
Born 1975 · York, PA · age 51
President of baseball operations for the Reds (2018–present).
Across the full 9-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (79th percentile), and cheap-talent surplus (78th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (5th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
9 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 626–707 (0.470)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POBO/GM | 2018 67–95 | $98 | 75 | -9 | -2.7 | 46% | +33 | +3 | +35 | -5 | $3.2M | 25.8 | 5.0 | -4.6 | +8.1 | -0.7 | -0.16 | -0.6 | +0.0 | -0.03 | 0.22 | 0.07 | -11.2 | -4.9 | 0.414 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2019 75–87 | $124 | 96 | -18 | -5.5 | 38% | +35 | +14 | +21 | +0 | $3.4M | 32.4 | 5.0 | -3.9 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.10 | -34.5 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.55 | 0.09 | -6.4 | -1.3 | 0.463 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2020 31–29 | $130 | 110 | -23 | -3.1 | 50% | +29 | +13 | +14 | +2 | $7.4M | 14.1 | 2.0 | -3.4 | -0.4 | -2.4 | -0.39 | -1.1 | +0.4 | +0.07 | 7.05 | 0.55 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.517 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2021 83–79 | $126 | 99 | -11 | -3.4 | 39% | +32 | +20 | +22 | -1 | $3.1M | 35.3 | 9.0 | -5.3 | +0.0 | +0.4 | +0.37 | -3.7 | +0.0 | +0.53 | 3.31 | 0.24 | +1.1 | +1.2 | 0.512 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2022 62–100 | $102 | 71 | -46 | -12.6 | 74% | +9 | +8 | +8 | -7 | $4.0M | 14.9 | 3.0 | -10.4 | +27.4 | -6.5 | -0.54 | -4.9 | +0.0 | +0.85 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -15.7 | -15.3 | 0.383 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2023 82–80 | $71 | 46 | +44 | +11.1 | 80% | +49 | +2 | +6 | +13 | $2.1M | 28.9 | 4.0 | -5.5 | +30.5 | -0.7 | -0.12 | +2.0 | +0.0 | -0.00 | 0.73 | 0.11 | +9.9 | +4.0 | 0.506 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2024 77–85 | $97 | 60 | +12 | +3.0 | 54% | +51 | +21 | -15 | +0 | $2.8M | 26.1 | 6.0 | -7.9 | +2.4 | -1.4 | -0.23 | -6.3 | +0.0 | +0.19 | 0.52 | 0.10 | +1.6 | -1.9 | 0.475 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 83–79 | $111 | 71 | +24 | +6.0 | 41% | +54 | +3 | -3 | +12 | $2.9M | 33.8 | 6.0 | -4.9 | +8.2 | -0.4 | -0.04 | +2.9 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 1.57 | 0.16 | +5.3 | +3.6 | 0.512 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2026 66–73 | $112 | 69 | -23 | -4.8 | 62% | +0 | -5 | -12 | -8 | $4.4M | 17.5 | 3.0 | -7.7 | -0.2 | +0.4 | +0.10 | -0.2 | +0.0 | +0.34 | 0.15 | 0.06 | -0.3 | -9.4 | 0.475 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $969 | 78 | -50 | -12.0 | 54% | +32 | +9 | +8 | +1 | $3.4M | 228.9 | 4.8 | -6.0 | +76.0 | -10.6 | -0.20 | -46.4 | +0.4 | +0.36 | 1.17 | 0.13 | -15.7 | -24.0 | 0.470 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elly De La Cruz | SS | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +17.6 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Greene | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +10.8 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Sonny Gray | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +8.7 | +2.9 | +0.00 | 2.2% | 0.40% | |
| Andrew Abbott | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +8.4 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan India | 2B | Draft | 2018 | 4 | +8.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Lodolo | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +6.6 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Steer | 1B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +5.7 | +1.4 | +2.28 | – | – | |
| Chase Burns | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +5.6 | +2.8 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Martínez | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +5.4 | +2.7 | – | 1.7% | 0.32% | |
| Graham Ashcraft | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +5.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Matt McLain | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.2 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Castellanos | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | – | 5.7% | 0.44% | |
| Kyle Farmer | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +3.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brady Singer | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | -0.20 | 4.2% | 0.44% | |
| Wade Miley | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +3.4 | +1.7 | – | 2.4% | 0.19% | |
| Jake Fraley | OF | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +3.4 | +0.8 | +3.42 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Trevor Bauer | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | -0.50 | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Sal Stewart | 1B/3B | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +3.2 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Cruz | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +3.1 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Alexis Díaz | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +3.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Drury | 2B/3B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.08% | |
| Lucas Sims | P | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +2.6 | +0.6 | -0.17 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Buck Farmer | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Rhett Lowder | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Roark | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 1.1% | 0.19% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 1.0% | 0.17% | |
| David Hernandez | P | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Emilio Pagán | P | Free agency | 2023 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Brandon Williamson | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | +3.42 | – | – | |
| JJ Bleday | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.10% | |
| Austin Hays | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 2.2% | 0.22% | |
| Tyler Naquin | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 4.8% | 0.35% | |
| Matt Harvey | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Jared Hughes | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Will Benson | OF | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | -0.00 | 1.4% | 0.22% | |
| Yasiel Puig | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | -0.22 | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Sam Moll | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | -0.00 | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Dane Myers | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.05 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Frankie Montas | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Jakob Junis | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | +0.44 | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Blake Dunn | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Andújar | 3B/OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Brock Burke | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Derek Dietrich | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Jose Trevino | C | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Connor Overton | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Nathaniel Lowe | 1B | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Albert Almora | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Gavin Lux | 2B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.19 | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Zack Littell | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +0.18 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Ben Lively | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Dylan Floro | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Derek Law | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Reiver Sanmartin | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Sean Doolittle | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Freddy Galvis | SS | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Art Warren | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Matt Reynolds | 3B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Matthew Bowman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Alan Busenitz | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Luis Cessa | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.94 | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Rece Hinds | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brett Kennedy | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Ryan Lavarnway | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Carson Spiers | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brent Suter | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Tyler Thornburg | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 3.2% | 0.25% | |
