Pick a season to see who ran each team and how they performed — WAB/TAB (resource-controlled), surplus, and postseason result. Click a name for that executive's full profile, or a team for its dashboard.
| Team | Head of baseball ops (2026) | Role | GM WAR | Record | Regime | Payroll | Δ Pay | TAB | WAB | Surplus $M | Postseason | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Arnold | GM | +4.9 | 103–59 | WINDOW | $123M | +12 | +17.8 | +24.6 | +79.6 | Playoffs | |
| 2 | Erik Neander | POBO | +9.1 | 98–64 | WINDOW | $79M | +18 | +15.0 | +25.2 | +86.6 | Playoffs | |
| 3 | Chris Antonetti | POBO | +4.2 | 85–77 | WINDOW | $72M | -8 | +13.7 | +13.3 | +88.5 | Playoffs | |
| 4 | Peter Bendix | POBO | +3.7 | 80–82 | WINDOW | $59M | +11 | +12.8 | +10.9 | +92.2 | — | |
| 5 | Ben Cherington | GM | -4.2 | 82–80 | WINDOW | $112M | +36 | +9.5 | +4.8 | +52.2 | — | |
| 6 | Chris Getz | GM | -5.8 | 84–78 | WINDOW | $93M | +20 | +9.1 | +9.1 | +57.9 | Playoffs | |
| 7 | Andrew Friedman | POBO | +9.3 | 100–62 | CONTEND | $368M | +27 | +9.1 | +7.7 | -144.5 | Playoffs | |
| 8 | Chaim Bloom | POBO | -2.4 | 77–85 | WINDOW | $51M | -70 | +8.2 | +9.8 | +60.6 | — | |
| 9 | Craig Breslow | POBO | +1.7 | 87–75 | CONTEND | $188M | +10 | +7.7 | +3.2 | -10.3 | Playoffs | |
| 10 | Jed Hoyer | POBO | +1.9 | 89–73 | CONTEND | $230M | +29 | +5.3 | +2.6 | -44.9 | Playoffs | |
| 11 | Paul Toboni | POBO | — | 77–85 | WINDOW | $54M | -12 | +4.5 | +9.1 | +48.5 | — | |
| 12 | Derek Falvey | POBO | +2.8 | 77–85 | WINDOW | $89M | -9 | +4.0 | +2.7 | +40.1 | — | |
| 13 | Brian Cashman | GM | +1.2 | 93–68 | CONTEND | $276M | +31 | +2.7 | +4.9 | -95.1 | Playoffs | |
| 14 | Mike Elias | GM | +3.5 | 79–82 | WINDOW | $162M | +22 | +2.6 | -2.4 | -8.7 | — | |
| 15 | AJ Preller | GM | -1.2 | 91–71 | CONTEND | $190M | +3 | +2.2 | +7.1 | -30.3 | Playoffs | |
| 16 | Chris Young | POBO | -1.4 | 80–82 | FORCED-SPEND | $187M | -35 | -0.3 | -3.7 | -34.7 | — | |
| 17 | Scott Harris | POBO | +1.3 | 76–86 | FORCED-SPEND | $194M | +56 | -2.0 | -8.2 | -55.9 | — | |
| 18 | Ross Atkins | GM | +0.3 | 79–83 | FORCED-SPEND | $236M | -19 | -3.5 | -7.7 | -110.5 | — | |
| 19 | Mike Hazen | GM | -0.0 | 86–76 | FORCED-SPEND | $194M | +43 | -3.9 | +1.8 | -57.4 | — | |
| 20 | Jerry Dipoto | POBO | +0.8 | 76–86 | REBUILD | $160M | +19 | -4.0 | -5.8 | -36.0 | — | |
| 21 | Dave Dombrowski | POBO | +1.3 | 88–74 | FORCED-SPEND | $268M | -23 | -4.7 | -0.3 | -117.9 | Playoffs | |
| 22 | Alex Anthopoulos | GM | +2.8 | 94–68 | FORCED-SPEND | $230M | +40 | -5.4 | +7.6 | -96.8 | Playoffs | |
| 23 | J.J. Picollo | GM | +0.3 | 69–93 | REBUILD | $140M | +12 | -6.8 | -11.1 | -43.1 | — | |
| 24 | Perry Minasian | GM | -7.7 | 62–100 | REBUILD | $130M | -38 | -8.0 | -17.1 | -35.4 | — | |
| 25 | David Stearns | POBO | +3.4 | 74–88 | FORCED-SPEND | $275M | -56 | -10.0 | -14.7 | -153.1 | — | |
| 26 | Dana Brown | GM | +0.7 | 81–81 | FORCED-SPEND | $238M | +47 | -10.3 | -5.8 | -118.3 | Playoffs | |
| 27 | David Forst | GM | +0.3 | 64–98 | REBUILD | $90M | +17 | -10.4 | -10.4 | -19.4 | — | |
| 28 | Josh Byrnes | GM | -1.1 | 58–104 | REBUILD | $84M | -30 | -11.2 | -15.5 | -20.8 | — | |
| 29 | Nick Krall | POBO | -2.1 | 75–87 | REBUILD | $112M | +1 | -11.4 | -2.3 | -31.6 | — | |
| 30 | Buster Posey | POBO | -0.3 | 65–97 | FORCED-SPEND | $187M | +35 | -13.0 | -18.7 | -90.9 | — |
TAB = roster WAR above what payroll predicted — the resource-controlled GM-skill signal (year-to-year ≈+0.47). WAB = realized wins above payroll expectation: TAB plus the non-repeatable luck of converting talent into wins (the scoreboard anchor, not a skill metric). Surplus = WAR × season market $/WAR − salary (fWAR; 1985–2026). Regime = quadrant of payroll × TAB. Δ Pay = payroll change vs the prior season. "pace" = provisional 162-game estimate for the in-progress season. Decision-maker = President of Baseball Ops if the team has one, otherwise GM. Ranked by TAB; click a row for the team, or a header to re-sort.
| Regime | Seasons | Win % | Playoff % | Pennant % | WS % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDOW | 290 | 52.2 | 31.4 | 4.8 | 1.0 |
| CONTEND | 308 | 56.8 | 64.9 | 19.2 | 10.1 |
| FORCED-SPEND | 262 | 48.0 | 10.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| REBUILD | 328 | 43.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Explore the regime phase-portrait — how franchises orbit through the four regimes →