
General manager for the Royals (2021–present).
Across the full 6-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (86th percentile). The clearest contrast is traded-for surplus (8th percentile): players acquired by trade have created less surplus value than for most peers.
6 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 432–540 (0.444)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 74–88 | $92 | 73 | -11 | -3.3 | 33% | +30 | +20 | +7 | +3 | $2.9M | 25.1 | 6.0 | -6.4 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +0.03 | -1.5 | +0.0 | +0.14 | 0.33 | 0.07 | -3.9 | -5.4 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2022 65–97 | $87 | 61 | -22 | -5.9 | 28% | +8 | +10 | -0 | -2 | $3.9M | 17.5 | 2.0 | -4.7 | +57.9 | +1.0 | +0.15 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -10.6 | -10.7 | 0.401 | ||||
| GM | 2023 56–106 | $92 | 60 | -9 | -2.2 | 75% | +40 | +8 | -8 | +0 | $3.4M | 20.8 | 3.0 | -6.5 | +2.8 | -3.4 | -0.31 | +13.5 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | -19.5 | -7.4 | 0.346 | ||||
| GM | 2024 86–76 | $110 | 68 | +61 | +14.6 | 37% | +95 | +12 | +21 | -0 | $2.5M | 41.0 | 6.0 | -3.9 | -0.3 | +3.7 | +0.74 | -2.6 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 3.68 | 0.26 | +8.9 | +11.4 | 0.531 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 82–80 | $129 | 82 | +6 | +1.4 | 30% | +36 | +12 | +4 | +1 | $3.2M | 33.5 | 5.0 | -6.5 | +12.9 | -0.7 | -0.10 | -3.6 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 2.80 | 0.21 | +2.5 | +1.6 | 0.506 | ||||
| GM | 2026 69–93 | $140 | 86 | -43 | -10.2 | 45% | +16 | -2 | -37 | +0 | $4.1M | 25.7 | 6.0 | -8.7 | +0.0 | -0.2 | -0.24 | -1.0 | +0.0 | +0.67 | 0.89 | 0.12 | -11.1 | -6.8 | 0.426 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $651 | 72 | -18 | -5.6 | 41% | +37 | +10 | -2 | +0 | $3.3M | 163.5 | 4.7 | -6.1 | +73.3 | +0.5 | +0.02 | +4.8 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 2.00 | 0.16 | -33.8 | -17.3 | 0.444 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Witt | SS | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +33.7 | +6.7 | – | – | – | |
| Maikel García | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +10.9 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Wacha | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +9.5 | +3.2 | – | 12.2% | 0.85% | |
| Cole Ragans | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +9.2 | +3.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.10% | |
| Seth Lugo | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +7.1 | +2.4 | – | 17.0% | 1.17% | |
| Vinnie Pasquantino | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +5.9 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Noah Cameron | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +4.7 | +2.3 | – | – | – | |
| Carter Jensen | C/DH | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +4.4 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Massey | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +4.1 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Freddy Fermin | C | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +3.7 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Taylor | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.8 | – | 0.6% | 0.14% | |
| Dairon Blanco | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Loftin | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| John Schreiber | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | -0.02 | 4.1% | 0.29% | |
| Andrew Benintendi | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | -0.60 | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Michael Lorenzen | P | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Aroldis Chapman | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Mike Yastrzemski | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 3.6% | 0.28% | |
| Jac Caglianone | OF | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| John Rave | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Tolbert | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Clarke | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Carlos Estévez | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 3.2% | 0.24% | |
| Alec Marsh | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Lane Thomas | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.7% | 0.09% | |
| Drew Waters | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | +0.17 | – | – | |
| Ryan Yarbrough | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Paul DeJong | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.6% | 0.19% | |
| Randy Dobnak | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Luinder Avila | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| James McArthur | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Austin Cox | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Hampson | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Stephen Kolek | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | -2.70 | 2.6% | 0.20% | |
| Domingo Tapia | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Connor Thomas | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Hanser Alberto | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| José Cuas | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Lucas Erceg | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -0.05 | 5.2% | 0.37% | |
| Amir Garrett | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Maile | C | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.06% | |
| Joel Payamps | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Hunter Harvey | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.03 | 1.4% | 0.10% | |
| Anthony Gose | OF | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Jordan Lyles | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Weaver | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.04 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nate Pearson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.52 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Wyatt Mills | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.11 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nelson Velázquez | DH/OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Nolan Hoffman | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.18 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Isaac Collins | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +2.79 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| John McMillon | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Mengden | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Elías Díaz | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Peacock | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Will Klein | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Jake Brentz | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Steven Cruz | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Tyler Duffey | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tony Gonsolin | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Mayers | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Porter | C | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Veneziano | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Wittgren | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Josh Taylor | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Anthony Misiewicz | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.06 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Walter Pennington | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Spencer Bivens | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dan Altavilla | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Bowlan | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Cropley | C | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Eaton | 3B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Gentry | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brewer Hicklen | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Kriske | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Samad Taylor | 2B/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.13 | – | – | |
| Cavan Biggio | 2B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rich Hill | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Long | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Josh Rojas | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Sauer | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mitch Spence | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.03 | – | – | |
| Chris Stratton | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Andrew Velazquez | SS | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Arodys Vizcaíno | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| CJ Alexander | 3B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.17 | – | – | |
| Wade Davis | P | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | 1.8% | 0.19% | |
| Matt Duffy | 3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eli Morgan | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bailey Falter | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.47 | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Ronald Bolaños | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Kameron Misner | OF | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Collin Snider | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason Black | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jackie Bradley | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Frazier | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Franmil Reyes | DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Pratto | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Renfroe | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Alex Lange | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| MJ Melendez | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -1.1 | -1.1 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.