Rosternomics

Blue Jays TOR

201776–86 (0.469)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Mark Shapiro · GM: Ross Atkins

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2017, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$170M
Win %
0.469
TAB
-12.6
WAB
-9.3
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
24.9
Dead money %
49%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-8.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2017 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRussell Martin83
RLuke Maile46
LMiguel Montero⇄30
LRaffy Lopez24
BJarrod Saltalamacchia7
RMike Ohlman6

1B

BJustin Smoak151
BKendrys Morales12
RSteve Pearce10
RRob Refsnyder⇄4
RJosé Bautista1

2B

RDarwin Barney73
LRyan Goins56
RDevon Travis50
RRob Refsnyder⇄14
LChris Coghlan3
BRichard Urena1

3B

RJosh Donaldson105
RDarwin Barney44
LChris Coghlan18
RRussell Martin10
RJosé Bautista8
LRyan Goins8
LRaffy Lopez1

SS

LRyan Goins87
RTroy Tulowitzki64
BRichard Urena20
RDarwin Barney10
RJosh Donaldson4

LF

LEzequiel Carrera91
RSteve Pearce85
RTeoscar Hernández⇄18
LDwight Smith Jr.9
LChris Coghlan8
RRob Refsnyder⇄7
RDarwin Barney4
RAnthony Alford3
LDarrell Ceciliani1
LIan Parmley1
LMichael Saunders⇄1

CF

RKevin Pillar153
LEzequiel Carrera10
RTeoscar Hernández⇄5
LDarrell Ceciliani1
LDwight Smith Jr.1

RF

RJosé Bautista143
LEzequiel Carrera27
LMichael Saunders⇄11
RRob Refsnyder⇄3
RTeoscar Hernández⇄3
RAnthony Alford2
LIan Parmley1
LDwight Smith Jr.1

DH

BKendrys Morales129
RJosé Bautista11
RJosh Donaldson7
RRob Refsnyder⇄4
BJustin Smoak2
RDarwin Barney2
RSteve Pearce2
LMiguel Montero⇄2
LChris Coghlan1
LDarrell Ceciliani1
BJarrod Saltalamacchia1
LEzequiel Carrera1
LMichael Saunders⇄1
LRyan Goins1

Starters

RMarcus Stroman3.6 WAR
LJ.A. Happ2.8 WAR
RMarco Estrada2.5 WAR
RJoe Biagini1.4 WAR
LFrancisco Liriano⇄0.8 WAR
LBrett Anderson⇄0.6 WAR
RTom Koehler⇄0.3 WAR
RCesar Valdez⇄0.1 WAR
RAaron Sanchez-0.0 WAR
RChris Rowley-0.1 WAR
RCasey Lawrence⇄-0.2 WAR
RMat Latos-0.4 WAR
RMike Bolsinger-0.4 WAR
RNick Tepesch⇄-0.4 WAR

Bullpen

★ RRoberto Osuna39 sv
RRyan Tepera17 h
RDominic Leone11 h
RDanny Barnes11 h
LAaron Loup6 h
LMatt Dermody1 h
RJoe Smith⇄0 h
RJason Grilli⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2016)

PlayerfWAR
Dominic Leone1.5
Joe Smith1.0
Brett Anderson0.6
Raffy Lopez0.3
Tom Koehler0.3
Teoscar Hernández0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2016)

