Rosternomics

Mets NYM

202674–88 (0.457)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: David Stearns · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$275M
Win %
0.457
TAB
-10.0
WAB
-14.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
30.6
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-7.1
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
58.5
Pitching Proj. WAR
22.1
Hitting Proj. WAR
36.4

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RFrancisco Alvarez88
RLuis Torrens86
RHayden Senger7

1B

LJared Young84
RMark Vientos67
LBrett Baty26
REric Wagaman11
RChristopher Morel⇄8
BJorge Polanco2
RLuis Torrens2

2B

RMarcus Semien139
LBrett Baty25
A.J. Ewing3
BRonny Mauricio3
RBo Bichette1
RZack Short⇄1
BJorge Polanco1

3B

RBo Bichette113
LBrett Baty58
REric Wagaman4
BRonny Mauricio3
RMark Vientos3
RAndy Ibáñez⇄2
RChristopher Morel⇄1

SS

BFrancisco Lindor103
RBo Bichette47
BRonny Mauricio10
BVidal Bruján7
RZack Short⇄5
LBrett Baty3
RGabriel Arias⇄2

LF

LJuan Soto66
LMJ Melendez21
A.J. Ewing19
LCarson Benge19
Nick Morabito13
RCristian Pache9
LJared Young7
LBrett Baty7
RTommy Pham⇄6
REric Wagaman2
RAndy Ibáñez⇄1
RChristopher Morel⇄1
BVidal Bruján1

CF

A.J. Ewing101
LCarson Benge11
Nick Morabito2
RCristian Pache1

RF

LCarson Benge134
LBrett Baty23
LMJ Melendez4
A.J. Ewing2
RCristian Pache1
REric Wagaman1
LJared Young1
Nick Morabito1

DH

LJuan Soto43
BJorge Polanco34
RFrancisco Alvarez24
LMJ Melendez23
RMark Vientos14
LBrett Baty11
LJared Young9
RBo Bichette6
REric Wagaman6
RChristopher Morel⇄5
RAustin Slater⇄3
Nick Morabito3
BRonny Mauricio2
RCristian Pache2
BFrancisco Lindor2
RLuis Torrens2
A.J. Ewing1
LCarson Benge1
RLuis Robert Jr.⇄1

Starters

RNolan McLean3.5 WAR
RChristian Scott2.1 WAR
RClay Holmes⇄1.2 WAR
RFreddy Peralta⇄1.2 WAR
LSean Manaea1.0 WAR
RHuascar Brazoban⇄0.9 WAR
LDavid Peterson⇄0.8 WAR
RJonah Tong0.6 WAR
RRobert Stock0.5 WAR
LCionel Perez⇄0.2 WAR
RTobias Myers0.2 WAR
RAustin Warren0.1 WAR
RJustin Hagenman-0.0 WAR
RXzavion Curry-0.3 WAR
RKodai Senga-0.6 WAR
Zac ThorntonNone WAR
Jefry YanNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RDevin Williams16 sv
LCionel Perez⇄6 h
RDaniel Duarte6 h
RTobias Myers3 h
RAustin Warren2 h
LBrooks Raley⇄0 h
RLuke Weaver⇄0 h
LA.J. Minter⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Carson Benge4.3
Christian Scott2.1
Bo Bichette1.9
Freddy Peralta1.2
Luke Weaver1.1
Devin Williams0.8

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Pete Alonso3.5
Brandon Nimmo2.9
Jeff McNeil2.0
Edwin Díaz2.0
Griffin Canning0.9
Starling Marte0.6

