Rosternomics

Tigers DET

202676–86 (0.469)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Scott Harris · GM: Jeff Greenberg · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$194M
Win %
0.469
TAB
-2.0
WAB
-8.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
34.4
Dead money %
39%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-5.6
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
60.4
Pitching Proj. WAR
20.7
Hitting Proj. WAR
39.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RDillon Dingler116
Eduardo Valencia19

1B

RSpencer Torkelson156
LColt Keith18
Eduardo Valencia1
LJace Jung1

2B

RGleyber Torres76
RHao-Yu Lee74
LZach McKinstry45
RJavier Báez12
LGage Workman⇄2
LJace Jung2

3B

LKevin McGonigle94
LColt Keith66
RHao-Yu Lee41
LZach McKinstry8
RMatt Vierling1
LJace Jung1

SS

LKevin McGonigle96
RJavier Báez35
LZach McKinstry34
John Peck24
RZack Short⇄23
RHao-Yu Lee1

LF

LRiley Greene124
Ben Malgeri22
Brett Callahan22
LJames Outman⇄12
RMatt Vierling10
RJavier Báez10
LKerry Carpenter4
LZach McKinstry3
Trei Cruz1
BWenceel Pérez1

CF

RMatt Vierling69
Max Clark51
LJames Outman⇄28
BWenceel Pérez15
RJavier Báez14
LParker Meadows12
LZach McKinstry6
Ben Malgeri2

RF

LZach McKinstry62
LKerry Carpenter45
BWenceel Pérez45
Ben Malgeri40
RMatt Vierling24
Brett Callahan8
LJames Outman⇄5
RJahmai Jones⇄4
RCorey Julks2
RJavier Báez2
Trei Cruz1

DH

LColt Keith50
LKerry Carpenter31
RDillon Dingler29
Eduardo Valencia19
RGleyber Torres19
LRiley Greene17
LKevin McGonigle5
Brett Callahan4
RHao-Yu Lee4
LJace Jung3
LGage Workman⇄2
RCorey Julks1
Ben Malgeri1
RMatt Vierling1
RSpencer Torkelson1
BWenceel Pérez1

Starters

LTarik Skubal⇄3.0 WAR
RCasey Mize⇄2.9 WAR
RKeider Montero2.5 WAR
LFramber Valdez2.0 WAR
RTroy Melton1.6 WAR
RJack Flaherty1.3 WAR
RDrew Anderson0.7 WAR
RJackson Jobe0.5 WAR
RTy Madden0.4 WAR
LTyler Holton0.3 WAR
RBurch Smith0.1 WAR
RRiver Ryan-0.0 WAR
RJacob Waguespack-0.1 WAR
RJustin Verlander-0.1 WAR
RBrenan Hanifee-0.4 WAR
Andrew SearsNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RKenley Jansen22 sv
LTyler Holton15 h
RKyle Finnegan14 h
LDrew Sommers13 h
RWill Vest7 h
RJacob Waguespack5 h
LBrant Hurter1 h
LEnmanuel De Jesus0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Kevin McGonigle5.4
Framber Valdez2.0
Drew Anderson0.7
Hao-Yu Lee0.5
Ty Madden0.4
Enmanuel De Jesus0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Andy Ibáñez0.4
Brewer Hicklen0.2
Carlos Hernández0.2
Dietrich Enns0.2
Tomás Nido0.1
Sean Guenther0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Tigers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Kevin McGonigle 2026 +5.4 +65.0 0.8 +64.2 $0.1M 1.51× Pre-arb extension · 2027–2034 · $18.8M AAV
Dillon Dingler 2026 +5.0 +44.4 0.8 +43.5 $0.2M 1.12× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Casey Mize↔ 2026 +2.9 +46.1 3.8 +42.3 $1.3M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.2M AAV
Riley Greene 2026 +3.2 +40.8 5.0 +35.8 $1.6M 1.60× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.0M AAV
Keider Montero 2026 +2.5 +29.6 0.8 +28.9 $0.3M 1.49× –
Tarik Skubal↔ 2026 +3.0 +46.4 19.7 +26.7 $6.6M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $32.0M AAV
Colt Keith 2024–2026 +4.6 +33.2 11.0 +22.2 $2.4M 0.89× Pre-arb extension · 2024–2032 · $4.8M AAV
Troy Melton 2026 +1.6 +18.8 0.8 +18.1 $0.5M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Drew Sommers 2026 +0.8 +4.1 0.0 +4.1 $0.0M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jackson Jobe 2026 +0.5 +4.0 0.8 +3.2 $1.6M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jack Flaherty 2025–2026 +3.9 +46.9 45.0 +1.9 $11.4M 1.49× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $17.5M AAV
Ty Madden 2026 +0.4 +2.4 0.6 +1.7 $1.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Hao-Yu Lee 2026 +0.5 +2.3 0.7 +1.5 $1.4M 0.56× –
Spencer Torkelson 2026 +1.2 +5.4 4.1 +1.4 $3.3M 0.56× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.1M AAV
Brant Hurter 2026 +0.3 +1.8 0.8 +1.0 $2.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Parker Meadows 2026 +0.2 +1.5 0.8 +0.7 $3.6M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Enmanuel De Jesus 2026 +0.3 +1.9 1.3 +0.6 $3.6M 0.67× –
Framber Valdez 2026 +2.0 +23.4 22.8 +0.6 $11.6M 1.49× Free Agent · 2029–2029 · $38.3M AAV
Zach McKinstry 2026 +0.7 +4.8 4.2 +0.6 $5.8M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.2M AAV
Tyler Holton 2026 +0.3 +1.9 1.6 +0.3 $4.5M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV
Tyler Kinley↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.7 +0.1 $10.0M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $4.2M AAV
Connor Seabold↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 0.4 -0.1 $7.0M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
James Outman↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.3 0.4 -0.1 $8.2M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Will Vest 2026 +0.3 +3.6 4.0 -0.4 $11.8M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Zack Short↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.5 -0.5 – 0.61× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Burch Smith 2026 +0.1 +0.4 1.3 -0.8 $15.2M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV
Yilber Díaz↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.7 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Beau Brieske 2026 +0.0 +0.0 1.2 -1.1 $130.7M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Jake Rogers↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 1.8 -1.5 $28.3M 0.65× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Ricky Vanasco 2026 -0.2 -1.2 0.6 -1.8 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Gage Workman↔ 2026 -0.4 -1.9 0.5 -2.4 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brenan Hanifee 2026 -0.4 -2.2 0.6 -2.8 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Wenceel Pérez 2026 -0.4 -2.9 0.7 -3.7 – 0.83× –
Matt Vierling 2026 -0.4 -2.6 3.3 -5.9 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.3M AAV
Kenley Jansen 2026 +0.3 +2.9 9.0 -6.1 $33.2M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Kerry Carpenter 2026 -0.6 -4.2 3.3 -7.5 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.3M AAV
Jahmai Jones↔ 2026 -1.2 -7.7 0.5 -8.2 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Justin Verlander 2026 -0.1 -1.0 7.8 -8.8 – 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $13.0M AAV
Kyle Finnegan 2026 -0.8 -8.6 8.8 -17.4 – 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $9.5M AAV
Gleyber Torres 2026 +1.0 +4.3 22.0 -17.7 $22.9M 0.56× Qualifying Offer · 2026–2026 · $22.0M AAV
Javier Báez 2022–2026 +3.3 +16.1 116.0 -100.0 $35.3M 0.61× Free Agent · 2022–2027 · $23.3M AAV
Drew Anderson 2026 +0.7 +7.0 7.0 +0.0 $10.7M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $7.0M AAV
Jace Jung 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.0 – 0.69× –
Corey Julks 2026 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.83× –
Jacob Waguespack 2026 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
River Ryan 2026 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 1.02× –
Tanner Rainey 2026 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+40.6+427.2316.5+111.7—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Tigers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.

