Rosternomics

Blue Jays TOR

202679–83 (0.488)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ross Atkins · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$236M
Win %
0.488
TAB
-3.5
WAB
-7.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
35.3
Dead money %
23%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-5.0
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
56.0
Pitching Proj. WAR
27.6
Hitting Proj. WAR
28.4

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BBrandon Valenzuela84
RAlejandro Kirk72
BTyler Heineman⇄32

1B

RVladimir Guerrero Jr.128
RKazuma Okamoto14
RLenyn Sosa⇄12
Sean Keys12
Charles McAdoo11
BBrandon Valenzuela5

2B

RErnie Clement132
RLuis Urías24
LJosh Smith⇄20
RLenyn Sosa⇄14
RDavis Schneider12
Charles McAdoo12

3B

RKazuma Okamoto143
RErnie Clement14
LJosh Smith⇄8
Charles McAdoo7
Sean Keys1

SS

LAndrés Giménez148
RErnie Clement40

LF

RMyles Straw74
RDavis Schneider53
LJesús Sánchez⇄44
LYohendrick Piñango44
LNathan Lukes13
RDaz Cameron8
BJonatan Clase8
LJosh Smith⇄7
Charles McAdoo4
RErnie Clement3
Sean Keys2
RGeorge Springer2
Brett Bateman1
Rudy Martin Jr.1

CF

RMyles Straw46
Brett Bateman38
LNathan Lukes12
BJonatan Clase1
RDaz Cameron1

RF

LNathan Lukes116
LJesús Sánchez⇄43
RMyles Straw37
LYohendrick Piñango20
Brett Bateman11
LAddison Barger8
LJosh Smith⇄1

DH

RGeorge Springer118
RVladimir Guerrero Jr.16
Sean Keys9
RLenyn Sosa⇄9
REloy Jiménez9
RKazuma Okamoto3
RAlejandro Kirk3
BBrandon Valenzuela2
RDavis Schneider2
RMyles Straw2
LDaulton Varsho⇄1
BTyler Heineman⇄1
LYohendrick Piñango1

Starters

RDylan Cease5.5 WAR
RKevin Gausman⇄2.6 WAR
RSpencer Miles2.0 WAR
RTrey Yesavage1.3 WAR
LMason Fluharty0.6 WAR
RJose Soriano⇄0.6 WAR
LPatrick Corbin0.4 WAR
RMax Scherzer0.3 WAR
RShane Bieber0.1 WAR
RCody Ponce0.1 WAR
RJameson Taillon⇄0.0 WAR
RBraydon Fisher0.0 WAR
LAdam Macko⇄-0.0 WAR
RSpencer Arrighetti⇄-0.5 WAR
LEric Lauer⇄-0.6 WAR
CJ Van EykNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RLouis Varland35 sv
RTyler Rogers33 h
LMason Fluharty20 h
LBrendon Little3 h
LJoe Mantiply1 h
RJeff Hoffman⇄0 h
RTommy Nance⇄0 h
LAdam Macko⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Dylan Cease5.5
Kazuma Okamoto3.0
Brandon Valenzuela2.1
Spencer Miles2.0
Tyler Rogers1.1
José Soriano0.6

