Rosternomics

Twins MIN

202677–85 (0.475)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Derek Falvey · GM: Jeremy Zoll · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$89M
Win %
0.475
TAB
+4.0
WAB
+2.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
31.0
Dead money %
30%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-4.9
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
63.4
Pitching Proj. WAR
16.0
Hitting Proj. WAR
47.4

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRyan Jeffers80
BVictor Caratini72
RAlex Jackson23

1B

RRoyce Lewis82
LKody Clemens52
BVictor Caratini29
BJosh Bell20
Aaron Sabato3
RAlex Jackson3
ROrlando Arcia3
LTristan Gray2

2B

RLuke Keaschall76
LKody Clemens72
RRoyce Lewis16
RRyan Kreidler16
ROrlando Arcia6
LTristan Gray6
Ben Ross2

3B

BBrooks Lee110
RRoyce Lewis40
LTristan Gray18
RRyan Kreidler7
ROrlando Arcia2
Ben Ross1

SS

RRyan Kreidler58
BBrooks Lee48
LTristan Gray37
Kaelen Culpepper33
ROrlando Arcia10
Ben Ross6

LF

LTrevor Larnach111
RAustin Martin59
LKody Clemens32
Emmanuel Rodriguez9
Gabriel Gonzalez4
LAlan Roden4
RRyan Kreidler4
Kyler Fedko3

CF

RByron Buxton72
RLuke Keaschall26
Walker Jenkins25
RRyan Kreidler22
LKody Clemens10
RAustin Martin8
Emmanuel Rodriguez5
Kyler Fedko5

RF

RLuke Keaschall55
RAustin Martin54
LMatt Wallner33
LAlan Roden25
LKody Clemens21
Kyler Fedko2
Gabriel Gonzalez1
Emmanuel Rodriguez1

DH

BJosh Bell129
RByron Buxton20
RRyan Jeffers7
LTrevor Larnach3
LJames Outman⇄3
RAlex Jackson2
Ben Ross2
BVictor Caratini2
LAlan Roden1
Kyler Fedko1
Walker Jenkins1

Starters

RTaj Bradley2.8 WAR
RJoe Ryan2.5 WAR
LConnor Prielipp2.0 WAR
RBailey Ober1.3 WAR
RAndrew Morris1.0 WAR
RDean Kremer⇄0.9 WAR
RZebby Matthews0.7 WAR
RMick Abel0.6 WAR
LKendry Rojas0.3 WAR
RSimeon Woods Richardson⇄-0.4 WAR
Mike ParedesNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RYoendrys Gomez⇄22 sv
RAndrew Morris24 h
LKody Funderburk14 h
LA.J. Minter⇄11 h
LAnthony Banda10 h
LTaylor Rogers9 h
REric Orze7 h
RTravis Adams1 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Connor Prielipp2.0
Andrew Morris1.0
Dean Kremer0.9
Yoendrys Gómez0.7
Josh Bell0.7
Victor Caratini0.7

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Harrison Bader2.0
Griffin Jax1.5
Jhoan Duran1.2
Chris Paddack1.1
Willi Castro1.1
Carlos Correa1.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Twins. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Byron Buxton 2022–2026 +15.3 +194.5 70.7 +123.8 $4.6M 1.55× Arb extension · 2022–2028 · $14.3M AAV
Taj Bradley 2026 +2.8 +43.8 0.8 +43.0 $0.3M 1.96× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joe Ryan 2026 +2.5 +39.6 6.1 +33.5 $2.4M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2027 · $6.2M AAV
Luke Keaschall 2026 +3.0 +26.1 0.8 +25.3 $0.3M 1.07× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brooks Lee 2026 +2.8 +24.9 0.8 +24.2 $0.3M 1.12× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Connor Prielipp 2026 +2.0 +23.9 0.7 +23.3 $0.3M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kody Clemens 2026 +2.5 +21.6 0.8 +20.8 $0.3M 1.07× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Trevor Larnach 2026 +2.2 +21.8 4.5 +17.3 $2.0M 1.22× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.5M AAV
Ryan Jeffers 2026 +2.6 +20.4 6.7 +13.7 $2.6M 1.00× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.7M AAV
Andrew Morris 2026 +1.0 +11.0 0.7 +10.3 $0.7M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Yoendrys Gómez↔ 2026 +0.7 +8.0 0.5 +7.4 $0.7M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Zebby Matthews 2026 +0.7 +6.0 0.6 +5.4 $0.8M 1.02× –
Bailey Ober 2026 +1.3 +10.4 5.2 +5.2 $4.1M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Austin Martin 2026 +0.9 +5.9 0.8 +5.1 $0.9M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Eric Orze 2026 +0.5 +5.8 0.8 +5.0 $1.5M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Mick Abel 2026 +0.6 +4.6 0.8 +3.8 $1.4M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Dean Kremer↔ 2026 +0.9 +7.1 3.4 +3.7 $3.9M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.8M AAV
Ryan Kreidler 2026 +0.6 +3.1 0.6 +2.5 $1.0M 0.61× –
Kody Funderburk 2026 +0.4 +2.2 0.2 +2.0 $0.5M 0.67× –
Jeff Hoffman↔ 2026 +0.5 +5.3 3.6 +1.7 $7.3M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Alan Roden 2026 +0.3 +2.2 0.8 +1.4 $2.5M 0.83× –
Jack Anderson↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.0 0.0 +1.0 $0.1M 0.67× –
Tommy Nance↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.3 0.4 +1.0 $1.4M 0.67× –
Kendry Rojas 2026 +0.3 +1.5 0.6 +0.9 $2.1M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Austin Voth↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.2 +0.3 $2.1M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Travis Adams 2026 +0.1 +0.7 0.6 +0.2 $4.1M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Garrett Acton 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.7 -0.5 $19.8M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Royce Lewis 2026 +0.5 +2.4 2.9 -0.5 $5.3M 0.56× –
Orlando Arcia 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.9 -0.7 $24.3M 0.61× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Alex Jackson 2026 +0.1 +0.4 1.4 -1.0 $14.7M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Taylor Rogers 2026 +0.2 +1.0 2.0 -1.0 $10.8M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
Zak Kent↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.0 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Victor Caratini 2026 +0.7 +2.9 4.0 -1.1 $5.8M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $7.0M AAV
James Outman↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.4 -1.4 – 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cody Laweryson 2026 -0.1 -0.7 0.9 -1.6 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Anthony Banda 2026 -0.0 -0.1 1.6 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Josh Bell 2026 +0.7 +3.9 5.8 -1.8 $8.1M 0.69× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $7.0M AAV
Tristan Gray 2026 -0.3 -1.5 0.8 -2.3 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cole Sands 2026 -0.3 -1.4 1.1 -2.5 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Luis García↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.5 1.1 -2.6 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.9M AAV
Justin Lawrence↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.9 0.2 -3.1 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Justin Topa↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.6 0.9 -3.5 – 0.67× –
Simeon Woods Richardson↔ 2026 -0.4 -3.5 0.3 -3.8 – 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Matt Wallner 2026 -0.8 -5.6 0.2 -5.8 – 0.83× –
A.J. Minter↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 5.7 -5.9 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $11.0M AAV
Total—+43.7+482.1142.6+340.0—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Twins — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 17 total.

