Rosternomics

Twins MIN

202570–92 (0.432)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Derek Falvey · GM: Jeremy Zoll

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2025, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$98M
Win %
0.432
TAB
+3.1
WAB
-6.0
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
31.7
Dead money %
23%
Depth Players
4.0
Dead WAR
-6.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2025 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRyan Jeffers88
RChristian Vázquez64
BMickey Gasper19
RJhonny Pereda⇄11

1B

LKody Clemens⇄58
LEdouard Julien26
BMickey Gasper7
RJonah Bride⇄6
LRyan Fitzgerald1

2B

LKody Clemens⇄51
RLuke Keaschall41
BBrooks Lee37
LEdouard Julien25
LRyan Fitzgerald9
RAustin Martin4
RJonah Bride⇄2
BMickey Gasper2
RTy France⇄1

3B

RRoyce Lewis99
BBrooks Lee43
RJonah Bride⇄16
RJose Miranda12
LRyan Fitzgerald4

SS

RCarlos Correa⇄93
BBrooks Lee77
LRyan Fitzgerald9
BWilli Castro⇄5
LEdouard Julien1

LF

RHarrison Bader⇄70
RAustin Martin37
LTrevor Larnach19
LDaShawn Keirsey Jr.18
LKody Clemens⇄11
LAlan Roden⇄8
LJames Outman⇄7
BMickey Gasper1

CF

RByron Buxton118
LJames Outman⇄21
LDaShawn Keirsey Jr.16
RAustin Martin11
LAlan Roden⇄1
LKody Clemens⇄1

RF

LMatt Wallner85
LTrevor Larnach44
LDaShawn Keirsey Jr.31
RCarson McCusker12
LKody Clemens⇄11
LJames Outman⇄9
RHarrison Bader⇄5
LAlan Roden⇄3

DH

LTrevor Larnach81
RRyan Jeffers29
LMatt Wallner15
BMickey Gasper12
LEdouard Julien10
RLuke Keaschall8
RByron Buxton8
RRoyce Lewis7
RJonah Bride⇄6
RCarson McCusker3
LDaShawn Keirsey Jr.2
BBrooks Lee1
LJames Outman⇄1

Starters

RJoe Ryan3.0 WAR
RPablo Lopez1.8 WAR
RZebby Matthews1.3 WAR
RChris Paddack⇄1.1 WAR
RSimeon Woods Richardson1.1 WAR
RBailey Ober1.1 WAR
LDanny Coulombe⇄1.0 WAR
RJustin Topa0.9 WAR
RCole Sands0.8 WAR
RDavid Festa0.3 WAR
RMick Abel⇄0.3 WAR
RTaj Bradley⇄0.2 WAR
RPierson Ohl0.1 WAR
RJose Urena⇄0.1 WAR
RThomas Hatch⇄-0.3 WAR
RTravis Adams-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJustin Topa4 sv
RCole Sands13 h
LKody Funderburk7 h
RLouis Varland⇄0 h
RGriffin Jax⇄0 h
RJhoan Duran⇄0 h
LDanny Coulombe⇄0 h
RBrock Stewart⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2024)

PlayerfWAR
Harrison Bader2.0
Luke Keaschall1.6
Kody Clemens1.4
Danny Coulombe1.0
Ty France0.7
Ryan Fitzgerald0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2024)