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Bo Bichette3.8
Chris Bassitt2.4
Joey Loperfido0.7
Seranthony Domínguez0.3
Ty France0.2
Alan Roden0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Blue Jays. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Kevin Gausman↔ 2022–2026 +20.5 +358.5 103.5 +255.0 $5.1M 2.19× Free Agent · 2022–2026 · $22.0M AAV
Dylan Cease 2026 +5.5 +109.9 25.3 +84.6 $4.6M 2.50× Free Agent · 2026–2032 · $30.0M AAV
George Springer 2021–2026 +15.6 +187.2 150.1 +37.1 $9.6M 1.51× Free Agent · 2021–2026 · $25.0M AAV
Nathan Lukes 2026 +2.2 +21.2 0.8 +20.4 $0.4M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kazuma Okamoto 2026 +3.0 +26.4 8.2 +18.1 $2.8M 1.12× Free agent · 2026–2029 · $15.0M AAV
Spencer Miles 2026 +2.0 +15.6 0.8 +14.8 $0.4M 0.98× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Alejandro Kirk 2026 +2.8 +22.1 8.7 +13.4 $3.2M 1.00× Arb extension · 2026–2030 · $11.6M AAV
Brandon Valenzuela 2026 +2.1 +12.8 0.8 +12.1 $0.4M 0.76× –
Trey Yesavage 2026 +1.3 +10.2 0.8 +9.4 $0.6M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
José Soriano↔ 2026 +0.6 +4.6 0.9 +3.7 $1.6M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.9M AAV
Tyler Rogers 2026 +1.1 +11.6 8.7 +2.9 $8.0M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2029 · $12.3M AAV
Mason Fluharty 2026 +0.6 +3.4 0.8 +2.6 $1.2M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Patrick Corbin 2026 +0.4 +3.6 0.9 +2.6 $2.2M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Jonatan Clase 2026 +0.3 +2.3 0.8 +1.5 $2.4M 0.83× –
Andrés Giménez 2025–2026 +3.8 +26.8 26.1 +0.7 $6.8M 0.86× Pre-arb extension · 2023–2030 · $15.2M AAV
Paul Sewald↔ 2026 +0.1 +1.1 0.4 +0.7 $4.1M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV
Connor Seabold↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.2 -0.2 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Max Scherzer 2026 +0.3 +2.6 3.0 -0.4 $9.2M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Tommy Nance↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.5 -0.4 $37.9M 0.67× –
Adam Macko↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 0.4 -0.5 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.1M AAV
Simeon Woods Richardson↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.2 -0.5 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyler Heineman↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.5 -0.5 – 0.69× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Eloy Jiménez 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.1 -0.6 – 0.69× –
Braydon Fisher 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.8 -0.7 $41.2M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Josh Fleming 2026 -0.2 -0.8 0.0 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Addison Barger 2026 -0.0 -0.3 0.8 -1.1 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Yohendrick Piñango 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.6 -1.1 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brendon Little 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.1 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Davis Schneider 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.3 -1.3 – 0.83× –
Daulton Varsho↔ 2026 +1.1 +6.2 7.6 -1.4 $6.8M 0.69× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $10.8M AAV
Ernie Clement 2026 +0.6 +2.8 4.6 -1.8 $7.4M 0.56× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.6M AAV
Lazaro Estrada 2026 -0.3 -1.8 0.0 -1.8 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jameson Taillon↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.3 3.0 -2.7 $96.5M 1.02× Free Agent · 2023–2026 · $17.0M AAV
Lenyn Sosa↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.2 0.5 -2.7 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Myles Straw 2026 +0.7 +4.6 7.4 -2.8 $10.8M 0.83× Pre-arb extension · 2022–2024 · $5.0M AAV
Spencer Arrighetti↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.5 0.2 -2.8 – 0.67× –
Michael Lorenzen↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.4 1.5 -2.9 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $8.0M AAV
Chase Lee 2026 -0.5 -2.4 0.6 -3.0 – 0.67× –
Austin Voth↔ 2026 -0.5 -2.8 0.3 -3.1 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jeff Hoffman↔ 2026 +1.1 +6.0 9.1 -3.1 $8.0M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Cody Ponce 2026 +0.1 +0.7 6.0 -5.3 $67.1M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $10.0M AAV
Eric Lauer↔ 2026 -0.6 -4.9 1.1 -6.0 – 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.4M AAV
Jesús Sánchez↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.1 6.4 -7.5 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.8M AAV
Yariel Rodríguez 2024–2026 +1.0 +8.1 17.6 -9.5 $18.3M 0.78× Free agent · 2024–2028 · $6.4M AAV
Shane Bieber 2025–2026 +0.4 +3.4 19.2 -15.8 $46.2M 1.02× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $13.0M AAV
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. 2026 +1.0 +4.4 40.2 -35.8 $40.5M 0.56× –
Joe Mantiply 2026 +0.2 +0.9 0.9 +0.0 $5.3M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Matt Waldron↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.2 +0.0 $5.0M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Daz Cameron 2026 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.83× –
Josh Smith↔ 2026 +0.4 +1.7 – – – 0.56× –
Louis Varland 2026 +3.1 +63.1 – – – 2.57× –
Luis Urías 2026 +0.3 +1.5 – – – 0.56× –
Total—+67.7+899.0471.5+362.3—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Blue Jays — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 21 total.

