Rosternomics
Zack Minasian

Zack Minasian

★ active

General manager for the Giants (2025–present).

Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for avoidance of dead payroll (98th percentile), future-foundation returns (86th percentile), and net WAR per trade (84th percentile). The clearest contrast is traded-for surplus (1st percentile): players acquired by trade have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.

2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.

0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 146–178 (0.451)

Percentile Rankings

vs. execs with toyrs exp.
PoorAverageGreat
Trade Decision Quality
Roster Construction
Depth
5.5
Dead WAR
-6.2
Dead money %
19%
PoorAverageGreat
Talent Creation
Cheap-talent surplus
$25M
Drafted surplus
$5M
Traded-for surplus
$-6M
Int'l surplus
$0M
Results & Efficiency
GM WAR
-0.3
TAB
-14.4
WAB
-19.3
$ / WAR
$5.0M
Net WAR/trade
+0.83

Overview

TeamRoleYear Pay
$M
Rel
Pay
Surp
$M
Surp
WAR
Dead
%
Cheap
$M
Draft
$M
Trd
$M
Int'l
$M
$ /
WAR
WAR Depth Dead
WAR
HG Trade Net/
Trd
FA R5 RFA PPA CPA WAB TAB W-L% POPenWS
Giants GM 2025 81–81 $152 97 -21 -5.3 12% +36 +10 -0 +0 $4.1M 32.6 7.0 -4.2 +1.2 +6.1 +1.01 +3.8 +0.0 +0.49 0.88 0.11 -0.6 -1.3 0.500
Giants GM 2026 65–97 $187 115 -91 -21.7 26% +14 +0 -11 +0 $6.0M 22.9 4.0 -8.1 +0.0 +0.5 +0.27 -1.4 +0.0 +0.47 0.13 0.05 -18.7 -13.0 0.401
Career total (1985+ data) $338 106 -112 -27.0 19% +25 +5 -6 +0 $5.0M 55.5 5.5 -6.2 +1.2 +6.6 +0.83 +2.4 +0.0 +0.48 0.53 0.08 -19.3 -14.4 0.451 –– –

Roster Construction

How the roster was sourced

Share of acquired fWAR by channel vs. league average.

Build channels — net fWAR

Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.

Home-grown (draft/intl)+1.2
Trade+6.6
Free agency+2.4
Rule 5 / minor draft+0.0
Sourcing mix: 14% draft · 17% FA · 68% trade · 0% R5

Trades

Trades made — 0 deals credited to Zack Minasian, best expected value first; surplus is realized value in $M

No graded trades on record for this executive.

Players acquired — 31 players, by realized fWAR for the franchise (scroll for more)

PlayerPosTeam How Year Szns fWAR WAR/yr RFA PPA CPA
Willy Adames SS SFG Trade 2025 2 +4.5 +2.3 – 3.3% 0.45%
Luis Arráez 1B/2B SFG Trade 2026 1 +3.8 +3.8 – 0.4% 0.17%
Rafael Devers 3B SFG Trade 2025 2 +3.4 +1.7 +5.87 1.2% 0.15%
Justin Verlander P SFG Free agency 2025 1 +2.3 +2.3 – 2.0% 0.25%
Drew Gilbert OF SFG Trade 2025 2 +1.8 +0.9 +1.40 – –
Bryce Eldridge 1B/DH SFG Draft 2025 1 +1.6 +1.6 – – –
Daniel Susac C SFG Trade 2025 1 +1.0 +1.0 +0.89 – –
Anthony Molina P SFG Trade 2026 1 +0.9 +0.9 +0.84 0.1% 0.04%
Tyler Mahle P SFG Trade 2026 1 +0.8 +0.8 – 0.1% 0.04%
Sam Hentges P SFG Free agency 2025 1 +0.5 +0.5 – 0.1% 0.03%
Dylan Smith P SFG Trade 2026 1 +0.5 +0.5 +0.59 0.1% 0.03%
Adrian Houser P SFG Free agency 2025 1 +0.4 +0.4 – 0.1% 0.02%
Dominic Smith 1B/OF SFG Free agency 2025 1 +0.4 +0.4 – 0.4% 0.05%
Blade Tidwell P SFG Trade 2026 1 +0.4 +0.4 +1.40 0.1% 0.02%
Caleb Kilian P SFG Trade 2026 1 +0.3 +0.3 – 0.0% 0.02%
JT Brubaker P SFG Free agency 2025 2 +0.1 +0.0 – 0.3% 0.04%
Joey Lucchesi P SFG Free agency 2025 1 +0.1 +0.1 – 0.1% 0.01%
Jason Foley P SFG Free agency 2025 1 +0.0 +0.0 – 0.0% 0.00%
Buddy Kennedy 2B/3B SFG Free agency 2025 – -0.0 – – – –
Joel Peguero P SFG Rule 5 2025 2 +0.0 +0.0 – – –
Ryan Borucki P SFG Free agency 2026 – -0.1 – – – –
Jared Oliva OF SFG Free agency 2026 – -0.1 – – – –
José Buttó P SFG Trade 2025 – -0.2 – +1.40 – –
Eric Haase C SFG Free agency 2026 – -0.2 – – – –
Andrew Knizner C SFG Free agency 2026 1 -0.2 -0.2 – 0.2% 0.03%
Harrison Bader OF SFG Free agency 2026 – -0.4 – – – –
Will Brennan OF SFG Free agency 2026 – -0.4 – – – –
Carson Whisenhunt P SFG Draft 2025 – -0.4 – – – –
Osleivis Basabe 2B/SS SFG Trade 2025 – -0.5 – +0.10 – –
Jerar Encarnacion OF SFG Trade 2025 1 -0.5 -0.5 – 0.1% 0.01%
Matt Gage P SFG Free agency 2025 1 -0.8 -0.8 – 0.5% 0.05%

Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.

WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.

Graphs

drag to zoom · double-click to reset