Born 1971 · age 55
President of baseball operations for the Reds (2016–2021).
Across the full 5-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (94th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (16th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers.
5 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 324–384 (0.458)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 68–94 | $88 | 70 | -47 | -14.4 | 35% | +12 | +4 | +7 | +1 | $3.6M | 12.8 | 4.0 | -12.0 | +7.1 | +0.7 | +0.37 | -2.3 | -0.9 | +0.25 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -9.5 | -17.2 | 0.420 | ||||
| POBO | 2018 67–95 | $98 | 75 | -9 | -2.7 | 46% | +33 | +3 | +35 | -5 | $3.2M | 25.8 | 5.0 | -4.6 | +8.1 | -0.7 | -0.16 | -0.6 | +0.0 | -0.03 | 0.22 | 0.07 | -11.2 | -4.9 | 0.414 | ||||
| POBO | 2019 75–87 | $124 | 96 | -18 | -5.5 | 38% | +35 | +14 | +21 | +0 | $3.4M | 32.4 | 5.0 | -3.9 | +0.0 | +0.5 | +0.10 | -34.5 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.55 | 0.09 | -6.4 | -1.3 | 0.463 | ||||
| POBO | 2020 31–29 | $130 | 110 | -23 | -3.1 | 50% | +29 | +13 | +14 | +2 | $7.4M | 14.1 | 2.0 | -3.4 | -0.4 | -2.4 | -0.39 | -1.1 | +0.4 | +0.07 | 7.04 | 0.55 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.517 | ✓ | |||
| POBO | 2021 83–79 | $126 | 99 | -11 | -3.4 | 39% | +32 | +20 | +22 | -1 | $3.1M | 35.3 | 9.0 | -5.3 | +0.0 | +0.4 | +0.37 | -3.8 | +0.0 | +0.53 | 3.31 | 0.24 | +1.1 | +1.2 | 0.512 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $565 | 90 | -108 | -29.0 | 42% | +28 | +11 | +20 | -0 | $3.8M | 120.4 | 5.0 | -5.9 | +14.9 | -1.4 | -0.08 | -42.2 | -0.6 | +0.07 | 1.60 | 0.16 | -26.0 | -22.3 | 0.458 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonny Gray | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +8.7 | +2.9 | +0.00 | 2.2% | 0.40% | |
| Jonathan India | 2B | Draft | 2018 | 4 | +8.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| TJ Friedl | OF | Intl FA | 2016 | 5 | +7.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Castellanos | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | – | 5.7% | 0.44% | |
| Kyle Farmer | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | 4 | +3.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| José Peraza | 2B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +3.9 | +2.0 | +0.58 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Wade Miley | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +3.4 | +1.7 | – | 2.4% | 0.19% | |
| Trevor Bauer | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +3.3 | +1.7 | -0.50 | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Scott Schebler | OF | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | +0.58 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Lucas Sims | P | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +2.6 | +0.6 | -0.17 | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Tanner Roark | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 1.1% | 0.19% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 1.0% | 0.17% | |
| David Hernandez | P | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Tyler Naquin | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 4.8% | 0.35% | |
| Matt Harvey | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | +0.00 | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Jared Hughes | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Curt Casali | C | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yasiel Puig | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | -0.22 | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Blake Wood | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Derek Dietrich | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Dan Straily | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Justin Wilson | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | -0.94 | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +0.18 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Dylan Floro | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Kevin Gausman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Joel Kuhnel | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Reiver Sanmartin | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Sean Doolittle | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Freddy Galvis | SS | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Art Warren | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.14% | |
| Matthew Bowman | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Vladimir Gutiérrez | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Cessa | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.94 | 1.8% | 0.13% | |
| Ryan Lavarnway | C | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Tyler Thornburg | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 3.2% | 0.25% | |
| Hernán Iribarren | 2B/OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brandon Finnegan | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.61 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Delino DeShields | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Heath Hembree | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| Mason Williams | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kyle Crockett | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Josh VanMeter | 2B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| José De León | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Tim Federowicz | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mychal Givens | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Archie Bradley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.77 | 2.5% | 0.20% | |
| Matt Wisler | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.17 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jesse Biddle | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kyle Dowdy | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brooks Raley | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Steve Delabar | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gabriel Guerrero | OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| R. J. Alaniz | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Brad Brach | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nate Jones | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Mariot | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Strop | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Adleman | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Lopez | C | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| A. J. Morris | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Christian Colón | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Aramis Garcia | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Riley O'Brien | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.05 | – | – | |
| Max Schrock | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Dayán Díaz | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Davidson | 3B/DH | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Moustakas | 3B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 10.3% | 0.79% | |
| Cliff Pennington | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Hendrix | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Shogo Akiyama | OF | Draft | 2020 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Josh Osich | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mark Payton | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Melville | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ross Ohlendorf | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Senzel | OF | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.6 | – | -0.22 | – | – | |
| Jordan Pacheco | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Stuart Turner | C | Rule 5 | 2016 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alfredo Simón | P | Free agency | 2016 | 3 | -1.0 | -0.3 | – | 2.7% | 0.20% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.