Born Jan 18, 1969 · Boulder, CO · age 57
Oversaw a long run of St. Louis Cardinals contention as GM and president of baseball operations, including the 2011 World Series title and a near-annual postseason presence.
Across the full 19-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for payroll-adjusted winning (95th percentile), drafted-player surplus (93rd percentile), and playoff leverage per acquired WAR (92nd percentile).
19 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
★ 1 title · 2 pennants · 10 playoff appearances · 1599–1375 (0.538)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POBO/GM | 2007 78–84 | $95 | 115 | -34 | -15.8 | 34% | +10 | +3 | +7 | +0 | $2.8M | 27.8 | 4.0 | -6.2 | -0.7 | +12.2 | +4.06 | -6.4 | +0.9 | +0.06 | 0.47 | 0.09 | -5.7 | -8.1 | 0.481 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2008 86–76 | $93 | 106 | +7 | +3.0 | 35% | +24 | +12 | +12 | +0 | $2.0M | 42.6 | 7.0 | -4.2 | +15.0 | +3.3 | +1.67 | +9.5 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 4.84 | 0.34 | +3.4 | +7.7 | 0.531 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2009 91–71 | $107 | 117 | -7 | -3.0 | 39% | +26 | +16 | +11 | +0 | $2.3M | 41.2 | 9.0 | -4.8 | +45.3 | -7.4 | -2.48 | -7.9 | +0.0 | -3.04 | 6.48 | 0.43 | +7.1 | +5.1 | 0.562 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2010 86–76 | $105 | 115 | -21 | -8.8 | 31% | +16 | +6 | +10 | +0 | $2.5M | 36.1 | 7.0 | -5.5 | +4.9 | -1.9 | -0.64 | +14.9 | -0.0 | -1.16 | 4.82 | 0.31 | +2.3 | +0.1 | 0.531 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2011 90–72 | $117 | 122 | -16 | -6.5 | 19% | +24 | +18 | +4 | +0 | $2.5M | 41.2 | 10.0 | -5.0 | +14.3 | -6.8 | -6.76 | -15.8 | -0.1 | -3.90 | 5.18 | 0.35 | +5.5 | +4.5 | 0.556 | ✓ | ✓ | ★ | |
| POBO/GM | 2012 88–74 | $119 | 119 | -4 | -1.5 | 29% | +26 | +24 | +4 | -2 | $2.5M | 44.6 | 11.0 | -3.1 | +17.6 | -1.0 | -1.0 | +0.0 | +0.73 | 6.97 | 0.57 | +3.8 | +8.2 | 0.543 | ✓ | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2013 97–65 | $94 | 90 | +21 | +7.9 | 32% | +36 | +40 | -4 | +0 | $2.0M | 42.8 | 8.0 | -4.1 | +1.3 | +17.8 | +8.92 | +5.0 | +0.0 | +3.35 | 6.93 | 0.61 | +16.3 | +9.8 | 0.599 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| POBO/GM | 2014 90–72 | $120 | 106 | -20 | -7.0 | 29% | +35 | +29 | +6 | -0 | $3.0M | 34.0 | 6.0 | -6.3 | +16.2 | -9.7 | -3.24 | +0.6 | +0.0 | -1.23 | 2.11 | 0.18 | +7.3 | -1.0 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2015 100–62 | $130 | 107 | +9 | +3.0 | 22% | +57 | +35 | +22 | +0 | $2.8M | 44.1 | 11.0 | -2.8 | +24.6 | +6.1 | +1.22 | -16.9 | +3.2 | +0.60 | 6.26 | 0.43 | +17.2 | +9.1 | 0.617 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2016 86–76 | $136 | 108 | -0 | -0.1 | 14% | +56 | +18 | +24 | +8 | $3.1M | 42.1 | 9.0 | -1.8 | +23.9 | +4.7 | +2.34 | +3.1 | +1.0 | +3.25 | 4.98 | 0.32 | +3.0 | +6.9 | 0.531 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2017 83–79 | $145 | 111 | -6 | -1.9 | 21% | +54 | +35 | +22 | -1 | $3.3M | 40.8 | 9.0 | -3.2 | +0.1 | +0.6 | +0.13 | -7.7 | +0.0 | +0.23 | 5.91 | 0.37 | -0.3 | +5.2 | 0.512 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2018 88–74 | $155 | 118 | -43 | -12.7 | 44% | +19 | +26 | -6 | -0 | $4.0M | 32.5 | 6.0 | -5.8 | +8.6 | +5.7 | +0.63 | -0.5 | +0.0 | +0.29 | 1.31 | 0.14 | +3.9 | -3.7 | 0.543 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2019 91–71 | $151 | 117 | -32 | -9.9 | 26% | +33 | +31 | +4 | -2 | $3.9M | 36.1 | 8.0 | -2.3 | +0.2 | -1.7 | -1.72 | -25.3 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 2.28 | 0.20 | +7.1 | +0.0 | 0.562 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2020 30–28 | $133 | 112 | -56 | -7.6 | 50% | +28 | +21 | +5 | +3 | $10.3M | 10.6 | 1.0 | -2.4 | +1.9 | -5.2 | -2.60 | -4.2 | +0.0 | +0.36 | 1.29 | 0.15 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.517 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2021 90–72 | $168 | 133 | -44 | -13.7 | 36% | +49 | +22 | +23 | +5 | $4.0M | 38.2 | 8.0 | -4.3 | +0.0 | +14.9 | +3.72 | -1.6 | +0.0 | +1.24 | 3.98 | 0.27 | +4.4 | +0.5 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2022 93–69 | $165 | 115 | +2 | +0.5 | 21% | +38 | +34 | +4 | +0 | $3.4M | 45.5 | 7.0 | -3.6 | +32.5 | -4.6 | -1.15 | +0.6 | +0.0 | -0.58 | 6.68 | 0.62 | +9.2 | +9.6 | 0.574 | ✓ | |||
| POBO/GM | 2023 71–91 | $174 | 113 | -45 | -11.3 | 22% | +27 | +17 | -3 | +0 | $4.5M | 32.8 | 8.0 | -6.1 | +14.0 | -1.1 | -0.22 | +7.8 | +0.0 | +1.92 | 2.16 | 0.19 | -12.5 | -3.0 | 0.438 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2024 83–79 | $179 | 111 | -44 | -10.6 | 21% | +42 | +7 | +0 | +0 | $4.9M | 32.4 | 7.0 | -4.3 | +7.6 | -4.2 | -1.05 | -3.0 | +0.0 | -0.53 | 0.90 | 0.12 | -0.3 | -3.1 | 0.512 | ||||
| POBO/GM | 2025 78–84 | $121 | 78 | +0 | +0.0 | 28% | +51 | +0 | -3 | +0 | $3.5M | 30.2 | 6.0 | -4.1 | +0.0 | -3.9 | -0.78 | +1.9 | +0.0 | +0.75 | 0.94 | 0.13 | -0.7 | -1.0 | 0.481 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $2506 | 111 | -334 | -95.9 | 29% | +34 | +21 | +7 | +1 | $3.2M | 695.4 | 7.5 | -4.2 | +227.4 | +17.8 | +0.28 | -47.1 | +5.0 | +0.51 | 3.79 | 0.29 | +71.1 | +46.8 | 0.538 | 10 | 2 | 1 | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Carpenter | 3B | Draft | 2009 | 9 | +29.6 | +3.3 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Holliday | OF | Free agency | 2010 | 8 | +23.8 | +3.0 | – | 16.7% | 1.09% | |
| Paul Goldschmidt | 1B | Trade | 2018 | 6 | +21.3 | +3.6 | – | 6.9% | 0.59% | |
| Nolan Arenado | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 5 | +18.3 | +3.7 | +3.54 | 16.8% | 1.15% | |
