Rosternomics

Nationals WSN

202677–85 (0.475)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Paul Toboni · GM: Anirudh Kilambi · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$54M
Win %
0.475
TAB
+4.6
WAB
+9.1
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
25.5
Dead money %
53%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-8.0
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
73.5
Pitching Proj. WAR
25.6
Hitting Proj. WAR
47.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BKeibert Ruiz102
BDrew Millas50
RHarry Ford36

1B

RAndrés Chaparro56
RCurtis Mead⇄34
Abimelec Ortiz30
Yohandy Morales13
RBrady House1

2B

BNasim Nuñez105
LLuis García Jr.⇄104
LJorbit Vivas57
LJosé Tena21
LCJ Abrams14

3B

RBrady House83
LJorbit Vivas54
RCurtis Mead⇄48
RAndrés Chaparro6
LJosé Tena2

SS

LCJ Abrams132
BNasim Nuñez44
LJosé Tena1

LF

LDaylen Lile132
LJames Wood19
LJosé Tena15
RDylan Crews11
Andrew Pinckney8

CF

RJacob Young136
RDylan Crews45
RJoey Wiemer11
Andrew Pinckney2

RF

LJames Wood93
RDylan Crews73
RJoey Wiemer14
LDaylen Lile12
Andrew Pinckney3
LJosé Tena3

DH

LJosé Tena57
LJames Wood32
LDaylen Lile24
RAndrés Chaparro21
Abimelec Ortiz11
RBrady House11
LCJ Abrams11
RCurtis Mead⇄5
LJorbit Vivas4
RDylan Crews3
RJoey Wiemer3
Yohandy Morales2
RHarry Ford1
BNasim Nuñez1

Starters

RCade Cavalli3.9 WAR
LAndrew Alvarez2.5 WAR
LFoster Griffin⇄1.9 WAR
RJake Irvin0.5 WAR
RRiley Cornelio0.3 WAR
RBrad Lord0.3 WAR
LCarson Palmquist0.2 WAR
LConnelly Early⇄0.1 WAR
RMatt Waldron⇄0.1 WAR
RPaxton Schultz0.1 WAR
LPJ Poulin-0.1 WAR
LDJ Herz-0.2 WAR
LRichard Lovelady⇄-0.5 WAR
RZack Littell⇄-0.5 WAR
RMiles Mikolas-0.9 WAR
Jackson KentNone WAR
Will DionNone WAR
Eddy YeanNone WAR
Jared SimpsonNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RClayton Beeter12 sv
ROrlando Ribalta12 h
LMitchell Parker7 h
RGus Varland6 h
LTom Cosgrove3 h
RMax Kranick2 h
RRiley Cornelio1 h
RPaxton Schultz0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Foster Griffin1.9
Curtis Mead1.5
Jorbit Vivas0.9
Joey Wiemer0.7
Harry Ford0.4
Riley Cornelio0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
MacKenzie Gore3.0
José A. Ferrer1.4
Michael Soroka1.2
Alex Call0.8
Kyle Finnegan0.6
Jorge López0.3

