An analytics-trained executive (Oakland and Los Angeles) who became president of baseball operations of the San Francisco Giants, engineering a surprise 107-win season in 2021.
Across the full 10-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for championship leverage per acquired WAR (93rd percentile), traded-for surplus (93rd percentile), and payroll-adjusted winning (85th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (12th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
10 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
2 pennants · 5 playoff appearances · 832–687 (0.548)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 92–70 | $222 | 182 | -68 | -21.6 | 34% | +20 | +12 | +15 | -6 | $4.3M | 48.7 | 8.0 | -3.2 | +16.8 | -1.9 | -0.22 | -33.6 | +0.0 | +0.19 | 5.47 | 0.56 | +2.4 | +7.3 | 0.568 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2016 91–71 | $228 | 182 | -90 | -27.6 | 40% | +42 | +25 | +21 | -2 | $4.8M | 42.7 | 7.0 | -5.2 | +48.9 | -5.8 | -0.83 | -22.4 | +0.1 | +0.15 | 6.93 | 0.59 | +1.5 | +1.3 | 0.562 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2017 104–58 | $188 | 144 | -14 | -4.3 | 31% | +51 | +15 | +38 | +1 | $3.4M | 51.5 | 12.0 | -3.4 | -0.0 | -4.7 | -0.58 | -5.8 | +0.0 | +0.93 | 2.48 | 1.24 | +17.4 | +12.9 | 0.642 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| GM | 2018 92–71 | $169 | 130 | +15 | +4.4 | 18% | +73 | +32 | +38 | -3 | $3.0M | 54.0 | 15.0 | -2.4 | -0.3 | -6.1 | -0.67 | -61.1 | +0.0 | +0.18 | 3.39 | 1.13 | +6.3 | +16.3 | 0.564 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| POBO | 2019 77–85 | $174 | 135 | -118 | -35.9 | 26% | -5 | -9 | +2 | +2 | $6.7M | 17.3 | 4.0 | -8.8 | +0.0 | +4.9 | +0.54 | -0.7 | -0.0 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -8.7 | -20.5 | 0.475 | ||||
| POBO | 2020 29–31 | $121 | 102 | -18 | -2.5 | 25% | +39 | +11 | +28 | +0 | $6.6M | 13.9 | 0.0 | -4.4 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +0.10 | -16.8 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 4.66 | 0.39 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.483 | ||||
| POBO | 2021 107–55 | $163 | 129 | +15 | +4.5 | 14% | +36 | +26 | +10 | -1 | $2.9M | 54.8 | 9.0 | -1.9 | +0.0 | -0.4 | -0.06 | -7.2 | +0.0 | +0.67 | 4.47 | 0.96 | +21.8 | +17.5 | 0.660 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2022 81–81 | $155 | 108 | -20 | -5.5 | 33% | +47 | +23 | +20 | +4 | $3.8M | 36.0 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +3.2 | -0.6 | -0.06 | +2.6 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 1.12 | 0.12 | -1.9 | +0.8 | 0.500 | ||||
| POBO | 2023 79–83 | $176 | 114 | -62 | -15.6 | 41% | +35 | +15 | +17 | +7 | $5.3M | 28.7 | 5.0 | -4.3 | +18.1 | +0.5 | +0.08 | -3.9 | +0.0 | +0.67 | 0.58 | 0.10 | -4.7 | -7.2 | 0.488 | ||||
| POBO | 2024 80–82 | $192 | 119 | -65 | -15.6 | 46% | +34 | +10 | -6 | -0 | $5.3M | 30.2 | 6.0 | -5.7 | +9.9 | +2.4 | +0.40 | +14.2 | -2.5 | +0.18 | 0.59 | 0.10 | -4.1 | -6.1 | 0.494 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1788 | 134 | -426 | -119.7 | 31% | +37 | +16 | +18 | +0 | $4.2M | 377.9 | 7.3 | -4.4 | +96.6 | -11.7 | -0.16 | -134.7 | -2.4 | +0.15 | 3.15 | 0.49 | +29.9 | +22.2 | 0.548 | 5 | 2 | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Muncy | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2017 | 9 | +27.1 | +3.0 | – | 14.6% | 4.85% | |
| Will Smith | C | Draft | 2016 | 8 | +23.4 | +2.9 | – | – | – | |
| Yasmani Grandal | C | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +20.6 | +5.2 | +6.14 | 31.0% | 2.82% | |
| Walker Buehler | P | Draft | 2015 | 5 | +15.2 | +3.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Taylor | OF | Trade | 2016 | 8 | +11.9 | +1.5 | +0.24 | 1.6% | 0.14% | |
| Mike Yastrzemski | OF | Trade | 2019 | 7 | +11.3 | +1.6 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Matt Chapman | 3B | Free agency | 2024 | 3 | +10.5 | +3.5 | – | 3.0% | 0.52% | |
| Patrick Bailey | C | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +10.2 | +3.4 | – | – | – | |
| Kenta Maeda | P | Draft | 2016 | 4 | +9.9 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Thairo Estrada | 2B | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +7.8 | +2.0 | – | 5.2% | 1.12% | |
| Alex Wood | P | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +6.7 | +1.7 | +1.43 | 3.1% | 0.36% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +6.6 | +3.3 | – | 20.7% | 1.63% | |
| Enrique Hernández | OF | Trade | 2015 | 8 | +6.6 | +0.8 | +2.62 | 8.0% | 0.89% | |
| Tony Gonsolin | P | Draft | 2016 | 5 | +6.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Rodón | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +6.2 | +6.2 | – | 5.7% | 0.70% | |
| Wilmer Flores | 1B | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +5.7 | +1.4 | – | 13.5% | 1.11% | |
| Alex Cobb | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +5.5 | +2.8 | – | 4.1% | 0.45% | |
| Gavin Lux | 2B | Draft | 2016 | 5 | +5.4 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rich Hill | P | Trade | 2016 | 4 | +4.7 | +1.2 | – | 7.4% | 0.62% | |
| Willy Adames | SS | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +4.5 | +2.2 | – | 3.1% | 0.45% | |
| Alex Wood | P | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | – | 10.2% | 2.15% | |
| LaMonte Wade | 1B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +4.1 | +1.0 | -0.12 | 8.5% | 1.81% | |
| Jung Hoo Lee | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Landen Roupp | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony DeSclafani | P | Free agency | 2020 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | 12.5% | 2.65% | |
| Donovan Solano | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Dustin May | P | Draft | 2016 | 6 | +3.4 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Darin Ruf | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +3.4 | +0.9 | – | 6.1% | 0.53% | |
| Tyler Fitzgerald | 2B/SS | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| J. D. Davis | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +3.2 | +1.6 | +0.53 | 1.3% | 0.13% | |
| Joc Pederson | DH/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.5 | – | 2.9% | 0.29% | |
| Blake Snell | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +3.1 | +3.1 | – | 1.9% | 0.30% | |
| Heliot Ramos | OF | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Manny Machado | 3B | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 9.2% | 3.09% | |
| Ryan Walker | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Casey Schmitt | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Robbie Ray | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | +0.26 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brandon McCarthy | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | 3.8% | 0.33% | |