2026 · MIN / BAL Aug 1, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$7.2M
Dean Kremer
BAL · Mike Elias −$7.2M
Jhomnardo Reyes
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TBR May 6, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$4.0M
Yoendrys Gómez
TBR · Erik Neander −$4.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / MIN Feb 14, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jackson Kowar
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / NYM Jan 22, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
NYM · David Stearns −$1.6M
Vidal Bruján
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SEA / MIN Jan 27, 2026
SEA · Jerry Dipoto +$2.4M
Jhonny Pereda
MIN · Derek Falvey −$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / MIN Jul 5, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Woo-Suk Go
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / ARI Jun 8, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Taylor Rashi
ARI · Mike Hazen +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / COL Jan 28, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$4.8M
Jace Kaminska
COL · Josh Byrnes −$4.8M
Pierson Ohl, Edouard Julien
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / MIA Apr 2, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Garrett Acton
MIA · Peter Bendix +$0.0M
Logan Whitaker
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TOR Jul 10, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$1.6M
Tommy Nance
TOR · Ross Atkins −$1.6M
Ryan Sprock
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / MIN Feb 12, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey −$1.6M
Anthony Banda
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / MIN Jun 2, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey −$2.4M
Justin Lawrence
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / MIN Jan 21, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$2.4M
Nate Baez
MIN · Derek Falvey −$2.4M
Tristan Gray
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / NYM Jul 31, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
A. J. Minter
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Bruin Agbayani, Billy Amick
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIA / MIN Jan 2, 2026
MIA · Peter Bendix +$0.0M
Kade Bragg
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Eric Wagaman
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TOR Aug 3, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$5.6M
Jeff Hoffman
TOR · Ross Atkins −$5.6M
Dasan Hill, John Klein, Dameury Pena
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TOR Jun 3, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
TOR · Ross Atkins −$0.8M
Simeon Woods Richardson
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$89.0M
luxury tax $74M
2027 guaranteed
$62.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$32M$28M$14M
Proj. arbitration$30M$6M
Proj. pre-arbitration$12M$7M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$92M$52M$39M
Tax space+$152M+$195M+$211M
Est. tax bill———

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (9)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Byron Buxton329.160$15.1M$15.1M$15.1MFREE AGENT
Joe Ryan304.033$6.1M$13.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Josh Bell339.053$5.8M$10.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
A.J. Minter327.154$5.7MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Victor Caratini328.051$4.0M$6.5M$12.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Jeff Hoffman337.084$3.6M$12.7MFREE AGENT
Taylor Rogers359.145$2.0MFREE AGENT
Justin Topa355.044$920k$5.0MFREE AGENT
Orlando Arcia318.114$876kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Ryan Jeffers295.089$6.7MFREE AGENT
Bailey Ober304.093$5.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Trevor Larnach294.014$4.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Dean Kremer304.112$3.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Royce Lewis273.142$2.9MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Banda324.135$1.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Jackson303.036$1.4MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Sands283.017$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis García394.142$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Lawrence313.167$232kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Voth345.115$171kFREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (25)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Cody Laweryson280.017$875kFREE AGENT
Alan Roden260.134$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kody Clemens302.134$804kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Taj Bradley252.097$802kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tristan Gray300.123$800kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brooks Lee251.089$793kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Martin271.041$791kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luke Keaschall230.058$788kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Orze280.116$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mick Abel240.050$782kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garrett Acton280.031$730kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andrew Morris24–$705k
Connor Prielipp25–$659k
Ryan Kreidler281.006$645kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kendry Rojas23–$596k
Zebby Matthews261.010$596kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Travis Adams260.066$570kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yoendrys Gómez260.135$519kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
James Outman292.007$416kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tommy Nance352.165$355kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Simeon Woods Richardson251.153$296kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Wallner282.043$218kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kody Funderburk291.122$200kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Anderson26–$21k
Zak Kent280.037$10kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Twins's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.