
Born May 25, 1977 · Montreal · age 49
Built the Toronto Blue Jays' 2015 playoff breakthrough through blockbuster deadline trades, then constructed the Atlanta Braves club that won the 2021 World Series.
Across the full 15-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for payroll-adjusted winning (95th percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (91st percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (23rd percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
15 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
★ 1 title · 1 pennant · 8 playoff appearances · 1251–1052 (0.543)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2010 85–77 | $61 | 67 | +30 | +12.8 | 14% | +20 | +15 | +5 | +0 | $1.4M | 39.3 | 8.0 | -3.3 | +5.1 | +12.5 | +2.50 | +30.9 | +0.2 | +1.06 | 2.35 | 0.19 | +8.2 | +9.9 | 0.525 | ||||
| GM | 2011 81–81 | $62 | 65 | +5 | +2.2 | 62% | +9 | +1 | +8 | +0 | $1.9M | 27.0 | 6.0 | -5.0 | +8.6 | -2.7 | -0.38 | -15.3 | +0.0 | +0.25 | 0.39 | 0.09 | +4.5 | -2.1 | 0.500 | ||||
| GM | 2012 73–89 | $83 | 83 | -28 | -11.0 | 39% | -9 | -7 | +2 | -4 | $3.1M | 20.9 | 3.0 | -5.6 | +12.7 | -35.0 | -5.00 | +1.4 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -6.6 | -11.1 | 0.451 | ||||
| GM | 2013 74–88 | $127 | 122 | -56 | -20.9 | 42% | +5 | -5 | +9 | +1 | $3.9M | 26.5 | 5.0 | -6.0 | +11.4 | +0.1 | -4.4 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.24 | 0.06 | -10.5 | -10.2 | 0.457 | |||||
| GM | 2014 83–79 | $130 | 115 | -24 | -8.1 | 23% | +2 | +10 | -6 | -2 | $3.1M | 36.0 | 7.0 | -5.7 | +3.6 | +23.6 | +3.37 | +5.9 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 3.84 | 0.26 | -0.7 | +0.0 | 0.512 | ||||
| GM | 2015 93–69 | $128 | 105 | +32 | +10.0 | 16% | +50 | +18 | +32 | +0 | $2.4M | 50.4 | 8.0 | -2.5 | +27.0 | -19.3 | -2.76 | -6.3 | +0.0 | -0.07 | 3.66 | 0.42 | +10.5 | +15.6 | 0.574 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2018 90–72 | $91 | 70 | +44 | +13.1 | 31% | +70 | +5 | +28 | +38 | $2.1M | 39.9 | 9.0 | -3.7 | +0.0 | +0.3 | +0.09 | +9.5 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 4.96 | 0.32 | +12.6 | +9.9 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2019 97–65 | $147 | 114 | -21 | -6.5 | 31% | +38 | +7 | +6 | +25 | $3.5M | 38.4 | 6.0 | -4.1 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.12 | -6.0 | +0.0 | -2.03 | 2.68 | 0.21 | +13.4 | +2.6 | 0.599 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2020 35–25 | $143 | 121 | -21 | -2.9 | 60% | +45 | +5 | +22 | +18 | $7.0M | 16.7 | 4.0 | -3.9 | +11.2 | +0.0 | +0.00 | +9.1 | +0.0 | 4.96 | 0.79 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.583 | ✓ | ||||
| GM | 2021 88–73 | $144 | 114 | -16 | -5.1 | 46% | +53 | +23 | +17 | +13 | $3.2M | 39.2 | 7.0 | -5.8 | +0.0 | +8.4 | +1.20 | -32.0 | +0.0 | -0.57 | 6.07 | 0.39 | +4.9 | +3.7 | 0.547 | ✓ | ✓ | ★ | |
| GM | 2022 101–61 | $182 | 127 | +6 | +1.7 | 31% | +78 | +52 | +9 | -1 | $3.2M | 51.4 | 11.0 | -5.0 | +21.2 | -22.3 | -1.72 | -15.5 | +0.0 | +0.72 | 3.10 | 1.17 | +16.0 | +14.3 | 0.623 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 104–58 | $197 | 128 | +32 | +8.0 | 17% | +69 | +21 | +14 | +19 | $3.2M | 57.6 | 10.0 | -3.3 | +1.4 | +0.0 | +0.00 | +0.6 | +0.0 | +0.13 | 1.02 | 1.80 | +18.9 | +20.4 | 0.642 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2024 89–73 | $246 | 152 | -68 | -16.2 | 17% | -5 | -12 | -5 | +0 | $5.3M | 42.4 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +7.9 | +1.1 | +0.36 | -15.8 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 4.08 | 0.30 | +1.7 | +3.1 | 0.549 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2025 76–86 | $189 | 122 | -79 | -19.8 | 23% | -16 | -16 | -19 | +0 | $5.0M | 31.3 | 6.0 | -6.9 | +7.0 | -0.8 | -0.08 | +1.4 | +0.0 | +1.24 | 1.72 | 0.17 | -8.4 | -5.3 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2026 82–56 | $228 | 142 | -88 | -18.2 | 39% | -20 | -20 | -28 | +0 | $6.3M | 30.0 | 4.0 | -6.0 | -0.2 | +0.6 | +0.19 | +1.0 | +0.0 | +0.26 | 3.08 | 0.23 | +8.4 | -3.2 | 0.594 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $2159 | 110 | -252 | -61.0 | 33% | +26 | +6 | +6 | +7 | $3.5M | 547.1 | 6.7 | -4.7 | +117.0 | -33.0 | -0.38 | -35.3 | +0.2 | +0.14 | 3.03 | 0.45 | +72.8 | +47.7 | 0.543 | 8 | 1 | 1 | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwin Encarnación | 1B/3B/DH | Free agency | 2010 | 8 | +22.7 | +2.8 | – | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Vladimir Guerrero | 1B | Intl FA | 2015 | 8 | +21.2 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Olson | 1B | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +21.0 | +4.2 | -10.24 | 9.6% | 3.67% | |
| Josh Donaldson | 3B | Trade | 2014 | 4 | +20.4 | +5.1 | +0.38 | 35.7% | 3.32% | |
| Michael Harris | OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +16.1 | +3.2 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Sale | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +15.4 | +5.1 | – | 26.5% | 1.88% | |
| Marcus Stroman | P | Draft | 2012 | 6 | +12.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Marcell Ozuna | DH/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +11.3 | +2.8 | – | 37.3% | 5.57% | |
| Spencer Strider | P | Draft | 2020 | 5 | +11.2 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Russell Martin | C | Free agency | 2014 | 4 | +11.1 | +2.8 | – | 16.1% | 1.92% | |
| Travis d'Arnaud | C | Free agency | 2019 | 5 | +9.3 | +1.9 | – | 25.1% | 4.07% | |
| Danny Jansen | C | Draft | 2013 | 7 | +8.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Draft | 2011 | 5 | +8.5 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Morrow | P | Trade | 2010 | 4 | +8.4 | +2.1 | +0.56 | 6.8% | 0.57% | |
| Sean Murphy | C | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +8.0 | +2.0 | -6.89 | 4.7% | 8.87% | |
| Mark Buehrle | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +7.9 | +2.6 | -0.74 | 0.5% | 0.14% | |
| Brett Lawrie | 2B/3B | Trade | 2010 | 4 | +7.7 | +1.9 | +1.72 | – | – | |
| Marco Estrada | P | Free agency | 2015 | 4 | +7.5 | +1.9 | – | 6.5% | 0.83% | |
| José Reyes | SS | Trade | 2013 | 3 | +7.2 | +2.4 | -0.74 | 0.6% | 0.16% | |
| Colby Rasmus | OF | Trade | 2011 | 3 | +6.5 | +2.2 | +5.71 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Justin Smoak | 1B | Free agency | 2014 | 4 | +6.5 | +1.6 | – | 2.2% | 0.30% | |
| R. A. Dickey | P | Trade | 2013 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | -0.52 | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Roberto Osuna | P | Draft | 2015 | 4 | +6.0 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Drake Baldwin | C | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +5.9 | +3.0 | – | – | – | |
| J. A. Happ | P | Free agency | 2015 | 6 | +5.7 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| José Molina | C | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +5.5 | +2.8 | – | 7.1% | 0.59% | |
