Rosternomics

Red Sox BOS

201471–91 (0.438)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ben Cherington

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2014, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$144M
Win %
0.438
TAB
-9.2
WAB
-14.0
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
28.0
Dead money %
36%
Depth Players
8.0
Dead WAR
-6.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2014 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LA.J. Pierzynski⇄67
RChristian Vázquez54
RDavid Ross50
RDan Butler7

1B

RMike Napoli110
BDaniel Nava11
RAllen Craig⇄9
LKelly Johnson⇄8
LBrock Holt8
RRyan Lavarnway6
LDavid Ortiz5
BJonathan Herrera1
RWill Middlebrooks1

2B

RDustin Pedroia135
RMookie Betts14
LBrock Holt11
BJonathan Herrera9
BJemile Weeks⇄7

3B

RWill Middlebrooks62
RXander Bogaerts44
LBrock Holt39
BJonathan Herrera14
LGarin Cecchini9
RRyan Roberts8
RCarlos Rivero3
LMike Carp⇄1

SS

RXander Bogaerts99
LStephen Drew⇄39
BJonathan Herrera16
LBrock Holt12
BJemile Weeks⇄3

LF

RYoenis Cespedes⇄43
BDaniel Nava38
LBrock Holt8
RBryce Brentz6
RAllen Craig⇄2
LJackie Bradley Jr.1
LKelly Johnson⇄1

CF

LJackie Bradley Jr.113
RMookie Betts28
LBrock Holt10
RRusney Castillo10

RF

BDaniel Nava69
LBrock Holt35
RShane Victorino30
RAllen Craig⇄18
RMookie Betts12
LJackie Bradley Jr.12
RJonny Gomes⇄11
RAlex Hassan2
RBryce Brentz2
LCorey Brown1

DH

LDavid Ortiz131
RYoenis Cespedes⇄8
RMike Napoli7
LA.J. Pierzynski⇄5
BJonathan Herrera2
RChristian Vázquez1
RAllen Craig⇄1
RCarlos Rivero1
LGarin Cecchini1
BDaniel Nava1
LCorey Brown1
LKelly Johnson⇄1

Starters

LJon Lester⇄3.8 WAR
RJohn Lackey⇄2.0 WAR
RClay Buchholz1.4 WAR
RRubby de la Rosa0.4 WAR
RBrandon Workman0.2 WAR
RSteven Wright0.2 WAR
RAllen Webster0.2 WAR
RJake Peavy⇄0.1 WAR
RJoe Kelly⇄0.1 WAR
LFelix Doubront⇄-0.3 WAR
RAnthony Ranaudo-0.8 WAR

Bullpen

★ RKoji Uehara26 sv
RJunichi Tazawa16 h
RBurke Badenhop13 h
LTommy Layne9 h
REdward Mujica3 h
LCraig Breslow2 h
LAndrew Miller⇄0 h
LChris Capuano⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2013)

PlayerfWAR
Christian Vázquez2.1
Mookie Betts1.8
Yoenis Cespedes0.9
Rusney Castillo0.9
Burke Badenhop0.7
Garin Cecchini0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2013)