Player2016 fWAR
Edwin Encarnación3.6
R.A. Dickey0.8
Joaquín Benoit0.6
Brett Cecil0.4
Gavin Floyd0.2
Jimmy Paredes0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Blue Jays. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2017; everyone else is shown as a 2017 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Roberto Osuna 2017 +2.9 +60.6 0.6 +60.1 $0.2M 2.57× –
Marcus Stroman 2017 +3.6 +62.8 3.4 +59.4 $0.9M 2.19× –
Josh Donaldson 2017 +4.9 +49.1 17.0 +32.1 $3.5M 1.25× –
J.A. Happ 2017 +2.8 +44.4 13.0 +31.4 $4.6M 1.96× –
Marco Estrada 2017 +2.5 +39.7 14.5 +25.2 $5.7M 1.96× –
Justin Smoak 2017 +3.4 +29.1 4.1 +25.0 $1.2M 1.07× –
Dominic Leone 2017 +1.5 +24.0 0.5 +23.4 $0.4M 1.95× –
Kevin Pillar 2017 +1.3 +8.4 0.6 +7.8 $0.4M 0.83× –
Joe Biagini 2017 +1.4 +7.2 0.5 +6.7 $0.4M 0.67× –
Ryan Tepera 2017 +1.0 +5.3 0.5 +4.8 $0.5M 0.67× –
Joe Smith↔ 2017 +1.0 +5.5 1.9 +3.6 $1.9M 0.67× –
Brett Anderson↔ 2017 +0.6 +5.0 1.9 +3.1 $3.1M 1.02× –
Aaron Loup 2017 +0.6 +3.0 1.1 +1.9 $2.0M 0.67× –
Ezequiel Carrera 2017 +0.4 +3.0 1.2 +1.8 $2.6M 0.83× –
Teoscar Hernández↔ 2017 +0.3 +1.8 0.1 +1.7 $0.3M 0.83× Free Agent · 2025–2028 · $22.0M AAV
Raffy Lopez 2017 +0.3 +1.3 0.2 +1.2 $0.5M 0.52× –
Devon Travis 2017 +0.4 +1.7 0.5 +1.1 $1.5M 0.56× –
Tim Mayza 2017 +0.2 +1.2 0.1 +1.1 $0.6M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.8M AAV
Dwight Smith Jr. 2017 +0.2 +1.5 0.5 +1.0 $2.3M 0.83× –
Norichika Aoki↔ 2017 +0.2 +1.3 0.6 +0.7 $3.0M 0.83× –
Danny Barnes 2017 +0.2 +1.1 0.5 +0.6 $2.3M 0.67× –
Darrell Ceciliani 2017 +0.1 +0.9 0.4 +0.5 $2.9M 0.83× –
Ryan Goins 2017 +0.2 +1.1 0.5 +0.5 $2.5M 0.61× –
Carlos Ramírez 2017 +0.1 +0.5 0.1 +0.4 $1.1M 0.67× –
César Valdez↔ 2017 +0.1 +0.3 0.2 +0.1 $2.7M 0.67× –
TJ House 2017 +0.0 +0.1 0.0 +0.1 $1.1M 0.67× –
Chris Smith 2017 -0.0 -0.2 0.0 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Francisco Liriano↔ 2017 +0.8 +6.3 6.5 -0.2 $8.4M 1.02× –
Taylor Cole 2017 -0.0 -0.2 0.0 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Glenn Sparkman 2017 +0.0 +0.0 0.3 -0.3 $120.1M 0.67× –
Leonel Campos 2017 -0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Lucas Harrell 2017 -0.0 -0.3 0.0 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Luis Santos 2017 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Anthony Alford 2017 -0.0 -0.3 0.4 -0.7 – 0.83× –
Ian Parmley 2017 -0.1 -0.7 0.0 -0.7 – 0.83× –
Aaron Sanchez 2017 -0.0 -0.3 0.5 -0.8 – 1.02× –
Jeff Beliveau 2017 -0.2 -0.9 0.1 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Richard Urena 2017 -0.2 -1.0 0.1 -1.1 – 0.61× –
Chris Rowley 2017 -0.1 -1.2 0.1 -1.3 – 1.02× –
Casey Lawrence↔ 2017 -0.2 -1.6 0.0 -1.6 – 1.02× –
Tom Koehler↔ 2017 +0.3 +1.6 3.2 -1.6 $10.8M 0.67× –
Matt Dermody 2017 -0.3 -1.7 0.2 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Mike Bolsinger 2017 -0.4 -1.9 0.2 -2.1 – 0.67× –
Michael Saunders↔ 2017 -0.2 -1.0 1.3 -2.3 – 0.83× –
Rob Refsnyder↔ 2017 -0.5 -2.2 0.2 -2.3 – 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $6.2M AAV
Jarrod Saltalamacchia 2017 -0.5 -2.1 1.2 -3.4 – 0.52× –
Luke Maile 2017 -0.8 -3.2 0.5 -3.6 – 0.52× –
Chris Coghlan 2017 -0.7 -3.4 0.5 -4.0 – 0.58× –
J.P. Howell 2017 -0.2 -1.1 3.0 -4.1 – 0.67× –
Nick Tepesch↔ 2017 -0.4 -3.3 0.8 -4.1 – 1.02× –
Mat Latos 2017 -0.4 -2.9 1.5 -4.4 – 1.02× –
Jason Grilli↔ 2017 -0.7 -3.9 1.7 -5.6 – 0.67× –
Darwin Barney 2017 -0.7 -3.0 2.9 -5.8 – 0.56× –
Steve Pearce 2017 +0.1 +0.4 6.2 -5.8 $101.1M 0.83× –
Miguel Montero↔ 2017 -0.5 -2.2 5.9 -8.1 – 0.52× –
Russell Martin 2017 +1.7 +10.1 20.0 -9.9 $12.0M 0.76× –
Kendrys Morales 2017 -0.3 -1.7 10.0 -11.7 – 0.69× –
Troy Tulowitzki 2017 +0.2 +1.2 20.0 -18.8 $83.5M 0.61× –
José Bautista 2017 -0.7 -4.8 18.0 -22.8 – 0.83× –
Mike Ohlman 2017 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.52× –
Total—+25.0+333.3170.1+163.9—