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mets. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Francisco Lindor 2022–2026 +27.9 +336.3 167.3 +169.1 $6.0M 1.51× Extension · 2022–2031 · $34.1M AAV
Carson Benge 2026 +4.3 +61.3 0.8 +60.6 $0.2M 1.79× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nolan McLean 2026 +3.5 +54.1 0.8 +53.3 $0.2M 1.96× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Christian Scott 2026 +2.1 +25.0 0.6 +24.4 $0.3M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Clay Holmes↔ 2025–2026 +3.1 +37.1 19.5 +17.6 $6.2M 1.49× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $12.7M AAV
Luis Torrens 2026 +1.9 +11.8 2.3 +9.5 $1.2M 0.76× Extension · 2027–2028 · $5.8M AAV
Jonah Tong 2026 +0.6 +5.2 0.5 +4.6 $0.8M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brett Baty 2026 +1.1 +5.1 0.8 +4.3 $0.7M 0.58× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Freddy Peralta↔ 2026 +1.2 +9.5 5.5 +4.0 $4.7M 1.02× Pre-arb extension · 2020–2024 · $3.1M AAV
Huascar Brazobán↔ 2026 +0.9 +4.6 0.8 +3.8 $0.9M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Francisco Alvarez 2026 +1.4 +6.0 2.4 +3.6 $1.7M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.4M AAV
Jared Young 2026 +0.9 +4.2 1.1 +3.1 $1.2M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Daniel Duarte 2026 +0.6 +3.0 0.0 +3.0 $0.0M 0.67× –
Brooks Raley↔ 2025–2026 +1.6 +8.4 5.8 +2.6 $3.7M 0.67× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $1.9M AAV
David Peterson↔ 2026 +0.8 +6.1 4.0 +2.1 $5.4M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $8.1M AAV
Tobias Myers 2026 +0.2 +1.7 0.8 +0.9 $4.9M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyrone Taylor↔ 2026 +0.5 +3.4 2.6 +0.8 $5.2M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.8M AAV
Cionel Pérez↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.0 0.3 +0.7 $1.7M 0.67× –
Austin Warren 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.7 +0.1 $4.8M 0.67× –
Dedniel Núñez 2026 +0.1 +0.7 0.8 -0.1 $6.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luis García↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.7 -0.2 $8.2M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.9M AAV
Chayce McDermott↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.0 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Richard Lovelady↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.1 -0.4 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Austin Slater↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.69× –
Craig Kimbrel↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luke Weaver↔ 2026 +1.1 +6.0 6.7 -0.6 $5.9M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Gabriel Arias↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.7 0.0 -0.7 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Justin Hagenman 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.8 -0.9 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
MJ Melendez 2026 +0.1 +0.4 1.3 -1.0 $20.7M 0.69× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV
Zack Short↔ 2026 -0.2 -0.9 0.1 -1.1 – 0.61× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Hayden Senger 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.6 -1.2 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jonathan Pintaro 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.0 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Vidal Bruján 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.8 -1.3 – 0.61× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Andy Ibáñez↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.3 0.2 -1.5 – 0.58× –
Eric Wagaman 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.5 -1.5 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ronny Mauricio 2026 -0.2 -0.7 0.7 -1.5 – 0.61× –
Chris Devenski↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.5 -1.7 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Christopher Morel↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.1 0.8 -1.9 – 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
Tommy Pham↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.9 0.1 -2.0 – 0.83× –
Bo Bichette 2026 +1.9 +12.9 15.3 -2.4 $8.1M 0.85× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $42.0M AAV
Devin Williams 2026 +0.8 +9.0 12.0 -3.0 $14.3M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $17.0M AAV
Mark Vientos 2026 -1.1 -5.1 0.8 -5.9 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
A.J. Minter↔ 2025–2026 +0.4 +2.2 16.3 -14.1 $40.1M 0.67× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $11.0M AAV
Luis Robert Jr.↔ 2026 +0.6 +3.1 19.0 -16.0 $34.5M 0.69× –
Juan Soto 2026 +3.1 +39.8 61.9 -22.1 $19.9M 1.60× Free Agent · 2026–2039 · $51.0M AAV
Jorge Polanco 2026 -1.4 -7.8 17.0 -24.8 – 0.69× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $20.0M AAV
Kodai Senga 2023–2026 +4.4 +34.6 60.0 -25.4 $13.5M 1.10× Free agent · 2023–2028 · $15.0M AAV
Sean Manaea 2025–2026 +1.4 +11.4 39.4 -28.0 $28.1M 1.02× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $25.0M AAV
Marcus Semien 2026 -0.5 -2.1 26.0 -28.1 – 0.56× Free Agent · 2022–2025 · $25.0M AAV
Joey Gerber 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 -0.0 $8.6M 0.67× –
Carl Edwards Jr. 2026 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Cristian Pache 2026 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.83× –
Guillo Zuñiga 2026 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Kevin Herget 2026 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Robert Stock 2026 +0.5 +4.0 – – – 1.02× –
Xzavion Curry 2026 -0.3 -1.9 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+61.3+678.8499.5+177.9—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Mets — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 16 total.