| Josh Donaldson | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +5.2 | +5.2 | – | 13.1% | 1.07% | |
| Spencer Schwellenbach | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +5.1 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Yunel Escobar | 3B/SS | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | +0.57 | 2.2% | 0.18% | |
| Bryce Elder | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +4.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Sanchez | P | Draft | 2010 | 5 | +4.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Dylan Lee | P | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +4.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Devon Travis | 2B | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | -0.13 | – | – | |
| Reynaldo López | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | – | 14.5% | 1.09% | |
| Orlando Arcia | SS | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | -0.73 | 2.0% | 0.77% | |
| Jordan Romano | P | Draft | 2014 | 4 | +3.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Melky Cabrera | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +2.9 | +2.9 | – | 11.8% | 0.82% | |
| Tim Mayza | P | Draft | 2013 | 5 | +2.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Grant Holmes | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Raisel Iglesias | P | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +2.6 | +0.5 | – | 2.9% | 1.06% | |
| Troy Tulowitzki | SS | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | 4.0% | 0.55% | |
| David Price | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 8.8% | 1.13% | |
| Álex González | SS | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 5.6% | 0.47% | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Free agency | 2018 | 6 | +2.3 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Michael Saunders | OF | Trade | 2014 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joe Jiménez | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.86% | |
| J. A. Happ | P | Trade | 2012 | 6 | +2.2 | +0.4 | -0.39 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Aníbal Sánchez | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 10.6% | 0.68% | |
| Raisel Iglesias | P | Free agency | 2025 | 5 | +1.9 | +0.4 | – | 2.9% | 1.06% | |
| Carlos Villanueva | P | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.5% | 0.11% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | -0.03 | 4.4% | 0.29% | |
| Mauricio Dubón | 2B/OF | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 6.4% | 0.49% | |
| Collin McHugh | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 4.3% | 1.61% | |
| John Buck | C | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 4.0% | 0.32% | |
| Jeff Mathis | C | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Jorge Soler | DH/OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 7.3% | 0.46% | |
| Aaron Bummer | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 4.4% | 0.35% | |
| Tyler Matzek | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | 9.4% | 1.74% | |
| Ryan Borucki | P | Draft | 2012 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Gose | OF | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | -1.34 | – | – | |
| Liam Hendriks | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | +0.09 | 5.0% | 0.67% | |
| Didier Fuentes | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Rajai Davis | OF | Trade | 2010 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | -0.19 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Danny Valencia | 3B | Trade | 2014 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | +0.01 | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Martín Pérez | P | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 4.7% | 0.35% | |
| Jurickson Profar | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 2.2% | 0.21% | |
| Matt Joyce | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 3.6% | 0.28% | |
| Joey Wentz | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 2.1% | 0.21% | |
| Jesse Chavez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | 5.6% | 0.36% | |
| Juan Francisco | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 4.5% | 0.31% | |
| Pierce Johnson | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | -0.49 | 0.5% | 0.80% | |
| Kenley Jansen | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 3.3% | 1.23% | |
| Munenori Kawasaki | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2013 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Darren Oliver | P | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Ramón Laureano | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 4.4% | 0.34% | |
| Mark Melancon | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 2.1% | 0.16% | |
| Jo-Jo Reyes | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +0.57 | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Chris Colabello | 1B/OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 4.7% | 0.62% | |
| Nick Anderson | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.0% | 1.57% | |
| Chris Martin | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | -1.04 | 1.6% | 0.12% | |
| Eli White | OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | +0.26 | 1.1% | 0.09% | |
| Ezequiel Carrera | OF | Free agency | 2014 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Tyler Mahle | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 3.2% | 0.23% | |
| Todd Redmond | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Robert Suarez | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 3.0% | 0.23% | |
| Gio Urshela | 3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 3.1% | 0.24% | |
| Whit Merrifield | 2B/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 3.1% | 0.25% | |
| Nick Allen | SS | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Dallas Keuchel | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.1% | 0.16% | |
| Kevin Gregg | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Kelly Johnson | 2B | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Ben Revere | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +0.46 | 2.5% | 0.34% | |
| Ehire Adrianza | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 3.4% | 0.22% | |
| Victor Mederos | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.49 | 2.1% | 0.15% | |
