
General manager for the Cubs (2021–present).
Across the full 6-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (96th percentile), roster depth (81st percentile), and drafted-player surplus (79th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (10th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
6 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 481–467 (0.507)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 71–91 | $125 | 99 | -53 | -16.3 | 41% | +27 | +1 | +22 | +4 | $4.0M | 22.7 | 6.0 | -8.4 | -0.5 | +13.3 | +2.22 | +0.6 | +0.0 | +1.48 | 0.15 | 0.05 | -10.8 | -11.4 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2022 74–88 | $144 | 101 | -48 | -13.1 | 46% | +23 | +32 | -6 | +1 | $4.3M | 26.1 | 4.0 | -7.1 | +17.7 | +5.1 | +1.01 | +11.8 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.33 | 0.08 | -8.0 | -8.2 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2023 83–79 | $159 | 104 | +5 | +1.3 | 17% | +45 | +32 | +10 | +5 | $3.5M | 41.4 | 8.0 | -3.6 | +4.4 | -2.6 | -0.51 | -8.1 | +0.0 | -0.04 | 3.40 | 0.25 | +0.6 | +6.7 | 0.512 | ||||
| GM | 2024 83–79 | $215 | 133 | -65 | -15.5 | 32% | +22 | +14 | +1 | -5 | $5.2M | 36.0 | 10.0 | -5.2 | +4.9 | -10.5 | -0.81 | +5.4 | +0.0 | +0.51 | 3.66 | 0.26 | -2.6 | -1.6 | 0.512 | ||||
| GM | 2025 92–70 | $201 | 129 | -22 | -5.6 | 20% | +22 | +1 | +13 | +0 | $4.1M | 44.8 | 10.0 | -4.5 | +4.7 | +0.2 | +0.02 | -6.3 | +0.0 | -0.94 | 4.32 | 0.36 | +6.8 | +7.4 | 0.568 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2026 78–60 | $225 | 140 | -44 | -9.1 | 29% | +33 | +0 | -4 | +0 | $5.4M | 37.3 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +0.2 | +0.5 | +0.25 | +4.4 | +0.0 | -0.07 | 5.71 | 0.42 | +4.6 | +5.5 | 0.565 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1069 | 118 | -227 | -58.4 | 31% | +29 | +14 | +6 | +1 | $4.4M | 208.3 | 7.5 | -5.6 | +31.4 | +6.0 | +0.15 | +7.7 | +0.0 | +0.80 | 3.07 | 0.25 | -9.4 | -1.6 | 0.507 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Crow-Armstrong | OF | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +17.2 | +5.7 | +3.12 | – | – | |
| Dansby Swanson | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +15.9 | +4.0 | – | 16.1% | 1.19% | |
| Seiya Suzuki | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +15.3 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Busch | 1B | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +7.7 | +2.6 | -2.52 | 8.0% | 0.56% | |
| Cody Bellinger | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +6.4 | +3.2 | – | 14.7% | 1.09% | |
| Shota Imanaga | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +5.0 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jameson Taillon | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +5.0 | +1.7 | – | 5.4% | 0.40% | |
| Marcus Stroman | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +4.7 | +2.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.15% | |
| Kyle Tucker | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +4.5 | +4.5 | – | 20.4% | 1.57% | |
| Ben Brown | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Carson Kelly | C | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +4.4 | +2.2 | – | 11.7% | 0.97% | |
| Alex Bregman | 3B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +4.2 | +4.2 | – | 29.4% | 2.02% | |
| Matt Boyd | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +4.1 | +2.1 | – | 14.7% | 1.24% | |
| Patrick Wisdom | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.12% | |
| Christopher Morel | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Amaya | C | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +3.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Tauchman | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.4 | – | 5.7% | 0.43% | |
| Javier Assad | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +2.5 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Cade Horton | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Shaw | 3B | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Colin Rea | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | 7.8% | 0.68% | |
| Drew Smyly | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Frank Schwindel | 1B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.11% | |
| Daniel Palencia | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +1.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Keller | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 5.4% | 0.48% | |
| Matt Duffy | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Adrian Sampson | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.11% | |
| Sergio Alcántara | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Andrew Chafin | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Tyrone Taylor | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -2.44 | 5.5% | 0.43% | |
| Julian Merryweather | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 3.1% | 0.23% | |
| Michael Conforto | OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 4.9% | 0.39% | |
| Mark Leiter | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Madrigal | 2B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | +7.94 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Caleb Thielbar | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 4.6% | 0.41% | |
| Zach McKinstry | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | +0.01 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Yan Gomes | C | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Reese McGuire | C | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.9% | 0.26% | |
| Drew Pomeranz | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.8% | 0.25% | |
| Christian Bethancourt | C | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 2.3% | 0.16% | |
| Andrew Kittredge | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 2.4% | 0.22% | |
| Trevor Williams | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Clay Holmes | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -2.44 | 3.9% | 0.31% | |
| Jacob Webb | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 3.2% | 0.26% | |
| Hayden Wesneski | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Jordan Wicks | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Wade Miley | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Jake Marisnick | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Trayce Thompson | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| David Peterson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 3.2% | 0.25% | |
| Michael Fulmer | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Chris Martin | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| David Robertson | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 2.5% | 0.20% | |
| Moisés Ballesteros | DH | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Colten Brewer | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Alexander Canario | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Porter Hodge | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Brasier | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Jorge López | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% | |
| Aaron Civale | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 2.3% | 0.19% | |
| Yency Almonte | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -2.52 | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Tucker Barnhart | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.06% | |
| Riley Martin | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Esteban Quiroz | 2B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Nelson Velázquez | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mychal Givens | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Garrett Cooper | 1B/DH | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Codi Heuer | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +7.94 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Dean | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Steven Brault | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Edward Cabrera | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.97 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Tom Cosgrove | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Luke Little | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Kohl Stewart | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Héctor Neris | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Jesús Tinoco | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Ryan Rolison | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Hunter Bigge | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Ty Blach | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Owen Caissie | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Narciso Crook | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Duffey | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shane Greene | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Robert Gsellman | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Ladendorf | 2B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Owen Miller | 1B/2B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nicholas Padilla | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yacksel Ríos | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Vince Velasquez | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Burdi | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joe Biagini | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tyler Ferguson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Eric Stout | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Enoli Paredes | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Clint Frazier | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Gushue | C/1B | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Kilian | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kingery | SS/OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Martini | DH/OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Meisinger | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hoby Milner | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack Neely | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.67 | – | – | |
| Locke St. John | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Vázquez | 3B/SS | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tony Wolters | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jared Young | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Hermosillo | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Gavin Hollowell | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brad Boxberger | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dylan Carlson | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Harvey | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brendon Little | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corbin Martin | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Pearson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -2.56 | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Austin Romine | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrelton Simmons | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Erich Uelmen | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Alcántara | DH/OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Greg Deichmann | OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | +2.31 | – | – | |
| Chris Flexen | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eric Hosmer | 1B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Morgan | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eli Morgan | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.93 | – | – | |
| Ryan Pressly | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.94 | – | – | |
| Edwin Ríos | 1B/3B/DH | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Romine | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Turner | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luke Farrell | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jeremiah Estrada | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Hughes | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Phil Maton | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trent Thornton | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miles Mastrobuoni | 3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.03 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jon Berti | 3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anderson Espinoza | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Manuel Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ethan Roberts | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Sogard | 2B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trey Mancini | 1B/DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Swarmer | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Mervis | 1B/DH | Draft | 2023 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.