Born Sep 16, 1975 · San Diego, CA · age 50
General manager for the Angels and Mets (2016–2023).
Across the full 7-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for championship leverage per acquired WAR (80th percentile), net WAR per trade (77th percentile), and drafted-player surplus (76th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (7th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
7 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 508–524 (0.492)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 74–88 | $126 | 101 | -43 | -13.3 | 38% | +32 | +22 | +2 | +11 | $3.9M | 25.4 | 4.0 | -7.4 | -0.5 | +1.4 | +0.20 | -10.9 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.27 | 0.07 | -8.0 | -8.9 | 0.457 | ||||
| GM | 2017 80–82 | $152 | 116 | -58 | -17.1 | 47% | +14 | +5 | +12 | -3 | $4.4M | 27.7 | 4.0 | -6.5 | +4.4 | +3.0 | +0.50 | -7.6 | -0.1 | +0.04 | 0.38 | 0.08 | -3.8 | -8.3 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2018 80–82 | $170 | 130 | -59 | -17.4 | 46% | +8 | -2 | +2 | -3 | $4.2M | 32.5 | 6.0 | -7.6 | +32.2 | +15.5 | +2.58 | -1.8 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 2.82 | 0.22 | -5.3 | -4.9 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2019 72–90 | $161 | 124 | -82 | -25.1 | 64% | +24 | +7 | +14 | -2 | $4.6M | 23.9 | 4.0 | -10.7 | +0.0 | +4.0 | +1.98 | -1.5 | +0.0 | +0.46 | 0.75 | 0.11 | -12.7 | -12.9 | 0.444 | ||||
| GM | 2020 26–34 | $168 | 142 | -73 | -9.9 | 54% | +19 | +22 | -4 | +3 | $9.3M | 13.0 | 3.0 | -5.0 | +10.1 | +2.3 | +0.39 | -4.2 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 3.43 | 0.29 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.433 | ||||
| GM | 2022 101–61 | $262 | 183 | -69 | -18.9 | 17% | +29 | +36 | -7 | +0 | $4.6M | 52.6 | 12.0 | -4.0 | +12.8 | -1.3 | -0.18 | -25.3 | +0.0 | +0.42 | 4.34 | 0.72 | +11.4 | +11.1 | 0.623 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2023 75–87 | $255 | 166 | -139 | -34.9 | 28% | +1 | +2 | -7 | +0 | $7.1M | 29.3 | 6.0 | -6.4 | +4.6 | -0.6 | -0.07 | +3.3 | +0.0 | +0.30 | 0.78 | 0.11 | -13.4 | -11.0 | 0.463 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1294 | 138 | -523 | -136.7 | 42% | +18 | +13 | +2 | +1 | $5.1M | 204.4 | 5.6 | -6.8 | +63.6 | +24.3 | +0.58 | -48.0 | -0.1 | +0.17 | 2.47 | 0.32 | -31.9 | -35.0 | 0.492 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shohei Ohtani | DH | Draft | 2018 | 5 | +31.3 | +6.3 | – | – | – | |
| Andrelton Simmons | SS | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +14.6 | +2.9 | -0.86 | 0.7% | 0.19% | |
| Reid Detmers | P | Draft | 2020 | 5 | +10.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Patrick Sandoval | P | Trade | 2018 | 5 | +8.9 | +1.8 | +0.12 | – | – | |
| Francisco Álvarez | C | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +7.9 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Díaz | P | Free agency | 2022 | 6 | +6.1 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Max Scherzer | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +5.5 | +2.8 | – | 20.6% | 3.16% | |
| Kodai Senga | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | – | 15.7% | 2.47% | |
| Griffin Canning | P | Draft | 2017 | 5 | +4.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Rengifo | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | 5 | +4.0 | +0.8 | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Max Stassi | C | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | +1.79 | 10.8% | 0.92% | |
| Anthony Rendon | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | 4 | +3.8 | +1.0 | – | 22.8% | 1.84% | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | – | 10.8% | 1.80% | |
| Chris Bassitt | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.8 | +2.8 | – | 12.3% | 2.04% | |
| Justin Upton | OF | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Jose Quintana | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Félix Peña | P | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | 3.9% | 0.30% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 6.5% | 0.53% | |
| Brooks Raley | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +2.5 | +0.6 | -1.02 | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Yunel Escobar | 3B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.11% | |
| Brett Baty | 3B | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Hansel Robles | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | – | 1.6% | 0.12% | |
| Ty Buttrey | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | +0.24 | – | – | |
| Yusmeiro Petit | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.16% | |
| Luis Severino | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 5.6% | 0.44% | |
| Dylan Bundy | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | -1.79 | 19.7% | 1.57% | |
| Carlos Carrasco | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 10.7% | 1.80% | |
| Eduardo Escobar | 3B | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 7.9% | 1.36% | |
| Brian Goodwin | OF | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.4% | 0.21% | |
| Justin Verlander | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 1.4% | 0.21% | |
| Tommy La Stella | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | -0.13 | 1.3% | 0.20% | |
| Ricky Nolasco | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | -0.09 | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Tyrone Taylor | OF | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | +0.12 | 2.7% | 0.21% | |
| Blake Parker | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 0.6% | 0.12% | |
| José Buttó | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Adam Ottavino | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 4.7% | 0.83% | |
| Ian Kinsler | 2B | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 4.3% | 0.33% | |
| Jhoulys Chacín | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.10% | |
| Taylor Cole | P | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 1.3% | 0.10% | |
| Cameron Maybin | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Mark Vientos | 3B/DH | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Noé Ramirez | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Luisangel Acuña | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | +0.48 | – | – | |
| David Hernandez | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Alex Meyer | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | -0.09 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| César Puello | OF | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Mayers | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 9.1% | 0.77% | |
| David Robertson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.6% | 0.09% | |
| Eric Young | OF | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| J. C. Ramírez | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Marsh | OF | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Bud Norris | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Sean Reid-Foley | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| DJ Stewart | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.6% | 0.09% | |
| René Rivera | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Parker Bridwell | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | +0.03 | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Chris Rodriguez | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Wantz | P | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Warren | P | Draft | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Geovany Soto | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Dustin Garneau | C | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Jacob Barnes | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 4.0% | 0.36% | |