2026 · LAD / DET Aug 2, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$26.4M
Tarik Skubal
DET · Scott Harris −$26.4M
River Ryan#44.5, Brady Smith, Zyhir Hope#40.3
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / SDP Aug 3, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$4.0M
Kash Mayfield, Jackson Wolf
SDP · AJ Preller −$4.0M
Casey Mize, Gage Workman
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / TOR May 27, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Juanmi Vasquez
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.0M
Connor Seabold
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / TBR Jan 6, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Justyn-Henry Malloy
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / NYM Jul 5, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Matt Seelinger
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / BOS Aug 1, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Jojo Ingrassia
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / DET Jul 30, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jake Rogers
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Zane Barnhart
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIL / DET Jun 10, 2026
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
DET · Scott Harris −$0.8M
Jacob Waguespack
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / MIN Jul 5, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Woo-Suk Go
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / WSN May 1, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Zack Short
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / DET Jul 14, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$3.2M
Jahmai Jones
DET · Scott Harris −$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SFG / DET Mar 30, 2026
SFG · Buster Posey +$2.4M
Dylan Smith
DET · Scott Harris −$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$194.3M
luxury tax $199M
2027 guaranteed
$109.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$120M$69M$41M$5M$5M$5M
Proj. arbitration$68M
Proj. pre-arbitration$11M$19M$28M$57M$19M$19M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$217M$106M$88M$80M$42M$42M
Tax space+$27M+$141M+$162M+$173M+$214M+$217M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Javier Báez3310.089$24.0M$24.0MFREE AGENT
Framber Valdez326.163$22.8M$42.8M$35.0MPLAYER$40.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Gleyber Torres297.162$22.0MFREE AGENT
Jack Flaherty308.006$20.0MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Kenley Jansen3815.073$9.0M$12.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Kyle Finnegan346.000$8.8M$8.0M$10.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Justin Verlander4320.002$7.8MFREE AGENT
Drew Anderson320.114$7.0M$10.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Colt Keith242.000$4.3M$4.3M$5.3M$5.3M$10.0MCLUB$13.0MCLUB$15.0MCLUB
Kevin McGonigle21–$780k$2.8M$8.8M$17.8M$22.8M$23.8M
Tyler Kinley357.014$703k$5.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Tanner Rainey336.127—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Tarik Skubal295.114$19.7MFREE AGENT
Riley Greene253.110$5.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zach McKinstry314.099$4.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Spencer Torkelson263.076$4.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Vest314.100$4.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Casey Mize295.111$3.8MFREE AGENT
Kerry Carpenter283.057$3.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Vierling294.026$3.3MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Rogers315.040$1.8MFREE AGENT
Tyler Holton303.047$1.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Burch Smith365.086$1.3MFREE AGENT
Beau Brieske283.056$1.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jacob Waguespack323.091—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (22)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Enmanuel De Jesus29–$1.3M
Dillon Dingler271.063$835kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Parker Meadows261.169$805kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brant Hurter271.042$796kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Troy Melton250.068$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jackson Jobe231.006$784kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keider Montero251.011$772kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wenceel Pérez262.000$745kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hao-Yu Lee23–$715k
Yilber Díaz250.041$656kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricky Vanasco270.039$632kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brenan Hanifee281.069$617kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ty Madden261.035$609kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gage Workman26–$523k
Jahmai Jones281.148$505kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zack Short312.070$476kFREE AGENT
Connor Seabold301.054$419kFREE AGENT
James Outman292.007$382kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jace Jung250.079$29kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drew Sommers250.032$4kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Corey Julks302.105—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
River Ryan271.070—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Tigers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.