Player2013 fWAR
Jacoby Ellsbury4.6
Jarrod Saltalamacchia2.8
Jose Iglesias1.8
Quintin Berry0.4
Brayan Villarreal0.0
Pedro Beato-0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Red Sox. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2014; everyone else is shown as a 2014 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Jon Lester↔ 2014 +3.8 +65.7 8.5 +57.2 $2.3M 2.19× –
Dustin Pedroia 2014 +3.8 +36.7 12.5 +24.2 $3.3M 1.20× –
Daniel Nava 2014 +2.3 +22.1 0.6 +21.5 $0.2M 1.22× –
Mookie Betts 2014 +1.8 +17.5 0.3 +17.3 $0.1M 1.22× Extension · 2024–2032 · $30.4M AAV
Brock Holt 2014 +2.2 +14.6 0.4 +14.2 $0.2M 0.85× –
John Lackey↔ 2014 +2.0 +24.0 10.3 +13.6 $5.1M 1.49× –
Christian Vázquez 2014 +2.1 +12.9 0.2 +12.7 $0.1M 0.76× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Junichi Tazawa 2014 +0.9 +9.4 1.3 +8.1 $1.5M 1.34× –
Koji Uehara 2014 +1.1 +11.3 5.0 +6.3 $4.7M 1.34× –
Andrew Miller↔ 2014 +1.3 +6.8 1.3 +5.5 $1.0M 0.67× –
Rusney Castillo 2014 +0.9 +5.8 0.9 +4.9 $1.0M 0.83× –
Clay Buchholz 2014 +1.4 +11.1 7.7 +3.4 $5.6M 1.02× –
David Ortiz 2014 +2.2 +18.1 15.0 +3.1 $6.7M 1.01× –
Yoenis Cespedes↔ 2014 +0.9 +6.2 3.5 +2.7 $3.8M 0.83× –
Rubby De La Rosa 2014 +0.4 +2.9 0.3 +2.6 $0.8M 1.02× –
David Ross 2014 +1.1 +4.8 3.1 +1.7 $2.7M 0.52× –
Burke Badenhop 2014 +0.7 +3.6 2.1 +1.5 $3.2M 0.67× –
Allen Webster 2014 +0.2 +1.4 0.2 +1.3 $1.0M 1.02× –
Brandon Workman 2014 +0.2 +1.8 0.5 +1.3 $2.3M 1.02× –
Garin Cecchini 2014 +0.3 +1.3 0.0 +1.3 $0.1M 0.58× –
Carlos Rivero 2014 +0.2 +1.0 0.1 +0.9 $0.4M 0.58× –
Jackie Bradley Jr. 2014 +0.2 +1.3 0.5 +0.8 $2.6M 0.83× –
Jemile Weeks↔ 2014 +0.3 +1.1 0.4 +0.7 $1.7M 0.56× –
Joe Kelly↔ 2014 +0.1 +1.0 0.3 +0.7 $2.6M 1.02× –
Steven Wright 2014 +0.2 +1.1 0.5 +0.6 $2.4M 0.67× –
Tommy Layne 2014 +0.1 +0.7 0.2 +0.5 $1.3M 0.67× –
Drake Britton 2014 +0.2 +0.8 0.5 +0.3 $3.3M 0.67× –
Edwin Escobar 2014 +0.0 +0.1 0.0 +0.1 $1.3M 0.67× –
Jonny Gomes↔ 2014 +0.5 +3.6 3.5 +0.1 $6.4M 0.83× –
Xander Bogaerts 2014 +0.1 +0.5 0.5 -0.1 $5.5M 0.61× Free Agent · 2023–2033 · $25.5M AAV
Alex Wilson 2014 -0.0 -0.0 0.2 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Alex Hassan 2014 -0.1 -0.5 0.0 -0.5 – 0.83× –
Heath Hembree 2014 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.5 – 0.67× –
Dan Butler 2014 -0.1 -0.5 0.1 -0.6 – 0.52× –
Jonathan Herrera 2014 +0.0 +0.2 1.3 -1.1 $30.4M 0.61× –
Chris Capuano↔ 2014 +0.0 +0.1 1.6 -1.4 $59.3M 0.67× –
Ryan Lavarnway 2014 -0.2 -0.9 0.5 -1.5 – 0.56× –
Kelly Johnson↔ 2014 -0.3 -1.3 0.3 -1.6 – 0.56× –
Mike Carp↔ 2014 -0.3 -1.2 1.0 -2.2 – 0.58× –
Mike Napoli 2014 +2.1 +13.8 16.0 -2.2 $7.5M 0.81× –
Grady Sizemore↔ 2014 -0.3 -2.0 0.4 -2.4 – 0.83× –
Félix Doubront↔ 2014 -0.3 -2.4 0.5 -2.9 – 1.02× –
Edward Mujica 2014 +0.2 +1.7 4.8 -3.0 $29.6M 1.34× –
Stephen Drew↔ 2014 +0.3 +1.3 4.6 -3.4 $18.0M 0.61× –
Will Middlebrooks 2014 -0.9 -4.0 0.5 -4.5 – 0.58× –
Anthony Ranaudo 2014 -0.8 -6.7 0.1 -6.8 – 1.02× –
Allen Craig↔ 2014 -1.1 -7.0 0.6 -7.6 – 0.83× –
Jake Peavy↔ 2014 +0.1 +0.9 9.1 -8.2 $85.5M 1.02× –
Craig Breslow 2014 -0.9 -4.8 3.8 -8.6 – 0.67× –
A.J. Pierzynski↔ 2014 -0.8 -4.4 5.8 -10.2 – 0.69× –
Shane Victorino 2014 +0.2 +1.3 13.0 -11.7 $67.2M 0.83× –
Bryce Brentz 2014 +0.0 +0.1 0.0 +0.0 $3.9M 0.83× –
Corey Brown 2014 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.69× –
Matt Barnes 2014 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Ryan Roberts 2014 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.58× –
Total—+28.0+271.6144.5+127.9—

Trades

Every graded 2014 deal involving the Red Sox — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.

