General manager for the Marlins (2008–2020).
Across the full 11-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (84th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (8th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
11 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 761–916 (0.454)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2008 84–77 | $27 | 31 | +44 | +19.3 | 58% | +49 | +9 | +40 | +0 | $0.7M | 33.8 | 6.0 | -6.8 | +20.4 | +4.7 | +1.17 | +0.9 | +0.0 | -0.00 | 2.26 | 0.19 | +17.3 | +13.9 | 0.522 | ||||
| GM | 2009 87–75 | $40 | 44 | +38 | +16.0 | 33% | +32 | +12 | +20 | -1 | $1.1M | 33.7 | 5.0 | -3.0 | +4.1 | -0.7 | -0.14 | +2.5 | +0.0 | +0.51 | 1.26 | 0.15 | +15.4 | +9.3 | 0.537 | ||||
| GM | 2010 80–82 | $56 | 61 | +20 | +8.7 | 27% | +30 | +15 | +16 | +0 | $1.4M | 32.1 | 6.0 | -6.8 | +28.3 | -4.8 | -1.19 | +3.2 | +0.0 | +0.17 | 2.07 | 0.19 | +4.3 | +3.7 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2011 72–90 | $68 | 71 | +6 | +2.5 | 30% | +33 | +20 | +14 | -0 | $2.0M | 29.1 | 7.0 | -4.2 | +17.7 | +0.5 | +0.18 | +5.4 | +0.0 | +0.83 | 0.34 | 0.08 | -5.6 | -1.0 | 0.444 | ||||
| GM | 2012 69–93 | $114 | 115 | -52 | -20.0 | 31% | +5 | -2 | +7 | -0 | $3.6M | 24.1 | 7.0 | -7.5 | -0.0 | -5.8 | -0.72 | -5.2 | +0.0 | +0.39 | 0.17 | 0.05 | -14.7 | -11.8 | 0.426 | ||||
| GM | 2013 62–100 | $36 | 35 | +10 | +3.8 | 67% | +14 | +21 | -7 | -0 | $1.3M | 18.4 | 3.0 | -8.6 | -0.5 | +2.3 | +0.58 | -7.6 | +4.1 | +0.00 | 0.08 | 0.04 | -6.5 | -3.1 | 0.383 | ||||
| GM | 2016 79–82 | $75 | 60 | +42 | +12.9 | 39% | +60 | +48 | +4 | +8 | $1.9M | 36.1 | 8.0 | -4.1 | +5.3 | -5.0 | -1.67 | -6.1 | +0.0 | -0.20 | 3.50 | 0.25 | +4.0 | +8.3 | 0.491 | ||||
| GM | 2017 77–85 | $110 | 84 | -6 | -1.6 | 60% | +26 | +12 | -1 | +15 | $3.1M | 30.9 | 6.0 | -4.4 | +5.7 | -15.0 | -2.15 | +1.8 | -1.2 | +1.27 | 0.90 | 0.12 | -2.7 | -1.3 | 0.475 | ||||
| GM | 2018 63–98 | $83 | 63 | -31 | -9.2 | 56% | +9 | +28 | -17 | -1 | $3.4M | 14.6 | 3.0 | -9.6 | +3.3 | -34.6 | -17.30 | +2.4 | +0.0 | +0.26 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -12.7 | -14.1 | 0.391 | ||||
| GM | 2019 57–105 | $74 | 57 | -46 | -14.0 | 70% | +12 | -4 | +14 | -1 | $3.4M | 8.6 | 3.0 | -13.3 | +0.0 | -17.1 | -5.69 | -3.3 | -0.2 | +0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -17.8 | -18.9 | 0.352 | ||||
| GM | 2020 31–29 | $43 | 36 | -10 | -1.4 | 86% | +28 | +13 | +19 | -4 | $3.8M | 4.5 | 0.0 | -6.9 | +0.0 | +2.9 | +0.48 | -4.1 | -0.2 | +0.00 | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.517 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $726 | 60 | +17 | +17.1 | 51% | +27 | +16 | +10 | +1 | $2.1M | 265.8 | 4.9 | -6.8 | +84.2 | -72.6 | -1.48 | -10.1 | +2.6 | +0.23 | 0.84 | 0.10 | -18.9 | -14.9 | 0.454 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Alcántara | P | Trade | 2018 | 8 | +21.2 | +2.7 | +3.38 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Christian Yelich | OF | Draft | 2010 | 5 | +17.5 | +3.5 | – | – | – | |
| Marcell Ozuna | DH/OF | Intl FA | 2008 | 5 | +15.6 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| José Fernández | P | Draft | 2011 | 4 | +15.5 | +3.9 | – | – | – | |
| J. T. Realmuto | C | Draft | 2010 | 4 | +11.5 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Pablo López | P | Trade | 2017 | 5 | +8.9 | +1.8 | +1.68 | – | – | |
| Jon Berti | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | 5 | +6.8 | +1.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Jazz Chisholm | 2B/OF | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Henderson Álvarez | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +5.7 | +1.9 | +1.24 | 0.2% | 0.11% | |
| Trevor Rogers | P | Draft | 2017 | 5 | +5.6 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Derek Dietrich | 2B/OF | Trade | 2012 | 6 | +5.3 | +0.9 | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Starlin Castro | 2B/SS | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +5.3 | +2.6 | -24.46 | 0.1% | 0.08% | |
| Braxton Garrett | P | Draft | 2016 | 4 | +5.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Nathan Eovaldi | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +4.8 | +1.6 | +0.45 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Omar Infante | 2B | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +4.3 | +2.1 | +0.25 | 0.8% | 0.17% | |
| Emilio Bonifácio | 2B/OF | Trade | 2008 | 3 | +4.1 | +1.4 | -0.16 | 2.4% | 0.22% | |
| Justin Bour | 1B | Rule 5 | 2013 | 5 | +4.1 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| AJ Ramos | P | Draft | 2009 | 5 | +4.1 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Sánchez | OF | Trade | 2019 | 5 | +4.1 | +0.8 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Garrett Cooper | 1B/DH | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +3.9 | +0.6 | +0.66 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Justin Ruggiano | OF | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +3.9 | +2.0 | -0.07 | 0.4% | 0.13% | |
| José Reyes | SS | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +3.8 | +3.8 | – | 0.6% | 0.20% | |
| Tom Koehler | P | Draft | 2008 | 4 | +3.6 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Javier Vázquez | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +3.5 | +3.5 | – | 1.1% | 0.27% | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.8 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Jorge Cantú | 1B/3B | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | – | 5.7% | 0.50% | |
| Cameron Maybin | OF | Trade | 2008 | 4 | +2.9 | +0.7 | +3.76 | 2.3% | 0.19% | |
| Nick Fortes | C | Draft | 2018 | 5 | +2.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Dunn | P | Trade | 2012 | 5 | +2.6 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Adam Conley | P | Draft | 2011 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Caleb Smith | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | +0.66 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Adeiny Hechavarría | SS | Trade | 2012 | 4 | +2.4 | +0.6 | +1.24 | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Dan Straily | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | -1.36 | 1.5% | 0.21% | |
| José Ureña | P | Intl FA | 2008 | 4 | +2.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Casey McGehee | 3B | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 2.9% | 0.30% | |
| Carter Capps | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | +0.00 | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Ronny Paulino | C | Trade | 2009 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | -0.06 | 1.8% | 0.20% | |
| Andrew Miller | P | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | +3.76 | 3.6% | 0.30% | |
| Kiko Calero | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.22% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Richard Bleier | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Mark Hendrickson | P | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 3.1% | 0.26% | |
