Born Dec 29, 1966 · Mexico City · age 59
Architect of the Houston Astros' analytics-driven tear-down and rebuild that produced the 2017 World Series title; his tenure ended with his 2020 dismissal and suspension over the team's sign-stealing scandal.
Across the full 9-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for championship leverage per acquired WAR (99th percentile), drafted-player surplus (98th percentile), and payroll-adjusted roster quality (96th percentile). The clearest contrast is future-foundation returns (11th percentile): future-oriented trades have added less modeled roster-foundation value than most peers.
9 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
★ 1 title · 2 pennants · 5 playoff appearances · 686–670 (0.506)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2012 55–107 | $44 | 44 | -4 | -1.6 | 52% | +16 | +4 | +7 | +4 | $2.0M | 16.0 | 2.0 | -6.4 | +41.1 | -2.0 | -0.28 | +0.9 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -16.5 | -8.3 | 0.340 | ||||
| GM | 2013 51–111 | $22 | 22 | -9 | -3.4 | 67% | +2 | +14 | -14 | +1 | $1.5M | 3.9 | 1.0 | -11.2 | +7.4 | -13.2 | -1.88 | +1.4 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -11.5 | -11.8 | 0.315 | ||||
| GM | 2014 70–92 | $48 | 42 | +23 | +7.8 | 34% | +34 | +14 | +7 | +14 | $1.5M | 23.5 | 6.0 | -9.3 | -0.6 | +7.4 | +1.86 | +3.3 | +0.2 | +0.00 | 0.29 | 0.07 | -1.0 | -0.3 | 0.432 | ||||
| GM | 2015 86–76 | $84 | 69 | +58 | +18.4 | 35% | +64 | +33 | +19 | +12 | $1.8M | 44.9 | 8.0 | -0.9 | +93.5 | -23.9 | -3.41 | -4.3 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 5.10 | 0.35 | +8.8 | +15.2 | 0.531 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2016 84–78 | $92 | 73 | +47 | +14.5 | 33% | +78 | +26 | +33 | +19 | $1.9M | 42.8 | 8.0 | -4.4 | +9.4 | +33.0 | +8.24 | +6.4 | +0.3 | +0.10 | 7.02 | 0.59 | +6.0 | +12.3 | 0.519 | ||||
| GM | 2017 101–61 | $142 | 109 | +46 | +13.5 | 32% | +67 | +48 | +26 | -8 | $2.4M | 55.8 | 11.0 | -2.7 | +19.4 | +5.5 | +1.39 | -8.6 | +1.0 | +0.00 | 2.88 | 1.27 | +17.9 | +20.5 | 0.623 | ✓ | ✓ | ★ | |
| GM | 2018 103–59 | $175 | 134 | +34 | +10.0 | 19% | +57 | +45 | +18 | -6 | $2.8M | 61.4 | 11.0 | -1.9 | +0.0 | -0.0 | -0.01 | -12.0 | -1.2 | +0.04 | 0.75 | 2.02 | +17.3 | +23.7 | 0.636 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2019 107–55 | $174 | 135 | +47 | +14.3 | 10% | +48 | +48 | -2 | +2 | $2.5M | 67.4 | 11.0 | -2.9 | +0.0 | -6.5 | -1.08 | -24.3 | +0.5 | +0.02 | 0.16 | 2.77 | +21.3 | +29.6 | 0.660 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| GM | 2020 29–31 | $217 | 184 | -122 | -16.7 | 49% | -4 | +5 | -16 | +7 | $13.3M | 13.0 | 2.0 | -3.3 | -0.1 | +0.0 | +0.00 | -14.5 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 6.87 | 0.44 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.483 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $999 | 90 | +119 | +56.8 | 37% | +40 | +26 | +9 | +5 | $2.7M | 328.8 | 6.7 | -4.8 | +170.2 | +0.4 | +0.01 | -51.7 | +1.3 | +0.01 | 1.74 | 1.13 | +42.4 | +80.8 | 0.506 | 5 | 2 | 1 | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bregman | 3B | Draft | 2015 | 9 | +39.6 | +4.4 | – | – | – | |
| Yordan Álvarez | DH/OF | Trade | 2016 | 8 | +29.6 | +3.7 | +0.23 | – | – | |
| Carlos Correa | SS | Draft | 2012 | 9 | +27.4 | +3.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Tucker | OF | Draft | 2015 | 6 | +20.9 | +3.5 | – | – | – | |
| Framber Valdez | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 8 | +20.4 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Lance McCullers | P | Draft | 2012 | 8 | +14.6 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Gerrit Cole | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +13.2 | +6.6 | -0.77 | 3.9% | 11.71% | |
| Justin Verlander | P | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +13.0 | +2.2 | – | 3.1% | 1.33% | |
| Collin McHugh | P | Trade | 2014 | 6 | +12.1 | +2.0 | – | 0.8% | 0.21% | |
| Yuli Gurriel | 1B | Intl FA | 2016 | 5 | +10.6 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Brantley | OF | Free agency | 2018 | 5 | +8.5 | +1.7 | – | 0.6% | 11.15% | |
| Ryan Pressly | P | Trade | 2018 | 7 | +8.0 | +1.1 | -0.22 | 0.9% | 2.03% | |
| Cristian Javier | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 7 | +7.6 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Chas McCormick | OF | Draft | 2017 | 3 | +7.3 | +2.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Marisnick | OF | Trade | 2014 | 6 | +6.9 | +1.2 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Jake Meyers | OF | Draft | 2017 | 5 | +6.7 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Reddick | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 3 | +6.7 | +2.2 | – | 10.7% | 4.81% | |
| Bryan Abreu | P | Intl FA | 2013 | 6 | +5.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Luis García | P | Intl FA | 2017 | 5 | +5.9 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Charlie Morton | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +5.9 | +3.0 | – | 8.8% | 3.85% | |
| Will Harris | P | Trade | 2015 | 5 | +5.2 | +1.0 | – | 1.9% | 0.13% | |
| Zack Greinke | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +5.0 | +1.7 | – | 0.3% | 4.68% | |
| Brad Peacock | P | Trade | 2013 | 6 | +4.9 | +0.8 | +0.03 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Evan Gattis | C/DH | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +4.8 | +1.2 | +0.11 | 1.4% | 0.09% | |
| José Urquidy | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 5 | +4.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Devenski | P | Trade | 2012 | 3 | +4.1 | +1.4 | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Aledmys Díaz | SS | Trade | 2018 | 4 | +3.8 | +0.9 | +0.22 | 0.3% | 3.95% | |
| Colby Rasmus | OF | Free agency | 2015 | 2 | +3.8 | +1.9 | – | 14.6% | 0.97% | |
| Luis Valbuena | 3B | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +3.5 | +1.7 | +0.08 | 7.9% | 0.54% | |
| Ken Giles | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +3.2 | +1.1 | -0.50 | 9.7% | 0.81% | |
| Max Stassi | C | Trade | 2013 | 4 | +3.2 | +0.8 | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Brian McCann | C | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +2.8 | +1.4 | – | 7.3% | 3.19% | |
| Chris Carter | 1B/DH | Trade | 2013 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | +0.03 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robinson Chirinos | C | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 0.4% | 6.99% | |
| Luke Gregerson | P | Free agency | 2014 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | 5.8% | 0.39% | |
| Scott Feldman | P | Free agency | 2013 | 3 | +2.1 | +0.7 | – | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Dexter Fowler | OF | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | -0.02 | 0.6% | 0.15% | |
| Wade Miley | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 0.3% | 5.56% | |
| Justin Maxwell | OF | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Mike Fiers | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | -0.08 | 2.7% | 0.18% | |
| Roberto Osuna | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | -0.22 | 0.5% | 1.20% | |
