
General manager for the Cardinals (2018–present).
Across the full 9-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (92nd percentile), drafted-player surplus (88th percentile), and avoidance of negative WAR (87th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (13th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
9 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 4 playoff appearances · 692–638 (0.520)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2018 88–74 | $155 | 118 | -43 | -12.7 | 44% | +19 | +26 | -6 | -0 | $4.0M | 32.5 | 6.0 | -5.8 | +8.6 | +5.7 | +0.63 | -0.5 | +0.0 | +0.29 | 1.31 | 0.14 | +3.9 | -3.7 | 0.543 | ||||
| GM | 2019 91–71 | $151 | 117 | -32 | -9.9 | 26% | +33 | +31 | +4 | -2 | $3.9M | 36.1 | 8.0 | -2.3 | +0.2 | -1.7 | -1.72 | -25.3 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 2.28 | 0.20 | +7.1 | +0.0 | 0.562 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2020 30–28 | $133 | 112 | -56 | -7.6 | 50% | +28 | +21 | +5 | +3 | $10.3M | 10.6 | 1.0 | -2.4 | +1.9 | -5.2 | -2.60 | -4.2 | +0.0 | +0.36 | 1.29 | 0.15 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.517 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2021 90–72 | $168 | 133 | -44 | -13.7 | 36% | +49 | +22 | +23 | +5 | $4.0M | 38.2 | 8.0 | -4.3 | +0.0 | +14.9 | +3.72 | -1.6 | +0.0 | +1.24 | 3.98 | 0.27 | +4.4 | +0.5 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2022 93–69 | $165 | 115 | +2 | +0.5 | 21% | +38 | +34 | +4 | +0 | $3.4M | 45.5 | 7.0 | -3.6 | +32.5 | -4.6 | -1.15 | +0.6 | +0.0 | -0.58 | 6.68 | 0.62 | +9.2 | +9.6 | 0.574 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 71–91 | $174 | 113 | -45 | -11.3 | 22% | +27 | +17 | -3 | +0 | $4.5M | 32.8 | 8.0 | -6.1 | +14.0 | -1.1 | -0.22 | +7.8 | +0.0 | +1.92 | 2.16 | 0.19 | -12.5 | -3.0 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2024 83–79 | $179 | 111 | -44 | -10.6 | 21% | +42 | +7 | +0 | +0 | $4.9M | 32.4 | 7.0 | -4.3 | +7.6 | -4.2 | -1.05 | -3.0 | +0.0 | -0.53 | 0.90 | 0.12 | -0.3 | -3.1 | 0.512 | ||||
| GM | 2025 78–84 | $121 | 78 | +0 | +0.0 | 28% | +51 | +0 | -3 | +0 | $3.5M | 30.2 | 6.0 | -4.1 | +0.0 | -3.9 | -0.78 | +1.9 | +0.0 | +0.75 | 0.94 | 0.13 | -0.7 | -1.0 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2026 68–70 | $54 | 33 | +64 | +13.2 | 53% | +50 | -1 | -6 | +0 | $1.9M | 25.1 | 7.0 | -3.4 | +4.4 | -1.7 | -0.56 | -0.2 | +0.0 | +0.26 | 0.34 | 0.08 | +10.1 | +8.4 | 0.493 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1299 | 103 | -199 | -52.1 | 33% | +38 | +17 | +2 | +1 | $4.1M | 283.3 | 6.4 | -4.0 | +69.3 | -1.9 | -0.05 | -24.6 | +0.0 | +0.65 | 2.30 | 0.22 | +21.2 | +7.7 | 0.520 | 4 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Goldschmidt | 1B | Trade | 2018 | 6 | +21.3 | +3.6 | – | 6.9% | 0.59% | |
| Nolan Arenado | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +18.3 | +3.7 | +3.54 | 16.8% | 1.15% | |
| Miles Mikolas | P | Trade | 2018 | 7 | +15.4 | +2.2 | – | 5.6% | 0.64% | |
| Brendan Donovan | 2B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +10.1 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Lars Nootbaar | OF | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +8.9 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Masyn Winn | SS | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +8.6 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Willson Contreras | C | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +8.2 | +2.7 | – | 5.9% | 0.53% | |
| Sonny Gray | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +7.4 | +3.7 | – | 3.2% | 0.46% | |
| Iván Herrera | C/DH | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Giovanny Gallegos | P | Trade | 2018 | 6 | +5.6 | +0.9 | +0.27 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andre Pallante | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Alec Burleson | 1B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| JJ Wetherholt | 2B | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +4.4 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Marcell Ozuna | DH/OF | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | -5.19 | 2.6% | 0.28% | |
| Jordan Montgomery | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | +0.00 | 9.2% | 0.85% | |
| Kyle Leahy | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Matthew Liberatore | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +3.9 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Michael McGreevy | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Steven Matz | P | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +2.7 | +0.7 | – | 4.4% | 0.42% | |
| Dustin May | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 1.0% | 0.24% | |
| Pedro Pagés | C | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Walker | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Gorman | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| JoJo Romero | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | -4.80 | 2.6% | 0.23% | |
| John Gant | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | 1.5% | 0.16% | |
| Kwang Hyun Kim | P | Draft | 2020 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Jose Quintana | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | -2.19 | 12.3% | 1.11% | |
| Kyle Gibson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 1.3% | 0.18% | |
| Chris Stratton | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | -2.19 | 1.9% | 0.18% | |
| Victor Scott | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Svanson | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | +0.94 | – | – | |
| Phil Maton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.12% | |
| Zack Thompson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Erick Fedde | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | -0.50 | 0.8% | 0.10% | |
| Michael Siani | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.0% | 0.13% | |
| Luis García | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.9% | 0.20% | |