2026 · CHC / NYM Aug 3, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$10.4M
Clay Holmes, Tyrone Taylor
NYM · David Stearns −$10.4M
Jefferson Rojas#68.7
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / NYM Aug 3, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$1.6M
Luke Weaver
NYM · David Stearns −$1.6M
Sammy Stafura
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / NYM Aug 2, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$6.4M
Freddy Peralta
NYM · David Stearns −$6.4M
Aidan Smith, Gary Gill Hill, Émilien Pitre
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / NYM Jul 31, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
A. J. Minter
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Bruin Agbayani, Billy Amick
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / PHI Aug 3, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$1.6M
John Spikerman, Luke Gabrysh
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$1.6M
Brooks Raley
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / CHW Feb 10, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Bryan Hudson
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / WSN Apr 16, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni −$2.4M
Richard Lovelady
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / CHW Aug 3, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.8M
Zach Franklin, Gabe Davis
CHW · Chris Getz −$0.8M
Huascar Brazobán
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHC / NYM Jun 25, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$8.0M
David Peterson
NYM · David Stearns −$8.0M
Cole Mathis
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / LAD Aug 3, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Chayce McDermott
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Ben Rortvedt
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SEA / NYM Jan 23, 2026
SEA · Jerry Dipoto +$0.0M
Cooper Criswell
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / CLE Jan 15, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$0.0M
Franklin Gómez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / NYM Jan 22, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
NYM · David Stearns −$1.6M
Vidal Bruján
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / DET Jul 5, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Matt Seelinger
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / CHW Jan 20, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$6.4M
Luis Robert
CHW · Chris Getz −$6.4M
Luisangel Acuña, Truman Pauley
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / MIL Jan 21, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$1.6M
Freddy Peralta, Tobias Myers
MIL · Matt Arnold −$1.6M
Jett Williams#76, Brandon Sproat
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$275.3M
luxury tax $307M
2027 guaranteed
$269.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$272M$247M$166M$85M$85M$85M
Proj. arbitration$20M$15M
Proj. pre-arbitration$15M$6M$6M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$325M$271M$205M$103M$103M$103M
Tax space−$-81M−$-24M+$45M+$150M+$153M+$156M
Est. tax bill$64M$12M————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-3 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (20)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Juan Soto277.134$61.9M$57.5M$61.9M$61.9M$46.0MOPT-OUT$46.0M$46.0M
Francisco Lindor3210.113$32.5M$32.5M$32.5M$32.5M$32.5M$32.5MFREE AGENT
Marcus Semien3511.118$26.0M$26.0M$20.0MFREE AGENT
Sean Manaea349.157$19.7M$19.2MFREE AGENT
Luis Robert Jr.286.000$19.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Jorge Polanco329.024$17.0M$23.0MFREE AGENT
Bo Bichette286.063$15.3M$55.3MOPT-OUT$55.3MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Kodai Senga333.000$15.0M$15.0M$15.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Devin Williams316.056$12.0M$12.0M$12.0MFREE AGENT
Luke Weaver328.112$6.7M$12.5MFREE AGENT
Clay Holmes337.031$6.5M$12.0MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Freddy Peralta307.090$5.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
A.J. Minter327.154$5.3MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Brooks Raley386.026$3.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Luis Torrens305.105$2.3M$4.8M$6.8MFREE AGENT
Chris Devenski357.115$458kFREE AGENT
Austin Slater337.147$191kFREE AGENT
Craig Kimbrel3814.031$157kFREE AGENT
Tommy Pham3810.092$96kFREE AGENT
Carl Edwards Jr.3411.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
David Peterson305.089$4.0MFREE AGENT
Tyrone Taylor325.093$2.6MFREE AGENT
MJ Melendez273.015$1.3MFREE AGENT
Christopher Morel273.117$778kFREE AGENT
Vidal Bruján283.014$775kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis García394.142$700kARB 3FREE AGENT
Cionel Pérez304.151$300kARB 3FREE AGENT
Andy Ibáñez333.133$206kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Richard Lovelady303.052$138kFREE AGENT
Robert Stock363.030—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cristian Pache274.031—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (25)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Francisco Alvarez242.164$2.4MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jared Young300.133$1.1MPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Hagenman290.046$850kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Vientos262.102$814kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brett Baty262.088$812kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tobias Myers271.109$806kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Huascar Brazobán362.170$805kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dedniel Núñez302.074$792kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nolan McLean240.044$792kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carson Benge23–$780k
Ronny Mauricio252.028$719kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Warren302.148$702kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Christian Scott271.116$638kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hayden Senger290.102$588kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonah Tong230.031$534kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Wagaman281.020$526kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Gerber290.171$125kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zack Short312.070$124kFREE AGENT
Gabriel Arias262.124$31kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Pintaro280.001$13kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daniel Duarte292.087$8kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chayce McDermott270.056$3kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Herget351.102—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Guillo Zuñiga272.045—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Xzavion Curry272.089—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Mets's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.