| Carlos Martínez | P | Trade | 2013 | 8 | +16.0 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Miles Mikolas | P | Free agency | 2017 | 7 | +15.4 | +2.2 | – | 5.6% | 0.64% | |
| Tommy Edman | 2B | Draft | 2016 | 5 | +15.3 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Lance Lynn | P | Draft | 2008 | 7 | +14.5 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Kolten Wong | 2B | Draft | 2011 | 7 | +13.3 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Ludwick | OF | Trade | 2007 | 4 | +11.7 | +2.9 | – | 1.0% | 0.19% | |
| Brendan Donovan | 2B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +10.1 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Wacha | P | Draft | 2012 | 6 | +9.8 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Harrison Bader | OF | Draft | 2015 | 6 | +9.3 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Flaherty | P | Draft | 2014 | 6 | +9.0 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Lohse | P | Free agency | 2008 | 5 | +9.0 | +1.8 | – | 11.8% | 0.86% | |
| Tyler O'Neill | OF | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +9.0 | +1.5 | +2.81 | – | – | |
| Lars Nootbaar | OF | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +8.9 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Masyn Winn | SS | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +8.6 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Paul DeJong | SS | Draft | 2015 | 7 | +8.3 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Willson Contreras | C | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +8.2 | +2.7 | – | 5.9% | 0.53% | |
| Jedd Gyorko | 2B/3B | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +7.8 | +2.0 | +0.96 | 13.2% | 0.85% | |
| David Freese | 3B | Trade | 2007 | 5 | +7.7 | +1.5 | +0.22 | – | – | |
| Sonny Gray | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +7.4 | +3.7 | – | 3.2% | 0.46% | |
| Trevor Rosenthal | P | Draft | 2009 | 6 | +7.3 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jhonny Peralta | SS | Free agency | 2013 | 3 | +6.9 | +2.3 | – | 9.3% | 0.84% | |
| Randal Grichuk | OF | Trade | 2013 | 4 | +6.3 | +1.6 | +4.42 | – | – | |
| Carlos Beltrán | OF | Free agency | 2011 | 2 | +6.1 | +3.0 | – | 23.6% | 1.90% | |
| Iván Herrera | C/DH | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Helsley | P | Draft | 2015 | 6 | +5.8 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Giovanny Gallegos | P | Trade | 2018 | 6 | +5.6 | +0.9 | +0.27 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jason Heyward | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +5.6 | +5.6 | -4.56 | 35.6% | 2.39% | |
| Andre Pallante | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Lance Berkman | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +4.9 | +2.4 | – | 25.0% | 1.64% | |
| Joel Piñeiro | P | Trade | 2007 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | +0.00 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Stephen Piscotty | OF | Draft | 2012 | 3 | +4.8 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Alec Burleson | 1B/OF | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +4.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Troy Glaus | 3B | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +4.5 | +4.5 | +0.00 | 23.8% | 1.62% | |
| Dylan Carlson | OF | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +4.3 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Marcell Ozuna | DH/OF | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | -5.19 | 2.6% | 0.28% | |
| Jordan Montgomery | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | +0.00 | 9.2% | 0.85% | |
| Matt Adams | 1B | Draft | 2009 | 4 | +3.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Leahy | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Matthew Liberatore | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +3.9 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| José Martínez | 1B/OF | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Shelby Miller | P | Draft | 2009 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Aledmys Díaz | SS | Intl FA | 2014 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| John Lackey | P | Trade | 2014 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | -2.91 | 1.0% | 0.09% | |
| Luke Weaver | P | Draft | 2014 | 3 | +3.4 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Westbrook | P | Trade | 2010 | 4 | +3.0 | +0.7 | -1.97 | 4.9% | 0.31% | |
| Michael McGreevy | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Dakota Hudson | P | Draft | 2016 | 6 | +2.8 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Steven Matz | P | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +2.7 | +0.7 | – | 4.4% | 0.42% | |
| Seunghwan Oh | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Leake | P | Free agency | 2015 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | – | 12.7% | 0.82% | |
| Pedro Pagés | C | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Walker | OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| John Gant | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | +3.25 | 1.5% | 0.16% | |
| Greg Garcia | 2B/3B | Draft | 2010 | 4 | +2.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Gorman | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| JoJo Romero | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | -4.80 | 2.6% | 0.23% | |
| John Brebbia | P | Rule 5 | 2015 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Neshek | P | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 4.3% | 0.37% | |
