Born Mar 20, 1971 · Winnetka, IL · age 55
Chicago White Sox GM who engineered an analytics-era tear-down and rebuild into a 2021 division title before the contention window closed.
Across the full 11-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (92nd percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (85th percentile). The clearest contrast is payroll-adjusted winning (2nd percentile): the measured clubs have produced fewer wins relative to payroll-based expectations than most peers.
11 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 761–918 (0.453)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2013 63–99 | $107 | 103 | -49 | -18.3 | 65% | +22 | +20 | +4 | -2 | $3.8M | 21.2 | 5.0 | -7.2 | +50.0 | +7.8 | +1.96 | +0.7 | +1.4 | +0.78 | 0.17 | 0.06 | -19.3 | -13.4 | 0.389 | ||||
| GM | 2014 73–89 | $81 | 72 | -8 | -2.7 | 53% | +30 | +8 | +21 | +1 | $2.5M | 24.7 | 6.0 | -7.6 | +17.3 | +4.3 | +1.44 | +3.4 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.33 | 0.08 | -4.8 | -5.6 | 0.451 | ||||
| GM | 2015 76–86 | $115 | 95 | -32 | -10.3 | 48% | +21 | +10 | +9 | +1 | $3.6M | 26.2 | 6.0 | -5.7 | +1.6 | -1.1 | -0.27 | -14.2 | +0.0 | -0.00 | 0.28 | 0.07 | -5.3 | -7.4 | 0.469 | ||||
| GM | 2016 78–84 | $132 | 105 | -26 | -7.9 | 41% | +34 | +15 | +26 | -8 | $3.2M | 32.7 | 8.0 | -8.2 | -1.9 | -6.5 | -1.62 | -4.5 | +0.0 | +0.24 | 2.31 | 0.19 | -4.6 | -2.1 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2017 67–95 | $100 | 76 | -33 | -9.7 | 59% | +20 | -11 | +19 | +12 | $3.3M | 19.8 | 3.0 | -10.0 | +12.9 | +12.1 | +3.03 | -0.9 | +0.0 | +0.74 | 0.16 | 0.06 | -11.5 | -11.1 | 0.414 | ||||
| GM | 2018 62–100 | $85 | 65 | -15 | -4.5 | 29% | +31 | +10 | +22 | -2 | $3.3M | 20.4 | 3.0 | -5.4 | +1.7 | +2.7 | +0.39 | -0.3 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 | -14.5 | -8.6 | 0.383 | ||||
| GM | 2019 72–89 | $88 | 68 | -14 | -4.2 | 46% | +34 | +17 | +31 | -13 | $2.7M | 22.8 | 5.0 | -9.7 | -0.5 | +0.2 | +0.22 | +7.7 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.34 | 0.08 | -4.6 | -6.7 | 0.447 | ||||
| GM | 2020 35–25 | $125 | 106 | +18 | +2.5 | 35% | +40 | +16 | +18 | +5 | $5.5M | 19.6 | 3.0 | -3.2 | +6.1 | +0.4 | -15.4 | +0.0 | 1.30 | 1.72 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.583 | ✓ | |||||
| GM | 2021 93–69 | $138 | 109 | +24 | +7.3 | 19% | +47 | +7 | +32 | +8 | $2.6M | 49.8 | 10.0 | -2.5 | +0.0 | -0.8 | -0.39 | +1.9 | +0.0 | 5.63 | 0.77 | +10.0 | +14.5 | 0.574 | ✓ | ||||
| GM | 2022 81–81 | $191 | 134 | -73 | -19.9 | 30% | +20 | +4 | +14 | +2 | $5.3M | 32.3 | 7.0 | -4.1 | +5.1 | +0.3 | +0.05 | +6.4 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 0.81 | 0.12 | -4.6 | -5.5 | 0.500 | ||||
| GM | 2023 61–101 | $161 | 105 | -111 | -28.0 | 47% | -11 | -11 | -6 | +10 | $7.2M | 12.6 | 3.0 | -9.8 | -0.8 | -3.3 | -0.37 | +0.8 | +0.0 | +0.43 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -21.6 | -22.3 | 0.377 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $1324 | 94 | -319 | -95.7 | 43% | +26 | +8 | +17 | +1 | $3.7M | 282.0 | 5.4 | -6.7 | +91.5 | +16.1 | +0.38 | -14.4 | +1.4 | +0.30 | 1.29 | 0.39 | -80.7 | -68.2 | 0.453 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Abreu | 1B | Intl FA | 2013 | 9 | +28.1 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tim Anderson | SS | Draft | 2013 | 7 | +18.9 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Yoán Moncada | 3B | Trade | 2017 | 8 | +14.0 | +1.7 | +1.19 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Luis Robert | OF | Intl FA | 2017 | 6 | +13.7 | +2.3 | – | – | – | |
| Adam Eaton | OF | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +13.7 | +4.6 | +0.40 | 1.2% | 0.29% | |
| Lucas Giolito | P | Trade | 2016 | 6 | +13.5 | +2.2 | +0.24 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Dylan Cease | P | Trade | 2017 | 4 | +13.0 | +3.2 | +4.58 | – | – | |
| Carlos Rodón | P | Draft | 2014 | 7 | +12.0 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Reynaldo López | P | Trade | 2016 | 6 | +7.6 | +1.3 | +0.24 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Lance Lynn | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +6.7 | +2.2 | – | 24.4% | 3.24% | |
| Garrett Crochet | P | Draft | 2020 | 3 | +6.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Eloy Jiménez | DH/OF | Trade | 2017 | 5 | +5.1 | +1.0 | +4.58 | – | – | |
| Avisaíl García | OF | Trade | 2013 | 3 | +4.9 | +1.6 | +3.21 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Davis Martin | P | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +4.8 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Yasmani Grandal | C | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +4.7 | +1.6 | – | 5.7% | 7.41% | |
| Todd Frazier | 3B | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +4.3 | +2.2 | -0.40 | 6.7% | 0.57% | |
| Aaron Bummer | P | Draft | 2014 | 6 | +4.2 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Adam Engel | OF | Draft | 2013 | 5 | +4.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Liam Hendriks | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +4.2 | +2.1 | – | 15.2% | 2.11% | |
| James McCann | C | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +3.4 | +1.7 | – | 0.6% | 0.15% | |
| David Robertson | P | Free agency | 2014 | 3 | +2.8 | +0.9 | – | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Conor Gillaspie | 3B | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | -0.52 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Miguel González | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | – | 6.3% | 0.53% | |
| Dallas Keuchel | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | – | 6.3% | 8.53% | |
| Johnny Cueto | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +2.4 | +2.4 | – | 1.9% | 0.27% | |
| Jeff Samardzija | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +2.4 | +2.4 | -0.14 | 0.6% | 0.17% | |
| Iván Nova | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | +0.00 | 0.7% | 0.16% | |
| Mike Clevinger | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Omar Narváez | C | Rule 5 | 2013 | 4 | +1.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Melky Cabrera | OF | Free agency | 2014 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Madrigal | 2B/3B | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Seby Zavala | C | Draft | 2015 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Kopech | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | +1.19 | – | – | |
