
General manager for the Rangers (2025–present).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for avoidance of dead payroll (97th percentile), and cheap-talent surplus (92nd percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (3rd percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 149–151 (0.497)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2025 81–81 | $222 | 143 | -92 | -23.1 | 22% | +27 | +4 | -11 | +0 | $5.8M | 34.4 | 6.0 | -4.1 | -0.9 | -1.6 | -0.16 | -3.1 | +0.0 | +0.21 | 1.35 | 0.15 | -5.5 | -4.1 | 0.500 | ||||
| GM | 2026 68–70 | $183 | 114 | -28 | -5.7 | 16% | +73 | +10 | +6 | +0 | $5.1M | 32.2 | 7.0 | -4.1 | +0.3 | +0.0 | -0.1 | +0.0 | -0.61 | 2.34 | 0.19 | -3.2 | +1.9 | 0.493 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $406 | 128 | -120 | -28.8 | 19% | +50 | +7 | -2 | +0 | $5.4M | 66.6 | 6.5 | -4.1 | -0.6 | -1.6 | -0.16 | -3.2 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 1.95 | 0.17 | -8.7 | -2.2 | 0.497 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacKenzie Gore | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | -4.30 | 7.4% | 0.60% | |
| Brandon Nimmo | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | +0.86 | 5.5% | 0.47% | |
| Patrick Corbin | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 2.4% | 0.27% | |
| Jake Burger | 1B/3B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 3.8% | 0.31% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.19% | |
| Kyle Higashioka | C | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | – | 1.4% | 0.15% | |
| Tyler Alexander | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.2% | 0.26% | |
| Cal Quantrill | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.1% | 0.26% | |
| Hoby Milner | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.3% | 0.14% | |
| Merrill Kelly | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.0% | 0.11% | |
| Jakob Junis | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.9% | 0.15% | |
| Phil Maton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 3.6% | 0.29% | |
| Robert Garcia | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +1.21 | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Peyton Gray | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Helman | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.8% | 0.09% | |
| Cody Freeman | 2B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Elías Díaz | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Jacob Webb | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Caleb Boushley | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Jonah Bride | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Marco Gonzales | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sam Haggerty | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Nicky Lopez | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.3% | 0.11% | |
| Emiliano Teodo | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jarred Kelenic | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Ahmed | SS | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carter Baumler | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.08 | – | – | |
| Gavin Collyer | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Montgomery | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 9.7% | 1.03% | |
| Rowdy Tellez | 1B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.06% | |
| Billy McKinney | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jalen Beeks | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Curvelo | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Danny Jansen | C | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jose Corniell | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew McCutchen | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alejandro Osuna | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.