GM: Jeff Bridich
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2017, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Kyle Freeland | 2.0 |
| Antonio Senzatela | 1.2 |
| Greg Holland | 1.1 |
| Pat Neshek | 1.0 |
| Jonathan Lucroy | 0.7 |
| Mike Dunn | 0.2 |
| Player | 2016 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Boone Logan | 0.8 |
| Daniel Descalso | 0.5 |
| Jorge De La Rosa | 0.4 |
| Jason Gurka | 0.1 |
| Justin Miller | 0.1 |
| Matt Carasiti | 0.0 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rockies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2017; everyone else is shown as a 2017 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Blackmon | 2017 | +5.5 | +89.5 | 7.3 | +82.2 | $1.3M | 2.05× | – |
| Nolan Arenado | 2017 | +5.8 | +65.7 | 11.8 | +54.0 | $2.0M | 1.43× | Arb extension · 2019–2020 · $32.5M AAV |
| Jon Gray | 2017 | +3.1 | +48.6 | 0.5 | +48.1 | $0.2M | 1.96× | – |
| Germán Márquez | 2017 | +2.4 | +28.8 | 0.5 | +28.3 | $0.2M | 1.49× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $1.8M AAV |
| DJ LeMahieu | 2017 | +3.4 | +29.0 | 4.8 | +24.2 | $1.4M | 1.07× | – |
| Kyle Freeland | 2017 | +2.0 | +24.0 | 0.5 | +23.5 | $0.3M | 1.49× | Arb extension · 2022–2026 · $12.9M AAV |
| Trevor Story | 2017 | +1.9 | +13.7 | 0.5 | +13.1 | $0.3M | 0.89× | Free Agent · 2022–2028 · $23.3M AAV |
| Jake McGee | 2017 | +1.5 | +16.0 | 5.9 | +10.1 | $3.9M | 1.34× | – |
| Antonio Senzatela | 2017 | +1.2 | +10.1 | 0.5 | +9.6 | $0.4M | 1.02× | Arb extension · 2022–2026 · $10.1M AAV |
| Pat Neshek↔ | 2017 | +1.0 | +10.8 | 2.6 | +8.2 | $2.5M | 1.34× | – |
| Jeff Hoffman | 2017 | +0.9 | +7.2 | 0.3 | +6.8 | $0.4M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV |
| Chris Rusin | 2017 | +1.2 | +6.6 | 0.5 | +6.0 | $0.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Tyler Anderson | 2017 | +0.8 | +6.6 | 0.5 | +6.0 | $0.7M | 1.02× | – |
| Greg Holland | 2017 | +1.1 | +11.7 | 6.0 | +5.7 | $5.5M | 1.34× | – |
| Tyler Chatwood | 2017 | +1.0 | +8.5 | 4.4 | +4.1 | $4.2M | 1.02× | – |
| Scott Oberg | 2017 | +0.8 | +4.5 | 0.5 | +3.9 | $0.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Chad Bettis | 2017 | +0.4 | +3.2 | 0.5 | +2.7 | $1.4M | 1.02× | – |
| Pat Valaika | 2017 | +0.7 | +3.2 | 0.5 | +2.7 | $0.7M | 0.61× | – |
| Carlos Estévez | 2017 | +0.4 | +1.9 | 0.5 | +1.3 | $1.5M | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $11.1M AAV |
| Mark Reynolds | 2017 | +0.6 | +2.7 | 1.5 | +1.2 | $2.5M | 0.56× | – |
| Jonathan Lucroy↔ | 2017 | +0.7 | +2.8 | 2.0 | +0.9 | $2.9M | 0.52× | – |
| Raimel Tapia | 2017 | +0.2 | +1.1 | 0.3 | +0.8 | $1.7M | 0.83× | – |
| Zac Rosscup↔ | 2017 | +0.1 | +0.3 | 0.1 | +0.2 | $2.3M | 0.67× | – |
| Ryan McMahon | 2017 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.1 | -0.5 | – | 0.56× | Arb extension · 2022–2024 · $11.7M AAV |
| Gerardo Parra | 2017 | +1.1 | +7.3 | 8.0 | -0.7 | $7.3M | 0.83× | – |
| Jairo Díaz | 2017 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.5 | -0.7 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Dustin Garneau↔ | 2017 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.3 | -0.9 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Tony Wolters | 2017 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.5 | -0.9 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Mike Tauchman | 2017 | -0.2 | -1.3 | 0.1 | -1.4 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Cristhian Adames | 2017 | -0.4 | -1.6 | 0.5 | -2.2 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Tom Murphy | 2017 | -0.5 | -1.9 | 0.5 | -2.4 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Stephen Cardullo | 2017 | -0.3 | -2.0 | 0.5 | -2.5 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Adam Ottavino | 2017 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 2.1 | -2.6 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Mike Dunn | 2017 | +0.2 | +0.9 | 4.0 | -3.1 | $24.0M | 0.67× | – |
