Born Sep 10, 1977 · Milwaukee, WI · age 48
General manager for the Rockies (2015–2021).
Across the full 7-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (94th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (10th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
7 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 492–540 (0.477)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 68–94 | $100 | 82 | -44 | -13.8 | 45% | +15 | +24 | -2 | -6 | $3.8M | 18.0 | 3.0 | -8.6 | +5.8 | -6.6 | -1.66 | -0.5 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -11.5 | -13.9 | 0.420 | ||||
| GM | 2016 75–87 | $92 | 73 | +20 | +6.3 | 54% | +75 | +56 | +20 | -1 | $2.3M | 34.5 | 9.0 | -5.8 | -0.5 | +20.2 | +20.22 | -1.9 | +0.0 | -0.03 | 4.12 | 0.28 | -2.9 | +4.0 | 0.463 | ||||
| GM | 2017 87–75 | $107 | 82 | +6 | +1.6 | 45% | +41 | +28 | +11 | +3 | $2.8M | 33.4 | 6.0 | -4.6 | -0.7 | +0.1 | +0.03 | -4.3 | +0.0 | +0.42 | 1.55 | 0.16 | +7.6 | +1.5 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2018 91–72 | $137 | 105 | -30 | -8.7 | 45% | +55 | +36 | +16 | +2 | $3.7M | 31.7 | 6.0 | -5.6 | +4.4 | +0.3 | +0.17 | -13.8 | -0.0 | -1.75 | 2.18 | 0.19 | +7.9 | -3.4 | 0.558 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2019 71–91 | $153 | 118 | -92 | -27.9 | 61% | +24 | +22 | +3 | -2 | $5.6M | 18.3 | 5.0 | -9.3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.01 | +1.8 | +0.0 | +0.20 | 0.17 | 0.06 | -13.1 | -18.0 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2020 26–34 | $118 | 100 | -88 | -11.9 | 55% | +9 | -3 | +2 | +10 | $10.7M | 4.6 | 1.0 | -6.4 | +0.0 | +0.2 | +0.05 | +4.1 | +0.2 | -0.01 | 0.22 | 0.07 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.433 | ||||
| GM | 2021 74–87 | $87 | 69 | -9 | -2.9 | 38% | +11 | -4 | +8 | +7 | $3.2M | 22.9 | 5.0 | -4.3 | +0.0 | -13.7 | -13.74 | -8.7 | +0.0 | -0.02 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -2.7 | -6.7 | 0.460 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $794 | 90 | -236 | -57.3 | 49% | +33 | +23 | +8 | +2 | $3.8M | 163.2 | 5.0 | -6.4 | +9.0 | +0.5 | +0.03 | -23.2 | +0.2 | +0.03 | 0.74 | 0.09 | -14.7 | -36.4 | 0.477 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germán Márquez | P | Trade | 2016 | 9 | +19.1 | +2.1 | -0.03 | – | – | |
| Ryan Feltner | P | Draft | 2018 | 5 | +4.4 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Gomber | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +3.8 | +0.9 | -0.05 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Chris Rusin | P | Trade | 2015 | 4 | +3.8 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| C. J. Cron | 1B | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.9 | – | 0.2% | 0.09% | |
| Brendan Rodgers | 2B | Draft | 2015 | 4 | +2.8 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Bard | P | Free agency | 2020 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Tony Wolters | C | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Kinley | P | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +1.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Carlos González | OF | Free agency | 2018 | 9 | +1.5 | +0.2 | – | 4.5% | 0.37% | |
| Connor Joe | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Sam Hilliard | OF | Draft | 2015 | 4 | +1.2 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Hundley | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Greg Holland | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 1.7% | 0.17% | |
| Justin Lawrence | P | Draft | 2015 | 3 | +1.0 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Neshek | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.6% | 0.16% | |
| Jake McGee | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 2.3% | 0.24% | |
| John Axford | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Peter Lambert | P | Draft | 2015 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Boone Logan | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Justin Miller | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Jonathan Lucroy | C | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +0.00 | 1.1% | 0.11% | |
| Jairo Díaz | P | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Lucas Gilbreath | P | Draft | 2017 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Owings | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Robert Stephenson | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | -0.01 | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Elías Díaz | C | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Wade Davis | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.8% | 0.16% | |
| Chi Chi González | P | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| DJ Johnson | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Mark Reynolds | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2015 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 2.0% | 0.14% | |
| Jordan Sheffield | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Yency Almonte | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Ben Bowden | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Gurka | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Hampson | 2B/OF | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Simón Castro | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| David Hale | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.07 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Phillip Diehl | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Ashton Goudeau | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Harvey | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brooks Pounders | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Zac Rosscup | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Antonio Santos | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Castro | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Mike Dunn | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Qualls | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| AJ Ramos | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Vilade | OF | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| James Pazos | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.16 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Gonzalez Germen | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Melville | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Mujica | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Doyle | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rico Garcia | P | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jason Motte | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Seunghwan Oh | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -1.75 | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Gerardo Parra | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 1.7% | 0.18% | |
| Ryan Raburn | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Colton Welker | 1B/3B | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Castro | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Descalso | 2B/3B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 2.2% | 0.15% | |
| Mychal Givens | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.03 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Adams | 1B | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Shaw | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Butera | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Stephen Cardullo | 1B/OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Kendrick | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Hanigan | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alan Trejo | 2B/SS | Draft | 2017 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Alexi Amarista | 2B/SS/OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ian Desmond | SS/OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Tinoco | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | +0.33 | – | – | |
| Daniel Murphy | 1B/2B | Free agency | 2018 | – | -1.6 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.