| Alex Dickerson | OF | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | -0.01 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Michael Conforto | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Jakob Junis | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 1.7% | 0.16% | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Trade | 2017 | 9 | +2.0 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chase Utley | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +1.9 | +0.5 | – | 1.4% | 0.16% | |
| Dylan Floro | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | -0.33 | 2.0% | 0.66% | |
| David Freese | 3B | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 2.2% | 0.72% | |
| Andrew Toles | OF | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Morrow | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 3.9% | 1.99% | |
| Joe Kelly | P | Free agency | 2018 | 4 | +1.2 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 1.01% | |
| John Brebbia | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Sean Manaea | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Howie Kendrick | 2B | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | 12.6% | 1.35% | |
| Trevor McDonald | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jake McGee | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 4.9% | 1.08% | |
| Brett Anderson | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 7.4% | 0.82% | |
| Luis Avilán | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | +1.43 | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Daniel Hudson | P | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | 1.5% | 1.44% | |
| Scott Alexander | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Tony Cingrani | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | -0.81 | 1.3% | 0.64% | |
| Dominic Leone | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 4.0% | 0.86% | |
| Drew Smyly | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 11.7% | 1.00% | |
| Yu Darvish | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 2.3% | 1.14% | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.03 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Scott Kazmir | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 5.6% | 0.47% | |
| Tyler Anderson | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 9.7% | 0.82% | |
| Stephen Vogt | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Matt Beaty | 1B/OF | Draft | 2015 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Blanton | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 1.0% | 0.09% | |
| Edwin Ríos | 1B/3B/DH | Draft | 2015 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| José Álvarez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 5.0% | 1.06% | |
| Kyle Harrison | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Nicasio | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -0.27 | 3.8% | 0.43% | |
| Jorge Soler | DH/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Josh Fields | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | -0.12 | 1.5% | 0.13% | |
| Blake Sabol | C/OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Keaton Winn | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +0.6 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jarlín García | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 3.7% | 0.34% | |
| Mitch White | P | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Hicks | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Erik Miller | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | +0.67 | – | – | |
| Taylor Rogers | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| David Villar | 1B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Kris Bryant | 3B/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.2% | 0.47% | |
| Luis González | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Tristan Beck | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Cahill | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 5.0% | 0.44% | |
| Sean Hjelle | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Christian Koss | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.16 | – | – | |
| Shelby Miller | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Jimmy Rollins | SS | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 2.2% | 0.26% | |
| Alex Young | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.05% | |
| Andre Jackson | P | Draft | 2017 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Sanchez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.29% | |
| Mat Latos | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +1.43 | 1.3% | 0.15% | |
| Ian Thomas | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.12 | 1.6% | 0.18% | |
| Nick Ahmed | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Daniel Robertson | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 3.1% | 0.28% | |
| Kyle Garlick | OF | Draft | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jandel Gustave | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kai-Wei Teng | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Madson | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.23% | |
| Logan Forsythe | 2B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.5% | 0.73% | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Jharel Cotton | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Charlie Culberson | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Grant Dayton | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.62 | – | – | |
| Tim Locastro | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.62 | – | – | |
| Edward Paredes | P | Rule 5 | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Trayce Thompson | OF | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.42 | 4.2% | 0.35% | |
| Ronald Torreyes | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Uceta | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Venditte | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Cristhian Adames | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Hayden Birdsong | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Bivens | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Heineman | C | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Mauricio Llovera | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Luis Ortiz | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Chadwick Tromp | C | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Vosler | 1B/3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brett Wisely | 2B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Tony Watson | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.14% | |
