Rosternomics
Gabe Kapler

Gabe Kapler

★ active

Born Jul 31, 1975 · Hollywood, CA · age 51

Reached the front office after a long playing career and managing the Phillies and Giants, where his 107-win 2021 club earned him NL Manager of the Year — a progressive, analytics-forward voice now working in baseball operations.

Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (100th percentile), roster depth (84th percentile), and payroll-adjusted roster quality (77th percentile). The clearest contrast is drafted-player surplus (2nd percentile): drafted players have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.

1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.

0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 80–82 (0.494)

Percentile Rankings

vs. execs with toyrs exp.
PoorAverageGreat
Trade Decision Quality
Roster Construction
Depth
8.0
Dead WAR
-4.6
Dead money %
44%
PoorAverageGreat
Talent Creation
Cheap-talent surplus
$108M
Drafted surplus
$-1M
Traded-for surplus
$42M
Int'l surplus
$0M
Results & Efficiency
GM WAR
–
TAB
+12.8
WAB
+10.9
$ / WAR
$1.5M
Net WAR/trade
-0.56

Overview

TeamRoleYear Pay
$M
Rel
Pay
Surp
$M
Surp
WAR
Dead
%
Cheap
$M
Draft
$M
Trd
$M
Int'l
$M
$ /
WAR
WAR Depth Dead
WAR
HG Trade Net/
Trd
FA R5 RFA PPA CPA WAB TAB W-L% POPenWS
Marlins GM 2026 80–82 $59 36 +92 +22.0 44% +108 -1 +42 +0 $1.5M 34.8 8.0 -4.6 +0.0 -2.8 -0.56 -0.3 +0.0 +0.06 2.08 0.18 +10.9 +12.8 0.494
Career total (1985+ data) $59 36 +92 +22.0 44% +108 -1 +42 +0 $1.5M 34.8 8.0 -4.6 +0.0 -2.8 -0.56 -0.3 +0.0 +0.06 2.08 0.18 +10.9 +12.8 0.494 –– –

Roster Construction

How the roster was sourced

Share of acquired fWAR by channel vs. league average.

Build channels — net fWAR

Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.

Home-grown (draft/intl)+0.0
Trade-2.8
Free agency-0.3
Rule 5 / minor draft+0.0
Sourcing mix: 0% draft · 0% FA · 0% trade · 0% R5

Trades

Trades made — 0 deals credited to Gabe Kapler, best expected value first; surplus is realized value in $M

No graded trades on record for this executive.

Players acquired — 7 players, by realized fWAR for the franchise (scroll for more)

PlayerPosTeam How Year Szns fWAR WAR/yr RFA PPA CPA
Esteury Ruiz OF MIA Trade 2026 1 +0.7 +0.7 +0.00 1.6% 0.13%
Victor Vodnik P MIA Trade 2026 1 +0.1 +0.1 -0.22 0.2% 0.02%
Pete Fairbanks P MIA Trade 2026 1 +0.0 +0.0 – 0.0% 0.00%
Zach Brzykcy P MIA Trade 2026 1 +0.0 +0.0 – 0.0% 0.00%
Bradley Blalock P MIA Trade 2026 – -0.2 – – – –
John King P MIA Free agency 2026 – -0.3 – – – –
Owen Caissie OF MIA Trade 2026 – -0.5 – +0.10 – –

Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.

WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.

Graphs

drag to zoom · double-click to reset