| Edmundo Sosa | 3B/SS | Intl FA | 2012 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Kwang Hyun Kim | P | Draft | 2020 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Todd Wellemeyer | P | Trade | 2007 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Kevin Siegrist | P | Draft | 2008 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jose Quintana | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | -2.19 | 12.3% | 1.11% | |
| Tyler Lyons | P | Draft | 2010 | 4 | +1.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Punto | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 8.8% | 0.61% | |
| Dexter Fowler | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | 14.5% | 0.90% | |
| Aaron Miles | 2B | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 7.5% | 0.55% | |
| Alex Reyes | P | Intl FA | 2012 | 4 | +1.6 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Kip Wells | P | Trade | 2007 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.7% | 0.14% | |
| Kyle Gibson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 1.3% | 0.18% | |
| Austin Gomber | P | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Kelly | P | Draft | 2009 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Stratton | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | -2.19 | 1.9% | 0.18% | |
| Matthew Bowman | P | Rule 5 | 2015 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Hicks | P | Draft | 2015 | 5 | +1.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Pete Kozma | SS | Draft | 2007 | 4 | +1.2 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Moss | 1B/OF | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | -1.01 | 3.8% | 0.29% | |
| Fernando Salas | P | Draft | 2010 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Seth Maness | P | Draft | 2011 | 4 | +1.1 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Russ Springer | P | Trade | 2007 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | 0.6% | 0.12% | |
| Peter Bourjos | OF | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | +4.42 | 2.7% | 0.23% | |
| César Izturis | SS | Free agency | 2007 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 4.6% | 0.34% | |
| Brad Penny | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 4.7% | 0.30% | |
| Victor Scott | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Svanson | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | +0.94 | – | – | |
| John Smoltz | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 6.5% | 0.44% | |
| Phil Maton | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.12% | |
| Brian Barton | OF | Rule 5 | 2007 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Choate | P | Free agency | 2012 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 3.8% | 0.33% | |
| Zack Thompson | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Jackson | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -3.90 | 4.4% | 0.32% | |
| Erick Fedde | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | -0.50 | 0.8% | 0.10% | |
| Michael Siani | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 1.0% | 0.13% | |
| Octavio Dotel | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | -3.90 | 4.2% | 0.30% | |
| Daniel Descalso | 2B/3B | Draft | 2007 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Furcal | SS | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 3.9% | 0.28% | |
| Luis García | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.9% | 0.20% | |
| Gordon Graceffo | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.5% | 0.28% | |
| Riley O'Brien | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Daniel Ponce de Leon | P | Draft | 2014 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tim Cooney | P | Draft | 2012 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 4.2% | 0.39% | |
| Ryan Fernandez | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jeremy Hazelbaker | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Trever Miller | P | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 3.2% | 0.22% | |
| Troy Percival | P | Free agency | 2007 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Edward Mujica | P | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -3.10 | 4.0% | 0.34% | |
| Tyson Ross | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Lane Thomas | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +1.25 | – | – | |
| Mark DeRosa | 2B/3B | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -1.96 | 3.0% | 0.21% | |
| Packy Naughton | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 2.9% | 0.28% | |
| Génesis Cabrera | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -4.56 | – | – | |
| Brett Cecil | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 6.1% | 0.39% | |
| Nathan Church | OF | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Richie Palacios | 2B/OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| Miguel Socolovich | P | Free agency | 2014 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 2.2% | 0.17% | |
| J. A. Happ | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.5% | 0.10% | |
| Jordan Walden | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -4.56 | 2.2% | 0.17% | |
| Andrew Kittredge | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| José Rondón | SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.1% | 0.07% | |
| Patrick Wisdom | 3B | Draft | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Webb | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Randy Arozarena | OF | Draft | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| José Fermín | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +1.06 | – | – | |
| Jason LaRue | C | Free agency | 2007 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 1.3% | 0.09% | |