2026 · MIN / TOR Jun 3, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
TOR · Ross Atkins −$0.8M
Simeon Woods Richardson
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SFG / TOR Apr 4, 2026
SFG · Buster Posey +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Tyler Fitzgerald
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / ANA Aug 3, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$4.8M
José Soriano
ANA · Perry Minasian −$4.8M
Arjun Nimmala#38.7, Angel Rivero, Eddie Micheletti Jr.
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TOR Aug 3, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$5.6M
Jeff Hoffman
TOR · Ross Atkins −$5.6M
Dasan Hill, John Klein, Dameury Pena
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / TOR Aug 3, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.8M
Daulton Varsho
TOR · Ross Atkins −$0.8M
Spencer Arrighetti
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / TEX Aug 3, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$2.4M
Josh Smith, Josh Stephan
TEX · Chris Young −$2.4M
Adam Macko
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · KCR / TOR Jun 15, 2026
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.0M
Connor Seabold
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Denis Samudio
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHC / TOR Aug 2, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$4.0M
Kevin Gausman
TOR · Ross Atkins −$4.0M
Brett Bateman, Ty Southisene
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / TOR Apr 13, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$2.4M
Jordan Rich
TOR · Ross Atkins −$2.4M
Lenyn Sosa
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TOR Jul 10, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$1.6M
Tommy Nance
TOR · Ross Atkins −$1.6M
Ryan Sprock
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / ARI Jun 20, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$1.6M
Luis Urías
ARI · Mike Hazen −$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / MIA Mar 29, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$5.6M
Dub Gleed
MIA · Peter Bendix −$5.6M
Leo Jimenez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHC / TOR Aug 2, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Jameson Taillon
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / TOR Sep 1, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Sebastian Rodriguez
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
José Rodríguez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / TOR Jun 27, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Hayden Juenger
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Owen Carapellotti
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / TOR May 17, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.8M
Eric Lauer
TOR · Ross Atkins −$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / ANA Jun 17, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
ANA · Perry Minasian −$0.8M
Tyler Heineman
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TEX / TOR Apr 24, 2026
TEX · Chris Young +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Willie MacIver
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / TOR May 27, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Juanmi Vasquez
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Connor Seabold
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / TOR Feb 13, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$1.6M
Joey Loperfido
TOR · Ross Atkins −$1.6M
Jesús Sánchez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / TOR Apr 28, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Tyler Fitzgerald
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$235.7M
luxury tax $223M
2027 guaranteed
$149.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$198M$130M$120M$95M$72M$27M
Proj. arbitration$17M
Proj. pre-arbitration$8M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$241M$148M$138M$113M$90M$45M
Tax space+$3M+$99M+$112M+$140M+$166M+$214M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-2 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.277.000$40.2MFREE AGENT
Dylan Cease306.089$25.3M$33.3M$32.3M$31.3M$30.3M$29.3M$28.3M
George Springer3611.166$24.2MFREE AGENT
Kevin Gausman3511.151$16.5MFREE AGENT
Shane Bieber317.097$16.0MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Andrés Giménez275.106$15.6M$23.6M$23.6M$23.6M$23.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Jeff Hoffman337.084$9.1M$12.7MFREE AGENT
Alejandro Kirk275.047$8.7M$12.3M$12.3M$12.3M$12.3MFREE AGENT
Tyler Rogers356.034$8.7M$13.7M$13.7M$9.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Kazuma Okamoto30–$8.2M$17.2M$17.2M$17.2MFREE AGENT
Myles Straw315.125$7.4M$8.0MCLUB$8.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Yariel Rodríguez292.000$7.0M$8.0M$6.3MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Cody Ponce320.126$6.0M$12.0M$12.0MFREE AGENT
Jameson Taillon349.110$3.0MFREE AGENT
Max Scherzer4117.079$3.0MFREE AGENT
Michael Lorenzen3410.159$1.5M$9.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Patrick Corbin3613.105$947kFREE AGENT
Paul Sewald367.072$411kFREE AGENT
Eloy Jiménez297.000$91kFREE AGENT
Josh Fleming306.000$5kFREE AGENT
Luis Urías296.098—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Daulton Varsho295.128$7.6MFREE AGENT
Jesús Sánchez284.118$6.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Ernie Clement303.168$4.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Lauer315.091$1.1MFREE AGENT
Joe Mantiply354.057$936kFREE AGENT
José Soriano273.121$906kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Heineman353.066$517kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Voth345.115$342kFREE AGENT
Josh Smith284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Louis Varland284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jonatan Clase240.109$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Addison Barger261.098$811kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nathan Lukes311.145$808kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mason Fluharty240.139$797kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Braydon Fisher250.130$797kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trey Yesavage220.014$789kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Spencer Miles25–$780k
Brandon Valenzuela25–$772k
Yohendrick Piñango24–$638k
Chase Lee270.095$551kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lenyn Sosa262.044$502kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tommy Nance352.165$455kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Macko25–$407k
Davis Schneider272.029$270kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Spencer Arrighetti262.000$211kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Simeon Woods Richardson251.153$198kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Connor Seabold301.054$190kFREE AGENT
Matt Waldron291.107$187kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brendon Little291.135$52kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lazaro Estrada270.004$25kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daz Cameron292.162—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Blue Jays's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.