
General manager for the Phillies (2025–present).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for championship leverage per acquired WAR (97th percentile), traded-for surplus (97th percentile), and avoidance of dead payroll (92nd percentile). The clearest contrast is drafted-player surplus (1st percentile): drafted players have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 184–140 (0.568)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2025 96–66 | $290 | 186 | -87 | -21.8 | 18% | +56 | -1 | +42 | +8 | $5.4M | 50.6 | 9.0 | -3.3 | -0.7 | +1.7 | +0.43 | -7.0 | +0.0 | +0.48 | 4.69 | 0.88 | +6.2 | +8.8 | 0.593 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2026 88–74 | $268 | 165 | -118 | -28.1 | 26% | +14 | -9 | +19 | -3 | $6.7M | 35.6 | 7.0 | -4.4 | +0.9 | -0.0 | -0.01 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 2.87 | 0.21 | -0.3 | -4.7 | 0.543 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $558 | 176 | -205 | -49.9 | 22% | +35 | -5 | +31 | +2 | $6.0M | 86.2 | 8.0 | -3.8 | +0.2 | +1.7 | +0.24 | -6.9 | +0.0 | +0.36 | 4.10 | 0.67 | +5.8 | +4.1 | 0.568 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesús Luzardo | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +10.9 | +5.5 | -2.22 | 25.5% | 4.72% | |
| Jhoan Durán | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.9 | +1.4 | -1.60 | 4.1% | 0.79% | |
| Harrison Bader | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 5.4% | 1.06% | |
| Andrew Painter | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Derek Hill | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.48 | 2.7% | 0.20% | |
| Tim Mayza | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 2.4% | 0.18% | |
| Jonathan Bowlan | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | +0.20 | 2.4% | 0.17% | |
| Max Kepler | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.4% | 0.46% | |
| José Urquidy | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.2% | 0.09% | |
| Walker Buehler | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.6% | 0.31% | |
| Luis Arráez | 1B/2B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.57 | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Justin Crawford | OF | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan De La Cruz | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Brad Keller | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Alan Rangel | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Kyle Backhus | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.42 | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Pop | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Steward Berroa | OF | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.50 | – | – | |
| Adolis García | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Hoffman | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.49 | – | – | |
| Daniel Robert | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.64 | – | – | |
| Lou Trivino | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Dylan Moore | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Felix Reyes | 1B/OF | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Otto Kemp | 3B/OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.