| Taylor Rogers | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Delino DeShields | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Heath Hembree | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Mason Williams | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Weaver | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Kyle Crockett | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Caleb Ferguson | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chris Paddack | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chase Anderson | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Scott Barlow | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Silvino Bracho | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| José De León | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Kent Emanuel | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ian Gibaut | P | Free agency | 2025 | 4 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Luis Mey | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Colin Moran | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Levi Stoudt | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +7.59 | – | – | |
| Justin Wilson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Alex Young | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tim Federowicz | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mychal Givens | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Archie Bradley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.77 | 2.5% | 0.20% | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.17 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jesse Biddle | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kyle Dowdy | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Raynel Espinal | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kevin Herget | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| P. J. Higgins | C/1B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pierce Johnson | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ricky Karcher | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Casey Kelly | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mark Kolozsvary | C | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Evan Kravetz | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Yunior Marte | P | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Henry Ramos | DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| JT Riddle | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Eduardo Salazar | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Strickland | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jake Wong | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.64 | – | – | |
| Randy Wynne | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Yang | PH/PR | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yosver Zulueta | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Raley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| David Buchanan | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kevin Newman | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Vilade | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joey Wiemer | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.44 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| R. J. Alaniz | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Brad Brach | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Callihan | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Conner Capel | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ross Detwiler | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Hurtubise | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Jones | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Mariot | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Martini | DH/OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Alec Mills | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Phillips | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.70 | – | – | |
| Edwin Ríos | 1B/3B/DH | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Strop | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Colón | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Santiago Espinal | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.02 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jose Franco | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aramis Garcia | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Levi Jordan | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Motter | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Nicolas | P | Trade | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.07 | – | – | |
| Riley O'Brien | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Chris Okey | C | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jared Solomon | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Max Schrock | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Julian Aguiar | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Will Banfield | C | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Curt Casali | C | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Davidson | 3B/DH | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Duarte | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Legumina | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.64 | – | – | |
| Brandon Leibrandt | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Maxwell | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Moustakas | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 10.3% | 0.79% | |
| Cliff Pennington | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chuckie Robinson | C | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eugenio Suárez | 3B | Free agency | 2026 | 6 | -0.3 | -0.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.09% | |
| Jason Vosler | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shogo Akiyama | OF | Draft | 2020 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Joe La Sorsa | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Minor | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Osich | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mark Payton | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lyon Richardson | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Siani | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| TJ Hopkins | DH/OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luke Maile | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Chase Petty | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.69 | – | – | |
| Michael Toglia | 1B | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Encarnacion-Strand | 1B/3B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +2.28 | – | – | |
| Mike Ford | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.6 | – | -0.22 | – | – | |
| Wil Myers | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ke'Bryan Hayes | 3B | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | +0.72 | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Jeimer Candelario | 3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Noelvi Marte | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | -1.1 | -0.6 | +7.59 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.