| AJ Smith-Shawver | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Darwin Barney | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.63 | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Steve Delabar | P | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.18 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Darren O'Day | P | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Tomlin | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Hurston Waldrep | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Danny Barnes | P | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Shawn Hill | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Enyel De Los Santos | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Dylan Dodd | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jackson Stephens | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.45% | |
| Forrest Wall | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Frank Francisco | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Johnson | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.74 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Dwight Smith | OF | Draft | 2011 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Rowdy Tellez | 1B | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -1.15 | 2.2% | 0.14% | |
| Fred Lewis | OF | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Mike McCoy | OF | Trade | 2010 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Félix Doubront | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.3% | 0.19% | |
| José Azocar | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Vaughn Grissom | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.49% | |
| Mike Yastrzemski | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Steven Tolleson | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2013 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Francisco Cervelli | C | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Brad Brach | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.6% | 0.10% | |
| Robbie Grossman | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.8% | 0.30% | |
| Guillermo Heredia | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 4.0% | 0.26% | |
| LaTroy Hawkins | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.8% | 0.12% | |
| Kolby Allard | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Brewer Hicklen | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| José Suarez | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -3.40 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Allan Winans | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Copeland | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Mark DeRosa | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Juan Pérez | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Dalton Pompey | OF | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Reid-Foley | P | Draft | 2014 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Shane Greene | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -3.46 | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Tyler Kinley | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Vidal Bruján | 2B/OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Joey Bart | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.16 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Jayson Nix | 2B/3B | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Charlie Culberson | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 6.3% | 0.40% | |
| Cole Hamels | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.20% | |
| Jimmy Herget | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Daysbel Hernández | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ray Kerr | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Eddie Rosario | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 4.3% | 0.28% | |
| Jared Shuster | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Smyly | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Miguel Socolovich | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Zach Thompson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Tonkin | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.12% | |
| Kendall Graveman | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Langerhans | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Patrick Murphy | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Neil Wagner | P | Free agency | 2012 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brandon McCarthy | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Lucas Duda | 1B/OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Jonathan Lucroy | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Brad Hand | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.13% | |
| Billy Hamilton | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Thornburg | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.17% | |
| Brent Suter | P | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Yonny Chirinos | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.14% | |
| Shane Carle | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.04 | 2.6% | 0.17% | |
| Jonah Heim | C | Trade | 2026 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Sam Hilliard | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.25 | 0.1% | 0.15% | |
| Hunter Stratton | P | Trade | 2025 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jonathan Ornelas | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Sergio Santos | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Mark Lowe | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Mickey Storey | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Josh Roenicke | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +3.42 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jair Camargo | C/DH | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Stuart Fairchild | OF | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.43 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| David Fletcher | 2B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.24 | – | – | |
| Ian Hamilton | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Hayden Harris | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elieser Hernández | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jay Jackson | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| James Karinchak | P | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| J. P. Martínez | OF | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Mateo | SS | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 2.1% | 0.15% | |
| Freddy Tarnok | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rowdy Tellez | 1B | Free agency | 2026 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nathan Wiles | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.12 | – | – | |