| Ryan Webb | P | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | -0.82 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Wei-Yin Chen | P | Free agency | 2016 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | 1.2% | 0.08% | |
| Ed Lucas | 3B | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Clay Hensley | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 2.7% | 0.25% | |
| Mike Cameron | OF | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Trevor Richards | P | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Sixto Sánchez | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | +0.09 | – | – | |
| Mark Buehrle | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Nick Wittgren | P | Draft | 2012 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Edinson Vólquez | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.9% | 0.12% | |
| Jeff Mathis | C | Trade | 2013 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | +1.24 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jesús Aguilar | 1B | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Anderson | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.15 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Joe Nelson | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 2.1% | 0.18% | |
| Jorge Alfaro | C | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | +0.09 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Donnie Murphy | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2009 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 1.7% | 0.15% | |
| Juan Carlos Oviedo | P | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 2.9% | 0.26% | |
| Kevin Slowey | P | Free agency | 2013 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Odrisamer Despaigne | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| JT Riddle | SS | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Zambrano | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Neil Walker | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Wade LeBlanc | P | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.83 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Yimi García | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.10% | |
| Arthur Rhodes | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.4% | 0.12% | |
| Nick Johnson | 1B | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -1.06 | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Edward Mujica | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | -0.82 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Ichiro Suzuki | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 5.5% | 0.39% | |
| Brendan Donnelly | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.08% | |
| Ross Gload | 1B | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Dan Jennings | P | Draft | 2008 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Plácido Polanco | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Chad Qualls | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Drew Steckenrider | P | Draft | 2012 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Ziegler | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Sergio Romo | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Heath Bell | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| John Buck | C | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Austin Kearns | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Doug Waechter | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Garrett Jones | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Francisco Cervelli | C | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Bryan Holaday | C | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Pop | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Jordan Yamamoto | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +2.21 | – | – | |
| Andrew Cashner | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.27 | 1.2% | 0.08% | |
| James Hoyt | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Jon Rauch | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Daniel Castano | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +3.38 | – | – | |
| Jeff Locke | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Jesús Tinoco | P | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Vance Worley | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dewayne Wise | OF | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Will Ohman | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.06 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Peter O'Brien | 1B/OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Colin Rea | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | -0.27 | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Steve Ames | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.12 | – | – | |
| Anthony DeSclafani | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +1.24 | – | – | |
| Chad Gaudin | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brian Sanches | P | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jacob Turner | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.89 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| José Veras | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Craig Breslow | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Sean Guenther | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Javy Guerra | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Deven Marrero | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Navarreto | C | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Rucinski | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Pat Venditte | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dan Meyer | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.07% | |
| Jeff Francoeur | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Mike Morin | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Nefi Ogando | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Randy Choate | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Adam Greenberg | PH/PR | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Raudel Lazo | P | Intl FA | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott McGough | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.45 | – | – | |
| Dallas McPherson | 3B | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Nicolino | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +1.24 | – | – | |