Player2024 fWAR
Carlos Santana2.9
Max Kepler0.9
Kyle Farmer0.5
Josh Staumont0.2
Josh Winder0.2
Caleb Thielbar0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Twins. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2025; everyone else is shown as a 2025 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Byron Buxton 2022–2025 +12.7 +161.1 55.6 +105.5 $4.4M 1.53× Arb extension · 2022–2028 · $14.3M AAV
Joe Ryan 2025 +3.0 +47.5 3.0 +44.5 $1.0M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2027 · $6.2M AAV
Pablo López 2024–2025 +5.0 +59.4 30.0 +29.4 $6.0M 1.49× Arb extension · 2024–2027 · $18.4M AAV
Harrison Bader↔ 2025 +2.0 +19.5 2.3 +17.2 $1.1M 1.22× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $10.2M AAV
Zebby Matthews 2025 +1.3 +10.7 0.5 +10.2 $0.4M 1.02× –
Luke Keaschall 2025 +1.6 +10.3 0.2 +10.1 $0.2M 0.82× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Matt Wallner 2025 +1.4 +9.2 0.8 +8.4 $0.6M 0.83× –
Justin Topa 2025 +0.9 +9.6 1.2 +8.3 $1.4M 1.34× –
Ryan Jeffers 2025 +2.1 +12.8 4.5 +8.2 $2.2M 0.76× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.7M AAV
Simeon Woods Richardson 2025 +1.1 +8.9 0.7 +8.2 $0.6M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cole Sands 2025 +0.8 +8.1 0.8 +7.3 $1.0M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Griffin Jax↔ 2025 +1.5 +7.9 1.1 +6.8 $0.8M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.6M AAV
Austin Martin 2025 +1.0 +6.5 0.2 +6.3 $0.2M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kody Clemens↔ 2025 +1.4 +6.4 0.6 +5.8 $0.4M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chris Paddack↔ 2025 +1.1 +9.1 3.7 +5.4 $3.3M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Bailey Ober 2025 +1.1 +8.8 3.5 +5.3 $3.3M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Jhoan Duran↔ 2025 +1.2 +6.5 1.9 +4.6 $1.6M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $7.5M AAV
Danny Coulombe↔ 2025 +1.0 +5.2 1.5 +3.7 $1.5M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Royce Lewis 2025 +1.0 +4.7 1.6 +3.0 $1.6M 0.58× –
Brock Stewart↔ 2025 +0.6 +3.3 0.5 +2.8 $0.9M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.3M AAV
Ty France↔ 2025 +0.7 +3.0 0.5 +2.5 $0.7M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Mick Abel↔ 2025 +0.3 +2.4 0.1 +2.3 $0.2M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Willi Castro↔ 2025 +1.1 +5.4 3.1 +2.3 $2.8M 0.61× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $6.4M AAV
David Festa 2025 +0.3 +2.4 0.5 +1.9 $1.8M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kody Funderburk 2025 +0.4 +2.2 0.4 +1.8 $1.0M 0.67× –
Taj Bradley↔ 2025 +0.2 +1.9 0.1 +1.8 $0.5M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cody Laweryson 2025 +0.3 +1.6 0.1 +1.6 $0.2M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Jhonny Pereda↔ 2025 +0.3 +1.3 0.1 +1.2 $0.3M 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ryan Fitzgerald 2025 +0.3 +1.5 0.3 +1.2 $0.8M 0.56× –
Brooks Lee 2025 +0.3 +1.7 0.8 +0.9 $2.2M 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
José Ureña↔ 2025 +0.1 +0.6 0.0 +0.6 $0.7M 1.02× –
Scott Blewett↔ 2025 +0.1 +0.6 0.0 +0.6 $0.3M 0.67× –
Darren McCaughan 2025 +0.1 +0.7 0.3 +0.4 $2.2M 0.67× –
Pierson Ohl 2025 +0.1 +0.6 0.2 +0.4 $1.9M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Trevor Larnach 2025 +0.2 +1.4 2.1 -0.7 $8.5M 0.69× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.5M AAV
Erasmo Ramírez 2025 -0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Jorge Alcala↔ 2025 -0.2 -1.1 0.2 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Anthony Misiewicz 2025 -0.2 -1.1 0.3 -1.4 – 0.67× –
Jonah Bride↔ 2025 -0.3 -1.2 0.2 -1.4 – 0.58× –
Michael Tonkin 2025 -0.1 -0.6 0.8 -1.4 – 0.67× –
Joey Wentz↔ 2025 -0.3 -1.4 0.1 -1.5 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Alan Roden↔ 2025 -0.2 -1.7 0.1 -1.7 – 0.83× –
Thomas Hatch↔ 2025 -0.3 -1.5 0.2 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Noah Davis↔ 2025 -0.4 -1.9 0.1 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Travis Adams 2025 -0.3 -1.7 0.3 -1.9 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
James Outman↔ 2025 -0.4 -2.4 0.2 -2.6 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Carson McCusker 2025 -0.4 -2.7 0.1 -2.9 – 0.83× –
Randy Dobnak 2025 -0.1 -0.3 3.0 -3.3 – 0.67× –
Génesis Cabrera↔ 2025 -0.6 -3.3 0.1 -3.4 – 0.67× –
Mickey Gasper 2025 -0.7 -3.0 0.4 -3.4 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Edouard Julien 2025 -0.8 -3.5 0.4 -3.9 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
DaShawn Keirsey Jr. 2025 -0.9 -5.7 0.6 -6.3 – 0.83× –
Christian Vázquez 2025 +0.3 +1.1 10.0 -8.9 $36.3M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Carlos Correa↔ 2023–2025 +7.0 +50.2 72.1 -21.9 $10.3M 0.89× Free Agent · 2023–2032 · $33.3M AAV
Brooks Kriske↔ 2025 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 -0.0 $7.1M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jose F Miranda 2025 -0.4 -1.9 – – – 0.58× –
Louis Varland↔ 2025 +1.0 +5.3 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+48.2+463.9212.2+248.2—

Trades

Every graded 2025 deal involving the Twins — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 18 total.

