | 0.531 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 87–75 | $138 | 89 | +10 | +2.5 | 34% | +86 | +30 | +10 | +0 | $3.4M | 37.2 | 8.0 | -4.0 | +2.5 | -0.0 | -0.00 | -1.2 | -1.1 | +0.57 | 3.43 | 0.25 | +6.5 | +4.4 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2026 63–74 | $200 | 124 | -66 | -13.7 | 41% | +12 | -3 | -23 | +0 | $5.9M | 28.5 | 6.0 | -5.1 | +4.6 | -0.5 | -0.25 | +1.5 | +0.0 | +2.52 | 1.78 | 0.17 | -8.6 | -3.2 | 0.460 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $433 | 91 | -0 | +2.2 | 44% | +66 | +19 | +4 | +0 | $3.8M | 101.8 | 7.3 | -4.3 | +27.1 | -1.4 | -0.10 | +5.8 | -0.9 | +0.28 | 2.79 | 0.22 | +8.7 | +9.5 | 0.512 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Dingler | C | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +8.9 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Flaherty | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +6.4 | +2.1 | – | 6.9% | 0.55% | |
| Colt Keith | 2B/3B/DH | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin McGonigle | 3B/SS | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +4.6 | +4.6 | – | – | – | |
| Gleyber Torres | 2B | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +3.8 | +1.9 | – | 8.5% | 0.62% | |
| Keider Montero | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Wenceel Pérez | OF | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Troy Melton | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Brant Hurter | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Framber Valdez | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 3.2% | 0.31% | |
| Jahmai Jones | DH/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.7% | 0.26% | |
| Ty Madden | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Sommers | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Drew Anderson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Enmanuel De Jesus | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Bligh Madris | 1B/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Dietrich Enns | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Buddy Kennedy | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Carlos Hernández | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Brewer Hicklen | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Sean Guenther | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.09% | |
| Jackson Jobe | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tomás Nido | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Gage | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Connor Seabold | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Corey Julks | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Owens | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.18 | – | – | |
| Dylan Smith | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Urquidy | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Charlie Morton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Rafael Montero | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Kinley | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| James Outman | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Kenley Jansen | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase Lee | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.19 | – | – | |
| Manuel Margot | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Rainey | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kenta Maeda | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tommy Kahnle | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ricky Vanasco | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.09 | – | – | |
| Jace Jung | 3B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Sammons | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trey Sweeney | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Kyle Finnegan | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 2.3% | 0.17% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.