| Yefri Pérez | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Vinny Rottino | OF | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Strickland | P | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordany Valdespin | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Brad Boxberger | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wilkin Castillo | OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| A. J. Ellis | C | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Lavarnway | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brandon Leibrandt | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Miller | OF | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jo-Jo Reyes | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Smith | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dave Davidson | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Hunter Jones | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.50 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Brice | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Brown | 1B/DH/OF | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Ceda | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Brian Flynn | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.89 | – | – | |
| Andy González | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| James Houser | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Maine | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Mattison | OF | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hayden Penn | P | Trade | 2009 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Phillips | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Skipworth | C | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Sosa | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Thurston | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Devers | 2B/SS | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | -24.46 | – | – | |
| Brett Eibner | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Merandy González | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.77 | – | – | |
| Preston Guilmet | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Monte Harrison | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +2.21 | – | – | |
| Destin Hood | OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Moore | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris O'Grady | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Johan Quezada | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Harold Ramírez | DH/OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Rodríguez | 2B | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Barden | 3B | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Diaz | OF | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Ellington | P | Draft | 2012 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Furcal | SS | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Green | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Marisnick | OF | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.2 | – | +1.24 | – | – | |
| Humberto Mejía | P | Intl FA | 2013 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Edgar Olmos | P | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Rivera | C | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gil Velazquez | 3B | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elih Villanueva | P | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Aviles | SS | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Paul Campbell | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Cloyd | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brett Graves | P | Rule 5 | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Joyce | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Kintzler | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Braxton Lee | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | +1.68 | – | – | |
| Steve Lombardozzi | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sterling Sharp | P | Rule 5 | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Vincent | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Esch | P | Draft | 2011 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Isaac Galloway | OF | Draft | 2008 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Hand | P | Draft | 2008 | 3 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Heaney | P | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Pierre | OF | Free agency | 2012 | 3 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | 21.9% | 1.84% | |
| Logan Forsythe | 2B | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Guzmán | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | -24.46 | – | – | |
| Nick Neidert | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +1.57 | – | – | |
| Héctor Noesí | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Junichi Tazawa | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Lamb | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Héctor Luna | 2B | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Valaika | 2B | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yadiel Rivera | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Vesia | P | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Koronka | P | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey Kotchman | 1B | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Robert Dugger | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | +1.57 | – | – | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jarlín García | P | Intl FA | 2010 | 2 | -0.7 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Gonzalez | OF | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tayron Guerrero | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | -0.27 | – | – | |
| Chris Johnson | 3B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Magneuris Sierra | OF | Trade | 2017 | 2 | -0.8 | -0.4 | +3.38 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Lewin Díaz | 1B | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Tomás Telis | C/1B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | +0.21 | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Austin Dean | OF | Draft | 2012 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Elieser Hernández | P | Rule 5 | 2017 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Koyie Hill | C | Free agency | 2013 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Quijada | P | Intl FA | 2013 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Curtis Granderson | OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| JB Shuck | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Greg Dobbs | 3B | Free agency | 2011 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rob Brantly | C | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | +0.89 | – | – | |
| Jarrod Saltalamacchia | C | Free agency | 2013 | – | -2.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Isan Díaz | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | – | -2.7 | – | +2.21 | – | – | |
| Lewis Brinson | OF | Trade | 2018 | – | -3.4 | – | +2.21 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.