
Born 1994 · age 32
General manager for the Nationals (2026–present).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (99th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (5th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 66–74 (0.471)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2026 66–74 | $56 | 35 | +57 | +11.8 | 54% | +79 | +0 | +15 | +4 | $1.9M | 23.9 | 5.0 | -6.1 | -0.0 | +0.6 | +0.11 | -1.1 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.46 | 0.09 | +6.7 | +6.1 | 0.471 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $56 | 35 | +57 | +11.8 | 54% | +79 | +0 | +15 | +4 | $1.9M | 23.9 | 5.0 | -6.1 | -0.0 | +0.6 | +0.11 | -1.1 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.46 | 0.09 | +6.7 | +6.1 | 0.471 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Griffin | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 0.9% | 0.19% | |
| Curtis Mead | 1B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | +0.01 | 0.8% | 0.16% | |
| Jorbit Vivas | 2B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +0.01 | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Joey Wiemer | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Harry Ford | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.27 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Carson Palmquist | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Waldron | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Paxton Schultz | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Zak Kent | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Riley Cornelio | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Bird | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andre Granillo | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Max Kranick | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miles Mikolas | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.