President of baseball ops: Dick Williams · GM: Nick Krall
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2018, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Matt Harvey | 1.4 |
| Jared Hughes | 1.3 |
| David Hernandez | 1.1 |
| Anthony DeSclafani | 0.8 |
| Dylan Floro | 0.4 |
| Kyle Crockett | 0.2 |
| Player | 2017 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Zack Cozart | 4.2 |
| Blake Wood | 0.5 |
| Scott Feldman | 0.4 |
| Deck McGuire | 0.2 |
| Asher Wojciechowski | 0.2 |
| Jake Buchanan | 0.0 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Reds. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2018; everyone else is shown as a 2018 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugenio Suárez | 2018 | +4.4 | +44.2 | 2.5 | +41.7 | $0.6M | 1.25× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $15.0M AAV |
| José Peraza | 2018 | +3.1 | +29.1 | 0.6 | +28.6 | $0.2M | 1.18× | – |
| Scooter Gennett | 2018 | +3.5 | +34.1 | 5.7 | +28.4 | $1.6M | 1.20× | – |
| Luis Castillo | 2018 | +2.0 | +23.9 | 0.6 | +23.3 | $0.3M | 1.49× | Arb extension · 2023–2028 · $21.6M AAV |
| Billy Hamilton | 2018 | +1.8 | +17.0 | 4.6 | +12.4 | $2.6M | 1.22× | – |
| Jared Hughes | 2018 | +1.3 | +13.7 | 2.1 | +11.6 | $1.7M | 1.34× | – |
| David Hernandez | 2018 | +1.1 | +11.7 | 2.5 | +9.2 | $2.3M | 1.34× | – |
| Matt Harvey↔ | 2018 | +1.4 | +11.7 | 4.2 | +7.5 | $2.9M | 1.02× | – |
| Jesse Winker | 2018 | +1.2 | +7.9 | 0.5 | +7.3 | $0.5M | 0.83× | – |
| Scott Schebler | 2018 | +1.1 | +7.1 | 0.6 | +6.6 | $0.5M | 0.83× | – |
| Anthony DeSclafani | 2018 | +0.8 | +6.7 | 0.9 | +5.9 | $1.0M | 1.02× | – |
| Sal Romano | 2018 | +0.6 | +4.8 | 0.5 | +4.2 | $0.9M | 1.02× | – |
| Adam Duvall↔ | 2018 | +0.9 | +4.2 | 0.5 | +3.7 | $0.5M | 0.56× | – |
| Michael Lorenzen | 2018 | +0.9 | +4.8 | 1.3 | +3.5 | $1.5M | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $8.0M AAV |
| Tyler Mahle | 2018 | +0.3 | +2.8 | 0.5 | +2.3 | $1.6M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $10.0M AAV |
| Cody Reed | 2018 | +0.5 | +2.7 | 0.5 | +2.2 | $1.1M | 0.67× | – |
| Amir Garrett | 2018 | +0.5 | +2.7 | 0.5 | +2.1 | $1.1M | 0.67× | – |
| Dylan Floro↔ | 2018 | +0.4 | +2.1 | 0.1 | +2.0 | $0.3M | 0.67× | – |
| Joey Votto | 2018 | +3.1 | +26.3 | 25.0 | +1.3 | $8.1M | 1.07× | – |
| Kyle Crockett | 2018 | +0.2 | +1.3 | 0.1 | +1.2 | $0.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Mason Williams | 2018 | +0.2 | +1.2 | 0.2 | +1.0 | $1.1M | 0.83× | – |
| Phillip Ervin | 2018 | +0.2 | +1.3 | 0.5 | +0.8 | $2.7M | 0.83× | – |
| Matt Wisler↔ | 2018 | +0.1 | +0.7 | 0.1 | +0.6 | $0.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Tim Federowicz↔ | 2018 | +0.1 | +0.4 | 0.1 | +0.3 | $0.6M | 0.52× | – |
| Curt Casali | 2018 | +0.1 | +0.2 | 0.4 | -0.1 | $6.0M | 0.52× | – |
| Kevin Shackelford | 2018 | +0.1 | +0.4 | 0.5 | -0.1 | $7.0M | 0.67× | – |
| Aristides Aquino | 2018 | -0.0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | -0.3 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Jesús Reyes | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.1 | -0.4 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Blake Trahan | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.1 | -0.5 | – | 0.61× | – |
| Dilson Herrera | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.3 | -0.5 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Zack Weiss | 2018 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Lucas Sims↔ | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.7 | 0.0 | -0.7 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Robert Stephenson | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.2 | -0.7 | – | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2024–2027 · $11.0M AAV |
| Wandy Peralta | 2018 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.6 | -0.8 | – | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2024–2027 · $4.1M AAV |
| Yovani Gallardo↔ | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.7 | 0.2 | -0.8 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Preston Tucker↔ | 2018 | -0.2 | -1.0 | 0.1 | -1.1 | – | 0.69× | – |
| Rosell Herrera↔ | 2018 | -0.2 | -1.3 | 0.0 | -1.3 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Tony Cruz | 2018 | -0.3 | -1.3 | 0.1 | -1.4 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Raisel Iglesias | 2018 | +0.3 | +3.7 | 5.2 | -1.5 | $15.2M | 1.34× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $16.0M AAV |
| Jackson Stephens | 2018 | -0.2 | -1.1 | 0.5 | -1.7 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Brandon Dixon | 2018 | -0.3 | -1.5 | 0.3 | -1.8 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Phil Gosselin | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 1.2 | -1.8 | – | 0.58× | – |
| Keury Mella | 2018 | -0.4 | -1.9 | 0.1 | -2.0 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Kevin Quackenbush | 2018 | -0.3 | -1.5 | 0.7 | -2.2 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Tanner Rainey | 2018 | -0.5 | -2.7 | 0.1 | -2.8 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Cliff Pennington | 2018 | -0.3 | -1.4 | 1.5 | -2.9 | – | 0.58× | – |
| Austin Brice | 2018 | -0.5 | -2.5 | 0.5 | -3.0 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Devin Mesoraco↔ | 2018 | -0.2 | -0.7 | 2.8 | -3.5 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Brandon Finnegan | 2018 | -0.4 | -3.4 | 0.6 | -4.0 | – | 1.02× | – |