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Nationals. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Cade Cavalli 2026 +3.9 +68.2 0.9 +67.3 $0.2M 2.19× Arbitration · 2026–2027 · $0.9M AAV
James Wood 2026 +4.1 +58.2 0.8 +57.4 $0.2M 1.79× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
CJ Abrams 2026 +3.7 +38.8 4.2 +34.6 $1.1M 1.32× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.2M AAV
Andrew Alvarez 2026 +2.5 +29.5 0.6 +28.9 $0.2M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jacob Young 2026 +2.3 +22.4 0.8 +21.6 $0.3M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Foster Griffin↔ 2026 +1.9 +22.2 3.9 +18.3 $2.1M 1.49× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $5.5M AAV
Curtis Mead↔ 2026 +1.5 +10.3 0.8 +9.5 $0.5M 0.85× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Daylen Lile 2026 +1.5 +9.9 0.8 +9.1 $0.5M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luis García Jr.↔ 2026 +2.1 +13.6 4.9 +8.7 $2.3M 0.82× –
Dylan Crews 2026 +0.9 +5.8 0.6 +5.3 $0.7M 0.83× –
Joey Wiemer 2026 +0.7 +4.8 0.2 +4.6 $0.3M 0.83× –
Orlando Ribalta 2026 +0.4 +4.5 0.7 +3.9 $1.6M 1.34× –
Andrés Chaparro 2026 +1.0 +4.3 0.6 +3.7 $0.6M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jorbit Vivas 2026 +0.9 +3.9 0.8 +3.1 $0.9M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brady House 2026 +0.6 +2.8 0.2 +2.6 $0.4M 0.58× –
Riley Cornelio 2026 +0.3 +1.8 0.0 +1.8 $0.0M 0.67× –
Jake Irvin 2026 +0.5 +4.0 2.8 +1.2 $5.7M 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.8M AAV
Connelly Early↔ 2026 +0.1 +1.0 0.0 +0.9 $0.4M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brad Lord 2026 +0.3 +1.5 0.8 +0.7 $2.9M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Harry Ford 2026 +0.4 +1.5 0.8 +0.7 $2.2M 0.52× –
Zak Kent↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.0 +0.4 $0.5M 0.67× –
Matt Waldron↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.1 +0.3 $1.7M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Trevor Williams↔ 2025–2026 +1.4 +10.9 10.7 +0.2 $7.7M 0.84× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $7.0M AAV
Jake Bird↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.2 -0.1 $10.0M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Julian Fernández 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.0 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Paxton Schultz 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.8 -0.4 $10.2M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Josiah Gray 2026 +0.1 +0.5 1.4 -0.9 $15.4M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Justin Lawrence↔ 2026 -0.2 -0.8 0.2 -1.1 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Andre Granillo 2026 -0.2 -1.2 0.1 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Cionel Pérez↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.2 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Yovanny Cruz↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.4 0.0 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Drew Millas 2026 -0.2 -0.8 0.8 -1.6 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nasim Nuñez 2026 -0.2 -1.0 0.8 -1.7 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
PJ Poulin 2026 -0.1 -1.2 0.8 -2.0 – 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
DJ Herz 2026 -0.2 -1.5 0.8 -2.3 – 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
José Tena 2026 -0.3 -1.5 0.8 -2.3 – 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cole Henry 2026 -0.3 -1.7 0.8 -2.5 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ken Waldichuk 2026 -0.4 -2.1 0.8 -2.9 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Max Kranick 2026 -0.4 -1.9 1.0 -2.9 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Gus Varland 2026 -0.4 -3.8 0.8 -4.6 – 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Richard Lovelady↔ 2026 -0.5 -5.0 0.7 -5.7 – 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Mitchell Parker 2026 -0.5 -5.6 0.7 -6.3 – 1.34× –
Zack Littell↔ 2026 -0.5 -4.2 2.7 -6.8 – 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $7.0M AAV
Miles Mikolas 2026 -0.9 -4.9 2.2 -7.1 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.2M AAV
Clayton Beeter 2026 -0.7 -7.9 0.8 -8.7 – 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Keibert Ruiz 2023–2026 -0.0 -0.1 18.5 -18.6 – 0.52× Pre-arb extension · 2023–2032 · $6.2M AAV
Jackson Rutledge 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.0 – 0.67× –
Carson Palmquist 2026 +0.2 +1.5 – – – 1.02× –
Matt Krook↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Tom Cosgrove 2026 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+24.7+273.271.9+201.8—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Nationals — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 18 total.