| Yohel Pozo | C/DH | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Thomas Saggese | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +2.38 | – | – | |
| Luke Voit | 1B/DH | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Kodi Whitley | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Julio Lugo | SS | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -1.21 | 1.4% | 0.09% | |
| Ryan Theriot | 2B/SS | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.00 | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| John Axford | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.09 | 1.5% | 0.13% | |
| Jon Lester | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Juan Nicasio | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.08% | |
| Shawn Armstrong | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.54 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Belisle | P | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Keith Butler | P | Draft | 2009 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Troy Cate | P | Trade | 2007 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Crawford | SS | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Dean | OF | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Ben DeLuzio | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Franklin | P | Free agency | 2007 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Sam Freeman | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Marco Gonzales | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bud Norris | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Johan Oviedo | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Angel Rondón | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chasen Shreve | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.27 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Cody Stanley | C | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Villanueva | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Nick Wittgren | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Guillo Zuñiga | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Raúl Valdés | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Jacob Barnes | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Anthony Veneziano | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Dean Anna | SS | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Broxton | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Nabil Crismatt | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesus Cruz | P | Draft | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jermaine Curtis | OF | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Esposito | C | Trade | 2007 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Fornataro | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| John Gast | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andre Granillo | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Gregerson | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Marcus Hatley | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steven Hill | C/1B | Draft | 2007 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Hudson | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Huffman | OF | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Mark Johnson | C | Free agency | 2007 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Rob Kaminsky | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Dean Kiekhefer | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Kloffenstein | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.97 | – | – | |
| Felipe López | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 8.2% | 0.61% | |
| Ryan Loutos | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael McKenry | C | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Óscar Mercado | OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| John Nogowski | 1B | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Audry Pérez | C | Intl FA | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Raquet | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Roycroft | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Max Schrock | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | -1.42 | – | – | |
| Magneuris Sierra | OF | Intl FA | 2012 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cory Spangenberg | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Travis Tartamella | C | Draft | 2009 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Sam Tuivailala | P | Draft | 2010 | 3 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Walsh | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Woodford | P | Draft | 2015 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Blaine Boyer | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -3.12 | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Barden | 3B | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.06% | |
| Adalberto Mejía | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ali Sánchez | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Waddell | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sandy Alcántara | P | Intl FA | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steven Baron | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tres Barrera | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Brown | OF | Draft | 2007 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Barret Browning | P | Rule 5 | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seth Elledge | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.47 | – | – | |