| Anthony Swarzak | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Evan Marshall | P | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Zach Putnam | P | Free agency | 2013 | 4 | +1.5 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Gregory Santos | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Josh Harrison | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 1.2% | 0.17% | |
| Dan Jennings | P | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Geovany Soto | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 0.4% | 0.11% | |
| Joakim Soria | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | -0.02 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Tommy Kahnle | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Chris Flexen | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Elvis Andrus | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 1.5% | 0.22% | |
| Jace Fry | P | Draft | 2014 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Colomé | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | -0.03 | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Juan Minaya | P | Trade | 2016 | 4 | +1.1 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Avilán | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.02 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Nicky Lopez | 2B/SS | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | +1.96 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brett Lawrie | 2B/3B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.07 | 2.3% | 0.18% | |
| Jake Burger | 1B/3B | Draft | 2017 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Dane Dunning | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | +0.24 | – | – | |
| Kendall Graveman | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.6% | 0.08% | |
| Matt Lindstrom | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Ryan LaMarre | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Jimmy Cordero | P | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Alex Avila | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Matt Foster | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Codi Heuer | P | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Danny Mendick | 2B/SS | Draft | 2015 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| AJ Pollock | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Moisés Sierra | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Joe Kelly | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Lenyn Sosa | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Tepera | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.9% | 0.41% | |
| Ronald Belisario | P | Free agency | 2013 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Leury García | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 6 | +0.4 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jared Shuster | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +1.96 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Michael Soroka | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +1.96 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Vince Velasquez | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Xavier Cedeño | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Tanner Banks | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Carroll | P | Trade | 2014 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jeanmar Gómez | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Billy Hamilton | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.6% | 0.23% | |
| Kelvin Herrera | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Austin Jackson | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Chad Kuhl | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Lane Ramsey | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Zach Remillard | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Bruce Rondón | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Clippard | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +1.98 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Rob Brantly | C | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luis González | OF | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Frankie Montas | P | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +3.21 | – | – | |
| Jimmy Rollins | SS | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Bryan Shaw | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Al Alburquerque | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| José Ureña | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Touki Toussaint | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kyle Crick | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Davidson | 3B/DH | Trade | 2013 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.56 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Caleb Frare | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Alex McRae | P | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.22% | |
| Matt Purke | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Downs | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Javy Guerra | P | Trade | 2014 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Blake Tekotte | OF | Trade | 2013 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rymer Liriano | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jake Lamb | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.10% | |
| Dustin Garneau | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Patiño | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dylan Covey | P | Rule 5 | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Cheslor Cuthbert | 3B | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Eder | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.89 | – | – | |
| Bernardo Flores | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Willy García | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Gio Gonzalez | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Goodwin | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Junior Guerra | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nomar Mazara | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.02 | – | – | |