2026 · WSN / BOS Jul 26, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.8M
Connelly Early
BOS · Craig Breslow −$0.8M
Curtis Mead
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / CHW Mar 28, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$8.8M
Curtis Mead
CHW · Chris Getz −$8.8M
Boston Smith
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / NYY Mar 22, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$3.2M
Jorbit Vivas
NYY · Brian Cashman −$3.2M
Sean Paul Liñan
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / STL Feb 10, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$1.6M
Andre Granillo
STL · Chaim Bloom −$1.6M
George Soriano
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CLE / WSN Aug 3, 2026
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$5.6M
Foster Griffin
WSN · Paul Toboni −$5.6M
Will Dion, Nick Mitchell, Josh Hartle, Kendeglys Virguez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / WSN May 1, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Zack Short
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / PIT Jul 16, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.0M
Robert Hassell
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / WSN Aug 3, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$4.0M
Luis García
WSN · Paul Toboni −$4.0M
Ben Grable, Yovanny Cruz, Jack Cebert, Jake Bird
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / WSN Jul 1, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Randal Diaz
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Kyle Nicolas
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / WSN Jun 20, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$0.0M
Tyler Schoff
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / WSN Aug 3, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Christian Franklin
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Joe Glassey
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · HOU / WSN Jul 3, 2026
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni −$0.8M
Tom Cosgrove
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / WSN Apr 1, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Jake Eder
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / WSN Apr 16, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni −$2.4M
Richard Lovelady
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / HOU Jun 21, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Marcus Brown
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / WSN Mar 24, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Zack Short
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / COL May 25, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.8M
Carson Palmquist
COL · Josh Byrnes −$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TEX / WSN Jan 22, 2026
TEX · Chris Young +$38.4M
MacKenzie Gore
WSN · Paul Toboni −$38.4M
Alejandro Rosario, Gavin Fien, Abimelec Ortiz, Devin Fitz-Gerald#82.7, Yeremy Cabrera
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$53.8M
luxury tax $51M
2027 guaranteed
$21.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$26M$14M$6M$6M$6M$6M
Proj. arbitration$7M$1M
Proj. pre-arbitration$18M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$69M$33M$24M$24M$24M$24M
Tax space+$175M+$214M+$226M+$229M+$232M+$235M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (6)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Keibert Ruiz274.064$5.4M$5.4M$7.4M$9.4M$9.4M$12.0MCLUB$14.0MCLUB
Luis García Jr.266.000$4.9MFREE AGENT
Trevor Williams349.027$3.7MFREE AGENT
Zack Littell306.043$2.7M$12.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Miles Mikolas379.037$2.2MFREE AGENT
Cade Cavalli272.141$862k$4.0MCLUBARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (7)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
CJ Abrams253.130$4.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josiah Gray284.075$1.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Max Kranick283.011$1.0MFREE AGENT
Richard Lovelady303.052$739kFREE AGENT
Justin Lawrence313.167$232kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cionel Pérez304.151$200kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Bird303.051$177kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (37)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Foster Griffin301.034$3.9MFREE AGENT
Jake Irvin292.152$2.8MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ken Waldichuk282.150$825kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Harry Ford230.028$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
James Wood231.091$807kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jacob Young262.037$794kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorbit Vivas250.056$791kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daylen Lile230.120$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gus Varland290.169$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Clayton Beeter270.129$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brad Lord261.000$785kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Tena251.031$784kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
DJ Herz251.104$784kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Henry260.169$784kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nasim Nuñez251.086$783kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drew Millas281.038$783kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
PJ Poulin290.055$769kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Curtis Mead251.094$755kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Paxton Schultz280.078$752kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mitchell Parker262.000$728kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Orlando Ribalta281.013$662kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andrés Chaparro271.002$603kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dylan Crews241.035$574kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andrew Alvarez270.028$567kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Wiemer271.089$235kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brady House230.105$235kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Waldron291.107$141kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andre Granillo260.076$96kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zak Kent280.037$44kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Connelly Early240.020$44kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Julian Fernández302.042$18kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yovanny Cruz26–$13k
Jackson Rutledge271.025$4kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Riley Cornelio26–$4k
Matt Krook311.048—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Cosgrove302.085—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carson Palmquist25–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Nationals's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.