2025 · LAD / MIN Jul 31, 2025
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$3.2M
Brock Stewart
MIN · Derek Falvey −$3.2M
James Outman
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / TBR Jul 31, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$28.8M
Taj Bradley
TBR · Erik Neander −$28.8M
Griffin Jax
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIA / MIN Apr 16, 2025
MIA · Peter Bendix +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey −$1.6M
Jonah Bride
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · TOR / MIN Jul 31, 2025
TOR · Ross Atkins +$24.8M
Ty France, Louis Varland
MIN · Derek Falvey −$24.8M
Kendry Rojas, Alan Roden
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · LAD / MIN Jan 9, 2025
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Jose Vasquez
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Diego Cartaya#16
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / BOS Jun 11, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.8M
Andy Lugo
BOS · Craig Breslow −$0.8M
Jorge Alcalá
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · BAL / MIN Nov 21, 2025
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.8M
Payton Eeles
MIN · Derek Falvey −$0.8M
Alex Jackson
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / TEX Jul 31, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$2.4M
Garrett Horn
TEX · Chris Young −$2.4M
Danny Coulombe
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / TBR Nov 18, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$1.6M
Eric Orze
TBR · Erik Neander −$1.6M
Jacob Kisting
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · STL / MIN Feb 6, 2025
STL · John Mozeliak +$0.0M
Michael Helman
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / DET Jul 28, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$8.0M
Enrique Jimenez
DET · Scott Harris −$8.0M
Chris Paddack, Randy Dobnak
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · LAD / MIN Jul 14, 2025
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey −$2.4M
Noah Davis
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / PHI Apr 26, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$24.8M
Kody Clemens
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$24.8M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / CHC Jul 31, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$7.2M
Ryan Gallagher, Sam Armstrong
CHC · Jed Hoyer −$7.2M
Willi Castro
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · PHI / MIN Jul 31, 2025
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$6.4M
Harrison Bader
MIN · Derek Falvey −$6.4M
Geremy Villoria, Hendry Mendez
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · PHI / MIN Jul 30, 2025
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$44.0M
Jhoan Durán
MIN · Derek Falvey −$44.0M
Eduardo Tait#93, Mick Abel
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · SFG / MIN Dec 10, 2025
SFG · Buster Posey +$3.2M
Daniel Susac
MIN · Derek Falvey −$3.2M
Miguel Caraballo
Too soon to call unsettled
2025 · MIN / HOU Jul 31, 2025
MIN · Derek Falvey +$16.8M
Matt Mikulski
HOU · Dana Brown −$16.8M
Carlos Correa
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2025 payroll
$98.1M
2026 guaranteed
$58.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 2025, 2025–2031. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2025; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Guaranteed / signed (9)

PlayerAgeSvc2025202620272028202920302031
Pablo López296.093$21.8M$21.8M$21.8MFREE AGENT
Byron Buxton318.160$16.1M$15.1M$15.1M$15.1MFREE AGENT
Christian Vázquez3410.031$10.0MFREE AGENT
Carlos Correa309.119$5.4M$21.5M$20.5M$20.0M$25.0MVEST$20.0MVEST$15.0MVEST
Chris Paddack296.000$3.7MFREE AGENT
Harrison Bader317.030$2.3MFREE AGENT
Danny Coulombe356.008$1.5MFREE AGENT
Erasmo Ramírez359.003$126kFREE AGENT
José Ureña338.045$49kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (16)

PlayerAgeSvc2025202620272028202920302031
Ryan Jeffers284.089$4.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Bailey Ober293.093$3.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Willi Castro285.017$3.1MFREE AGENT
Randy Dobnak304.038$3.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Ryan293.033$3.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trevor Larnach283.014$2.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jhoan Duran273.000$1.9MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Topa344.044$1.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Griffin Jax303.091$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Tonkin354.074$763kARB 3FREE AGENT
Brock Stewart333.093$539kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ty France305.089$500kFREE AGENT
Anthony Misiewicz303.000$335kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Alcala294.165$219kARB 3FREE AGENT
Génesis Cabrera285.011$139kFREE AGENT
Louis Varland273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (32)

PlayerAgeSvc2025202620272028202920302031
Royce Lewis262.142$1.6MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Sands272.017$778kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Wallner271.043$771kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brooks Lee240.089$764kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Simeon Woods Richardson240.165$687kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kody Clemens291.134$609kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
DaShawn Keirsey Jr.280.025$589kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zebby Matthews250.048$548kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Festa250.095$527kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mickey Gasper290.049$410kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kody Funderburk281.023$405kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Edouard Julien261.083$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darren McCaughan290.063$294kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Travis Adams250.000$270kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Fitzgerald31–$266k
Austin Martin260.154$241kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luke Keaschall220.000$237kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonah Bride291.137$234kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Thomas Hatch302.032$209kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pierson Ohl250.000$204kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
James Outman281.095$154kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carson McCusker27–$143k
Brooks Kriske311.121$138kPre-ArbFREE AGENT
Taj Bradley241.114$114kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jhonny Pereda290.052$88kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alan Roden250.000$72kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cody Laweryson270.000$69kPre-ArbFREE AGENT
Joey Wentz271.166$68kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mick Abel230.000$66kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Noah Davis280.129$56kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Blewett290.102$37kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose F Miranda272.118—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2025 acquisition stacked onto Twins's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.