| Yermín Mercedes | DH | Rule 5 | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Morneau | 1B | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Edgar Navarro | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sammy Peralta | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| José Rodriguez | 2B | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rob Scahill | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesse Scholtens | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anderson Severino | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Taylor | OF | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Wright | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Ynoa | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.14 | – | – | |
| Mat Latos | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jarrod Dyson | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| César Hernández | 2B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Josh Osich | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Ruiz | P | Trade | 2019 | 3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brady Lail | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.10% | |
| Nicholas Padilla | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yohan Ramírez | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Andrew Benintendi | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ky Bush | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Nick Delmonico | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Odrisamer Despaigne | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Farquhar | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tyler Greene | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mark Payton | OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Blake Smith | P | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Héctor Noesí | P | Trade | 2014 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Reese McGuire | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +1.19 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Drew Anderson | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Burdi | P | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Burr | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | +0.40 | – | – | |
| Steve Cishek | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Cordell | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.40 | – | – | |
| Frank Francisco | P | Free agency | 2014 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Goins | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alfredo González | C | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ian Hamilton | P | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adam Haseley | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Nick Williams | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Thyago Vieira | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Hanser Alberto | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Declan Cronin | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Danish | P | Draft | 2013 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Erick Fedde | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Clint Frazier | OF | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Romy Gonzalez | 1B/2B | Draft | 2018 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jimmy Lambert | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Leasure | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +1.45 | – | – | |
| Carlos Pérez | C | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bennett Sousa | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Stiever | P | Draft | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Albers | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Ross Detwiler | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.7% | 0.79% | |
| Brad Goldberg | P | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ervin Santana | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Volstad | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| James Shields | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| José Rondón | SS | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Zach Duke | P | Free agency | 2014 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 2.1% | 0.17% | |
| Edwin Encarnación | 1B/3B/DH | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Nastrini | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | +1.45 | – | – | |
| Adrián Nieto | C | Rule 5 | 2013 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chuckie Robinson | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Skole | 1B/DH | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Turner | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Vaughn | 1B/OF | Draft | 2019 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob May | OF | Draft | 2013 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Felipe Paulino | P | Free agency | 2013 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Edgar Quero | C | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.6 | – | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Braden Shewmake | 3B/SS | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | +1.96 | – | – | |
| Emilio Bonifácio | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Holmberg | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Charlie Tilson | OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.8 | – | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Cody Asche | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Draft | 2015 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Derek Holland | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jon Jay | OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Welington Castillo | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oscar Colás | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Pelfrey | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Korey Lee | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -1.1 | -1.1 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Adam LaRoche | 1B | Free agency | 2014 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Palka | DH/OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -1.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gavin Sheets | DH/OF | Draft | 2017 | 2 | -1.6 | -0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Zack Collins | C | Draft | 2016 | – | -1.8 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.