Trades

Every graded 2017 deal involving the Blue Jays — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 9 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2017 payroll
$170.4M
2018 guaranteed
$0M

What the front office was committed to as of 2017, 2017–2023. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2017; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Russell Martin3410.150$20.0MFREE AGENT
Troy Tulowitzki3210.033$20.0MFREE AGENT
José Bautista3611.165$18.0MFREE AGENT
Marco Estrada337.035$14.5MFREE AGENT
J.A. Happ348.047$13.0MFREE AGENT
Kendrys Morales348.170$10.0MFREE AGENT
Francisco Liriano3310.104$6.5MFREE AGENT
Steve Pearce3410.000$6.2MFREE AGENT
Miguel Montero3310.031$5.9MFREE AGENT
Justin Smoak306.077$4.1MFREE AGENT
J.P. Howell3412.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
Joe Smith339.091$1.9MFREE AGENT
Brett Anderson298.000$1.9MFREE AGENT
Jason Grilli4010.016$1.7MFREE AGENT
Mat Latos297.013$1.5MFREE AGENT
Michael Saunders306.138$1.3MFREE AGENT
Jarrod Saltalamacchia3210.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Chris Coghlan328.000$535kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (6)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Josh Donaldson314.158$17.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Koehler314.016$3.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Darwin Barney315.085$2.9MFREE AGENT
Ezequiel Carrera303.039$1.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Loup294.040$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Norichika Aoki355.000$600kFREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (36)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Marcus Stroman262.148$3.4MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Tepesch282.136$750kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Pillar282.113$555kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Roberto Osuna222.000$552kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dominic Leone251.123$548kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Goins292.106$548kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Devon Travis262.000$545kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Biagini271.000$543kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Tepera291.008$543kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dwight Smith Jr.240.000$535kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Sanchez242.069$535kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Danny Barnes271.028$474kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luke Maile260.114$459kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darrell Ceciliani270.127$406kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Alford220.000$398kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Glenn Sparkman250.000$266kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Leonel Campos290.089$202kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Dermody260.031$196kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Raffy Lopez291.026$172kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Bolsinger291.072$167kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rob Refsnyder260.158$156kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
César Valdez320.045$154kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Mayza250.000$134kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Beliveau301.154$134kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Rowley260.000$123kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Ramírez260.031$94kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Richard Urena210.000$91kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis Santos26–$88k
Teoscar Hernández240.052$87kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lucas Harrell322.083$50kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Smith28–$35k
Casey Lawrence290.000$35kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Taylor Cole270.000$26kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
TJ House271.104$23kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ian Parmley27–$20k
Mike Ohlman26–—

Graphs

How each 2017 acquisition stacked onto Blue Jays's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.