| Scott Hurst | OF | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gerald Laird | C | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dominic Leone | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.52 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Lucas | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike MacDougal | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| T. J. McFarland | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Andrew Miller | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.1% | 0.13% | |
| Juniel Querecuto | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dennys Reyes | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.8% | 0.05% | |
| Mark Reynolds | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kramer Robertson | SS | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Rom | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.86 | – | – | |
| Ricardo Sánchez | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Sherriff | P | Draft | 2011 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jared Shuster | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rubén Tejada | SS | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Brooks | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Duke | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 2.2% | 0.15% | |
| Ed Easley | C | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adolis García | OF | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Barrero | SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Greenwood | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | -1.97 | – | – | |
| Dan Johnson | 1B | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| John King | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | +2.38 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Evan MacLane | P | Trade | 2009 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yairo Muñoz | SS/OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | -1.42 | – | – | |
| James Naile | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brayan Peña | C | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alberto Rosario | C | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Xavier Scruggs | 1B | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Thurston | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Breyvic Valera | 2B/3B | Intl FA | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ron Villone | P | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rico Washington | 3B/OF | Trade | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Junior Fernández | P | Intl FA | 2014 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eric Fryer | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 1.6% | 0.11% | |
| Mitch Harris | P | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Irving Lopez | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Mayers | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Max Moroff | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Motter | SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Phelps | DH | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rangel Ravelo | 1B/DH | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Wieters | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jerome Williams | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jimmy Crooks | C | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Mark Ellis | 2B | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Jackson | 2B | Draft | 2009 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kelvin Jiménez | P | Trade | 2007 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Rob Johnson | C | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Lawrence | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Mejia | 2B/3B/SS | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mark Mulder | P | Free agency | 2007 | 2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | – | 10.2% | 0.69% | |
| Roel Ramírez | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | -4.56 | – | – | |
| Andrew Suárez | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Urías | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luken Baker | 1B/DH | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Adron Chambers | OF | Draft | 2007 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Maikel Cleto | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.5 | – | -0.62 | – | – | |
| Brock Peterson | 1B/OF | Trade | 2013 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Yepez | 1B/DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| César Prieto | 3B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.6 | – | +2.86 | – | – | |
| Marc Rzepczynski | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | -3.90 | 1.6% | 0.12% | |
| Ty Wigginton | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Williams | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -4.56 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Drew VerHagen | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oscar Taveras | OF | Intl FA | 2008 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Khalil Greene | SS | Trade | 2008 | – | -1.0 | – | -0.23 | – | – | |
| Carson Kelly | C | Draft | 2012 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Peña | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Knizner | C | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -1.3 | -1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tony Cruz | C | Draft | 2007 | 2 | -2.1 | -1.0 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.