2014 · OAK / BOS
OAK · Billy Beane +$16.8M
Jon Lester, Jonny Gomes
BOS · Ben Cherington −$16.8M
Yoenis Céspedes
OAK came out ahead by $16.8M
2014 · STL / BOS
STL · John Mozeliak +$47.2M
John Lackey, Corey Littrell
BOS · Ben Cherington −$47.2M
Joe Kelly, Allen Craig
STL came out ahead by $47.2M
2014 · BOS / ARI
BOS · Ben Cherington +$44.8M
Wade Miley
ARI · Kevin Towers −$44.8M
Rubby De La Rosa, Allen Webster, Raymel Flores
BOS came out ahead by $44.8M
2014 · BOS / BAL
BOS · Ben Cherington +$152.8M
Eduardo Rodríguez
BAL · Dan Duquette −$152.8M
Andrew Miller
BOS came out ahead by $152.8M
2014 · BOS / ARI
BOS · Ben Cherington +$0.0M
Zeke Spruill
ARI · Kevin Towers +$0.0M
Myles Smith
Even trade
2014 · SDP / BOS
SDP · Josh Byrnes +$8.8M
Will Middlebrooks
BOS · Ben Cherington −$8.8M
Ryan Hanigan
SDP came out ahead by $8.8M
2014 · BOS / NYY
BOS · Ben Cherington +$10.4M
Kelly Johnson
NYY · Brian Cashman −$10.4M
Stephen Drew
BOS came out ahead by $10.4M
2014 · BOS / ATL
BOS · Ben Cherington +$0.0M
Anthony Varvaro
ATL · John Hart +$0.0M
Aaron Kurcz
Even trade
2014 · BOS / BAL
BOS · Ben Cherington +$3.2M
Jemile Weeks, Iván De Jesús
BAL · Dan Duquette −$3.2M
Kelly Johnson, Michael Almanzar
BOS came out ahead by $3.2M
2014 · BOS / SFG
BOS · Ben Cherington +$8.8M
Heath Hembree, Edwin Escobar
SFG · Brian Sabean −$8.8M
Jake Peavy
BOS came out ahead by $8.8M
2014 · CHC / BOS
CHC · Theo Epstein +$5.6M
Félix Doubront
BOS · Ben Cherington −$5.6M
Marco Hernández
CHC came out ahead by $5.6M
2014 · BOS / DET
BOS · Ben Cherington +$49.6M
Rick Porcello
DET · Dave Dombrowski −$49.6M
Yoenis Céspedes, Alex Wilson, Gabe Speier
BOS came out ahead by $49.6M

Current & Historical Payroll

2014 payroll
$144.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 2014, 2014–2020. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2014201520162017201820192020
Mike Napoli327.151$16.0M$11.8MFREE AGENT
David Ortiz3815.048$15.0M$16.0M$16.0MFREE AGENT
Shane Victorino338.092$13.0M$7.0MFREE AGENT
Dustin Pedroia3014.041$12.5M$12.5M$13.0M$15.0M$16.0M$15.0MFREE AGENT
John Lackey3511.095$10.3MFREE AGENT
Jake Peavy3311.101$9.1MFREE AGENT
Jon Lester307.075$8.5MFREE AGENT
A.J. Pierzynski3713.100$5.8MFREE AGENT
Edward Mujica306.115$4.8M$3.7MFREE AGENT
Stephen Drew317.079$4.6MFREE AGENT
Craig Breslow336.088$3.8M$2.0MFREE AGENT
Jonny Gomes338.097$3.5MFREE AGENT
David Ross3713.001$3.1MFREE AGENT
Chris Capuano359.001$1.6MFREE AGENT
Grady Sizemore319.045$371kFREE AGENT
Kelly Johnson328.127$283kFREE AGENT
Christian Vázquez2312.031$224kFREE AGENT$513k$561k$1.4M$2.9M$4.2M

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2014201520162017201820192020
Clay Buchholz295.059$7.7MFREE AGENT
Koji Uehara395.000$5.0MFREE AGENT
Burke Badenhop315.116$2.1MFREE AGENT
Andrew Miller295.062$1.3MFREE AGENT
Jonathan Herrera294.001$1.3MARB 3FREE AGENT
Junichi Tazawa283.086$1.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Carp283.010$997kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Allen Craig293.077$633kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rubby De La Rosa253.000$301kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Roberts334.150—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (28)

PlayerAgeSvc2014201520162017201820192020
Yoenis Cespedes282.000$3.5MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rusney Castillo260.000$871kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daniel Nava312.066$556kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Middlebrooks251.121$540kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Workman250.083$518kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Xander Bogaerts210.042$517kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Lavarnway261.040$510kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drake Britton250.103$503kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jackie Bradley Jr.241.000$502kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Steven Wright290.033$502kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Félix Doubront262.120$474kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jemile Weeks271.142$424kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brock Holt260.080$388kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Kelly261.060$308kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mookie Betts210.000$254kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Allen Webster240.044$178kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tommy Layne290.100$164kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Wilson270.154$150kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dan Butler271.045$123kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Rivero260.035$96kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Ranaudo240.052$85kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Heath Hembree250.027$52kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garin Cecchini230.019$41kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Edwin Escobar220.000$36kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryce Brentz250.000$30kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Hassan26–$30k
Corey Brown281.067—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Barnes240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2014 acquisition stacked onto Red Sox's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.