| Chad Qualls | 2017 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 3.8 | -3.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Ryan Hanigan | 2017 | -0.7 | -2.7 | 1.2 | -4.0 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Jordan Lyles↔ | 2017 | -0.3 | -1.8 | 2.8 | -4.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Alexi Amarista | 2017 | -1.0 | -4.5 | 1.1 | -5.6 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Ian Desmond | 2017 | -0.8 | -5.4 | 8.0 | -13.4 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Carlos González | 2017 | +0.0 | +0.3 | 20.0 | -19.7 | $445.0M | 0.83× | – |
| Shane Carle | 2017 | +0.0 | +0.1 | 0.1 | -0.0 | $5.8M | 0.67× | – |
| Total | — | +33.4 | +381.7 | 106.6 | +274.6 | — | ||
Every graded 2017 deal involving the Rockies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2017, 2017–2023. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2017; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos González | 31 | 8.059 | $20.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Ian Desmond | 31 | 7.027 | $8.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Gerardo Parra | 30 | 7.145 | $8.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Mike Dunn | 32 | 6.079 | $4.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Chad Qualls | 38 | 13.000 | $3.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Pat Neshek | 36 | 8.159 | $2.6M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Jonathan Lucroy | 31 | 6.136 | $2.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Mark Reynolds | 33 | 9.138 | $1.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Ryan Hanigan | 36 | 8.077 | $1.2M | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan Arenado | 26 | 3.155 | $11.8M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Charlie Blackmon | 30 | 4.102 | $7.3M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Greg Holland | 31 | 5.028 | $6.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Jake McGee | 30 | 5.127 | $5.9M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| DJ LeMahieu | 28 | 4.128 | $4.8M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Tyler Chatwood | 27 | 5.039 | $4.4M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Jordan Lyles | 26 | 5.020 | $2.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Adam Ottavino | 31 | 5.087 | $2.1M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Alexi Amarista | 28 | 5.040 | $1.1M | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Bettis | 28 | 2.096 | $545k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Chris Rusin | 30 | 2.092 | $545k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Cristhian Adames | 25 | 1.052 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jairo Díaz | 26 | 1.064 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Tyler Anderson | 27 | 1.065 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Tony Wolters | 25 | 1.000 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Trevor Story | 24 | 1.000 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Scott Oberg | 27 | 1.080 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jon Gray | 25 | 1.062 | $540k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Tom Murphy | 26 | 0.055 | $537k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Carlos Estévez | 24 | 0.162 | $537k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Germán Márquez | 22 | 0.027 | $537k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Stephen Cardullo | 29 | 0.038 | $535k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Kyle Freeland | 24 | 0.000 | $535k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Antonio Senzatela | 22 | 0.000 | $535k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Pat Valaika | 24 | 0.027 | $488k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jeff Hoffman | 24 | 0.044 | $319k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Raimel Tapia | 23 | 0.031 | $292k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Dustin Garneau | 29 | 0.124 | $288k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Zac Rosscup | 29 | 2.105 | $147k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Mike Tauchman | 26 | 0.000 | $132k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Ryan McMahon | 22 | 0.000 | $111k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Shane Carle | 25 | 1.049 | $88k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
How each 2017 acquisition stacked onto Rockies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.