| Tucker Barnhart | 2018 | +0.0 | +0.1 | 4.4 | -4.4 | $244.4M | 0.52× | – |
| Homer Bailey | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.7 | 21.0 | -21.7 | – | 1.02× | – |
| Alex Blandino | 2018 | +0.1 | +0.5 | 0.5 | +0.0 | $4.4M | 0.56× | – |
| Gabriel Guerrero | 2018 | -0.1 | -0.5 | – | – | – | 0.83× | – |
| Total | — | +25.6 | +241.8 | 97.2 | +145.2 | — | ||
Every graded 2018 deal involving the Reds — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2018, 2018–2024. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2018; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Votto | 34 | 10.027 | $25.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Homer Bailey | 32 | 9.017 | $21.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Devin Mesoraco | 30 | 6.028 | $2.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| David Hernandez | 33 | 8.084 | $2.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Cliff Pennington | 34 | 10.000 | $1.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Yovani Gallardo | 32 | 10.108 | $163k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Tony Cruz | 31 | 6.105 | $67k | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scooter Gennett | 28 | 4.071 | $5.7M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Billy Hamilton | 27 | 4.028 | $4.6M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Tucker Barnhart | 27 | 3.075 | $4.4M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Matt Harvey | 29 | 5.072 | $4.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Eugenio Suárez | 26 | 3.061 | $2.5M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Jared Hughes | 32 | 5.162 | $2.1M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Phil Gosselin | 29 | 5.000 | $1.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Anthony DeSclafani | 28 | 3.062 | $860k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Kevin Quackenbush | 29 | 3.015 | $690k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Preston Tucker | 27 | 3.000 | $99k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Tim Federowicz | 30 | 3.022 | $59k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raisel Iglesias | 28 | 2.154 | $5.2M | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Michael Lorenzen | 26 | 2.159 | $1.3M | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Scott Schebler | 27 | 1.132 | $580k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Brandon Finnegan | 25 | 2.107 | $578k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| José Peraza | 24 | 1.141 | $570k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Wandy Peralta | 26 | 1.031 | $558k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Luis Castillo | 25 | 0.101 | $555k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Austin Brice | 26 | 1.000 | $548k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Cody Reed | 25 | 0.167 | $548k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Amir Garrett | 26 | 0.099 | $548k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jesse Winker | 24 | 0.080 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Phillip Ervin | 25 | 0.057 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Tyler Mahle | 23 | 0.036 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jackson Stephens | 24 | 0.034 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Kevin Shackelford | 29 | 1.000 | $545k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Sal Romano | 24 | 0.081 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Zack Weiss | 26 | 0.000 | $545k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Alex Blandino | 25 | 0.000 | $513k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Adam Duvall | 29 | 2.096 | $491k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Curt Casali | 29 | 2.169 | $357k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Brandon Dixon | 26 | 0.000 | $337k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Dilson Herrera | 24 | 0.119 | $255k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Mason Williams | 26 | 1.080 | $196k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Robert Stephenson | 25 | 0.167 | $158k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Keury Mella | 24 | 0.020 | $129k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Dylan Floro | 27 | 0.056 | $117k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Kyle Crockett | 26 | 1.160 | $105k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Blake Trahan | 24 | 0.030 | $88k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jesús Reyes | 25 | 0.027 | $76k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Tanner Rainey | 25 | 0.000 | $62k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Matt Wisler | 25 | 1.161 | $56k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Rosell Herrera | 25 | 0.000 | $40k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Lucas Sims | 24 | 0.062 | $29k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Aristides Aquino | 24 | 0.000 | $23k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Gabriel Guerrero | 24 | – | — |
How each 2018 acquisition stacked onto Reds's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.