| Mike Bolsinger | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 2.1% | 0.24% | |
| J. T. Chargois | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Burch Smith | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Wandy Peralta | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andrew Vasquez | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Dean | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Thomas Szapucki | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.53 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Spencer Howard | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Fabio Castillo | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Corcino | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Quackenbush | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Tepesch | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Matt West | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Avila | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Alexander Basabe | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Beaty | 1B/OF | Trade | 2023 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rob Brantly | C | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lewis Brinson | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Raymond Burgos | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Enderson Franco | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rico Garcia | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jay Jackson | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Dany Jiménez | P | Rule 5 | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Krizan | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Littell | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 1.3% | 0.30% | |
| Dixon Machado | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Logan Porter | C | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Jakson Reetz | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sam Selman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ka'ai Tom | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Warren | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Ruiz | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| John Axford | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Chris Hatcher | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +2.62 | 1.6% | 0.19% | |
| Erik Goeddel | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Tropeano | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Mike Baumann | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luke Williams | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Beachy | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Bruihl | P | Intl FA | 2017 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Louis Coleman | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Franklin Gutiérrez | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Micah Johnson | 2B | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.42 | – | – | |
| Zach McKinstry | 3B/OF | Draft | 2016 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Zach Neal | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.33 | – | – | |
| José Peraza | 2B/SS | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | +1.43 | – | – | |
| Josh Sborz | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Abad | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sergio Alcántara | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Curt Casali | C | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | 1.5% | 0.33% | |
| Zach Green | 3B | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Knapp | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 2.7% | 0.61% | |
| Yunior Marte | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Roberto Pérez | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ford Proctor | 2B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Michael Reed | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Joey Rickard | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cole Waites | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Alexander | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.32 | 1.0% | 0.35% | |
| Wilmer Font | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Huff | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Reks | OF | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trenton Brooks | 1B/DH | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.67 | – | – | |
| Connor Joe | 1B/OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Bryce Johnson | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kazmir | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wade Meckler | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ross Stripling | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Scott Baker | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rocky Gale | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Darién Núñez | P | Intl FA | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rob Segedin | 1B/3B/OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.27 | – | – | |
| Eric Surkamp | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Will Venable | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason Black | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe McCarthy | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Yangervis Solarte | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Donovan Walton | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Ravin | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jerar Encarnacion | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tom Murphy | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marco Luciano | SS | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Jaylin Davis | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.7 | – | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Mitch Haniger | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Pence | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 6 | -0.7 | -0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Carson Seymour | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.53 | – | – | |
| Grant McCray | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Matos | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.