| Tim Locastro | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Joely Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.47 | 1.7% | 0.31% | |
| Trevor Gott | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.34 | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Colin Holderman | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.5% | 0.29% | |
| Matt Andriese | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.05 | 3.0% | 0.27% | |
| Ben Revere | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Ronny Mauricio | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Deolis Guerra | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Jo Adell | OF | Draft | 2017 | 5 | +0.2 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Pérez | C | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dan Vogelbach | 1B/DH | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 3.7% | 0.69% | |
| Jason Castro | C | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 2.2% | 0.21% | |
| Blake Wood | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Andrew Bailey | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jesse Chavez | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ryan Schimpf | 2B/3B | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.23 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Elliot Soto | 2B/SS | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bryce Montes de Oca | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Denyi Reyes | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Rafael Ortega | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Adalberto Mejía | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Cody Ege | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Naquin | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -1.63 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Vinny Nittoli | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Draft | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| José Fernández | 1B | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Graterol | C | Trade | 2017 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Jason Gurka | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Hudson | C | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Keller | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ian Krol | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jack Kruger | C | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Damien Magnifico | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.03 | – | – | |
| Osmer Morales | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Ramsey | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Claudio | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| John Curtiss | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Fisher | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Terrance Gore | DH/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Travis Jankowski | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| T. J. McFarland | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adonis Medina | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +1.28 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Muckenhirn | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Cliff Pennington | 2B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Oliver Drake | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sam Clay | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Phil Bickford | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.27 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Zastryzny | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Edwin Uceta | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Al Alburquerque | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luke Bard | P | Rule 5 | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Sam Freeman | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Williams Jerez | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.24 | – | – | |
| Packy Naughton | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Ben Rowen | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Tyler | P | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Young | OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Grant Hartwig | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Adrian Houser | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.12 | – | – | |
| Deven Marrero | 3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Plummer | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Walker | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jimmy Yacabonis | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Buchter | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Claudio | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Flores | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Javy Guerra | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Harvey | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jim Johnson | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Lamb | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brooks Pounders | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Shane Robinson | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brendan Ryan | SS | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joey Wendle | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Del Pozo | P | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Fontana | 2B | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jarrett Parker | OF | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Troy Scribner | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Thaiss | C | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Wilfredo Tovar | SS | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Abraham Almonte | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| R. J. Alvarez | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 1.1% | 0.16% | |
| Francisco Arcia | C | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Huff | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hoby Milner | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Schebler | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Valbuena | 3B | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Kean Wong | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jefry Marte | 1B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | -0.17 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Cody Allen | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jabari Blash | OF | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Bour | 1B | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ji Man Choi | 1B | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Brigham | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | -0.90 | – | – | |
| Trevor Cahill | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Lincecum | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Rojas | 3B/OF | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Julio Teherán | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Mendick | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Omar Narváez | C | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Zack Cozart | SS | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.