| Gordon Graceffo | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.5% | 0.28% | |
| Riley O'Brien | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 4.2% | 0.39% | |
| Ryan Fernandez | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tyson Ross | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Packy Naughton | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 2.9% | 0.28% | |
| Génesis Cabrera | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -4.56 | – | – | |
| Nathan Church | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Richie Palacios | 2B/OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| J. A. Happ | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.5% | 0.10% | |
| Justin Bruihl | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Hunter Dobbins | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +1.42 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Andrew Kittredge | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| José Rondón | SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.1% | 0.07% | |
| Tyler Webb | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Everson Pereira | OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Randy Arozarena | OF | Draft | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| José Fermín | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +1.06 | – | – | |
| Yohel Pozo | C/DH | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Thomas Saggese | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +2.38 | – | – | |
| Jon Lester | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.54 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Brandon Crawford | SS | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Dean | OF | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Ben DeLuzio | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bud Norris | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Chasen Shreve | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.27 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Wittgren | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Bruce Zimmermann | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Guillo Zuñiga | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Barnes | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Anthony Veneziano | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nabil Crismatt | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesus Cruz | P | Draft | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andre Granillo | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Hudson | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Kloffenstein | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.97 | – | – | |
| Ryan Loutos | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Óscar Mercado | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| John Nogowski | 1B | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Pushard | P | Draft | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Raquet | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Roycroft | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Cory Spangenberg | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jake Walsh | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Adalberto Mejía | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ali Sánchez | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Scott Blewett | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Waddell | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tres Barrera | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seth Elledge | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.47 | – | – | |
| Dominic Leone | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.52 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| T. J. McFarland | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Andrew Miller | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.13% | |
| Juniel Querecuto | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kramer Robertson | SS | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Rom | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.86 | – | – | |
| Ricardo Sánchez | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jared Shuster | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| George Soriano | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Peter Strzelecki | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Brooks | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adolis García | OF | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Barrero | SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| John King | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | +2.38 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| James Naile | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Irving Lopez | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Max Moroff | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Motter | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rangel Ravelo | 1B/DH | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryne Stanek | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Wieters | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jimmy Crooks | C | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Casey Lawrence | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Roel Ramírez | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | -4.56 | – | – | |
| Andrew Suárez | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Urías | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luken Baker | 1B/DH | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Yepez | 1B/DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| César Prieto | 3B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.6 | – | +2.86 | – | – | |
| Justin Williams | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -4.56 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Drew VerHagen | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.