| William Woods | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andy Burns | 3B | Draft | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Cole | P | Draft | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Diamond | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Dyson | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Fernández | P | Intl FA | 2012 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Germano | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bobby Korecky | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Nickeas | C | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.52 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Rasmussen | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Jeremy Reed | OF | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Danny Santana | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.00 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Jake Odorizzi | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Grant Dayton | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.6% | 0.31% | |
| Rafael Montero | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chadwick Tromp | C | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.23% | |
| Edgar Santana | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Davis Daniel | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jarred Kelenic | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.52 | 2.1% | 0.17% | |
| Rylan Bannon | 2B/3B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yorvit Torrealba | C | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Taylor Buchholz | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| John Mayberry | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jeremy Jeffress | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| P. J. Walters | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +5.71 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Colt Hynes | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Zach Stewart | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Abraham Almonte | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Anderson | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Silvino Bracho | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Parker Dunshee | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Farmer | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adeiny Hechavarría | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 2.7% | 0.20% | |
| Ben Heller | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nicky Lopez | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.39 | 0.4% | 0.63% | |
| Joel Payamps | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Manny Piña | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Rusin | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pablo Sandoval | 3B | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Darius Vines | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jon Berti | 3B | Draft | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Robert Coello | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Davis | OF | Draft | 2013 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Diaz | SS | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Yennsy Díaz | P | Intl FA | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Francis | P | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adeiny Hechavarría | SS | Intl FA | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andy LaRoche | 3B | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Norris | P | Draft | 2011 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ian Parmley | OF | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ehire Adrianza | 3B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | 3.4% | 0.22% | |
| Peter Bourjos | OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Carrasco | P | Trade | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesus Cruz | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Mathis | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| JR Ritchie | P | Draft | 2026 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Braden Shewmake | 3B/SS | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Will Smith | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 2.5% | 0.16% | |
| Wander Suero | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Albers | P | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Getz | 2B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Girodo | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rommie Lewis | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sean Nolin | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tayler Saucedo | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Chien-Ming Wang | P | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Esmil Rogers | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.10 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nacho Alvarez | 3B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Dickerson | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rolddy Muñoz | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Smith | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2026 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Alford | OF | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Dermody | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dan Johnson | 1B | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Laffey | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Rowley | P | Intl FA | 2013 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Shafer | P | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Adams | 1B | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Bryan De La Cruz | OF | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Flaherty | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kirby Yates | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Young | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Richard Ureña | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 2012 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Dioner Navarro | C | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.10% | |
| Ramón Ortiz | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Thole | C | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Cox | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sandy León | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luke Williams | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jon Rauch | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Verdugo | OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Omar Vizquel | SS | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Duvall | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 4 | -1.0 | -0.3 | – | 2.7% | 0.21% | |
| Ha-Seong Kim | SS | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | -1.2 | -1.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Maicer Izturis | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | – | 1.0% | 0.07% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.