| Joe Musgrove | P | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Tony Sipp | P | Free agency | 2014 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Tyler White | 1B | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Érik Bédard | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jed Lowrie | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2014 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Héctor Rondón | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 1.0% | 2.54% | |
| Myles Straw | OF | Draft | 2015 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Raley | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | +0.00 | 4.1% | 0.26% | |
| Martín Maldonado | C | Trade | 2019 | 5 | +0.9 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 1.32% | |
| Hank Conger | C | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.00 | 4.5% | 0.31% | |
| Doug Fister | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 5.0% | 0.42% | |
| Scott Moore | 1B/3B | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robbie Grossman | OF | Trade | 2012 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Josh James | P | Draft | 2014 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Neshek | P | Free agency | 2014 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.06% | |
| Joe Smith | P | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.38% | |
| José Veras | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Rogelio Armenteros | P | Intl FA | 2014 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Tony Kemp | 2B/OF | Draft | 2013 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Gregorio Petit | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Nori Aoki | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.5% | 0.66% | |
| Seth Martinez | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 3 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Greene | 2B/SS | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Roberto Hernández | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.09% | |
| Édgar González | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| James Hoyt | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Chris Snyder | C | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Joe Thatcher | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.09% | |
| Francis Martes | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Enoli Paredes | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Rodriguez | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| David Paulino | P | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Peter Solomon | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Asher Wojciechowski | P | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Óliver Pérez | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Carlos Gómez | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.08 | 3.8% | 0.26% | |
| Sam Deduno | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dan Straily | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.08 | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Brandon Bailey | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Ronnie Dawson | DH | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex De Goti | 2B | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chase De Jong | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dayán Díaz | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Ivey | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Colin Moran | 1B/3B | Trade | 2014 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Cy Sneed | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Blake Taylor | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Abraham Toro | 2B/3B | Draft | 2016 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Danny Worth | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Liriano | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Travis Buck | OF | Trade | 2012 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ashur Tolliver | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Joe Biagini | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Humberto Castellanos | P | Draft | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dean Deetz | P | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kent Emanuel | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Hartman | P | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chia-Jen Lo | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack Mayfield | 3B | Intl FA | 2013 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rudy Owens | P | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Carlos Sanabria | P | Intl FA | 2014 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Laird | 1B/3B | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Bielak | P | Draft | 2017 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Centeno | C | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Chapman | P | Trade | 2012 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Derek Fisher | OF | Draft | 2014 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Jankowski | P | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andre Scrubb | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.06 | – | – | |
| Fernando Martínez | OF | Trade | 2012 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cody Clark | C | Trade | 2013 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Crowe | OF | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Dominguez | 3B | Trade | 2012 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.1 | +0.01 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Dustin Garneau | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Taylor Jones | 1B/DH | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cionel Pérez | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brady Rodgers | P | Draft | 2012 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Preston Tucker | OF | Draft | 2012 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| J. D. Davis | 3B | Draft | 2014 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Stubbs | C | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Héctor Ambriz | P | Free agency | 2012 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Corbin Martin | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nivaldo Rodriguez | P | Intl FA | 2016 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| L. J. Hoes | OF | Trade | 2013 | 2 | -0.6 | -0.3 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Armando Galarraga | P | Free agency | 2012 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marc Krauss | 1B/OF | Trade | 2012 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| A. J. Reed | 1B/DH | Draft | 2014 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Bass | P | Trade | 2013 | – | -1.0 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Carlos Beltrán | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -1.2 | -1.2 | – | 20.0% | 1.76% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.